Ministry of Company Affairs
Central Government amends Nidhi Rules, 2014 to safeguard the interest of general public
Rules provide that Public Companies desirous to function as Nidhis must obtain prior declaration from the Central Government before accepting deposits
20 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Companies Act, 1956, a Nidhi or Mutual Benefit Society meant a company which the Central Government declared as Nidhi or Mutual Benefit Society by notification in the official gazette. Under the Companies Act, 2013, initially there was no need for a company to get declaration from Central Government to function as a Nidhi Company. Such companies were required to only incorporate as a Nidhi and meet requirements under sub-rule (1) of rule 5 of Nidhi Rules viz., minimum membership of 200, Net Owned Fund (NoF) of Rs. 10 lakh, NOF to deposit ratio of 1:20 and keeping 10% unencumbered deposits in schedule commercial banks or post offices within one year of commencement of Nidhi Rules, 2014.
A committee was constituted in the Ministry to make recommendations on the issues arising from the implementation of the Companies Act, 2013 etc. and it was, inter-alia, felt that the earlier provisions under the Companies Act, 1956 requiring the approval of the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi were appropriate since they provided a centralized and more restrictive frame work for regulation of such entities and accordingly section 406 of the Companies Act, 2013 was amended with effect from 15.08.2019 to bring back the requirement of declaration as a Nidhi by the Central Government.
After the amendment in the Companies Act, 2013 w.e.f. 15.08.2019 and resultant amendments in Nidhi Rules, 2014 w.e.f. 15.08.2019, companies incorporated as Nidhis were required to apply to the Central Government in Form NDH-4 for declaration within 14 months of incorporation, if they were incorporated after the commencement of the Nidhi (Amendment) Rules w.e.f 15.08.2019 and within 09 months of commencement of the Nidhi (Amendment) Rules w.e.f 15.08.2019, if they were incorporated as Nidhis after 2014 but prior to 15.08.2019.
Under the Companies Act, 1956, about 390 companies were declared as Nidhi companies only. During 2014-2019, more than ten thousand companies get incorporated. However, only about 2,300 companies have applied in form NDH-4 for declaration. It has been noticed from examination of form NDH-4 that companies have not been complying with the applicable provisions of the Act and the Nidhi Rules, 2014 (as amended). To safeguard the interest of general public, it has become imperative that before becoming its member, one must ensure declaration of a company as a Nidhi by the Central Government and towards this, few necessary/important amendments in the Rules have been carried out which are applicable to the Companies to be incorporated after Nidhi (amendment) Rule, 2022, as under:-
1. A Public Company incorporated as a Nidhi with a share capital of Rs. 10 lakhs; needs to first get itself declared as a Nidhi from the Central Government by applying in form NDH-4 with a minimum membership of 200 and NOF of Rs. 20 lac within 120 days of its incorporation.
2. The Promoters and Directors of the company have to meet the criteria of fit and proper person as laid down in the rules.
3. For timely disposal, it has also been provided in amended Rules that in case no decision is conveyed by the Central Government within 45 days of the receipt of applications filed by companies in form NDH-4, approval would be deemed as granted. This would apply for such companies which shall be incorporated after Nidhi (Amendment) Rules, 2022.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने सर्वसामान्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी निधी नियम, 2014 मध्ये केली सुधारणा
नियमानुसार निधी म्हणून काम करू इच्छिणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक कंपन्यांनी ठेवी स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी केंद्र सरकारकडून पूर्व मान्यता घेणे आवश्यक
20 APR 2022 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2022
कंपनी कायदा, 1956 अंतर्गत, निधी किंवा म्युच्युअल बेनिफिट सोसायटी ही केंद्र सरकारने अधिकृत राजपत्रात अधिसूचनेद्वारे निधी किंवा म्युच्युअल बेनिफिट सोसायटी म्हणून घोषित केली आहे अशी कंपनी होय.
कंपनी कायदा, 2013 अंतर्गत, सुरुवातीला निधी कंपनी म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी कंपनीला केंद्र सरकारकडून मान्यतेची आवश्यकता नव्हती. अशा कंपन्यांना फक्त निधी म्हणून समाविष्ट करणे आणि निधी नियमांच्या नियम 5 च्या उप-नियम (1) अंतर्गत संबंधित आवश्यकता पूर्ण करणे गरजेचे होते.
कंपनी कायदा, 2013 इ.च्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या मुद्द्यांवर शिफारशी करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयात एक समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली होती आणि इतर बाबींबरोबरच, कंपनी कायदा, 1956 अंतर्गत पूर्वीच्या तरतुदींना केंद्राची मान्यता आवश्यक असल्याचे समितीला वाटले. त्यानुसार, निधी म्हणून सरकारने मान्यता देणे योग्य होते कारण त्यांनी अशा संस्थांच्या नियमनासाठी एक केंद्रीकृत आणि अधिक काटेकोर रुपरेषा प्रदान केली होती. त्यानुसार कंपनी कायदा, 2013 च्या कलम 406 मध्ये 15.08.2019 पासून निधी म्हणून मान्यतेची आवश्यकता परत आणण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून सुधारणा करण्यात आली होती.
कंपनी कायदा, 1956 अन्वये सुमारे 390 कंपन्यांना निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले. 2014-2019 दरम्यान, दहा हजारांहून अधिक कंपन्यांचा यात समावेश झाला. तथापि, केवळ 2,300 कंपन्यांनी मान्यतेसाठी एनडीएच-4 अर्ज केले. सामान्य जनतेच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, सदस्य होण्यापूर्वी, कंपनीला निधी म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने मान्यता दिली पाहिजे ते सुनिश्चित करणे अत्यावश्यक बनले आहे. त्यासाठी नियमांमध्ये काही आवश्यक/महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणा केल्या गेल्या आहेत. निधी (सुधारणा) नियम, 2022 नंतर समाविष्ट केल्या जाणार्‍या कंपन्यांना खालीलप्रमाणे लागू:-
भागभांडवल 10 लाख रुपये असलेल्या सार्वजनिक कंपनीला; निधी म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी सर्वात आधी केंद्र सरकारकडून निधी म्हणून मान्यता घ्यावी लागेल. एनडीएच-4 अर्ज करावा लागेल. त्यासाठी सदस्य म्हणून किमान 200 आणि स्थापनेच्या 120 दिवसांच्या आत एनएफओचे 20 लाख सोबत भरावे लागतील.
त्याच्या कंपनीच्या प्रवर्तक आणि संचालकांनी नियमांमध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार योग्य व्यक्तीचे निकष पूर्ण केले पाहिजेत. वेळेवर निपटारा करण्यासाठी, कंपन्यांनी दाखल केलेले एनडीएच-4 अर्ज प्राप्त झाल्यापासून 45 दिवसांच्या आत केंद्र सरकारकडून कोणताही निर्णय न कळवल्यास, मान्यता असल्याचे मानले जाईल हे देखील सुधारित नियमांमध्ये प्रदान केले गेले आहे. निधी (सुधारणा) नियम, 2022 नंतर समाविष्ट केलेल्या अशा कंपन्यांसाठी हे लागू होईल.