Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ അപ്രന്റീസ്ഷിപ്പ് മേള, 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 21-ന് കേരളത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 700 ലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 19, 2022
സ്‌കിൽ ഇന്ത്യ, ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ട്രെയിനിംഗുമായി (ഡിജിടി) സഹകരിച്ച്, 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 21-ന് കേരളത്തിലുൾപ്പടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 700 ലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ‘അപ്രന്റീസ്ഷിപ്പ് മേള’ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അപ്രന്റീസുകളെ എടുക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. തൊഴിൽ ദാതാക്കൾക്ക് ശരിയായ പ്രതിഭകളെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും പരിശീലനത്തിലൂടെയും പ്രായോഗിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യം നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെയും അത് കൂടുതൽ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
30-ലധികം മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 4000-ലധികം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കൂടാതെ, താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള യുവാക്കൾക്ക് 500-ലധികം ട്രേഡുകളിൽ
നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനും അവസരമുണ്ട്.
അഞ്ചാം ക്ലാസെങ്കിലും പാസായവർ മുതൽ 12 ക്ലാസ് പാസായവർ, നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഉള്ളവർ, ഐടിഐ വിദ്യാർഥികൾ, ഡിപ്ലോമയുള്ളവർ, ബിരുദധാരികൾ എന്നിവർക്കും അപ്രന്റീസ്ഷിപ്പ് മേളയിൽ അപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾ ബയോഡാറ്റയുടെ മൂന്ന് പകർപ്പുകൾ, എല്ലാ മാർക്ക് ഷീറ്റുകളുടെയും സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളുടെയും മൂന്ന് പകർപ്പുകൾ (5 മുതൽ 12 വരെ പാസ്, നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, ബിരുദ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, ഫോട്ടോ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ, മൂന്ന് പാസ്‌പോർട്ട് സൈസ് ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫുകൾ എന്നിവ അതത് വേദികളിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരണം.
കഴിവുള്ള അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് അവിടെ വെച്ചു തന്നെ നേരിട്ട് വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽ അപ്രന്റീസ്ഷിപ്പ് ലഭിക്കുകയും തുടർന്ന്, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി അവർക്ക് പ്രതിമാസ സ്റ്റൈപ്പന്റ് ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് നാഷണൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ വൊക്കേഷണൽ എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് (NCVET) അംഗീകരിച്ച സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ ലഭിക്കും.
സംരംഭക മേളനടക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ അറ്റാച്ച് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു.