Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୧ତାରିଖରେ ଦେଶରେ ୭୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଆପ୍ରେଣ୍ଟିସିପ୍ ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତମାସ (ଏପ୍ରିଲ)୨୧ରେ ତାରିଖରେ ଦେଶର ୭୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦିନିକିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ଆପ୍ରେଣ୍ଟିସିପ୍ (ଶିକ୍ଷାନବୀସ) ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଡାଇରୋକ୍ଟୋରେଟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଅଫ ଟ୍ରେନିଂ (ଡିଜିଟି) ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହି ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଏକଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନବୀସଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବା । ଏହି ମେଳାରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ତାଲିମପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଲୋକଶକ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରତିଭାବାନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ବାଛିବାକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାମାନେ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ୩୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ତଥା ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଏଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ । ଶକ୍ତି, ଟେଲିକମ୍‌, ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଆଇଟି/ ଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍‌, ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ ଭଳି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଭାଗ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନେ ଏହି ମେଳାର ୱେଲଡର, ଇଲେକ୍ସ୍ରିସିଆନ, ହାଉସକିପର, ବିଉଟିସିଆନ, ମେକାନିକ୍ ଆଦି ୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେଡର ଆପ୍ରେଣ୍ଟିସ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାଛିବେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ବେତନ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁବିଧା କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ଦେବେ ।
ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତାବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ତାଲିମପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଲୋକଶକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ତାଲିମ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଯୋଗ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପରିସର ବଢୁଛି ।
ପଞ୍ଚମରୁ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଯାଏ ପାଠ ପଢିଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ସ୍କିଲ ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟଧାରୀ, ଆଇଟିଆଇ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଡିପ୍ଲୋମାଧାରୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ୍‌ମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପ୍ରେଣ୍ଟିସିପ୍ ମେଳାରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ଆବେନ କରିପାରିବେ । ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାଙ୍ଗରେ ନିଜର ସମସ୍ତ ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ ଓ ମାର୍କସିଟିର ତିନୋଟି ଲେଖାଏଁ ନକଲ(କପି), ଫଟୋ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର (ଆଧାରକାର୍ଡର୍/ ଡ୍ରାଇଭିଂ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି) ଓ ତିନିଟି ପାସ୍‌ପୋର୍ଟ ସାଇଜର ନିଜ ଫଟୋ କପି ସହିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମେଳା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ମେଳାରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଉପକାର ମିଳିବ । ସେମାନେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ମେଳା ବୁଲି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର କାମ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଲାଭର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବଜାରର ହାଲଚାଲ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା, ବେତନ ଓ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ସେମାନେ ଜାଣିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ମେଳାରୁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରଶିଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅତି କମ୍‌ରେ ଚାରିଜଣ ଆପ୍ରେଣ୍ଟିସିପ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ଅନେକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ । ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଛୋଟବଡ ସବୁ ସଂସ୍ଥା ମେଳାରେ ହିଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ଦେବେ ।