Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
Speaking on the occasion he said these road projects will facilitate connectivity of Chhattisgarh with the states of Odisha, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Minister said a smooth road network will be available to connect the backward areas of the state with the developed areas of the state and it will be easy to reach cultural and tourist places located at Mungeli and Kabirdham.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our government is moving in a planned direction to ensure the prosperity and development of Chhattisgarh. He said the construction of these projects will result in savings in fuel, travel time, distance and overall transportation cost. He said road traffic will be smooth on the Coal Heavy Rail Traffic Zone of Anuppur-Ambikapur and there will be ease in the traffic of heavy and big vehicles. The Minister said these projects will provide easy access to business centres, commercial vehicle centres, mines, proposed thermal power plants.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور میں 9240 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 33 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اپریل 2022:
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور میں 9240 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 33 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ان سڑک پروجیکٹوں سے چھتیس گڑھ کو اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور اترپردیش جیسی ریاستوں سے مربوط کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سے چھتیس گڑھ کے پسماندہ علاقوں کو ریاست کے ترقی یافتہ علاقوں سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے ہموار سڑک نیٹ ورک دستیاب ہوگا ، اور منگیلی اور کبیردھام میں واقع ثقافتی و سیاحتی مقامات تک پہنچنا بھی آسان ہو جائے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منصوبہ بند طریقے سے اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سڑک پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر سے ایندھن، سفر میں خرچ ہونے والے وقت، دوری اور نقل و حمل کی مجموعی لاگت میں تخفیف واقع ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ان ترقیاتی کاموں سے انوپ پور۔امبیکا پور کے کوئلے سے لدے ریل ٹریفک زون میں سڑک نقل و حمل میں رکاوٹیں ختم ہوجائیں گی اور ان سے بھاری اور بڑی موٹر گاڑیوں کے نقل و حمل میں آسانی ہوگی۔ جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے کاروباری مراکز، تجارتی موٹرگاڑیوں کے مراکز ، کانوں اور مجوزہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں تک رسائی میں بھی آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔