Ministry of Company Affairs
Central Government amends Nidhi Rules, 2014 to safeguard the interest of general public
Rules provide that Public Companies desirous to function as Nidhis must obtain prior declaration from the Central Government before accepting deposits
20 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Companies Act, 1956, a Nidhi or Mutual Benefit Society meant a company which the Central Government declared as Nidhi or Mutual Benefit Society by notification in the official gazette. Under the Companies Act, 2013, initially there was no need for a company to get declaration from Central Government to function as a Nidhi Company. Such companies were required to only incorporate as a Nidhi and meet requirements under sub-rule (1) of rule 5 of Nidhi Rules viz., minimum membership of 200, Net Owned Fund (NoF) of Rs. 10 lakh, NOF to deposit ratio of 1:20 and keeping 10% unencumbered deposits in schedule commercial banks or post offices within one year of commencement of Nidhi Rules, 2014.
A committee was constituted in the Ministry to make recommendations on the issues arising from the implementation of the Companies Act, 2013 etc. and it was, inter-alia, felt that the earlier provisions under the Companies Act, 1956 requiring the approval of the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi were appropriate since they provided a centralized and more restrictive frame work for regulation of such entities and accordingly section 406 of the Companies Act, 2013 was amended with effect from 15.08.2019 to bring back the requirement of declaration as a Nidhi by the Central Government.
After the amendment in the Companies Act, 2013 w.e.f. 15.08.2019 and resultant amendments in Nidhi Rules, 2014 w.e.f. 15.08.2019, companies incorporated as Nidhis were required to apply to the Central Government in Form NDH-4 for declaration within 14 months of incorporation, if they were incorporated after the commencement of the Nidhi (Amendment) Rules w.e.f 15.08.2019 and within 09 months of commencement of the Nidhi (Amendment) Rules w.e.f 15.08.2019, if they were incorporated as Nidhis after 2014 but prior to 15.08.2019.
Under the Companies Act, 1956, about 390 companies were declared as Nidhi companies only. During 2014-2019, more than ten thousand companies get incorporated. However, only about 2,300 companies have applied in form NDH-4 for declaration. It has been noticed from examination of form NDH-4 that companies have not been complying with the applicable provisions of the Act and the Nidhi Rules, 2014 (as amended). To safeguard the interest of general public, it has become imperative that before becoming its member, one must ensure declaration of a company as a Nidhi by the Central Government and towards this, few necessary/important amendments in the Rules have been carried out which are applicable to the Companies to be incorporated after Nidhi (amendment) Rule, 2022, as under:-
1. A Public Company incorporated as a Nidhi with a share capital of Rs. 10 lakhs; needs to first get itself declared as a Nidhi from the Central Government by applying in form NDH-4 with a minimum membership of 200 and NOF of Rs. 20 lac within 120 days of its incorporation.
2. The Promoters and Directors of the company have to meet the criteria of fit and proper person as laid down in the rules.
3. For timely disposal, it has also been provided in amended Rules that in case no decision is conveyed by the Central Government within 45 days of the receipt of applications filed by companies in form NDH-4, approval would be deemed as granted. This would apply for such companies which shall be incorporated after Nidhi (Amendment) Rules, 2022.

कंपनी कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने आम जनता के हितों की रक्षा के लिए निधि नियम, 2014 में संशोधन किया
नियमों में प्रावधान किया गया है कि निधियों के रूप में कार्य करने की इच्छुक सार्वजनिक कंपनियों को जमा स्वीकार करने से पहले केन्‍द्र सरकार से पूर्व घोषणा प्राप्त करनी होगी
20 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
कम्‍पनी कानून, 1956 के तहत, एक निधि या म्यूचुअल बेनेफिट सोसाइटी का अर्थ एक ऐसी कम्‍पनी है जिसे केन्‍द्र सरकार ने अधिसूचना द्वारा आधिकारिक राजपत्र में निधि या म्यूचुअल बेनिफिट सोसाइटी के रूप में घोषित किया है। कम्‍पनी कानून, 2013 के तहत, शुरू में किसी कम्‍पनी को निधि कम्‍पनी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार से घोषणा प्राप्त करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं थी। ऐसी कम्पनियों को केवल निधि के रूप में शामिल करना आवश्यक होता था और निधि नियमावली के नियम 5 के उप-नियम (1) के तहत आवश्यकताएं पूरी करनी होती थीं, जैसे कि 200 की न्यूनतम सदस्यता, 10 लाख रुपये की शुद्ध स्वामित्व वाली निधि (एनओएफ), एनओएफ को 1:20 के अनुपात में जमा करना होता था और निधि नियम, 2014 के प्रारंभ होने के एक वर्ष के भीतर 10 प्रतिशत भार मुक्त जमा राशि नियत वाणिज्यिक बैंकों या डाकघरों में जमा करनी होती थी।
कम्‍पनी कानून, 2013 के कार्यान्वयन से उत्पन्न मुद्दों पर सिफारिशें करने के लिए मंत्रालय में एक समिति गठित की गई थी और अन्य बातों के साथ, यह महसूस किया गया कि निधि के रूप में घोषणा के लिए केन्द्र सरकार की मंजूरी के लिए आवश्यक कम्‍पनी कानून, 1956 के तहत पूर्व में किए गए प्रावधान उपयुक्त हैं क्योंकि वे ऐसी संस्थाओं के नियमन के लिए एक केन्द्रीकृत और अधिक प्रतिबंधात्मक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं और तदनुसार कम्‍पनी कानून, 2013 की धारा 406 में 15.08.2019 से संशोधन किया गया, ताकि केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा निधि के रूप में घोषणा की आवश्यकता को वापस लाया जा सके।
कम्‍पनी कानून, 2013 में 15.08.2019 के संशोधन और निधि नियमों, 2014 में परिणामस्वरूप 15.08.2019 से हुए संशोधन के बाद निधियों के रूप में शामिल की गई कम्पनियों के लिए यह अनिवार्य था कि वे शामिल होने के 14 महीनों के भीतर घोषणा के लिए फॉर्म एनडीएच-4 में केन्‍द्र सरकार को आवेदन करें, यदि उन्हें निधि (संशोधन) नियमों के 15.08.2019 से प्रभावी होने के बाद और निधि (संशोधन) नियमों के लागू होने के 09 महीने के भीतर, 2014 के बाद लेकिन 15.08.2019 से पहले निधि के रूप में शामिल किया जाता है।
कम्‍पनी कानून, 1956 के तहत लगभग 390 कम्पनियों को केवल निधि कम्‍पनी घोषित किया गया था। 2014-2019 के दौरान, दस हजार से अधिक कम्पनियों को शामिल किया गया। हालांकि, घोषणा के लिए केवल 2,300 कंपनियों ने एनडीएच-4 फॉर्म में आवेदन किया। फॉर्म एनडीएच-4 की जांच से पता चला है कि कम्पनियां कानून और निधि नियम, 2014 (संशोधित) के लागू प्रावधानों का पालन नहीं कर रही हैं। आम जनता के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, यह अनिवार्य हो गया है कि इसका सदस्य बनने से पहले, किसी को भी केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा एक कम्‍पनी को निधि के रूप में घोषित करना सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और इसके लिए नियमों में कुछ आवश्यक/महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किए गए हैं जो निधि (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 के बाद शामिल की जाने वाली कम्पनियों पर निम्नानुसार लागू है:-
1. 10 लाख रुपये की शेयर पूंजी के साथ निधि के रूप में शामिल एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी को खुद को निधि के रूप में घोषित कराने के लिए शामिल होने के 120 दिनों के भीतर 20 लाख रुपये का एनओएफ के साथ सबसे पहले 200 की न्यूनतम सदस्यता के साथ फॉर्म एनडीएच-4 में आवेदन करना होगा।
2. कम्पनी के प्रमोटरों और निदेशकों को नियमों में निर्धारित फिट और उचित व्यक्ति के मानदंडों को पूरा करना होगा।
3. समय पर निपटान के लिए, संशोधित नियमों में यह भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि केन्द्र सरकार एनडीएच-4 के रूप में कम्पनियों द्वारा दायर आवेदनों की प्राप्ति के 45 दिनों के भीतर कोई निर्णय नहीं लेती है, तो मंजूरी को स्वीकृत माना जाएगा। यह ऐसी कम्पनियों के लिए लागू होगा जिन्हें निधि (संशोधन) कानून, 2022 के बाद शामिल किया जाएगा।