Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on meeting between Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India and Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil on Cooperation between India and Brazil in the Energy Sector, Bioenergy and Biofuels
21 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Minister of Mines and Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Bento Albuquerque paid an official visit to the Republic of India on April 19th -22nd, 2022 on the invitation of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri. H.E. Minister Albuquerque was accompanied by a delegation of private sector leaders of the biofuels and automotive sectors.
2. The leaders reviewed the existing bilateral cooperation across the entire spectrum of the energy sector and committed to enhance the beneficial partnership between the countries, and in this context expressed satisfaction at the important role bilateral energy cooperation plays in deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries.
3. The two sides recognized the importance of the robust investment in the Brazilian oil and gas sector made by Indian companies and reaffirmed their commitment to safeguard existing investments, while encouraging further bilateral investments. The two sides highlighted the importance of the bilateral trade in oil and its by-products, and expressed their willingness to expand this mutually beneficial trade. The Indian side expressed interest for sourcing crude oil under long term special contracts.
4. The two sides acknowledged the immense potential for collaboration between the two countries to scale up international production and use of sustainable bioenergy and biofuels, as an important vertical of the global transition to a low carbon future. In this context, they agreed on the importance of strengthening the bilateral cooperation in bioenergy. To this end, the two sides agreed to work towards developing an Indian-Brazil Alliance for Bioenergy and Biofuels.
5. The two Ministers reviewed the long list of bilateral and international activities and initiatives undertaken in the biofuels sectors in recent years, including the exchange of technical visits, the two editions of the Brazil-India Ethanol Talks, Symposium on Aviation Biofuels, launching of the Joint Working Group on Bioenergy Cooperation, Roundtable on India-Brazil Collaboration in Biofuels in the automobile Sector etc. They also noted bilateral coordination within G-20 on Climate and Energy, BRICS Energy Ministerial, Biofuture Platform, Clean Energy Ministerial, Mission Innovation initiative and IBSA joint Working Group on energy, and the work carried out in the context of the United Nations High-Level Dialogue on Energy.
6. The Ministers took note of the conclusions of the Joint Working Group on Bioenergy Cooperation, whose first meeting happened on 6 August 2021, and identified priorities for further bilateral cooperation in nine key areas as follows under two broad focus zones:
I) Implementation and scaling up
1. Technical aspects of vehicle use of E20 blends in current fleets,
2. Technical aspects of higher blends of ethanol use in flex-fuel vehicles,
3. Flex-fuel technologies – four-stroke and two-stroke engines (Otto Cycle),
4. Biodiesel implementation,
5. Biogas / Biomethane policy and incentives, and
6. Efficient heat and power generation in sugar and ethanol plants.
II) Technology and future fuels
1. Sustainable aviation fuels – policies, feedstocks and implementation steps,
2. Second generation ethanol – policy and technologies, and
3. Synthetic biology cooperation.
7. They committed themselves to hold, in the coming months, meetings of the Joint Working Group for Cooperation in Bioenergy, and with a view to promote exchanges and joint research between Indian and Brazilian agencies, companies and researchers in the development of an ethanol economy, encouraged deeper and more expanded engagements between the stakeholders of both countries. In this spirit, the Ministers welcomed the collaborative documents signed in their presence between the companies from both sides, including the announcement of the establishment of a virtual India-Brazil Center of Excellence on Ethanol.
8. The two Ministers stressed the importance of a constant engagement between the private and public stakeholders of both countries, in order to forge strong and dynamic cooperation in bioenergy and biofuels. In this context the two Ministers took note of the recommendations of companies of the two countries, based on their various interactions including the recently concluded Roundtable on India-Brazil Collaboration in Biofuels in the automobile Sector. Some of the recommendations included:
1. establishing a public policy to use ethanol as gasoline substitute to reduce external dependence, increase octane number of Otto cycle fuels and reduce greenhouse gas emissions;
2. using the Life Cycle Assessment from well-to-the-wheel to evaluate sustainable mobility, considering energy generation step;
3. developing a roadmap to introduce flex-fuel and hybrid flex-fuel vehicles;
4. joint development of ethanol and biomethane fuel cell vehicles; and
5. collaboration between the two Countries to develop less water intensive and higher sugar yield crop.
6. water, genetic management and biotechnology of energy crops leading to first, Second and third generation biofuels and development of biotechnology for liquid bio-fuels and valorization of agro industrial residues.
9. The Ministers also agreed that it is critical to reinforce the promotion of sustainable bioenergy and biofuels at the global level, which would diversify options for energy security, boost rural development, bring about technological and industrial innovation, and create jobs and opportunities while reducing local and global emissions.
10. They further agreed that a thriving international market for sustainable bioenergy and biofuels will be essential to the design of low-carbon global vehicle platforms, as well as to the development of new technologies and the establishment of economies of scale in the bioenergy sector.
11. To that effect, and under the spirit of the India-Brazil cooperation in bioenergy and biofuels, the Ministers agreed to, in coordination with the other competent national authorities, make a concerted effort to position sustainable bioenergy and biofuels as integral parts of the global energy transition, especially for transport, industry, and other difficult-to-decarbonize sectors, such as aviation and shipping.
12. Both Ministers stressed the importance of maintaining high-level reciprocal visits between India and Brazil, to strengthen the political dimension of the bilateral relationship. In this spirit, the Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil invited the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India to visit Brazil at his earliest convenience.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री और ब्राजील के खान और ऊर्जा मंत्री के बीच भारत और ब्राजील के बीच ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर हुई बैठक पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
21 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत गणराज्य के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के निमंत्रण पर ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य के खान और ऊर्जा मंत्री, महामहिम श्री बेंटो अल्बुकर्क 19-22 अप्रैल, 2022 तक भारत की चार दिन की सरकारी यात्रा आये थे। ब्राज़ील के मंत्री महोदय अल्बुकर्क के साथ जैव ईंधन और मोटर वाहन क्षेत्रों के निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया था।
2. दोनों नेताओं ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की और देशों के बीच आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस संदर्भ में दोनों नेताओं ने दोनो देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को सुदृण करने में द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
3. दोनों पक्षों ने ब्राजील के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए बड़े निवेश के महत्व को मान्यता प्रदान की और भविष्य में द्विपक्षीय निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए मौजूदा निवेशों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने तेल और इसके सह-उत्पादों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस पारस्परिक रूप से लाभदायक व्यापार का विस्तार करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। भारतीय पक्ष ने लंबी अवधि के विशेष अनुबंधों के अंतर्गत कच्चे तेल की खोज करने के बारे में रुचि व्यक्त की।
4. दोनों पक्षों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं को स्वीकार किया। कम कार्बन भविष्य के लिए वैश्विक बदलाव के एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्षेत्र के रूप में टिकाऊ जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन का उपयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, वे जैव ऊर्जा में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर सहमत हुए। इसके लिए, दोनों पक्ष जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन के लिए एक भारतीय-ब्राजील गठबंधन विकसित करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
5. दोनों मंत्रियों ने हाल के वर्षों में जैव ईंधन क्षेत्रों में की गई द्विपक्षीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों और पहलों की लंबी सूची की समीक्षा की, जिसमें तकनीकी यात्राओं का आदान-प्रदान, ब्राजील-भारत इथेनॉल वार्ता के दो संस्करण, विमानन जैव ईंधन पर संगोष्ठी, जैव ऊर्जा सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में जैव ईंधन के उपयोग में भारत-ब्राजील सहयोग पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन आदि आयोजन शामिल थे। उन्होंने जलवायु और ऊर्जा, ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय, जैव भविष्य मंच, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय, मिशन नवाचार पहल पर जी-20 सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी समन्वय और आईबीएसए ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह और ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता के संदर्भ में किए गए कार्य को भी रेखांकित किया।
6. दोनो मंत्रियों ने बायो इनर्जी सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह के निष्कर्षों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसकी पहली बैठक 6 अगस्त, 2021 को हुई थी, और दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के तहत नौ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भविष्य में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान की गई:
I) कार्यान्वयन और स्केलिंग अप
1. वर्तमान बेड़े में ई-20 मिश्रणों के वाहन उपयोग के तकनीकी पहलू,
2. फ्लेक्स-ईंधन वाहनों में इथेनॉल के उच्च मिश्रणों के तकनीकी पहलू,
3. फ्लेक्स-ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकियां - फोर-स्ट्रोक और टू-स्ट्रोक इंजन (ओटो साइकिल),
4. बायोडीजल कार्यान्वयन,
5. बायोगैस / बायोमीथेन नीति और प्रोत्साहन, और
6. चीनी और इथेनॉल संयंत्रों में कुशल गर्मी और बिजली उत्पादन।
II) प्रौद्योगिकी और भविष्य के ईंधन
1. सतत विमानन ईंधन - नीतियां, फीडस्टॉक्स और कार्यान्वयन के प्रयास,
2. दूसरी पीढ़ी के इथेनॉल - नीति और प्रौद्योगिकियां, और
3. सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान सहयोग।
7. दोनों नेताओं ने आने वाले महीनों में, बायो-एनर्जी में सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठकें आयोजित करने और इथेनॉल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में भारतीय और ब्राजील की एजेंसियों, कंपनियों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच आदान-प्रदान और संयुक्त अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के हितधारकों के बीच गहन और अधिक विस्तारित सम्पर्क को प्रोत्साहित किया। इसी भावना के साथ, मंत्रियों ने दोनों पक्षों की कंपनियों के बीच उनकी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए सहयोगी दस्तावेजों का स्वागत किया, जिसमें इथेनॉल पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक भारत-ब्राजील उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा भी शामिल है।
8. दोनों मंत्रियों ने जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन में मजबूत और गतिशील सहयोग बनाने के लिए दोनों देशों के निजी और सार्वजनिक हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सम्पर्क के महत्व पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में जैव ईंधन में भारत-ब्राजील सहयोग पर हाल ही में संपन्न गोलमेज सम्मेलन सहित उनकी विभिन्न बातचीत के आधार पर दोनों देशों की कंपनियों की सिफारिशों पर ध्यान दिया। कुछ सिफारिशों में शामिल हैं:
1. बाहरी निर्भरता को कम करने, ओट्टो साइकिल ईंधन की ऑक्टेन संख्या बढ़ाने और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए गैसोलीन विकल्प के रूप में इथेनॉल का उपयोग करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक नीति स्थापित करना;
2. ऊर्जा उत्पादन के कदमों पर विचार करते हुए, टिकाऊ आवागमन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कुएं से पहिये के जीवन चक्र का आकलन;
3. फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल और हाइब्रिड फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल वाहनों को पेश करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना विकसित करना;
4. इथेनॉल और बायोमीथेन ईंधन सेल वाहनों का संयुक्त विकास; और
5. कम पानी की खपत और अधिक चीनी उपज वाली फसल विकसित करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग।
6. पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी पीढ़ी के जैव ईंधन के लिए अग्रणी ऊर्जा फसलों का जल, आनुवंशिक प्रबंधन और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और तरल जैव ईंधन के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास और कृषि औद्योगिक अवशेषों का मूल्य निर्धारण।
9. मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की कि वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थायी जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देना महत्वपूर्ण है, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के विकल्पों में विविधता लाएगा, ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, तकनीकी और औद्योगिक नवाचार लाएगा, और स्थानीय और वैश्विक कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करते हुए रोजगार और अवसर पैदा करेगा।
10. इसके अलावा वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि कम कार्बन वाले वैश्विक वाहन प्लेटफॉर्मों के डिजाइन के साथ-साथ नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और जैव ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में वृहत पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की स्थापना के लिए टिकाऊ जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन के लिए एक संपन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार आवश्यक होगा।
11. दोनो मंत्रियों ने इस आशय और जैव ऊर्जा तथा जैव ईंधन में भारत-ब्राजील सहयोग की भावना के अंतर्गत, अन्य सक्षम राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरणों के साथ समन्वय में, स्थायी जैव ऊर्जा और जैव ईंधन को इसके अभिन्न अंग के रूप में वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण, विशेष रूप से परिवहन, उद्योग और अन्य कठिन-से-डीकार्बोनाइज क्षेत्रों, जैसे विमानन और शिपिंग के लिए स्थापित करने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
12. दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के राजनीतिक आयाम को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत और ब्राजील के बीच उच्च स्तरीय पारस्परिक यात्राओं को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। इसी भावना से, ब्राजील के खान और ऊर्जा मंत्री ने भारत के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री को अपनी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द ब्राजील आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।