Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২১ এপ্ৰিলত লাল কিলাত শ্ৰী গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব সমাৰোহত ভাগ ল'ব
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২২ত নিশা প্ৰায় ৯:১৫ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ লাল কিলাত শ্ৰী গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব সমাৰোহত ভাগ ল'ব। এই উপলক্ষে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপস্থিত জনসমাবেশক সম্বোধন কৰিব আৰু এটা স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা তথা ডাক টিকটো জাৰি কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা দিল্লী শিখ গুৰুদ্বাৰ প্ৰবন্ধক কমিটীৰ সহযোগত কৰা হৈছে। এই দুদিনীয়া (২০ আৰু ২১ এপ্ৰিল) কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অংশৰ পৰা ৰাগী আৰু শিশুৱে 'শব্দ কীৰ্তন'ত ভাগ ল'ব। গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ জীৱনক দৰ্শোৱা এটা গম্ভীৰ লাইট এণ্ড ছাউণ্ড শ্ব'ও হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও শিখসকলৰ পৰম্পৰাগত মাৰ্চিয়েল আৰ্ট 'গতকা'ও আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম নৱম শিখ গুৰু, গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ উপদেশসমূহ ৰেখাংকিত কৰাত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত। গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীয়ে বিশ্ব ইতিহাসত ধৰ্ম আৰু মানৱীয় মূল্যবোধ, আদৰ্শ আৰু সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উছৰ্গা কৰিলে। তেওঁক মোগল শাসক ঔৰংজেবৰ আদেশত কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিতৰ ধৰ্মীয় স্বাধীনতাৰ সমৰ্থন কৰা বাবে হত্যা কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ পূণ্যতিথি ২৪ নৱেম্বৰত প্ৰতি বছৰে শ্বহীদ দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়। দিল্লীৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰ সীস গঞ্জ চাহিব আৰু গুৰুদ্বাৰ ৰকাব গঞ্জ তেওঁৰ পৱিত্ৰ বলিদানৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁৰ ঐতিহ্য এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে ঐক্যবদ্ধতাৰ এক মহান শক্তিৰ ৰূপত কাম কৰে।