Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
সারাদেশে ৭০০ টিরও বেশি স্থানে ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২ জাতীয় শিক্ষানবিশ মেলা-২০২২এর আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দক্ষ ভারত বা স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া, ডাইরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ট্রেনিং-এর সহযোগিতায় সারাদেশে ৭০০ টিরও বেশি স্থানে ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২ জাতীয় শিক্ষানবিশ মেলা-২০২২এর আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
এই ধরনের উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে, এক লাখেরও বেশি শিক্ষানবিশ নিয়োগকে সহায়তা করা এবং এর পাশাপাশি সঠিক মেধাকে কাজে লাগাতে নিয়োগকর্তাদের সহায়তা করা। যাতে প্রশিক্ষণ এবং ব্যবহারিক দক্ষতা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে এর বিকাশ ঘটে।
এই মেলায় সারাদেশ থেকে ৪ হাজারেরও বেশি সংস্থা অংশগ্রহণ করবে। এরমধ্যে ৩০ টির বেশি সেক্টর রয়েছে। যেমন বিদ্যুৎ, টেলিকম, ইলেকট্রনিক্স, রিটেল আইটি প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও ওয়েল্ডার থেকে শুরু করে ইলেকট্রিশিয়ান, হাউসকিপার, বিউটিশিয়ান, মেকানিক সহ ৫০০ টিরও বেশি ট্রেড থাকবে। যেখান থেকে যুব সম্প্রদায় তাদের পেশাকে নির্বাচিত করতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৫ সালের ১৫ জুলাই দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জাতীয় নীতি -২০১৫- র সূচনা করেছিলেন। এর উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে শিক্ষানবিশদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া।
দেশের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক দেশের বিভিন্ন শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলির মাধ্যমে নিয়োগ করা শিক্ষানবিশের সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। যার উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে, দক্ষ কর্মশক্তির সরবরাহ এবং চাহিদার ব্যবধান দূর করা। এর মাধ্যমে যুবকদের চাকরির আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ সম্ভব। চাকরি প্রশিক্ষণ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য আরও ভালো সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করাও এর অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
যে সমস্ত ছাত্র-ছাত্রী ১২ ক্লাস পাস করেছেন বা স্নাতক উত্তীর্ণ অথবা আইটিআই-এর ছাত্র কিংবা ডিপ্লোমা হোল্ডার তাঁরা এই শিক্ষানবিশ মেলায় যোগদানের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন।
মেলায় যোগদানকারী প্রার্থীদের অবশ্যই তাদের শিক্ষার যাবতীয় তথ্য এবং মার্কশিট সহ অন্যান্য শংসাপত্রের তিনটি কপি, ফটো আইডি কার্ড (আধার কার্ড অথবা ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স) এবং সেইসঙ্গে তিনটি পাসপোর্ট সাইজের ছবি সংশ্লিষ্ট স্থানে নিয়ে যেতে হবে।
আবেদনকারীরা শিক্ষানবিশ মেলায় যোগদানের মাধ্যমে বেশ কিছু সুবিধা পাবেন। মেলা স্থলেই তারা বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষানবিস হিসেবে যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন।
এর পাশাপাশি, যোগদানকারী প্রার্থীরা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর ভোকেশনাল এডুকেশন এন্ড ট্রেনিং, এন সি ভি টি দ্বারা স্বীকৃত শংসাপত্র পাবেন। যা তাদের প্রশিক্ষণের পর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে প্রভূত সাহায্য করবে। শিক্ষানবিশ মেলায় অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি একটি সাধারণ প্লাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষানবিশদের সাথে দেখা করার সুযোগ পাবে এবং নির্বাচন করতে পারবে। অন দ্যা স্পট- এই নির্বাচন হবে।