NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Draft Battery Swapping Policy for Stakeholder Comments
21 APR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
During the COP26 summit in Glasgow, India committed to reduce carbon emission intensity by 45%, and take our non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 and meet 50% of our energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030, and finally achieve the Net Zero target by 2070. The road transport sector is one of the major contributors to CO2 emissions and accords to one third of the particulate matter emissions.
To decarbonize the transport sector, transition to clean mobility, led by electric vehicles, is paramount. Electric mobility represents a viable option to meet these commitments, while packed with innovative business solutions, appropriate technology, and support infrastructure. Several supporting initiatives have been implemented, such as the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric (Hybrid) Vehicles in India (FAME) I and II, and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for National Programme on Advanced Cell (ACC) Battery Storage (NPACC), to boost indigenous battery manufacturing capacity. State governments are developing complementary policies to promote EV adoption.
India’s e-mobility revolution is led by the two-wheeler (2W) and three-wheeler (3W) vehicle segments. 2Ws account for 70-80% of all private vehicles, whereas 3Ws play a critical role for last mile connectivity in cities. While the upfront costs for EVs are typically higher than internal combustion engine (ICE) counterparts, these are offset by lower operations and maintenance costs over its lifetime which has brought the total cost of ownership of electric vehicles at par with ICE vehicles.
Battery swapping is an alternative which involves exchanging discharged batteries for charged ones. Battery Swapping de-links the vehicle and fuel (Battery in this case) and hence reduces the upfront cost of the vehicles. Battery swapping is popularly used for smaller vehicles such as 2 and 3 wheelers which have smaller batteries that are easier to swap compared to other automotive segments wherein the same can be implemented mechanically. Battery swapping offers three key advantages relative to charging: it is time, space, and cost efficient, provided each swappable battery is actively used. Further, Battery Swapping provides level playing field to innovative and sustainable business models such as ‘Battery As a Service’.
Considering the constraint of space in urban areas for setting up charging stations at scale, Hon’ble Finance Minister in her Budget Speech 2022-23 announced that The Government of India will be introducing Battery Swapping policy and interoperability standards in order to improve efficiency in the EV Ecosystem.
In this regard, NITI Aayog held an inter-ministerial discussion to formulate a robust and comprehensive Battery Swapping policy framework in February 2022. NITI Aayog also held an extensive pre-draft stakeholder discussion with a wide spectrum of stakeholders representing Battery Swapping Operators, Battery Manufacturers, Vehicle OEMs, Financial Institutions, CSOs, Think Tanks and other experts.
After due deliberations and taking cognizance of all the inputs provided by relevant stakeholders, NITI Aayog has drafted the Battery Swapping Policy. You may review the draft Battery Swapping Policy here:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-04/20220420_Battery_Swapping_Policy_Draft_0.pdf
All the stakeholders are requested to submit their comments latest by 5th June 2022. You may submit your views in the google form by clicking here.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
மின்கலம் மாற்ற வரைவுக் கொள்கையை வெளியிட்டு கருத்துக்களை வரவேற்கிறது நிதி ஆயோக்
21 APR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
கிளாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி-26 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது கரியமில உமி்ழ்வு அடர்த்தியை வெகுவாகக் குறைக்க இந்தியா உறுதியளித்தது. 45 சதவீத அளவுக்கு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பது, 2030ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில், 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிமம் இல்லாத எரிசக்தித் திறனை உருவாக்குவது, 2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை 50 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு பயன்படுத்துவது, இறுதியாக 2070-ஆம் ஆண்டில் கரியமில உமிழ்வு இல்லாத நிலையை எட்டுவது ஆகியவை இந்தியா அளித்துள்ள உறுதி மொழிகளாகும். கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வை அதிக அளவுக்கு அளிக்கும் துறையாக சாலைப்போக்குவரத்துத் துறை உள்ளது. மொத்த உமிழ்வில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு இந்தத் துறை மூலமே வெளியாகிறது.
போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை கரியமில உமிழ்வு இல்லாத தூய்மையானதாக்க மின்சார வாகனங்களை பயன்படுத்துவது முக்கியமாகும். இந்தியாவின் இந்த உறுதிமொழிகளை நிறைவேற்ற சிறப்பான வழி, மின்சார வாகனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதாகும். எனவே, மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மாநில அரசுகளும், மின்சார வாகன முறையை ஊக்குவிக்க உகந்த கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கி வருகின்றன.
இருசக்கரம் மற்றும் மூன்று சக்கர வாகனப் பிரிவுகளில், இந்தியாவின் மின்சார வாகன புரட்சி முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டு சக்கர வாகனங்களின் 70 முதல் 80 சதவீதம் தனியார் வாகனங்களாகும். மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்கள் நகரங்களில் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளை அடைவதில் முக்கியத்துவம் வகிக்கின்றன.
மின்சார வாகனங்களில், மின்சாரம் குறைந்த மின்கலங்களுக்கு பதிலாக மின்னூக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட கலங்களை மாற்றும் நடைமுறை குறித்த கொள்கை வகுக்கப்படும் என 2022-23 பட்ஜெட் உரையில் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்திருந்தார். மின்னூக்க நிலையங்களை ஏற்படுத்த நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் போதிய இடவசதி இல்லாததைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த மின்கல மாற்ற கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிதி ஆயோக் இது தொடர்பாக அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான விவாதத்தை மேற்கொண்டு வரைவுக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்கள் அளிக்கும் யோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில், அடுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என நிதி ஆயோக் அறிவித்துள்ளது. பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்கள் பின்வரும் வரைவுக் கொள்கை பற்றி கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-04/20220420_Battery_Swapping_Policy_Draft_0.pdf
சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை 2022 ஜூன் மாதம் 5-ம் தேதிக்குள் தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818569