Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 अप्रैल को लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व समारोह में भाग लेंगे
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 अप्रैल 2022 को रात लगभग 9:15 बजे नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करेंगे और एक स्मारक सिक्का तथा डाक टिकट भी जारी करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत सरकार द्वारा दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस दो-दिवसीय (20 और 21 अप्रैल) कार्यक्रम के दौरान, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से रागी और बच्चे 'शब्द कीर्तन' में भाग लेंगे। गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के जीवन को दर्शाने वाला एक भव्य लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी होगा। इसके अलावा सिखों की पारंपरिक मार्शल आर्ट ‘गतका’ का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम नौवें सिख गुरु, गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के उपदेशों को रेखांकित करने पर केंद्रित है। गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने विश्व इतिहास में धर्म एवं मानवीय मूल्यों, आदर्शों और सिद्धांतों की रक्षा के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया। उन्हें मुगल शासक औरंगजेब के आदेश पर कश्मीरी पंडितों की धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का समर्थन करने के लिए मार डाला गया था। उनकी पुण्यतिथि 24 नवंबर हर साल शहीदी दिवस के रूप में मनाई जाती है। दिल्ली में गुरुद्वारा सीस गंज साहिब और गुरुद्वारा रकाब गंज उनके पवित्र बलिदान से जुड़े हैं। उनकी विरासत इस राष्ट्र के लिए एकजुटता की एक महान शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करती है।