Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.07 Cr
Over 2.53 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 13,433
2,380 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.43%
21 APR 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.07 Cr (1,87,07,08,111) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,28,80,254 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.53 Cr (2,53,87,677) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 2,37,279 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404554
2nd Dose
10010217
Precaution Dose
4645225
FLWs
1st Dose
18414633
2nd Dose
17529032
Precaution Dose
7237718
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
25387677
2nd Dose
1247298
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58005588
2nd Dose
40877009
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555377471
2nd Dose
474148203
Precaution Dose
52080
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202868175
2nd Dose
187093461
Precaution Dose
185199
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126827755
2nd Dose
116547222
Precaution Dose
13849594
Precaution Dose
2,59,69,816
Total
1,87,07,08,111
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 13,433. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,231 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,14,479.
2,380 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,49,114 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.33 Cr (83,33,77,052) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.43% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.53%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৮৭ কোটি ৭ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ২ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ ১৩ হাজার ৪৩৩ হয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৩৮০
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৪৩ শতাংশ
21 APR 2022 9:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৭ কোটি ৭ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ১১১।
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ২ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ৬৭৭টি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে, গত ১০ই এপ্রিল থেকে ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের ২ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ২৭৯টি ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১০৪০৪৫৫৪
১০০১০২১৭
৪৬৪৫২২৫
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৮৪১৪৬৩৩
১৭৫২৯০৩২
৭২৩৭৭১৮
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২৫৩৮৭৬৭৭
১২৪৭২৯৮
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৮০০৫৫৮৮
৪০৮৭৭০০৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৫৫৫৩৭৭৪৭১
৪৭৪১৪৮২০৩
৫২০৮০
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২০২৮৬৮১৭৫
১৮৭০৯৩৪৬১
১৮৫১৯৯
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১২৬৮২৭৭৫৫
১১৬৫৪৭২২২
১৩৮৪৯৫৯৪
প্রিকশন ডোজ
,৫৯,৬৯,৮১৬
মোট
,৮৭,০৭,০৮,১১১
ধারাবাহিকভাবে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থেকে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৩ হাজার ৪৩৩ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৩ শতাংশ।
একইভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৬ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ২৩১ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ১৪ হাজার ৪৭৯।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৩৮০ জন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৪ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ১১৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৮৩ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৫২।
দেশে সাপ্তাহিক ও দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী। সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৪৩ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৫৩ শতাংশ।