Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s first pure green hydrogen plant commissioned in Jorhat
20 APR 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Oil India Limited (OIL) has taken the first significant step towards Green Hydrogen Economy in India with the commissioning of India’s First 99.999% pure Green Hydrogen pilot plant, with an installed capacity of 10 kg per day at its Jorhat Pump Station in Assam today. The plant was commissioned in a record time of 3 months.
Shri Sushil Chandra Mishra, Chairman & Managing Director, inaugurated the plant in the presence of Shri Harish Madhav, Director (Finance) and Shri Prasanta Borkakoty, Resident Chief Executive of the company. The plant produces Green Hydrogen from the electricity generated by the existing 500kW Solar plant using a 100 kW Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolyser array. The use of AEM technology is being used for the first time in India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mishra said that the company has taken an important step towards fulfilling the vision of our Prime Minister for an atmanirbhar India. This plant is expected to increase its production of green hydrogen from 10 kg per day to 30 kg per day in future. The company has initiated a detailed study in collaboration with IIT Guwahati on blending of Green Hydrogen with Natural Gas and its effect on the existing infrastructure of OIL. The company also plans to study use cases for commercial applications of the blended fuel.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत का पहला शुद्ध हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र जोरहाट में शुरू हुआ
20 APR 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल) ने आज असम में अपने जोरहाट पंप स्टेशन पर 10 किलोग्राम प्रति दिन की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ भारत के पहले 99.999% शुद्ध ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पायलट प्लांट की शुरुआत की। इसके साथ ही भारत ने हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में पहला महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा लिया है। इस संयंत्र को रिकॉर्ड 3 महीने के समय में चालू किया गया है।
ओआईएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री सुशील चंद्र मिश्रा ने श्री हरीश माधव, निदेशक (वित्त) और श्री प्रशांत बोरकाकोटी, कंपनी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी की उपस्थिति में इस संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। संयंत्र मौजूदा 500 किलोवॉट सौर संयंत्र द्वारा 100 किलोवॉट आयन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन (एईएम) इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर सरणी का उपयोग करके उत्पन्न बिजली से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करता है। भारत में पहली बार एईएम तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि कंपनी ने प्रधानमंत्री के एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इस संयंत्र से भविष्य में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन 10 किलो प्रतिदिन से बढ़ाकर 30 किलो प्रतिदिन होने की उम्मीद है। कंपनी ने प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के सम्मिश्रण और ओआईएल के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे पर इसके प्रभाव पर आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से एक विस्तृत अध्ययन शुरू किया है। कंपनी मिश्रित ईंधन के वाणिज्यिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयोग के मामलों का अध्ययन करने की भी योजना बना रही है।