Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
21 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 33 National Highway projects in Raipur, Chhattisgarh worth Rs 9,240 crore.
Speaking on the occasion he said these road projects will facilitate connectivity of Chhattisgarh with the states of Odisha, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh. The Minister said a smooth road network will be available to connect the backward areas of the state with the developed areas of the state and it will be easy to reach cultural and tourist places located at Mungeli and Kabirdham.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our government is moving in a planned direction to ensure the prosperity and development of Chhattisgarh. He said the construction of these projects will result in savings in fuel, travel time, distance and overall transportation cost. He said road traffic will be smooth on the Coal Heavy Rail Traffic Zone of Anuppur-Ambikapur and there will be ease in the traffic of heavy and big vehicles. The Minister said these projects will provide easy access to business centres, commercial vehicle centres, mines, proposed thermal power plants.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री.नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते छत्तीसगडच्या रायपूर येथे 9,240 कोटी रुपयांच्या 33 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी
21 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2022
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री श्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज छत्तीसगडची राजधानी रायपूर येथे 9,240 कोटी रुपयांच्या 33 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली.
"या रस्ते प्रकल्पांमुळे छत्तीसगडला ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांशी संपर्क करणे सुलभ होईल, असे श्री. गडकरी यावेळी बोलताना म्हणाले.
राज्यातील मागास भागांना राज्याच्या विकसित भागांशी जोडण्यासाठी उत्तम रस्त्यांचे जाळे उपलब्ध होईल तसेच मुंगेली आणि कबीरधाम येथील सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटनस्थळांपर्यंत पोहोचणे सोपे होईल, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
" पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आमचे सरकार, छत्तीसगडला समृद्ध करण्यासाठी आणि या राज्याचा विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नियोजनबद्ध दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे. या प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकामामुळे इंधन, प्रवासाचा वेळ, अंतर आणि एकूण वाहतूक खर्चात बचत होईल. यामुळे अनुपपूर-अंबिकापूर या कोळसा अवजड रेल्वे वाहतूक क्षेत्रावरील रस्ते वाहतूक सुरळीत होईल आणि अवजड तसेच मोठ्या वाहनांची वाहतूक सुरळीत होईल." असे गडकरी यावेळी म्हणाले.
या प्रकल्पांमुळे उद्योगकेंद्रे, व्यावसायिक वाहन केंद्रे, खाणी, प्रस्तावित औष्णिक ऊर्जा केंद्रांपर्यंत सहजपणे प्रवेश करण्याचा मार्ग उपलब्ध होईल ,असेही गडकरी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले