Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২১শে এপ্রিল লালকেল্লায় শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির ৪০০ তম প্রকাশ পর্বের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২১শে এপ্রিল, ২০২২ তারিখে দিল্লির লালকেল্লায় শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির ৪০০ তম প্রকাশ পর্ব অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার পাশাপাশি একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা এবং স্মারক ডাক টিকিটের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন তিনি।
দিল্লি শিখ গুরুদ্বোয়ারা ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটির সহযোগিতায় ভারত সরকার এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। ২০ ও ২১শে এপ্রিল ধরে চলা দুদিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা রাগী ও শিশুরা ‘শবাদ কীর্তন’-এ অংশগ্রহণ করবে। গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির জীবন কাহিনী তুলে ধরা হবে জমকালো লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড শো-এর মাধ্যমে। এছাড়া শিখদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী মার্শাল আর্ট ‘গাটকা’ পরিবেশিত হবে।
নবম শিখ গুরু, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি ধর্ম, মানবিক মূল্যবোধ, নীতি ও আদর্শ রক্ষার জন্য নিজের জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর জীবন ও শিক্ষা তুলে ধরা হবে। কাশ্মীরি পণ্ডিতদের ধর্মীয় স্বাধীনতাকে সমর্থন জানাবার জন্য মুঘল সম্রাট আওরঙ্গজেবের নির্দেশে তাঁকে মৃত্যুদণ্ড দেওয়া হয়েছিল। প্রতি বছর ২৪শে নভেম্বর তাঁর মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী শহীদ দিবস হিসেবে পালন করা হয়। তাঁর পবিত্র আত্মত্যাগের সঙ্গে দিল্লির সিস গঞ্জ সাহিব গুরুদ্বোয়ারা এবং রাকাব গঞ্জ গুরুদ্বোয়ারা জড়িত। তাঁর উত্তরাধিকার সমগ্র জাতির ঐক্যবদ্ধ হওয়ার মহান যোগসূত্র।