Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela 2022 to be organised across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April, 2022
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long ‘Apprenticeship Mela’ across the country in more than over 700 locations on 21st April 2022.
Under the initiative, the aim is to support hiring of more than one lakh apprentices and assist employers in tapping the right talent and develop it further with training and providing practical skillsets.
The event will witness participation from more than 4000 organisations across the country, operating in more than 30 sectors such as Power, Retail, Telecom, IT/ITeS, Electronics, Automotive and more. In addition, the aspiring youth will have the opportunity to engage and select from more than 500+ trades including Welder, Electrician, Housekeeper, Beautician, Mechanic etc.
The National Policy of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 2015 launched by the Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, recognises apprenticeship as a means to provide gainful employment to skilled workforce with adequate compensation.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has also taken several efforts to increase the number of apprentices hired by enterprises in the country. The aim is to fill the gap in supply and demand for skilled workforce and meet the aspirations of the Indian youth through gaining on-the-job training and securing better opportunities for employment. Students who have cleared at least Class 5 to those who graduated Class 12, skill training certificate holders, ITI students, diploma holders and graduates are eligible to apply at the Apprenticeship Mela.
The candidates must carry three copies of resume, three copies of all the mark sheets and certificates (5th to 12th pass, Skill Training Certificate, Undergraduate and Graduate (BA, BCom, BSc, etc.), Photo ID (Aadhar card/Driving License etc.) and three passport size photographs at the respective venues.
Potential applicants will receive several benefits by attending the Apprenticeship Mela. They have a huge opportunity to get apprenticeship offered on the spot and receive direct industry exposure. Following, they will get monthly stipend as per the Government standards for developing new skills, an opportunity to earn while they learn.
The candidates will get certificates, recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), increasing the chances of their employability after the training. Establishments participating in the Apprenticeship Melas get an opportunity to meet the potential apprentices at a common platform and select the candidates on-the-spot. In addition, even small-scale industries with minimum four working members can also hire apprentices at the event.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ 2022 , 21 اپریل 2022 کو ملک بھر میں سات سو سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کیا جائے گا
19 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل انڈیا، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی ) کے ساتھ مل کر، 21 اپریل 2022 کو ملک بھر میں سات سو سے زیادہ مقامات پر ایک روزہ ’اپرنٹس شپ میلہ ‘ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اپرنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا اور صحیح ہنر کو استعمال کرنے میں آجروں کی مدد کرنا اور اسے تربیت اور عملی مہارتوں کی فراہمی کے ساتھ مزید ترقی دینا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر میں 4000 سے زائد تنظیموں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا، جو کہ پاور، ریٹیل، ٹیلی کام، IT/ITeS، الیکٹرانکس، آٹوموٹیو اور مزید ایسے ہی 30 سے ​​زائد شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، خواہشمند نوجوانوں کو 500+ سے زیادہ تجارتوں میں شامل ہونے اور منتخب کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جن میں ویلڈر، الیکٹریشن، ہاؤس کیپر، بیوٹیشن، مکینک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 15 جولائی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی قومی پالیسی، 2015، اپرنٹس شپ کو مناسب معاوضے کے ساتھ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو فائدہ مند روزگار فراہم کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت نے بھی ملک میں کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعے بھرتی کیے گئے اپرنٹس کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی ہیں۔اس کا مقصد ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی طلب اور رسد میں فرق کو پُر کرنا اور ملازمت کے دوران تربیت حاصل کرکے اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع حاصل کرکے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ وہ طلبا جنہوں نے کم از کم کلاس 5 پاس کی ہے ان لوگوں کو جنہوں نے 12 ویں جماعت سے گریجویشن کیا ہے، اسکل ٹریننگ سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز، آئی ٹی آئی طلباء، ڈپلومہ ہولڈر اور گریجویٹ اپرنٹس شپ میلے میں درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔
امیدواروں کے پاس ریزیوم کی تین کاپیاں، تمام مارک شیٹس اور سرٹیفکیٹس کی تین کاپیاں (پانچویں سے بارہویں پاس، اسکل ٹریننگ سرٹیفکیٹ، انڈرگریجویٹ اور گریجویٹ (بی اے، بی کام، بی ایس سی، وغیرہ)، فوٹو آئی ڈی (آدھار کارڈ/ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس وغیرہ) اور متعلقہ مقامات پر امیدواروں کے پاس ریزیوم کی تین کاپیاں، تمام مارک شیٹس اور سرٹیفکیٹس کی تین کاپیاں (5 ویں سے 12 ویں پاس، اسکل ٹریننگ سرٹیفکیٹ، انڈرگریجویٹ اور گریجویٹ (بی اے، بی کام، بی ایس سی، وغیرہ)، فوٹو آئی ڈی (آدھار کارڈ/ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس وغیرہ) اور متعلقہ مقامات پر چسپاں کرنے کے لئے چاہئیں۔
ممکنہ درخواست دہندگان اپرنٹس شپ میلے میں شرکت کرکے کئی فوائد حاصل کریں گے۔ ان کے پاس موقع پر ہی پیش کردہ اپرنٹس شپ حاصل کرنے اور صنعت کی براہ راست نمائش حاصل کرنے کا بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ اس کے بعد، انہیں نئی ​​مہارتیں تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومتی معیارات کے مطابق ماہانہ وظیفہ ملے گا، سیکھنے کے دوران کمانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
امیدواروں کو نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی ) کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ ملے گا، جس سے تربیت کے بعد ان کی ملازمت کے امکانات بڑھ جائیں گے۔ اپرنٹس شپ میلوں میں شرکت کرنے والے اداروں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ اپرنٹس سے ملنے اور موقع پر ہی امیدواروں کا انتخاب کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں بھی جن میں کم از کم چار ورکنگ ممبرز ہوں وہ بھی ایونٹ میں اپرنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔