Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लाल किल्ल्यावर 21 एप्रिल रोजी श्रीगुरू तेग बहादूरजींच्या 400 व्या प्रकाश पर्व सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधान होणार सहभागी
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी रात्री 9:15 वाजता नवी दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्यावर श्री गुरू तेग बहादूरजींच्या 400 व्या प्रकाश पर्व सोहळ्यात सहभागी होतील. ते या प्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील आणि गुरुंच्या स्मरणार्थ नाणे आणि टपाल तिकीटही जारी करतील.
दिल्ली शीख गुरुद्वारा व्यवस्थापन समितीच्या सहकार्याने केंद्र सरकारने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे. या दोन दिवसीय (20 आणि 21 एप्रिल) कार्यक्रमात देशाच्या विविध भागातील रागी आणि मुले ‘शबद कीर्तन’मध्ये सहभागी होतील. गुरू तेग बहादूरजी यांच्या जीवनाचे चित्रण करणारा भव्य प्रकाश आणि ध्वनी सोहळा देखील यावेळी होणार आहे. याशिवाय शिखांची पारंपरिक युद्धकला (मार्शल आर्ट) 'गटका'चेही आयोजन केले आहे.
जगाच्या इतिहासातील धर्म आणि मानवी मूल्ये, आदर्श आणि तत्त्वांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणारे नववे शीख गुरू, गुरू तेग बहादूरजी यांच्या शिकवणुकीवर हा कार्यक्रम प्रकाश टाकणार आहे. काश्मिरी पंडितांच्या धार्मिक स्वातंत्र्याला पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल त्यांना मुघल शासक औरंगजेबाच्या आदेशावरुन फाशी देण्यात आली. त्यांची पुण्यतिथी दरवर्षी 24 नोव्हेंबर रोजी शहीदी दिवस म्हणून साजरी केली जाते. दिल्लीतील गुरुद्वारा सिस गंज साहिब आणि गुरुद्वारा रकाब गंज हे त्यांच्या पवित्र बलिदानाशी संबंधित आहेत. त्यांचा वारसा राष्ट्रासाठी एक महान एकीकरण शक्ती आहे.