Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's Non-basmati rice exports grow by 109% since 2013-14 to USD 6115 million
Modi government’s policies are helping farmers in getting access to the global market and ensuring food security – Shri Piyush Goyal
Export of non-basmati rice was the top forex earner across all agri -commodities in 2021-22
With the largest share of global rice trade, India continues to expand its rice exports footprint in Africa, Asia and European Union
20 APR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
India’s non-basmati rice exports witnessed an astounding growth of 109 % from USD 2925 million in FY 2013-14 to USD 6115 million in FY 2021-22.
As per DGCIS data, India exported rice to over 150 countries across the globe in 2021-22. India exported more than USD one million to 76 countries out of the 150 countries reported in 2021-22, It indicates the diversification of India's rice export over the years.
Highlighting the historic achievement in a tweet, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that Modi government’s policies helped farmers to get access to the global markets and also ensure food security.
According to the DGCIS data, India had exported non-basmati rice worth USD 2015 million in 2019-20, which rose to USD 4799 million in 2020-21 and USD 6115 million in 2021-22.
Registering a growth of 27% in 2021-22, export of non-basmati rice was the top forex earner among all agri-commodities, at USD 6115 million.
“In collaboration with our foreign missions, we have coordinated development of logistics as well as focus on production of quality produce, which has boosted India’s rice exports prospects,” Dr M. Angamuthu, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), said.
West African country Benin is one of the major importers of non-basmati rice from India. Other destination countries are Nepal, Bangladesh, China, Cote D’ Ivoire, Togo, Senegal, Guinea, Vietnam, Djibouti, Madagascar, Cameroon Somalia, Malaysia, Liberia U.A.E. etc.
In 2020-21, India shipped non-basmati rice to nine countries - Timor-Leste, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Eswatini, Myanmar and Nicaragua, where exports were carried out for the first time or earlier the shipment was smaller in volume.
India’s thrust on expanding port handling infrastructure, development of value chain involving key stakeholders along with efforts to explore new opportunities in countries or markets for rice exports in the last couple of years have led to a huge spike in rice exports.
Notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic, India continues to expand its rice exports footprint in the African, Asian and European Union markets, thus having the largest share in global rice trade. The robust global demand also helped India’s growth in rice exports.
The major rice producing states are West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Assam, and Haryana.
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2021-22, the total production of Rice during 2021-22 is estimated at record 127.93 million tonnes, which is higher by 11.49 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.44 million tonnes.
However, as per second Advance Estimates for 2021-22, total food grains production in the country is estimated at record 316.06 million tonnes which is higher by 5.32 million tonnes than the production of food grain during 2020-21. Further, the production during 2021-22 is higher by 25.35 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of food grains.
Notably, India is the world’s second-largest rice producer after China. The record exports would enable the rice producers to reduce their stocks and would also benefit the farmers as the increased demand for Indian Rice is likely to improve their realizations. The significant rise in agri-exports is also seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income by boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
Table: Non-Basmati Rice export
USD million
Product
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Non-Basmati Rice
2015
4811
6115

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات 2014-2013 سے 109 فیصد بڑھ کر 6115 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
مودی حکومت کی پالیسیاں کسانوں کو عالمی منڈی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں – جناب پیوش گوئل
غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد 2022-2021 میں تمام زرعی اجناس میں سب سے زیادہ غیر ملکی کرنسی کمانے کا وسیلہ تھی
چاول کی عالمی تجارت میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان افریقہ، ایشیا اور یورپی یونین میں اپنے چاول کی برآمدات کو بڑھا رہا ہے
20 APR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں 109فیصد کا حیران کن اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ یہ برآمدات مالی سال 2014- 2013میں 2925 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھتے بڑھتے مالی سال 2022-2021 میں6115 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔
ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 2022-2021 میں دنیا کے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو چاول برآمد کیا۔ ہندوستان نے 2022-2021 میں، جیسا کہ رپورٹ میں اطلاع دی گئی، 150 ممالک میں سے 76 ممالک کو 10 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے بقدر چاول کی برآمد کی، یہ پچھلے برسوں میں ہندوستان کی چاول کی برآمد کے شعبے میں ہونے تنوع کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئٹ میں اس تاریخی کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے کسانوں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی۔
ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 2019-20 میں 2015 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے غیر باسمتی چاول برآمد کیے تھے، جن کی برآمدات 2021-2020 میں بڑھ کر 4799 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 2022-2021 میں 6115 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
2022-2021میں 27فیصد کی نمو درج کراتے ہوئے، غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد تمام زرعی اجناس میں سب سے زیادہ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کمانے کا وسیلہ رہی ، جو کہ امریکی ڈالر ملین 6115 ہے۔
‘‘ ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، چیئرمین، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اپیڈا) نے کہا ’’اپنے غیر ملکی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر، ہم نے لاجسٹکس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ معیاری مصنوعات کی پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے چاول کی برآمدات کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ۔
مغربی افریقی ملک بینن ہندوستان سے غیر باسمتی چاول کے بڑے درآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان سے چاول درآمد کرنے والے دیگر ممالک نیپال، بنگلہ دیش، چین، کوٹ ڈی آئیوری، ٹوگو، سینیگال، گنی، ویت نام، جبوتی، مڈغاسکر، کیمرون صومالیہ، ملائیشیا، لائبیریا ، متحدہ عرب امارات وغیرہ ہیں۔
2021-2020 میں، ہندوستان نے غیر باسمتی چاول نو ممالک - تیمور لیسٹی، پورٹو ریکو، برازیل، پاپوا نیو گنی، زمبابوے، برونڈی، ایسواتینی، میانمار اور نکاراگوا کو برآمد کئے ، جہاں یا تو یہ چاول پہلی بار برآمد کئے گئے تھے یا اس سے پہلے جو برآمدات کی گئی تھی ان کی کھیپ حجم میں چھوٹی تھی۔
بندرگاہ پر سامان اتارنے لادنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے پر ہندوستان کے زور، کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مشتمل ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ چاول کی برآمدات کے لیے ممالک یا منڈیوں میں نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں چاول کی برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض سے لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے افریقی، ایشیائی اور یورپی یونین کی منڈیوں میں چاول کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھا ہوا ہے، اس طرح چاول کی عالمی تجارت میں اس کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر چاول کی زبردست مانگ نے چاول کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کی۔
چاول پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، پنجاب، تامل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، اوڈیشہ، آسام اور ہریانہ ہیں۔
2022-2021 کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق، 2022-2021 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 127.93 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کی 116.44 ملین ٹن کی اوسط پیداوار سے 11.49 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
تاہم، 2022-2021 کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق، ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 316.06 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ 2021-2020 کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار سے 5.32 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، 2022-2021 کے دوران پیداوار پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2017 - 2016 سے 2021-2020) کی غذائی اناج کی اوسط پیداوار سے 25.35 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ چین کے بعد ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا چاول پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ریکارڈ برآمدات، چاول پیدا کرنے والوں کو اپنے ذخیرے کو کم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی اور اس سے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ ہندوستانی چاول کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ سے ان کی وصولیوں میں بہتری آنے کا امکان ہے۔ زرعی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ملک کی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ثبوت کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
جدول: غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد
ملین امریکی ڈالر
پیداوار
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
غیر باسمتی چاول
2015
4811
6115