Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
21મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ દેશભરમાં 700 થી વધુ સ્થળોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ મેળા 2022નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્કિલ ઈન્ડિયા, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ટ્રેનિંગ (DGT) સાથે મળીને 21મી એપ્રિલ 2022ના રોજ દેશભરમાં 700થી વધુ સ્થળોએ એક દિવસીય ‘એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળા’નું આયોજન કરી રહી છે.
પહેલ હેઠળ, ધ્યેય એક લાખથી વધુ એપ્રેન્ટિસની ભરતીને સમર્થન આપવાનો અને યોગ્ય પ્રતિભાને ટેપ કરવામાં નોકરીદાતાઓને મદદ કરવાનો છે અને તેને તાલીમ અને વ્યવહારુ કૌશલ્યો પ્રદાન કરીને વધુ વિકસિત કરવાનો છે.
આ ઇવેન્ટમાં પાવર, રિટેલ, ટેલિકોમ, IT/ITeS, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ઓટોમોટિવ અને વધુ જેવા 30 થી વધુ ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્યરત દેશભરની 4000થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળશે. આ ઉપરાંત, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યુવાનોને વેલ્ડર, ઇલેક્ટ્રિશિયન, હાઉસકીપર, બ્યુટિશિયન, મિકેનિક વગેરે સહિત 500+ કરતાં વધુ વેપારમાં જોડાવવા અને પસંદ કરવાની તક મળશે.
કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સાહસિકતાની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ, 2015 પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દ્વારા 15 જુલાઈ, 2015ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપને યોગ્ય વળતર સાથે કુશળ કર્મચારીઓને લાભદાયક રોજગાર પ્રદાન કરવાના સાધન તરીકે માન્યતા આપે છે.
કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રાલયે પણ દેશમાં સાહસો દ્વારા નિયુક્ત કરાયેલા એપ્રેન્ટિસની સંખ્યા વધારવા માટે ઘણા પ્રયત્નો કર્યા છે. આનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કુશળ કર્મચારીઓની પુરવઠા અને માંગમાં અંતરને ભરવા અને નોકરી પરની તાલીમ મેળવીને અને રોજગાર માટેની વધુ સારી તકો સુરક્ષિત કરીને ભારતીય યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવાનો છે. જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ધોરણ 12માં સ્નાતક થયા હોય તેવા ઓછામાં ઓછા ધોરણ 5 પાસ કર્યા હોય, કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ પ્રમાણપત્ર ધારકો, ITI વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ડિપ્લોમા ધારકો અને સ્નાતકો એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળામાં અરજી કરવા પાત્ર છે.
ઉમેદવારોએ બાયોડેટાની ત્રણ નકલો, તમામ માર્કશીટ અને પ્રમાણપત્રોની ત્રણ નકલો (5 થી 12 પાસ, કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ પ્રમાણપત્ર, અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને ગ્રેજ્યુએટ (બીએ, બીકોમ, બીએસસી, વગેરે), ફોટો આઈડી (આધાર કાર્ડ/ડ્રાઈવિંગ લાઇસન્સ વગેરે) અને સંબંધિત સ્થળોએ પાસપોર્ટ સાઇઝના ત્રણ ફોટા સાથે રાખવા આવશ્યક છે.
સંભવિત અરજદારો એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ મેળામાં હાજરી આપીને અનેક લાભો પ્રાપ્ત કરશે. તેમની પાસે સ્થળ પર જ ઓફર કરાયેલ એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ મેળવવાની અને સીધો ઉદ્યોગ એક્સપોઝર મેળવવાની વિશાળ તક છે. અનુસરીને, તેઓને નવા કૌશલ્યો વિકસાવવા માટે સરકારના ધોરણો મુજબ માસિક સ્ટાઈપેન્ડ મળશે, તેઓ જ્યારે શીખશે ત્યારે કમાવાની તક મળશે.
ઉમેદવારોને નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર વોકેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેઈનિંગ (NCVET) દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રમાણપત્રો મળશે, જે તાલીમ પછી તેમની રોજગાર ક્ષમતાની તકો વધારશે. એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ મેળામાં ભાગ લેતી સંસ્થાઓને એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સંભવિત એપ્રેન્ટિસને મળવાની અને ઉમેદવારોને સ્થળ પર જ પસંદ કરવાની તક મળે છે. વધુમાં, લઘુત્તમ ચાર કાર્યકારી સભ્યો ધરાવતા નાના-પાયેના ઉદ્યોગો પણ ઇવેન્ટમાં એપ્રેન્ટિસની નિમણૂક કરી શકે છે.