Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s first pure green hydrogen plant commissioned in Jorhat
20 APR 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Oil India Limited (OIL) has taken the first significant step towards Green Hydrogen Economy in India with the commissioning of India’s First 99.999% pure Green Hydrogen pilot plant, with an installed capacity of 10 kg per day at its Jorhat Pump Station in Assam today. The plant was commissioned in a record time of 3 months.
Shri Sushil Chandra Mishra, Chairman & Managing Director, inaugurated the plant in the presence of Shri Harish Madhav, Director (Finance) and Shri Prasanta Borkakoty, Resident Chief Executive of the company. The plant produces Green Hydrogen from the electricity generated by the existing 500kW Solar plant using a 100 kW Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolyser array. The use of AEM technology is being used for the first time in India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mishra said that the company has taken an important step towards fulfilling the vision of our Prime Minister for an atmanirbhar India. This plant is expected to increase its production of green hydrogen from 10 kg per day to 30 kg per day in future. The company has initiated a detailed study in collaboration with IIT Guwahati on blending of Green Hydrogen with Natural Gas and its effect on the existing infrastructure of OIL. The company also plans to study use cases for commercial applications of the blended fuel.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جورہاٹ میں ہندستان کا پہلا خالص سبز ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ شروع کیا گیا
20 APR 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
آئل انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (او آئی ایل) نے آج آسام میں اپنے جورہاٹ پمپ اسٹیشن پر 10 کلو گرام یومیہ نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندستان کے پہلے 99.999 فی صد خالص سبز ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پلانٹ کی شروعات کے ساتھ ہندستان میں سبز ہائیڈروجن معیشت کی جانب اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ پلانٹ کی شروعات 3 ماہ کے ریکارڈ وقت میں ہوئی۔
چیئرمین اورمنیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سشیل چندر مشرا نے جناب ہریش مادھو، ڈائریکٹر (مالیات) اور جناب پراسنتا بورکاکوئی، کمپنی کےریزیڈنٹ چیف ایگزیکٹیو کی موجودگی میں پلانٹ کا افتتا ح کیا۔ یہ پلانٹ 100 کے ڈبلیو انین ایکسچینج ممبرین (اے ای ایم) الیکٹرولائزر کا استعمال کرکے موجودہ 500 کے ڈبلیو شمسی پلانٹ کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ بجلی سےسبز ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ کمپنی نے ہمارے وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کےوژن کی تکمیل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ اس پلانٹ کے بارے میں توقع ہے کہ یہ اپنے سبز ہائیڈروجن کے پروڈکشن کو مستقبل میں 10 کلو گرام یومیہ سے 30 کلو گرام یومیہ تک بڑھائے گا۔ کمپنی نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے اشتراک سے سبز ہائیڈرو جن کے قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ امتزاج پر اور اس کے او آئی ایل کےموجودہ انفراسٹکچر پر مرتب ہونے اثر کےبارے میں ایک تفصیلی مطالعہ کی پہل قدمی کی ہے۔ کمپنی کا منصوبہ یہ بھی ہے کہ بلنڈڈ ایندھن کے تجارتی استعمال کے لئے اسعتمال سے متعلق کیسوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے۔