Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highway Pre-cast Concrete Policy
19 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Industrialised Pre-cast Concrete has the benefits of all-weather and fast construction, reliable quality & enhanced performance durability, aesthetics due to uniformity in appearance and minimum user time delay/reduced carbon emission/reduced noise & air pollution due to reduced construction activities at site, etc. To add to that, it will also play an integral role in accelerating the growth of the MSME sector.
To harness the benefits of pre-fabrication in construction of National Highways, Expressways & Other Centrally Sponsored Road Projects, MORT&H has made mandatory to use factory manufactured pre-cast concrete elements in projects within 100 km radius of Pre-cast factory. The minimum mandatory usage should be 25% of total concrete volume other than the foundations & sub-structures of Bridges/Viaduct/RoB.
Pre-cast factory shall be certified by Quality Council of India (QCI)/NCCBM/RDSO/IITs and shall have minimum facility of fully automatic RMC plant for better quality, arrangement for steam curing, mechanical handling of concrete and pre-cast components, bar bending machines, stacking yard, in-house design team and NABL accredited quality control laboratory, RO plant for water purification etc.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਸਟ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਨੀਤੀ
19 APR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਸਟ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨੰਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਟਿਕਾਊਤਾ , ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਰੂਪਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਬੋਧ, ਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਮਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਰੀ/ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ/ਨਿਮਨ ਧਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਫੈਬ੍ਰਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਸਟ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਦੇ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਸਟ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪੁਲਾਂ/ਵਾਈਡਕਟ/ਆਰਓਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ-ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਾਲਿਊਮ ਦਾ 25% ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਾਸਟ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ)/ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਬੀਐੱਮ/ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਓ/ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਆਰਓ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਭਾਫ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਕਾਸਟ ਕੰਪੌਨੇਂਟ ਦੇ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਬਾਰ ਬੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਸਟੈਕਿੰਗ ਯਾਰਡ, ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਲ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।