Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 700-க்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களில் ஏப்ரல் 21 அன்று தேசிய தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி திருவிழா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் 21 ஏப்ரல் 2022 அன்று நாள் முழுவதும் ‘அப்ரண்டிஸ்ஷிப் மேளா’ எனும் தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி திருவிழாவை பயிற்சி இயக்குநரகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஸ்கில் இந்தியா நடத்துகிறது.
ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயிற்சியாளர்களை பணியமர்த்துவதை ஆதரிப்பதும், சரியான திறமைகளை கண்டெடுப்பதில் முதலாளிகளுக்கு உதவுவதும், பயிற்சி மற்றும் நடைமுறை திறன்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அதை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதும் இம்முயற்சியின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
மின்சாரம், சில்லறை விற்பனை, தொலைதொடர்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்/தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த சேவைகள், மின்னணு பொருட்கள், வாகன உற்பத்தி போன்ற 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட துறைகளில் செயல்படும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 4000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பை இந்நிகழ்ச்சி காணும்.
மேலும், வெல்டர், எலக்ட்ரீசியன், பராமரிப்பு பணியாளர், அழகு சாதன நிபுணர், மெக்கானிக் போன்ற 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்களில் ஆர்வமுள்ள இளைஞர்கள் ஈடுபடவும், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படவும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 15 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமரால் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுக்கான தேசியக் கொள்கை 2015, திறமையான பணியாளர்களுக்கு போதுமான ஊதியத்துடன் ஆதாயமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான வழிமுறையாக தொழில் பழகுநர் பயிற்சியை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களால் பணியமர்த்தப்படும் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க பல முயற்சிகளை திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. திறமையான பணியாளர்களுக்கான தேவையில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை நிரப்புவதும், இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் லட்சியங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்வதும், பணியில் பயிற்சி வழங்குவது மற்றும் சிறந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெற்றுத் தருவது ஆகியவை அமைச்சகத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
குறைந்தபட்சம் 5-ம் வகுப்பு தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்கள், திறன் பயிற்சி சான்றிதழ் பெற்றவர்கள், ஐடிஐ மாணவர்கள், டிப்ளமோ முடித்தவர்கள் மற்றும் பட்டதாரிகள் தொழிற் பழகுநர் பயிற்சி திருவிழாவில் விண்ணப்பிக்க தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818014