Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਤ ਲਗਭਗ 9:15 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾ ( 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ‘ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕੀਰਤਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਟ ਗੱਤਕਾ’ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੌਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰੂ , ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਬਲਿਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਗਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਔਰੰਗਜੇਬ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ 24 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਸ ਗੰਜ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਕਾਬ ਗੰਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਵਿਤਰ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।