Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी देशभरात 700 हून अधिक ठिकाणी राष्ट्रीय अॅप्रेंटीसशिप मेळावा 2022 चे आयोजन
19 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालयाच्या सहकार्याने स्कील इंडिया 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी देशभरात 700 ठिकाणी दिवसभराच्या राष्ट्रीय अॅप्रेंटीसशिप मेळावा अर्थात शिकाऊ उमेदवार प्रशिक्षण मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करणार आहे.
सुमारे एक लाख शिकाऊ उमेदवारांना सेवेत सामावून घेणे आणि नियोक्त्यांना उमेदवारांतील योग्य प्रतिभा ओळखून त्यांना प्रशिक्षण तसेच प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवासाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
या मेळाव्यामध्ये उर्जा, किरकोळ विक्री, दूरसंचार, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान / माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्जित सेवा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, वाहन उद्योग यांसह 30 हून अधिक क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असणाऱ्या देशभरातील 4000 हून अधिक कंपन्या सहभागी होणार आहेत. त्याच बरोबर इच्छित युवकांना वेल्डर, इलेक्ट्रिशियन, हाऊसकीपर, ब्युटीशियन, मेकॅनिक यांसारख्या 500 हून अधिक प्रकारच्या व्यवसायांतून संबंधित व्यवसायाच्या शिकाऊ उमेदवारीची संधी मिळेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 जुलै 2015 रोजी सुरु केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता धोरण 2015 मुळे शिकाऊ उमेदवारीला कुशल मनुष्यबळाला योग्य वेतनासह फायदेशीर रोजगाराचा एक मार्ग अशी ओळख मिळाली.
या मेळाव्यामध्ये सहभागी होऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या उमेदवाराने मेळाव्यात हजर होताना स्वयंपरिचय अर्जाच्या( बायो-डेटा) तीन प्रती, तसेच सर्व प्रमाणपत्रांच्या प्रत्येकी तीन प्रती (यामध्ये इयत्ता 5वी, 12 वी, कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण प्रमाणपत्र, पदवीपूर्व तसेच पदवी प्रमाणपत्र {कला, शास्त्र अथवा वाणिज्य शाखेतील} ), छायाचित्र असलेले ओळखपत्र (आधार कार्ड/ वाहन चालविण्याचा परवाना,इत्यादी), तसेच स्वतःची पासपोर्ट आकाराची तीन छायाचित्रे सादर करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
सक्षम शिकाऊ उमेदवारांना या मेळाव्यात सहभागी होण्याचे अनेक लाभ मिळणार आहेत. त्यांना मेळाव्याच्या ठिकाणीच कंपन्यांमध्ये थेट शिकाऊ उमेदवारीची मोठी संधी मिळू शकेल आणि त्यातून थेट उद्योगामध्ये काम करण्याचा अनुभव घेता येईल. त्यानंतर अशा उमेदवारांना नवी कौशल्ये विकसित करण्यासंदर्भातील सरकारच्या नियमांनुसार मासिक छात्रवृत्ती मिळेल आणि त्या योगे प्रशिक्षण घेतानाच हे उमेदवार कमवायला देखील लागतील.
मेळाव्यात भाग घेऊन प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण मंडळाकडून(एनसीव्हीईटी) प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात येईल आणि या प्रमाणपत्रामुळे प्रशिक्षणानंतरच्या काळात त्यांचा नोकरी मिळण्यासाठी प्राधान्यक्रम वाढेल. या अॅप्रेंटीसशिप मेळाव्यामध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या आस्थापनांना सामायिक मंचावर सक्षम शिकाऊ उमेदवारांना भेटण्याची आणि त्याच ठिकाणी पात्र उमेदवारांची निवड करण्याची संधी मिळेल. तसेच, किमान चार कार्यकारी सदस्यांसह काम करणाऱ्या लघु उद्योगांना देखील या मेळाव्यात त्यांच्या उद्योगांसाठी पात्र शिकाऊ उमेदवारांची निवड करता येईल.