Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Inaugurates & Lays Foundation Stone of Projects in Dahod & Panchmahal, Gujarat worth Rs 22000 crore
“Double engine government is working with service spirit for the welfare of tribal communities and women”
“We should ensure that in the journey of progress our mothers and daughters are not left behind”
“With manufacturing of Locomotive, Dahod will contribute to the Make in India campaign”
20 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Adijati Maha Sammelan in Dahod today where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 22,000 crore. The Prime Minister inaugurated projects worth over Rs 1400 crore. He inaugurated Dahod District Southern Area Regional Water Supply Scheme, constructed on Narmada River Basin, worth around Rs 840 crore. It will cater to the water supply needs of around 280 villages in Dahod District and Devgadh Baria city. Prime Minister also inaugurated five projects of Dahod Smart City worth around Rs 335 crore. These projects include Integrated Command & Control Centre (ICCC) Building, Storm water drainage system, Sewerage works, Solid Waste Management System and Rain Water Harvesting System. Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, benefits worth Rs. 120 crore were provided to 10,000 tribal of Panchmahal and Dahod districts. Prime Minister also inaugurated 66 KV Ghodia substation, Panchayat Houses, Anganwadis, among others.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for manufacturing of 9000 HP Electric Locomotives at the Production Unit in Dahod. The cost of the project is around Rs. 20,000 crore. Dahod workshop, established in 1926 for periodic overhaul of steam locomotives, will be upgraded to electric locomotive manufacturing unit with infrastructural improvements. It will provide direct and indirect employment to over 10,000 people. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various projects of the State government worth around Rs 550 crore. This includes water supply related projects worth about Rs. 300 crore, Dahod Smart City projects worth around Rs. 175 crores, works related to Dudhimati river project, GETCO Substation at Ghodia, among others. Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Smt Darshana Jardosh, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and many Ministers from the Gujarat Government were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi recalled his long association with the local tribal community and credited their blessings for inspiring him to undertake service of the nation. He also credited their support and blessing for a scenario where all the problems of tribal communities and specially those of women are being addressed by the double engine government at centre and the state. Among the projects that have been inaugurated today, one is a scheme related to drinking water and the other is a project related to making Dahod a smart city, he said. This will bring ease of life for the mothers and daughters of the region. He said Dahod will contribute to Make in India campaign as Rs 20 thousand crore worth of 9000 HP Electric Locomotives is coming up at the Production Unit in Dahod. He recalled how the railway area of Dahod was dying when he used to visit the servant quarters in the area long ago. He took pledge to revive the railway set up of the area and expressed happiness today when that dream is being realized. He said that this huge investment will provide new opportunities to the youth of area. Railway, he noted, is getting upgraded in all aspects and manufacturing of such advanced locomotive is indication of India’s prowess. “The demand for electric locomotives is increasing in foreign countries. Dahod will play a big role in meeting this demand. India is now one of the few countries in the world that makes powerful loco of 9 thousand horsepower”, he added.
Shifting to Gujarati, the Prime Minister said that we should ensure that in the journey of progress our mothers and daughters are not left behind. That is why, the Prime Minister said, women’s ease of life and empowerment is at the centre of all the schemes of the government. He gave example of water scarcity that affects the women first, that is why, the government is committed to provide tap water to every household. 6 crore households got the facility of tap water in last few years. In Gujarat 5 lakh tribal families have received the facility of tap water. This campaign is being accelerated in the coming days. He said in the difficult period of the pandemic and wars, government ensured the welfare of vulnerable communities like ST, SCs, OBCs and migrant labourers. It was ensured that no poor family sleep hungry and free ration is being provided to more than 80 crore people for more than two years. He reiterated his pledge that every tribal household should have pucca house with toilet, gas connection, electricity, water connection. In his village there should be health and wellness centre, education, ambulance and roads. To achieve this, central and state governments are working tirelessly. He expressed his immense happiness on seeing the beneficiaries venturing into projects of nation’s service such as natural farming. The government has also addressed the issue of sickle cell disease.
In the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister said that that many actual freedom fighter did not get their due recognition. He told about the recognition given to venerable fighters like Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He asked the local teachers to teach about the massacre in Dahod which was like Jallianwala Bagh massacre so that new generation knows about these incidents. He also talked about the progress in the region as compared to days when there were not evena single science school. Now medical and nursing colleges are coming up, youth is going abroad for studies and Eklavya model schools are being established. Number of tribal research institutes have gone up significantly. He recalled how injection for snake bite is being provided under 108 facility.
In conclusion, he reiterated his request for 75 sarovars in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to be constructed in the district.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी गुजरातमधील दाहोद आणि पंचमहाल येथे 22000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली
"डबल इंजिन सरकार आदिवासी समाज आणि महिलांच्या कल्याणासाठी सेवा भावनेने काम करत आहे"
"प्रगतीच्या प्रवासात आपल्या माता आणि मुली मागे राहणार नाहीत याकडे आपण लक्ष दिले पाहिजे”
"लोकोमोटिव्हच्या निर्मितीद्वारे दाहोद मेक इन इंडिया मोहिमेत योगदान देईल "
20 APR 2022 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज दाहोद येथील आदिजाती महासंमेलनात सहभागी झाले. यावेळी त्यांनी सुमारे 22 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली. पंतप्रधानांनी 1400 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन केले. नर्मदा नदीच्या खोऱ्यावर बांधण्यात आलेल्या सुमारे 840 कोटी रुपयांच्या दाहोद जिल्हा दक्षिण क्षेत्र प्रादेशिक पाणीपुरवठा योजनेचे त्यांनी उद्‌घाटन केले. यातून दाहोद जिल्ह्यातल्या सुमारे 280 गावांच्या आणि देवगड बारिया शहरातील पाणी पुरवठ्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण केल्या जातील. सुमारे 335 कोटी रुपयांच्या दाहोद स्मार्ट सिटीच्या पाच प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटनही पंतप्रधानांनी केले. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये एकात्मिक कमांड आणि नियंत्रण केंद्र (ICCC) इमारत , स्टॉर्म वॉटर ड्रेनेज व्यवस्था , सीवरेज कामे, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली आणि रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग प्रणाली यांचा समावेश आहे. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेअंतर्गत, पंचमहाल आणि दाहोद जिल्ह्यातील 10,000 आदिवासींना 120 कोटी रुपयांचे लाभ देण्यात आले आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी 66 केव्ही घोडिया उपकेंद्र, पंचायत घरे, अंगणवाड्यांचे देखील उद्‌घाटन केले.
दाहोदमधील उत्पादन कारखान्यात 9000 अश्वशक्तीच्या इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हच्या निर्मितीसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी पायाभरणी केली. या प्रकल्पाचा खर्च सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपये आहे. 1926 मध्ये स्टीम लोकोमोटिव्हच्या नियमित दुरुस्तीसाठी स्थापन केलेली दाहोद कार्यशाळेत पायाभूत सुधारणांसह इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्ह उत्पादन कारखाना म्हणून उन्नत केली जाईल. यातून 10,000 हून अधिक लोकांना प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिळेल. राज्य सरकारच्या सुमारे 550 कोटी रुपयांच्या विविध प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी देखील पंतप्रधानांनी केली. यामध्ये सुमारे 300 कोटी रुपयांच्या पाणीपुरवठ्याशी संबंधित प्रकल्प , 175 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा दाहोद स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्प, दुधीमती नदी प्रकल्पशी संबंधित कामे , घोडिया येथील गेटको उपकेंद्र आदी कामांचा समावेश आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णवदर्शना जरदोश, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल आणि गुजरात सरकारमधील अनेक मंत्री यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्थानिक आदिवासी समाजासोबतच्या त्यांच्या प्रदीर्घ सहवासाची आठवण सांगितली आणि देशसेवेचे व्रत हाती घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्याचे श्रेय त्यांच्या आशीर्वादांना दिले. केंद्र आणि राज्यातील दुहेरी इंजिन सरकारद्वारे आदिवासी समुदायांच्या आणि विशेषत: महिलांच्या सर्व समस्या सोडवल्या जात आहेत याचे श्रेयदेखील त्यांच्या समर्थनाला आणि आशीर्वादाला दिले . आज ज्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले, त्यापैकी एक योजना पिण्याच्या पाण्याशी संबंधित आहे आणि दुसरी योजना दाहोदला स्मार्ट सिटी बनविण्याशी संबंधित आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे या भागातील माता आणि मुलींचे जीवन सुसह्य होईल ,असे ते म्हणाले . दाहोद येथील उत्पादन कारखान्यात 20 हजार कोटी रुपयांचे 9000 अश्वशक्तीच्या इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हची निर्मिती होणार असल्यामुळे दाहोद मेक इन इंडिया मोहिमेत योगदान देईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
खूप वर्षांपूर्वी जेव्हा ते दाहोद रेल्वे कर्मचारी वसाहतीला भेट देत असत तेव्हा त्या रेल्वे परिसराची कशी दयनीय अवस्था होती त्याची आठवण त्यांनी सांगितली. परिसरातील रेल्वेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याची शपथ त्यांनी घेतली आणि आज ते स्वप्न साकार होत असल्याने आनंद व्यक्त केला. या मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे परिसरातील तरुणांना नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, रेल्वे सर्व अंगाने अद्ययावत होत आहे आणि अशा प्रगत गाड्यांचे उत्पादन हे भारताच्या कौशल्याचे द्योतक आहे. परदेशात इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हजची मागणी वाढत आहे. ही मागणी पूर्ण करण्यात दाहोदचा मोठा वाटा असेल. भारत आता जगातील अशा काही देशांपैकी एक आहे जो 9 हजार अश्वशक्तीच्या शक्तिशाली लोकोमोटिव्हची निर्मिती करतो, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, प्रगतीच्या प्रवासात आपल्या माता आणि मुली मागे राहणार नाहीत याची आपण काळजी घेतली पाहिजे. म्हणूनच, महिलांची जीवन सुलभता आणि सक्षमीकरण हे सरकारच्या सर्व योजनांच्या केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी पाणी टंचाईचे उदाहरण दिले ज्याचा परिणाम प्रथम महिलांवर होतो, म्हणूनच प्रत्येक घरात नळाद्वारे पाणी देण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत 6 कोटी घरांना नळाच्या पाण्याची सुविधा मिळाली. गुजरातमध्ये 5 लाख आदिवासी कुटुंबांना नळाच्या पाण्याची सुविधा मिळाली आहे. आगामी काळात या मोहिमेला गती देण्यात येत आहे. ते म्हणाले की, महामारी आणि युद्धांच्या कठीण काळात सरकारने अनुसूचित जमाती, अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागास वर्ग आणि स्थलांतरित मजूर यांसारख्या असुरक्षित समुदायांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित केले. एकही गरीब कुटुंब उपाशी राहणार नाही याची खातरजमा करण्यात आली आणि दोन वर्षांहून अधिक काळ 80 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांना मोफत रेशन दिले जात आहे. प्रत्येक आदिवासी कुटुंबाकडे शौचालय, गॅस जोडणी, वीज, पाण्याची जोडणी असलेले पक्के घर असावे, या आपल्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. त्यांच्या गावात आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्र, शिक्षण, रुग्णवाहिका आणि रस्ते असावेत. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार अथक प्रयत्न करत आहेत. नैसर्गिक शेतीसारख्या राष्ट्रसेवेच्या प्रकल्पात लाभार्थी सहभागी होताना पाहून त्यांनी अत्यानंद व्यक्त केला. सरकारने सिकलसेल आजाराच्या समस्येकडेही लक्ष दिले आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या संदर्भात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, अनेक सच्च्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना त्यांची योग्य ओळख मिळालेली नाही. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्यासारख्या पूज्य सेनानींना देण्यात आलेल्या सन्मानाबद्दल त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी स्थानिक शिक्षकांना दाहोदमधील हत्याकांडाबद्दल शिकवण्यास सांगितले जे जालियनवाला बाग हत्याकांडासारखे होते जेणेकरून नवीन पिढीला या घटनांची माहिती होईल. एकही विज्ञान शाळा नसलेल्या दिवसांच्या तुलनेत त्यांनी या प्रदेशातील प्रगतीबद्दलही माहिती दिली. आता वैद्यकीय आणि नर्सिंग महाविद्यालये सुरू होत आहेत, तरुण शिक्षणासाठी परदेशात जात आहेत आणि एकलव्य आदर्श शाळांची स्थापना होत आहे. आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थांच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. 108 सुविधेअंतर्गत सर्पदंशाचे इंजेक्शन कसे दिले जाते, याची आठवण त्यांनी सांगितली.
समारोप करताना त्यांनी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या वर्षभरात जिल्ह्यात 75 सरोवर बांधण्याच्या विनंतीचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.