Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's Non-basmati rice exports grow by 109% since 2013-14 to USD 6115 million
Modi government’s policies are helping farmers in getting access to the global market and ensuring food security – Shri Piyush Goyal
Export of non-basmati rice was the top forex earner across all agri -commodities in 2021-22
With the largest share of global rice trade, India continues to expand its rice exports footprint in Africa, Asia and European Union
20 APR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
India’s non-basmati rice exports witnessed an astounding growth of 109 % from USD 2925 million in FY 2013-14 to USD 6115 million in FY 2021-22.
As per DGCIS data, India exported rice to over 150 countries across the globe in 2021-22. India exported more than USD one million to 76 countries out of the 150 countries reported in 2021-22, It indicates the diversification of India's rice export over the years.
Highlighting the historic achievement in a tweet, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that Modi government’s policies helped farmers to get access to the global markets and also ensure food security.
According to the DGCIS data, India had exported non-basmati rice worth USD 2015 million in 2019-20, which rose to USD 4799 million in 2020-21 and USD 6115 million in 2021-22.
Registering a growth of 27% in 2021-22, export of non-basmati rice was the top forex earner among all agri-commodities, at USD 6115 million.
“In collaboration with our foreign missions, we have coordinated development of logistics as well as focus on production of quality produce, which has boosted India’s rice exports prospects,” Dr M. Angamuthu, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), said.
West African country Benin is one of the major importers of non-basmati rice from India. Other destination countries are Nepal, Bangladesh, China, Cote D’ Ivoire, Togo, Senegal, Guinea, Vietnam, Djibouti, Madagascar, Cameroon Somalia, Malaysia, Liberia U.A.E. etc.
In 2020-21, India shipped non-basmati rice to nine countries - Timor-Leste, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Eswatini, Myanmar and Nicaragua, where exports were carried out for the first time or earlier the shipment was smaller in volume.
India’s thrust on expanding port handling infrastructure, development of value chain involving key stakeholders along with efforts to explore new opportunities in countries or markets for rice exports in the last couple of years have led to a huge spike in rice exports.
Notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic, India continues to expand its rice exports footprint in the African, Asian and European Union markets, thus having the largest share in global rice trade. The robust global demand also helped India’s growth in rice exports.
The major rice producing states are West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Assam, and Haryana.
As per Second Advance Estimates for 2021-22, the total production of Rice during 2021-22 is estimated at record 127.93 million tonnes, which is higher by 11.49 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.44 million tonnes.
However, as per second Advance Estimates for 2021-22, total food grains production in the country is estimated at record 316.06 million tonnes which is higher by 5.32 million tonnes than the production of food grain during 2020-21. Further, the production during 2021-22 is higher by 25.35 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of food grains.
Notably, India is the world’s second-largest rice producer after China. The record exports would enable the rice producers to reduce their stocks and would also benefit the farmers as the increased demand for Indian Rice is likely to improve their realizations. The significant rise in agri-exports is also seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income by boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
Table: Non-Basmati Rice export
USD million
Product
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Non-Basmati Rice
2015
4811
6115

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का गैर-बासमती चावल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में 109 प्रतिशत बढ़ कर 6115 मिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा
मोदी सरकार की नीतियां किसानों को वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता कर रही हैं- श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत का गैर-बासमती चावल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में सभी कृषि वस्तुओं के बीच सबसे अधिक विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने वाला रहा
वैश्विक चावल व्यापार के सबसे बड़े हिस्से के साथ, भारत लगातार अफ्रीका, एशिया तथा यूरोपीय संघ में अपने चावल निर्यात की उपस्थिति विस्तारित कर रहा है
20 APR 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का गैर-बासमती चावल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 2925 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में आश्चर्यजनक तरीके से 109 प्रतिशत बढ़ कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 6115 मिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा है।
डीजीसीआईएस आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में दुनिया भर के 150 से अधिक देशों को चावल का निर्यात किया। भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में रिपोर्ट किए गए 150 से अधिक देशों में से 76 देशों को एक मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का निर्यात किया जो पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान भारत के चावल निर्यात के विविधीकरण को इंगित करता है।
एक ट्वीट में इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की नीतियां किसानों को वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में भी सहायता कर रही हैं।
डीजीसीआईएस आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 2015 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के गैर बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया था जो बढ़ कर वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 4799 मिलियन डॉलर तथा वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 6115 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
गैर बासमती चावल का निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 27 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि तथा 6115 मिलियन डॉलर अर्जित करने के साथ सभी कृषि वस्तुओं के बीच सबसे अधिक विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने वाला क्षेत्र रहा।
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, ‘‘विदशी मिशनों के सहयोग के साथ हमारे पास लॉजिस्ट्क्सि का समन्वित विकास है तथा गुणवता ऊपज के उत्पादन पर फोकस है, जिसने भारत की चावल निर्यात संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है।’’
पश्चिमी अफ्रीकी देश बेनिन भारत से गैर बासमती चावल के प्रमुख आयातक देशों में से एक है। अन्य गंतव्य देश हैं: नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, चीन, कोट डी आवोआयर, टोगो, सेनेगल, गिनी, वियतनाम, जिबोटी, मेडागास्कर, कैमरून, सोमालिया, मलेशिया, लाइबेरिया, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात आदि।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, भारत ने नौ देशों- तिमोर-लेस्टे, प्यूओर्टो रिको, ब्राजील, पपुआ न्यू गिनी, जिम्‍बाब्‍वे, बुरुंडी, एस्वाटिंनी, म्यांमार तथा निकारगुआ को गैर बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया जहां पहली बार निर्यात किया गया था या इससे पहले जो निर्यात किया गया था, वे कम मात्रा में निर्यात किए गए थे।
पिछले दो वर्षों में भारत का जोर बंदरगाह संचालन करने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे को विस्तारित करने तथा चावल निर्यात के लिए देशों या बाजारों में नए अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए प्रयासों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करने वाली मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास पर रहा है जिसके कारण चावल के निर्यात में भारी बढोतरी हुई है।
कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न लॉजिस्ट्क्सि संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत अफ्रीकी, एशियाई तथा यूरोपीय संघ के बाजारों में अपने चावल निर्यात की उपस्थिति लगातार बढ़ता रहा है और इस प्रकार वैश्विक चावल व्यापार में सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा प्राप्त कर चुका है। मजबूत वैश्विक मांग से भी चावल निर्यात में भारत की वृद्धि को सहायता मिली है।
देश के प्रमुख चावल उत्पादक राज्य हैं: पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, असम तथा हरियाणा।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए द्वितीय अग्रिम आकलन के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान चावल के कुल उत्पादन के रिकॉर्ड 127.93 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो पिछले पांच वर्षों के 116.44 मिलियन टन के औसत उत्पादन की तुलना में 11.49 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
बहरहाल, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए द्वितीय अग्रिम आकलन के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्न् उत्पादन के रिकॉर्ड 316.06 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान रहे खाद्यान्न के उत्पादन की तुलना में 5.32 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान उत्पादन पिछले पांच वर्षों (2016-17 से 2020-21) के खाद्यान्न के औसत उत्पादन की तुलना में 25.35 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत चीन के बाद विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा चावल उत्पादक देश है। रिकॉर्ड निर्यात चावल उत्पादकों को अपने भंडार को कम करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे तथा किसानों को भी लाभ पहुंचाएंगे क्योंकि भारतीय चावल के लिए बढ़ी हुई मांग से उनकी प्राप्ति में सुधार आने की संभावना है। कृषि निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को देश के कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
सारिणी : गैर बासमती चावल निर्यात
मिलियन डॉलर में
उत्पाद
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
गैर बासमती चावल
2015
4811
6115