Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort on 21 April
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at around 9:15 PM. He will address the gathering and also release a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
The programme is being organised by the Government of India in collaboration with the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. During the two day (20 and 21 April) event, ragis and children from different parts of the country will participate in ‘Shabad Kirtan’. There will also be a grand light and sound show depicting the life of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Apart from this, the traditional martial art of Sikhs 'Gatka' will also be organized.
The programme is focussed on highlighting the teachings of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who sacrificed his life to protect religion and human values, ideals and principles in world history. He was executed for supporting the religious freedom of Kashmiri Pandits on the orders of Mughal ruler Aurangzeb. His death anniversary is commemorated as Shaheedi Divas every year on 24 November. Gurdwara Sis Ganj Sahib and Gurdwara Rakab Ganj in Delhi are associated with his sacred sacrifice. His legacy serves as a great unifying force for the nation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଲାଲ କିଲାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂର ଜୀଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୂରବ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 APR 2022 10:07AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ରାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯.୧୫ ସମୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଲାଲ କିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୁର ଜୀଙ୍କର ୪୦୦ ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୁରବ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ସେ ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଶିଖ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ପରିଚାଳନା କମିଟିର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ଦିନ (୨୦ ଏବଂ ୨୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ) ବ୍ୟାପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ରାଗି ଏବଂ ପିଲାମାନେ ‘ଶବଦ୍ କୀର୍ତ୍ତନ\'ରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂର ଜୀ ଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ଚିତ୍ରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକ ଏବଂ ଶବ୍ଦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଶିଖ୍ ମାନଙ୍କର ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ସାମରିକ କଳା ‘ଗାଟ୍‍କା’ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନବମ ଶିଖ ଗୁରୁ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୂର ଜୀ ଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଇତିହାସରେ ଧର୍ମ ତଥା ମାନବିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଆଦର୍ଶ ଏବଂ ନୀତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କାଶ୍ମୀରୀ ପଣ୍ଡିତଙ୍କ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୋଗଲ ଶାସକ ଔରଙ୍ଗଜେବଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁଦଣ୍ଡ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୨୪ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ଶହୀଦ ଦିବସ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ତାଙ୍କର ପବିତ୍ର ବଳିଦାନ ସହିତ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ସିସ ଗଞ୍ଜ ସାହେବ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ରାକବ ଗଞ୍ଜ ଜଡିତ । ତାଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ତରାଧିକାରୀ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି ।