Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 21 એપ્રિલે લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના 400મા પ્રકાશ પરબની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 21 એપ્રિલ 2022ના રોજ રાત્રે લગભગ 9:15 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના 400મા પ્રકાશ પર્વની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે. તેઓ સભાને સંબોધશે અને આ પ્રસંગે એક સ્મારક સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ પણ બહાર પાડશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા દિલ્હી શીખ ગુરુદ્વારા પ્રબંધન સમિતિના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. બે દિવસીય (20 અને 21 એપ્રિલ) કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી રાગીઓ અને બાળકો ‘શબદ કીર્તન’માં ભાગ લેશે. ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના જીવનને દર્શાવતો ભવ્ય લાઇટ એન્ડ સાઉન્ડ શો પણ યોજાશે. આ ઉપરાંત શીખોની પરંપરાગત માર્શલ આર્ટ 'ગતકા'નું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ નવમા શીખ ગુરુ ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના ઉપદેશોને પ્રકાશિત કરવા પર કેન્દ્રીત છે, જેમણે વિશ્વના ઇતિહાસમાં ધર્મ અને માનવીય મૂલ્યો, આદર્શો અને સિદ્ધાંતોની રક્ષા માટે પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું. મુઘલ શાસક ઔરંગઝેબના આદેશ પર કાશ્મીરી પંડિતોની ધાર્મિક સ્વતંત્રતાનું સમર્થન કરવા બદલ તેમને ફાંસી આપવામાં આવી હતી. તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ દર વર્ષે 24 નવેમ્બરના રોજ શહીદી દિવસ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. દિલ્હીમાં ગુરુદ્વારા સીસ ગંજ સાહિબ અને ગુરુદ્વારા રકાબ ગંજ તેમના પવિત્ર બલિદાન સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે. તેમનો વારસો રાષ્ટ્ર માટે એક મહાન એકીકૃત શક્તિ તરીકે કામ કરે છે.