कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के उपलक्ष्य में 18 से 22 अप्रैल तक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों / पेंशन भोगियों जैसे सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के आवेदकों के मामलों के निपटान के लिए अधिकरण की सभी 19 न्यायपीठों में एक विशेष अभियान चला रहा है
20 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा ‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाने की भारत सरकार की पहल के अनुसार, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण 18 अप्रैल 2022 से 22 अप्रैल, 2022 तक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों/पेंशन भोगियों जैसे सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के आवेदकों के मामलों के निपटान के लिए अधिकरण की सभी 19 न्यायपीठों में एक विशेष अभियान चला रहा है। केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मंजुला दास के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में यह अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
‘आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाने के लिए 20 अप्रैल, 2022 को केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (कैट) की प्रधान न्यायपीठ, नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता अधिकरण की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मंजुला दास ने की और कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण, प्रधान न्यायपीठ के सदस्यों, कैट बार एसोसिएशन, नई दिल्ली के सदस्यों और कैट प्रधान न्यायपीठ, नई दिल्ली के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
अध्यक्ष ने अपने संबोधन में कैट के सदस्यों, बार के सदस्यों और अधिकरण के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों द्वारा महामारी की कठिन अवधि के दौरान किए गए सहयोग कार्य की सराहना की, जिसने मुश्किल हालात से पार पाने और मामलों के निपटान, विभिन्न पीठों में ढांचागत विकास और उनकी शिकायतों को हल करने आदि के माध्यम से अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की कामकाजी परिस्थितियों में सुधार के मामले में वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने में अत्यधिक मदद की है। उन्होंने अधिकरण के कामकाज में और सुधार करने तथा लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विस्तृत रोडमैप का भी उल्लेख किया।
इस अवसर पर कैट, बार एसोसिएशनों को न्याय प्रदान करने में अदालत के अधिकारियों के रूप में उनकी सराहनीय भूमिका के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान अधिकरण के 20 अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए माननीय अध्यक्ष द्वारा पुरस्कृत किया गया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Administrative Tribunal conducting a special drive across all the 19 Benches of the Tribunal for disposal of cases of most vulnerable section of applicants like the senior citizens / pensioners from 18th to 22nd April to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
20 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Apropos Government of India initiative to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by all the Ministries/Departments, the Central Administrative Tribunal under the able guidance of Mrs. Manjula Das, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal celebrated the occasion during the week starting from 18th April, 2022 to 22nd April, 2022 by conducting a special drive across all the 19 Benches of the Tribunal for disposal of cases of most vulnerable section of applicants: the senior citizens / pensioners.
In order to commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, an event was organized in Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT), Principal Bench, New Delhi on 20th April, 2022, which was presided over by Mrs. Manjula Das, Chairman and attended by Members of Central Administrative Tribunal, Principal Bench, Members of CAT Bar Association, New Delhi and Officers/Staff of CAT, Principal Bench, New Delhi.
The Chairman in her address appreciated the cooperation extended by Members of CAT, Members of the Bar and Officers/Staff of the Tribunal during the difficult pandemic period, which has immensely helped in sailing the ship through the turbulent waters and achieving the desired results in terms of disposal of cases, infrastructural developments in various Benches and amelioration of the working conditions of officers/staff by effecting promotions, resolving their grievances etc. She also covered the detailed roadmap for further improvement in functioning of the Tribunal and minimizing pendency of the cases.
The occasion was also marked by the felicitation of the CAT, Bar Associations for their commendable role as officers of the court in delivery of Justice and in addition to this, the meritorious services of 20 officers/staff of the Tribunal during the year 2021-22 were duly rewarded by Hon’ble the Chairman.