National Security Council Secretariat
Colombo Security Conclave Virtual Conference on Investigation of Terrorism Cases
19 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Colombo Security Conclave Virtual Conference on Sharing of experiences in investigation of terrorism cases was organised by the National Investigation Agency of India on 19 April 2022. Panellists and participants from India, Maldives, Mauritius, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh participated in the virtual conference.
The conference was one of the engagement activities identified in the Colombo Security Conclave’s Roadmap for Cooperation and Activities for 2022-23 agreed by member countries at the 5th NSA level Meeting held in Maldives on 9-10 March 2022.
Participants discussed the various challenges related to terrorism in their respective countries and shared experiences on prosecution of terrorism cases, strategies to deal with foreign fighters and countering the misuse of internet and social media. Panellists emphasised on the need for closer cooperation and coordination among member and observer countries of the Colombo Security Conclave for effective investigation and prosecution of terrorism and radicalisation related cases.
Participants agreed to identify specific areas to take forward the cooperation on countering terrorism and radicalisation under the Colombo Security Conclave.

জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সচিবালয়
সন্ত্রাসবাদ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় অনুসন্ধানে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে কলম্বো সুরক্ষা শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
19 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সন্ত্রাসবাদ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় অনুসন্ধানের ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা সংস্থা ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে কলম্বো নিরাপত্তা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছিল। ভারত ছাড়াও মালদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং বাংলাদেশের প্যানেলিস্টরা এই ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
এই সম্মেলনটি ২০২২ -এর ৯-১০ মার্চ মালদ্বীপে অনুষ্ঠিত পঞ্চম এনএসএ- স্তরের বৈঠকে সদস্য দেশগুলি দ্বারা সম্মত হওয়া ২০২২-২৩ বছরের জন্য কলম্বো নিরাপত্তা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের রোড ম্যাপ ফর কো-অপারেশন এন্ড অ্যাক্টিভিটিস'কে চিহ্নিত করে।
শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা তাঁদের নিজ নিজ দেশে সন্ত্রাসবাদ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এর পাশাপাশি সন্ত্রাসবাদের মামলার বিচার, বিদেশি সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের মোকাবিলা করার কৌশল এবং ইন্টারনেট ও সামাজিক মাধ্যমগুলির অপব্যবহার প্রতিরোধের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা শেয়ার করেছেন। এই ধরনের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অন্তর্ভুক্ত দেশগুলি সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও মৌলবাদ সংক্রান্ত মামলার বিচারের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করে।
কলম্বো নিরাপত্তা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলি সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও মৌলবাদ মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি নিয়েও পারস্পরিক সম্মত হয়েছেন।