Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Inaugurates & Lays Foundation Stone of Projects in Dahod & Panchmahal, Gujarat worth Rs 22000 crore
“Double engine government is working with service spirit for the welfare of tribal communities and women”
“We should ensure that in the journey of progress our mothers and daughters are not left behind”
“With manufacturing of Locomotive, Dahod will contribute to the Make in India campaign”
20 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Adijati Maha Sammelan in Dahod today where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 22,000 crore. The Prime Minister inaugurated projects worth over Rs 1400 crore. He inaugurated Dahod District Southern Area Regional Water Supply Scheme, constructed on Narmada River Basin, worth around Rs 840 crore. It will cater to the water supply needs of around 280 villages in Dahod District and Devgadh Baria city. Prime Minister also inaugurated five projects of Dahod Smart City worth around Rs 335 crore. These projects include Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC) Building, Storm water drainage system, Sewerage works, Solid Waste Management System and Rain Water Harvesting System. Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, benefits worth Rs. 120 crore were provided to 10,000 tribal of Panchmahal and Dahod districts. Prime Minister also inaugurated 66 KV Ghodia substation, Panchayat Houses, Anganwadis, among others.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for manufacturing of 9000 HP Electric Locomotives at the Production Unit in Dahod. The cost of the project is around Rs. 20,000 crore. Dahod workshop, established in 1926 for periodic overhaul of steam locomotives, will be upgraded to electric locomotive manufacturing unit with infrastructural improvements. It will provide direct and indirect employment to over 10,000 people. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various projects of the State government worth around Rs 550 crore. This includes water supply related projects worth about Rs. 300 crore, Dahod Smart City projects worth around Rs. 175 crores, works related to Dudhimati river project, GETCO Substation at Ghodia, among others. Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and many Ministers from the Gujarat Government were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi recalled his long association with the local tribal community and credited their blessings for inspiring him to undertake service of the nation. He also credited their support and blessing for a scenario where all the problems of tribal communities and specially those of women are being addressed by the double engine government at centre and the state. Among the projects that have been inaugurated today, one is a scheme related to drinking water and the other is a project related to making Dahod a smart city, he said. This will bring ease of life for the mothers and daughters of the region. He said Dahod will contribute to Make in India campaign as Rs 20 thousand crore worth of 9000 HP Electric Locomotives is coming up at the Production Unit in Dahod. He recalled how the railway area of Dahod was dying when he used to visit the servant quarters in the area long ago. He took pledge to revive the railway set up of the area and expressed happiness today when that dream is being realized. He said that this huge investment will provide new opportunities to the youth of area. Railway, he noted, is getting upgraded in all aspects and manufacturing of such advanced locomotive is indication of India’s prowess. “The demand for electric locomotives is increasing in foreign countries. Dahod will play a big role in meeting this demand. India is now one of the few countries in the world that makes powerful loco of 9 thousand horsepower”, he added.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister said that we should ensure that in the journey of progress our mothers and daughters are not left behind. That is why, the Prime Minister said, women’s ease of life and empowerment is at the centre of all the schemes of the government. He gave example of water scarcity that affects the women first, that is why, the government is committed to provide tap water to every household. 6 crore households got the facility of tap water in last few years. In Gujarat 5 lakh tribal families have received the facility of tap water. This campaign is being accelerated in the coming days. He said in the difficult period of the pandemic and wars, government ensured the welfare of vulnerable communities like ST, SCs, OBCs and migrant labourers. It was ensured that no poor family sleep hungry and free ration is being provided to more than 80 crore people for more than two years. He reiterated his pledge that every tribal household should have pucca house with toilet, gas connection, electricity, water connection. In his village there should be health and wellness centre, education, ambulance and roads. To achieve this, central and state governments are working tirelessly. He expressed his immense happiness on seeing the beneficiaries venturing into projects of nation’s service such as natural farming. The government has also addressed the issue of sickle cell disease.
In the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister said that that many actual freedom fighter did not get their due recognition. He told about the recognition given to venerable fighters like Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He asked the local teachers to teach about the massacre in Dahod which was like Jallianwala Bagh massacre so that new generation knows about these incidents. He also talked about the progress in the region as compared to days when there were not evena single science school. Now medical and nursing colleges are coming up, youth is going abroad for studies and Eklavya model schools are being established. Number of tribal research institutes have gone up significantly. He recalled how injection for snake bite is being provided under 108 facility.
In conclusion, he reiterated his request for 75 sarovars in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to be constructed in the district.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने गुजरात के दाहोद और पंचमहाल में 22,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
"डबल इंजन की सरकार आदिवासी समुदायों और महिलाओं के कल्याण के लिए सेवा भावना के साथ काम कर रही है"
"हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि प्रगति की इस यात्रा में हमारी माताएं और बेटियां पीछे न रह जाएँ"
"रेल इंजन के निर्माण के साथ, दाहोद मेक इन इंडिया अभियान में योगदान देगा"
20 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दाहोद में आदिजाति महासम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने लगभग 22,000 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 1,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने दाहोद जिला दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय जल आपूर्ति योजना का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे नर्मदा नदी बेसिन पर लगभग 840 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया गया है। यह योजना दाहोद जिले के लगभग 280 गांवों और देवगढ़ बरिया शहर की जलापूर्ति की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने दाहोद स्मार्ट सिटी की पांच परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिन्हें लगभग 335 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं में एकीकृत आदेश व नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) भवन, तेज प्रवाह जल निकासी प्रणाली, सीवरेज कार्य, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली और वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत पंचमहाल और दाहोद जिले के 10,000 आदिवासियों को 120 करोड़ रुपये के लाभ प्रदान किये गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने 66 केवी घोड़िया सबस्टेशन, पंचायत भवन, आंगनबाड़ी आदि का भी उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दाहोद स्थित उत्पादन इकाई में 9,000 एचपी विद्युत रेल इंजन के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस परियोजना की लागत करीब 20,000 करोड़ रुपये है। दाहोद कार्यशाला को भाप इंजनों की एक निश्चित अवधि के बाद की जाने वाली सम्पूर्ण मरम्मत के लिए 1926 में स्थापित किया गया था, जिसका अब अवसंरचना संबंधी सुधारों के साथ विद्युत रेल इंजन निर्माण इकाई के रूप में उन्नयन किया जाएगा। यह 10,000 से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 550 करोड़ रुपये की राज्य सरकार की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। इनमें शामिल हैं- करीब 300 करोड़ रुपये की जलापूर्ति से संबंधित परियोजनाएं, 175 करोड़ रुपये की दाहोद स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाएं, दुधिमती नदी परियोजना से संबंधित कार्य, घोड़िया में जीईटीसीओ सबस्टेशन आदि। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल और गुजरात सरकार के कई मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्थानीय आदिवासी समुदाय के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र सेवा की ओर उन्हें प्रेरित करने का श्रेय इस समुदाय के लोगों के आशीर्वाद को दिया। उन्होंने एक ऐसे परिदृश्य के निर्माण का श्रेय भी इन समुदाय के समर्थन और आशीर्वाद को दिया जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य में डबल इंजन की सरकार द्वारा आदिवासी समुदायों और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन हुआ है उनमें एक पेयजल से जुड़ी योजना है और दूसरी दाहोद को स्मार्ट सिटी बनाने से जुड़ी परियोजना है। इन दोनों परियोजनाओं से इस इलाके की माताओं और बेटियों का जीवन आसान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दाहोद मेक इन इंडिया अभियान में योगदान देगा क्योंकि दाहोद स्थित उत्पादन इकाई में 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 9000 एचपी वाले इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव तैयार होने वाले हैं। उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे दाहोद का रेलवे का इलाका मरता जा रहा था जब वो इस इलाके में सर्वेंट क्वार्टरों का दौरा किया करते थे। उन्होंने इस इलाके के रेलवे से संबंधित ढांचे को पुनर्जीवित करने का संकल्प लिया और आज उस सपने के साकार होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशाल निवेश इस इलाके के युवाओं को नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे सभी पहलुओं में उन्नत हो रहा है और इस किस्म के उन्नत लोकोमोटिव का निर्माण भारत के कौशल का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, “इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव की विदेशों में मांग बढ़ रही है। इस मांग को पूरा करने में दाहोद बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। भारत अब दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जो 9 हजार हॉर्स पावर के शक्तिशाली लोको बनाता है।
गुजराती में संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि प्रगति की इस यात्रा में हमारी माताएं और बेटियां पीछे न रह जाएँ। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी वजह से सरकार की सभी योजनाओं के केंद्र में महिलाओं के जीवन को आसान बनाना और उनका सशक्तिकरण करना है। उन्होंने महिलाओं को सबसे पहले प्रभावित करने वाली पानी की कमी की समस्या का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि सरकार इसलिए हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में छह करोड़ परिवारों को नल के पानी की सुविधा मिली है। गुजरात में पांच लाख आदिवासी परिवारों को नल के पानी की सुविधा मिल चुकी है। आने वाले दिनों में इस अभियान को और तेज किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी और युद्धों के कठिन दौर में, सरकार ने अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग जैसे कमजोर समुदायों और प्रवासी मजदूरों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित किया। यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि कोई भी गरीब परिवार भूखा न सोए और 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को दो साल से अधिक समय से मुफ्त राशन उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस संकल्प को दोहराया कि प्रत्येक आदिवासी परिवार के पास शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन, बिजली, पानी के कनेक्शन से लैस एक पक्का घर होना चाहिए। उनके गांव में स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केंद्र, शिक्षा, एंबुलेंस और सड़कों की सुविधा होनी चाहिए। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य की सरकार अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को प्राकृतिक खेती जैसी राष्ट्र सेवा से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं में शामिल होते देख अपार प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। सरकार ने सिकल सेल रोग की समस्या के समाधान की ओर भी ध्यान दिया है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवके संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई वास्तविक स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को वह उचित सम्‍मान नहीं मिला जिसके वे हकदार थे। उन्होंने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जैसे श्रद्धेय सेनानियों को दिए गए उचित सम्‍मान के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने स्थानीय शिक्षकों से दाहोद में हुए नरसंहार के बारे में पढ़ाने को कहा जो जलियांवाला बाग हत्याकांड जैसा ही था, ताकि नई पीढ़ी को इन घटनाओं के बारे में पता चल सके। उन्होंने उन बीते दिनों से तुलना करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में हुई उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति के बारे में भी चर्चा की जब एक भी विज्ञान स्कूल वहां नहीं था। अब वहां मेडिकल व नर्सिंग कॉलेज खुल रहे हैं, युवा पढ़ाई के लिए विदेश जा रहे हैं और एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल खोले जा रहे हैं। जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की संख्या में काफी हद तक वृद्धि हो चुकी है। उन्होंने स्‍मरण किया कि किस तरह से 108 केंद्रों में सर्पदंश के लिए इंजेक्शन दिया जा रहा है।
अपने संबोधन के आखिर में उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवके वर्ष में उन 75 सरोवरों के लिए अपना अनुरोध दोहराया जिन्‍हें इस जिले में बनाया जाना है।