Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highway Pre-cast Concrete Policy
19 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Industrialised Pre-cast Concrete has the benefits of all-weather and fast construction, reliable quality & enhanced performance durability, aesthetics due to uniformity in appearance and minimum user time delay/reduced carbon emission/reduced noise & air pollution due to reduced construction activities at site, etc. To add to that, it will also play an integral role in accelerating the growth of the MSME sector.
To harness the benefits of pre-fabrication in construction of National Highways, Expressways & Other Centrally Sponsored Road Projects, MORT&H has made mandatory to use factory manufactured pre-cast concrete elements in projects within 100 km radius of Pre-cast factory. The minimum mandatory usage should be 25% of total concrete volume other than the foundations & sub-structures of Bridges/Viaduct/RoB.
Pre-cast factory shall be certified by Quality Council of India (QCI)/NCCBM/RDSO/IITs and shall have minimum facility of fully automatic RMC plant for better quality, arrangement for steam curing, mechanical handling of concrete and pre-cast components, bar bending machines, stacking yard, in-house design team and NABL accredited quality control laboratory, RO plant for water purification etc.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्री-कास्ट कंक्रीट नीति
19 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगीकृत प्री-कास्ट कंक्रीट में सभी मौसमों के अनुकूल तथा त्वरित निर्माण, भरोसेमंद गुणवत्ता तथा उन्नत निष्पादन स्थायित्व, दिखने में एकरूपता के कारण सौंदर्य बोध, साइट पर निम्न निर्माण कार्यकलापों के कारण न्यूनतम यूजर समय विलंब/कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन/ निम्न ध्वनि तथा वायु प्रदूषण आदि के लाभ शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह एमएसएमई सेक्टर के विकास में तेजी लाने में भी एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, एक्सप्रेसवे तथा अन्य केंद्रीय प्रायोजित सड़क परियोजनाओं के निर्माण में प्री-फैब्रिकेशन के लाभ का दोहन करने के लिए, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने प्री-कास्ट फैक्टरी के 100 किमी दायरे के भीतर की परियोजनाओं में फैक्टरी विनिर्मित प्री-कास्ट कंक्रीट नीति तत्वों का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य बना दिया है। न्यूनतम अनिवार्य उपयोग पुलों/वायडक्ट/आरओबी की नीवों तथा उप-संरचनाओं के अतिरिक्त कुल कंक्रीट वाल्यूम का 25 प्रतिशत होना चाहिए।
प्री-कास्ट फैक्टरी भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई )/एनसीसीबीएम/आरडीएसओ/आईआईटी द्वारा प्रमाणित होगी तथा इसमें बेहतर गुणवत्ता के लिए पूरी तरह टोमैटिक आरओ प्लांट, भाप उपचार के लिए व्यवस्था, कंक्रीट तथा प्री कास्ट कंपोनेंट के यांत्रिक संचालन, बार बेंडिंग मशीनों, स्टैकिंग यार्ड, इन-हाउस डिजाइन टीम तथा एनएबीएल प्रत्यायित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला, जल शोधन आदि की न्यूनतम सुविधा होगी।