Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 21ರಂದು ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹಾದ್ದೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ 400ನೇ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಪುರಬ್ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 21ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 9.15 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕೆಂಪುಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹಾದ್ದೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ 400ನೇ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಪುರಬ್ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ನಾಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು, ದೆಹಲಿ ಸಿಖ್ ಗುರುದ್ವಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ (20 ಮತ್ತು 21 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಕೀರ್ತನಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳು ‘ಶಾಬಾದ್ ಕೀರ್ತನೆ’ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಧ್ವನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳಕಿನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವೂ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಸಿಖ್ಖರ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸಮರ ಕಲೆ ‘ಗಟ್ಕಾ’ ಕೂಡ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಧರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು, ಆದರ್ಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಂಬತ್ತನೇ ಸಿಖ್ ಗುರು ಗುರು ತೇಜ್ ಬಹಾದ್ದೂರ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಚುರಪಡಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೊಘಲ್ ದೊರೆ ಔರಂಗಜೇಬನ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ ಪಂಡಿತರ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಗಲ್ಲಿಗೇರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅವರ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 24 ರಂದು ಶಾಹೀದಿ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಗುರುದ್ವಾರ ಸಿಸ್ ಗಂಜ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಗುರುದ್ವಾರ ರಕಬ್ ಗಂಜ್ ಅವರ ಪವಿತ್ರ ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿವೆ. ಅವರ ಗತವೈಭವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.