Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.07 Cr
Over 2.53 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 13,433
2,380 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.43%
21 APR 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.07 Cr (1,87,07,08,111) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,28,80,254 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.53 Cr (2,53,87,677) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 2,37,279 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404554
2nd Dose
10010217
Precaution Dose
4645225
FLWs
1st Dose
18414633
2nd Dose
17529032
Precaution Dose
7237718
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
25387677
2nd Dose
1247298
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58005588
2nd Dose
40877009
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555377471
2nd Dose
474148203
Precaution Dose
52080
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202868175
2nd Dose
187093461
Precaution Dose
185199
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126827755
2nd Dose
116547222
Precaution Dose
13849594
Precaution Dose
2,59,69,816
Total
1,87,07,08,111
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 13,433. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,231 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,14,479.
2,380 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,49,114 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.33 Cr (83,33,77,052) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.43% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.53%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 187.07 കോടി കടന്നു
21 APR 2022 9:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 21 , 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 187.07 കോടി (1,87,07,08,111) കടന്നു. 2,28,80,254 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 2.53 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (2,53,87,677) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18 മുതൽ 59 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 2,37,279 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസുകളാണ് നൽകിയത്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 13,433 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.03 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,231 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,25,14,479 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.76%
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 2,380 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,49,114 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 83.33 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (83,33,77,052) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.43 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.53 ശതമാനമാണ്.