Ministry of Company Affairs
Central Government amends Nidhi Rules, 2014 to safeguard the interest of general public
Rules provide that Public Companies desirous to function as Nidhis must obtain prior declaration from the Central Government before accepting deposits
20 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Companies Act, 1956, a Nidhi or Mutual Benefit Society meant a company which the Central Government declared as Nidhi or Mutual Benefit Society by notification in the official gazette. Under the Companies Act, 2013, initially there was no need for a company to get declaration from Central Government to function as a Nidhi Company. Such companies were required to only incorporate as a Nidhi and meet requirements under sub-rule (1) of rule 5 of Nidhi Rules viz., minimum membership of 200, Net Owned Fund (NoF) of Rs. 10 lakh, NOF to deposit ratio of 1:20 and keeping 10% unencumbered deposits in schedule commercial banks or post offices within one year of commencement of Nidhi Rules, 2014.
A committee was constituted in the Ministry to make recommendations on the issues arising from the implementation of the Companies Act, 2013 etc. and it was, inter-alia, felt that the earlier provisions under the Companies Act, 1956 requiring the approval of the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi were appropriate since they provided a centralized and more restrictive frame work for regulation of such entities and accordingly section 406 of the Companies Act, 2013 was amended with effect from 15.08.2019 to bring back the requirement of declaration as a Nidhi by the Central Government.
After the amendment in the Companies Act, 2013 w.e.f. 15.08.2019 and resultant amendments in Nidhi Rules, 2014 w.e.f. 15.08.2019, companies incorporated as Nidhis were required to apply to the Central Government in Form NDH-4 for declaration within 14 months of incorporation, if they were incorporated after the commencement of the Nidhi (Amendment) Rules w.e.f 15.08.2019 and within 09 months of commencement of the Nidhi (Amendment) Rules w.e.f 15.08.2019, if they were incorporated as Nidhis after 2014 but prior to 15.08.2019.
Under the Companies Act, 1956, about 390 companies were declared as Nidhi companies only. During 2014-2019, more than ten thousand companies get incorporated. However, only about 2,300 companies have applied in form NDH-4 for declaration. It has been noticed from examination of form NDH-4 that companies have not been complying with the applicable provisions of the Act and the Nidhi Rules, 2014 (as amended). To safeguard the interest of general public, it has become imperative that before becoming its member, one must ensure declaration of a company as a Nidhi by the Central Government and towards this, few necessary/important amendments in the Rules have been carried out which are applicable to the Companies to be incorporated after Nidhi (amendment) Rule, 2022, as under:-
1. A Public Company incorporated as a Nidhi with a share capital of Rs. 10 lakhs; needs to first get itself declared as a Nidhi from the Central Government by applying in form NDH-4 with a minimum membership of 200 and NOF of Rs. 20 lac within 120 days of its incorporation.
2. The Promoters and Directors of the company have to meet the criteria of fit and proper person as laid down in the rules.
3. For timely disposal, it has also been provided in amended Rules that in case no decision is conveyed by the Central Government within 45 days of the receipt of applications filed by companies in form NDH-4, approval would be deemed as granted. This would apply for such companies which shall be incorporated after Nidhi (Amendment) Rules, 2022.

കമ്പനികാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2014 ലെ നിധി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനതാത്പര്യാർത്ഥം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു
20 APR 2022 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 20, 2022
കമ്പനീസ് നിയമം, 1956 പ്രകാരം, നിധി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മ്യൂച്വൽ ബെനിഫിറ്റ് സൊസൈറ്റി എന്നാൽ, നിധി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മ്യൂച്വൽ ബെനിഫിറ്റ് സൊസൈറ്റി എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഔദ്യോഗിക ഗസറ്റിൽ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത കമ്പനിയെന്നാണ് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്. 2013ലെ കമ്പനീസ് നിയമ പ്രകാരം, ഒരു കമ്പനിക്ക് നിധി കമ്പനിയായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ തുടക്കത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ്റിൽ നിന്ന് അറിയിപ്പ്‌ ആവശ്യമില്ല. അത്തരം കമ്പനികൾ ഒരു നിധി കമ്പനിയായി രൂപീകരിച്ച് നിധി നിയമങ്ങളിലെ ചട്ടം 5 ന്റെ ഉപ-ചട്ടം (1) പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഉപാധികൾ നിറവേറ്റേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അതായത്:
* ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞത് 200 അംഗത്വം,
* 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ നെറ്റ് ഓൺഡ് ഫണ്ട് (NoF),
* NOF-നിക്ഷേപ അനുപാതം 1:20,
* 2014-ലെ നിധി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ആരംഭിച്ച് ഒരു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കുകളിലോ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിലോ 10% കട മുക്ത/ബാധ്യതകൾ ഇല്ലാത്ത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഉപാധികൾ.
2013ലെ കമ്പനീസ് നിയമം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിന്മേൽ ശുപാർശകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു. 1956-ലെ കമ്പനീസ് നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മുൻ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം നിധിയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ അംഗീകാരം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നത് ഉചിതമാണെന്ന് സമിതി ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തു. അത്തരം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും കൂടുതൽ നിയന്ത്രിതവുമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നിർദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ട സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, 2013-ലെ കമ്പനീസ് നിയമത്തിലെ വകുപ്പ് 406 ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത്, 15.08.2019 മുതൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിധിയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആവശ്യകത തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു.
മേൽ പറഞ്ഞ ഭേദഗതിയെത്തുടർന്ന്, 2014-ലെ നിധി ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. 15.08.2019-ലെ നിധി (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ നിലവിൽ വന്ന ശേഷം നിധികളായി രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട കമ്പനികൾ 14 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിലും, 2014 ന് ശേഷം എന്നാൽ 15.08.2019 നുള്ളിൽ നിലവിൽ വന്നവയാണെങ്കിൽ 9 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിലും NDH-4 ഫോമിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് അപേക്ഷ നൽകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
1956 ലെ കമ്പനീസ് നിയമ പ്രകാരം ഏകദേശം 390 കമ്പനികളെ നിധി കമ്പനികളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2014-2019 കാലയളവിൽ പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം കമ്പനികൾ രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. എന്നാൽ, 2,300 കമ്പനികൾ മാത്രമാണ് പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിനായി NDH-4 ഫോമിൽ അപേക്ഷിച്ചത്. നിയമത്തിന്റെയും 2014ലെ നിധി ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും (ഭേദഗതി പ്രകാരം) ബാധകമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ കമ്പനികൾ പാലിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഫോം NDH-4 പരിശോധിച്ചതിൽ നിന്ന് ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ താൽപ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്, അതിൽ അംഗമാകുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ്, ഒരു കമ്പനിയെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിധിയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച കാര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമായിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനായി, ചട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ/പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചില ഭേദഗതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിധി (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2022-ന് ശേഷം രൂപീകരിച്ച കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ ബാധകമാണ്:-
i. ഒരു പബ്ലിക് കമ്പനി നിധിയായി രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ഓഹരി മൂലധനം ഉണ്ടാവുകയും;
രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട് 120 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, NDH-4 ഫോമിൽ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു നിധിയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെടുകയും, കുറഞ്ഞത് 200 അംഗത്വവും, 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ NOF എന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പാലിക്കുകയും വേണം.
ii. കമ്പനിയുടെ പ്രൊമോട്ടർമാരും ഡയറക്‌ടർമാരും നിയമങ്ങളിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ഉചിതവും അനുയോജ്യവുമായ വ്യക്തിഗത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കണം.
iii. കൃത്യസമയത്ത് തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, NDH-4 ഫോമിൽ കമ്പനികൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച അപേക്ഷകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച് 45 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഒരു തീരുമാനവും അറിയിച്ചില്ലെങ്കിൽ, അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചതായി കണക്കാക്കുമെന്നും ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത ചട്ടങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2022ലെ നിധി (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ഇത് ബാധകമാകും.