Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on meeting between Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India and Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil on Cooperation between India and Brazil in the Energy Sector, Bioenergy and Biofuels
21 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Minister of Mines and Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Bento Albuquerque paid an official visit to the Republic of India on April 19th -22nd, 2022 on the invitation of the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri. H.E. Minister Albuquerque was accompanied by a delegation of private sector leaders of the biofuels and automotive sectors.
2. The leaders reviewed the existing bilateral cooperation across the entire spectrum of the energy sector and committed to enhance the beneficial partnership between the countries, and in this context expressed satisfaction at the important role bilateral energy cooperation plays in deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries.
3. The two sides recognized the importance of the robust investment in the Brazilian oil and gas sector made by Indian companies and reaffirmed their commitment to safeguard existing investments, while encouraging further bilateral investments. The two sides highlighted the importance of the bilateral trade in oil and its by-products, and expressed their willingness to expand this mutually beneficial trade. The Indian side expressed interest for sourcing crude oil under long term special contracts.
4. The two sides acknowledged the immense potential for collaboration between the two countries to scale up international production and use of sustainable bioenergy and biofuels, as an important vertical of the global transition to a low carbon future. In this context, they agreed on the importance of strengthening the bilateral cooperation in bioenergy. To this end, the two sides agreed to work towards developing an Indian-Brazil Alliance for Bioenergy and Biofuels.
5. The two Ministers reviewed the long list of bilateral and international activities and initiatives undertaken in the biofuels sectors in recent years, including the exchange of technical visits, the two editions of the Brazil-India Ethanol Talks, Symposium on Aviation Biofuels, launching of the Joint Working Group on Bioenergy Cooperation, Roundtable on India-Brazil Collaboration in Biofuels in the automobile Sector etc. They also noted bilateral coordination within G-20 on Climate and Energy, BRICS Energy Ministerial, Biofuture Platform, Clean Energy Ministerial, Mission Innovation initiative and IBSA joint Working Group on energy, and the work carried out in the context of the United Nations High-Level Dialogue on Energy.
6. The Ministers took note of the conclusions of the Joint Working Group on Bioenergy Cooperation, whose first meeting happened on 6 August 2021, and identified priorities for further bilateral cooperation in nine key areas as follows under two broad focus zones:
I) Implementation and scaling up
1. Technical aspects of vehicle use of E20 blends in current fleets,
2. Technical aspects of higher blends of ethanol use in flex-fuel vehicles,
3. Flex-fuel technologies – four-stroke and two-stroke engines (Otto Cycle),
4. Biodiesel implementation,
5. Biogas / Biomethane policy and incentives, and
6. Efficient heat and power generation in sugar and ethanol plants.
II) Technology and future fuels
1. Sustainable aviation fuels – policies, feedstocks and implementation steps,
2. Second generation ethanol – policy and technologies, and
3. Synthetic biology cooperation.
7. They committed themselves to hold, in the coming months, meetings of the Joint Working Group for Cooperation in Bioenergy, and with a view to promote exchanges and joint research between Indian and Brazilian agencies, companies and researchers in the development of an ethanol economy, encouraged deeper and more expanded engagements between the stakeholders of both countries. In this spirit, the Ministers welcomed the collaborative documents signed in their presence between the companies from both sides, including the announcement of the establishment of a virtual India-Brazil Center of Excellence on Ethanol.
8. The two Ministers stressed the importance of a constant engagement between the private and public stakeholders of both countries, in order to forge strong and dynamic cooperation in bioenergy and biofuels. In this context the two Ministers took note of the recommendations of companies of the two countries, based on their various interactions including the recently concluded Roundtable on India-Brazil Collaboration in Biofuels in the automobile Sector. Some of the recommendations included:
1. establishing a public policy to use ethanol as gasoline substitute to reduce external dependence, increase octane number of Otto cycle fuels and reduce greenhouse gas emissions;
2. using the Life Cycle Assessment from well-to-the-wheel to evaluate sustainable mobility, considering energy generation step;
3. developing a roadmap to introduce flex-fuel and hybrid flex-fuel vehicles;
4. joint development of ethanol and biomethane fuel cell vehicles; and
5. collaboration between the two Countries to develop less water intensive and higher sugar yield crop.
6. water, genetic management and biotechnology of energy crops leading to first, Second and third generation biofuels and development of biotechnology for liquid bio-fuels and valorization of agro industrial residues.
9. The Ministers also agreed that it is critical to reinforce the promotion of sustainable bioenergy and biofuels at the global level, which would diversify options for energy security, boost rural development, bring about technological and industrial innovation, and create jobs and opportunities while reducing local and global emissions.
10. They further agreed that a thriving international market for sustainable bioenergy and biofuels will be essential to the design of low-carbon global vehicle platforms, as well as to the development of new technologies and the establishment of economies of scale in the bioenergy sector.
11. To that effect, and under the spirit of the India-Brazil cooperation in bioenergy and biofuels, the Ministers agreed to, in coordination with the other competent national authorities, make a concerted effort to position sustainable bioenergy and biofuels as integral parts of the global energy transition, especially for transport, industry, and other difficult-to-decarbonize sectors, such as aviation and shipping.
12. Both Ministers stressed the importance of maintaining high-level reciprocal visits between India and Brazil, to strengthen the political dimension of the bilateral relationship. In this spirit, the Minister of Mines and Energy of Brazil invited the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India to visit Brazil at his earliest convenience.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
توانائی کے شعبے، حیاتیاتی توانائی اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن میں ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان اشتراک و تعاون پر ہندوستان کے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر اور برازیل کے کانوں اور توانائی کے وزیر کے درمیان میٹنگ پر مشترکہ بیان
21 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1۔ وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے کانکنی اور توانائی کے وزیر جناب بینٹو البوکیورک نے جمہوریہ ہند کے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی دعوت پر 19-22 اپریل 2022 کو جمہوریہ ہند کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ برازیل کے وزیر موصوف البوکیورک کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر کے نجی شعبے کے رہنماؤں کا ایک وفد بھی تھا۔
2۔ رہنماؤں نے توانائی کے شعبے کے تمام شعبوں میں موجودہ دوطرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فائدہ مند شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس تناظر میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو وسیع تر کرنے میں دو طرفہ توانائی تعاون کے اہم کردار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
3۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے برازیل کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں کی گئی مضبوط سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور مزید دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تیل اور اس کی ضمنی مصنوعات میں دوطرفہ تجارت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس باہمی فائدہ مند تجارت کو وسعت دینے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے طویل مدتی خصوصی معاہدوں کے تحت خام تیل کی فراہمی میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
4۔ دونوں فریقوں نے کم کاربن مستقبل کی طرف عالمی منتقلی کے ایک اہم عمودی کے طور پر بین الاقوامی پیداوار اور پائیدار بایو انرجی اور بائیو ایندھن کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے دونوں فریقوں نے حیاتیاتی توانائی اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے لیے ہندوستان-برازیل اتحاد کی ترقی کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
5۔ دونوں وزراء نے حالیہ برسوں میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبوں میں شروع کی گئی دو طرفہ اور بین الاقوامی سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کی طویل فہرست کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں تکنیکی دوروں کا تبادلہ، برازیل-انڈیا ایتھنول مذاکرات کے دو ایڈیشن، ہوابازی کے بائیو ایندھن پر سمپوزیم کا آغاز، بایو انرجی کوآپریشن پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ، آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں بایو ایندھن میں ہندوستان-برازیل تعاون پر گول میز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے جی-20 کے اندر موسمیاتی اور توانائی، برکس توانائی وزارتی، بائیو فیوچر پلیٹ فارم، کلین انرجی منسٹریل، مشن انوویشن اقدام، توانائی پر آئی بی ایس اے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ، اور توانائی پر اقوام متحدہ کے اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے کے تناظر میں کئے گئے کام کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
6۔ وزراء نے بائیو انرجی کوآپریشن پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے نتائج کو نوٹ کیا، جس کی پہلی میٹنگ 6؍اگست 2021 کو ہوئی تھی، اور دو وسیع فوکس زونز کے تحت نو اہم شعبوں میں مزید دوطرفہ تعاون کے لیے ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی:
I) نفاذ اور اسکیلنگ اپ
1. موجودہ بیڑے میں E20 مرکب کے گاڑیوں کے استعمال کے تکنیکی پہلو،
2. فلیکس فیول والی گاڑیوں میں ایتھنول کے اعلیٰ مرکب کے استعمال کے تکنیکی پہلو،
3. فلیکس فیول ٹیکنالوجیز – چار اسٹروک اور دو اسٹروک انجن (اوٹو سائیکل)،
4. بائیو ڈیزل کا نفاذ،
5. بائیو گیس / بائیو میتھین پالیسی اور مراعات، اور
6. شوگر اور ایتھنول پلانٹس میں موثر حرارت اور بجلی کی پیداوار۔
II) ٹیکنالوجی اور مستقبل کے ایندھن
1. پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن – پالیسیاں، فیڈ اسٹاک اور عمل درآمد کے اقدامات،
2. دوسری نسل کا ایتھنول – پالیسی اور ٹیکنالوجیز، اور
3. مصنوعی حیاتیات تعاون۔
7۔ انہوں نے آنے والے مہینوں میں بایو انرجی میں تعاون کے لیے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے اور ایتھنول معیشت کی ترقی میں ہندوستانی اور برازیلی ایجنسیوں، کمپنیوں اور محققین کے درمیان تبادلے اور مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خود کو عہد کیا۔ ، دونوں ممالک کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان گہرے اور زیادہ توسیع شدہ مصروفیات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ اس جذبے میں، وزراء نے دونوں اطراف کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان ان کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے تعاونی دستاویزات کا خیر مقدم کیا، جس میں ایتھنول پر ایک ورچوئل انڈیا-برازیل سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام کا اعلان بھی شامل ہے۔
8۔ دونوں وزراء نے بایو انرجی اور بائیو ایندھن میں مضبوط اور متحرک تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے نجی اور سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مستقل رابطے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کی سفارشات کو نوٹ کیا، جن میں آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں بائیو ایندھن میں ہندوستان-برازیل کے تعاون پر حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والی گول میز سمیت مختلف بات چیت کی بنیاد پر بات کی گئی۔ کچھ سفارشات میں شامل ہیں:
1. بیرونی انحصار کو کم کرنے، اوٹو سائیکل ایندھن کے آکٹین ​​نمبر بڑھانے اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایتھنول کو پٹرول کے متبادل کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک عوامی پالیسی قائم کرنا؛
2. پائیدار نقل و حرکت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، توانائی کی پیداوار کے مرحلے پر غور کرنے کے لیے زندگی کے چکر کے جائزے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے؛
3. فلیکس فیول اور ہائبرڈ فلیکس فیول گاڑیاں متعارف کرانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا؛
4. ایتھنول اور بائیو میتھین فیول سیل گاڑیوں کی مشترکہ ترقی؛ اور
5. دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کم پانی والی اور زیادہ چینی پیدا کرنے والی فصل تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون۔
6. پانی، جینیاتی انتظام اور توانائی کی فصلوں کی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی جس کے نتیجے میں پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری نسل کے بائیو ایندھن اور مائع بائیو ایندھن کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور زرعی صنعتی باقیات کی قدر کرنا۔
9۔ وزراء نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ عالمی سطح پر پائیدار بائیو انرجی اور بائیو ایندھن کے فروغ کو تقویت دینا بہت ضروری ہے، جو توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے آپشنز کو متنوع بنائے گا، دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا، تکنیکی اور صنعتی اختراعات لائے گا اور ملازمتوں اور مواقع پیدا کرے گا، جبکہ اس سے گھریلو اور عالمی سطح پر کاربن اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔
10۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ پائیدار بایو انرجی اور بائیو ایندھن کے لیے فروغ پزیر بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کم کاربن والے عالمی گاڑیوں کے پلیٹ فارمز کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور بائیو انرجی سیکٹر میں بڑے پیمانے پر معیشتوں کے قیام کے لیے ضروری ہو گی۔
11۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، اور بائیو انرجی اور بائیو ایندھن میں ہندوستان-برازیل کے تعاون کے جذبے کے تحت، وزراء نے دیگر قابل قومی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر پائیدار بایو انرجی اور بائیو ایندھن کے اٹوٹ حصوں کے طور پر رکھنے کی ٹھوس کوشش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی، خاص طور پر نقل و حمل، صنعت، اور دیگر مشکل سے ڈیکاربونائز کرنے والے شعبوں، جیسے ہوا بازی اور جہاز رانی کے لیے۔
12۔ دونوں وزراء نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی سیاسی جہت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی باہمی دوروں کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت برازیل کے کانوں اور توانائی کے وزیر نے ہندوستان کے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر کو جلد از جلد اپنی سہولت کے مطابق برازیل کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔