Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to confer Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2021 on Civil Services Day on 21st April
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to inaugurate Civil Services Day function tomorrow
19 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is organizing a 2-day Civil Services Day function here on April 20 - 21, 2022.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural function tomorrow (April 20, 2022).
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2021 for effective implementation of identified Priority Programmes and Innovation to districts/ implementing units and other Central/ State organizations on April 21, 2022 to mark the 15th Civil Services Day.
PM Awards for Excellence in Public Administration have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizen.
Following priority programmes have been identified for the awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2022:
1. Promoting “Jan Bhagidari” or People’s Participation in Poshan Abhiyan,
2. Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India scheme,
3. Digital payments and good governance in PM SVANidhi Yojana,
4. Holistic Development through One District One Product scheme,
5. Seamless, End-to-End Delivery of Services without Human Intervention (District/Others),
6. Innovations (Centre, State and Districts)
10 awards for 5 identified Priority Programmes will be given this year, while 6 awards shall be given to organizations of Central/ State Government/Districts for innovations.
Dr Jitendra Singh will inaugurate an exhibition on the Awarded initiatives of 2019,2020 and 2021 on the identified Priority Programmes and Innovations. The inaugural session will be followed by two Plenary Sessions on the topic ‘Vision India @ 2047-Governance’ chaired by Dr. Jitendra Singh and the second plenary session will be on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat – Focus on Exports’ chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Minister for Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Minister for Textiles.
Apart from this, four Breakaway Sessions will be organized on subjects related to PM Gati Shakti, Digital Payments and Good Governance through PM SVANidhi Yojna, One District One Product Scheme and Aspirational District Program- Saturation.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, will chair the Session on PM Gati Shakti, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Union Minister for Housing and Urban Development, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will chair the session on Digital Payments and Good Governance through PMSVANidhi Yojana, while Shri G.C.Chaturvedi , Chairman ICICI will chair the session on Digital Payments and Good Governance through PM SVANidhi Yojana. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Ayog, will chair the session on One District One Product scheme and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, will chair the session on Aspirational District Program.
During the Awards on April 21, 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release e-books on Priority Programmes and on Innovations comprising of the successes stories on the implementation if the identified priority programmes and Innovations. A film on the Award winning initiatives will also be screened before the presentation of Awards.
Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Chief Secretaries/ACS/Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions/ Resident commissioners will be joining the event physically while PCCF’s/ DGP’s/ Addl DGP’s/ Academic Institutions, State ATI’s/ Assistant Secretaries from 2014-2017 and District Collectors will join the event virtually. IAS officers of 2013-17 batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries will also join the event through virtual conferences. The two day event is expected to witness more than 2,500 participants.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 APR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ 20-21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ 2 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022) ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15ਵੇਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਜਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ,
2. ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਨਜਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਡ ਅਤ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
3. ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ,
4. ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ,
5. ਮਾਨਵ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ, ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ (ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਹੋਰ),
6. ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ)
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 5 ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ 6 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ /ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ 2019,2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ‘ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ @ 2047- ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ’ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਪੂਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੂਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਜਣ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ- ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ’ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ.ਸੀ. ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ, ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਈ-ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਚੀਫ ਸਕੱਤਰ/ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੀਫ ਸਕੱਤਰ/ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ /ਰੇਜੀਡੈਂਟ ਕਮੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਦਕਿ 2014-2017 ਤੋਂ ਪੀਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ/ਡੀਜੀਪੀ/ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ/ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਰਾਜ ਏਟੀਆਈ/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। 2013-17 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੋ-ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 2500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।