Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
Speaking on the occasion he said these road projects will facilitate connectivity of Chhattisgarh with the states of Odisha, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Minister said a smooth road network will be available to connect the backward areas of the state with the developed areas of the state and it will be easy to reach cultural and tourist places located at Mungeli and Kabirdham.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our government is moving in a planned direction to ensure the prosperity and development of Chhattisgarh. He said the construction of these projects will result in savings in fuel, travel time, distance and overall transportation cost. He said road traffic will be smooth on the Coal Heavy Rail Traffic Zone of Anuppur-Ambikapur and there will be ease in the traffic of heavy and big vehicles. The Minister said these projects will provide easy access to business centres, commercial vehicle centres, mines, proposed thermal power plants.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராய்ப்பூர், சத்தீஸ்கரில் ரூ.9,240 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 33 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
ராய்ப்பூர், சத்தீஸ்கரில் ரூ.9,240 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 33 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் இந்த சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் சத்தீஸ்கரை ஒடிசா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைக்கும் என்றார்.
இந்த சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுவதால் எரிபொருள், பயண நேரம், தூரம், ஒட்டு மொத்த போக்குவரத்துச் செலவு ஆகியவை குறையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சாலைகளால் வணிக மையங்கள், வர்த்தக வாகன மையங்கள், சுரங்கங்கள், உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அனல் மின் நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எளிதாக போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.