Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) inks MoU with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)
MoU to focus on climate-resilient agriculture related to zero carbon emission farming to produce residue/carbon-free food for exports
22 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming to give a boost to the export value chain, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC).
The MoU has been inked for utilizing both the organizations’ expertise by working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders. The MoU has been signed for the implementation of the Agri Export Policy and to strengthen the export value chain.
The MoU’s mandate is to infuse and disseminate technologies jointly with APEDA in the areas of climate-resilient agriculture related to zero carbon emission farming to produce residue/carbon-free food for exports.
As per the MoU document, both the organizations will cooperate in collaborative projects for the commercialization of embedded technology related to agri and food processing at various levels of the value chain for boosting the export of agri products.
The key areas of cooperation include developing and improvising farm machinery for low cost, user-friendly and energy-efficient tools for small scale farmers, promoting and supporting Agri Start-ups associated with the NRDC Incubation Centre (NRDCIC) for engagement in agri-exports and strengthening of the Startup ecosystem and nomination of expert resources of NRDC/APEDA for mutual knowledge sharing.
The MoU was signed by Secretary APEDA, and NRDC CMD Commodore (Rtd) Amit Rastogi in the presence of APEDA Chairman Dr. M. Angamuthu, IAS at APEDA head office in New Delhi.
NRDC is an enterprise of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India and it was established in 1953 with the primary objective to promote, develop and commercialize the technologies, know-how, inventions, and patents.
APEDA has been focusing on a collaborative approach to bring synergy with a number of organizations and institutions having inherent professional and specialized expertise in different areas. The prospective sectors of collaboration include capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
The AEP was framed with a focus on agriculture export-oriented production, export promotion, better price realization to farmers and synchronization within policies and programmes of the Government of India. It focuses on the “Farmers’ Centric Approach” for improved income through value addition at the source itself to help minimize losses across the value chain.
The policy also focuses on adopting the approach of developing product-specific clusters in different agro-climatic zones of the country to help in dealing with various supply-side issues viz., soil nutrients management, higher productivity, adoption of a market-oriented variety of crop, use of good agriculture practices, etc.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی اے ڈی اے) نے قومی تحقیقی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
یہ مفاہمت نامہ برآمدات کے لیے باقیات/کاربن سے پاک خوراک کی تیاری کے تعلق سے کاربن کے صفر اخراج کی کھیتی سے متعلق معقول ماحولیاتی زراعت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بارے میں ہے
22 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی اے ڈی اے) نے برآمدات کی ویلیو چین فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے قومی تحقیقی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این آرڈی سی ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ، شراکت داروں کو بہتر قیمت حاصل کروانے کے لیے زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں کے مفادات میں سرگرمیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ کام کرکے دونوں اداروں کی مہارت کا استعمال کرنے کی خاطر کیا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ زرعی برآمدات کی پالیسی کے نفاذ اور برآمدات کی ویلیو چین کو مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ کا مقصدبرآمدات کے لیے باقیات/کاربن سے پاک خوراک کی تیاری کے لیے کاربن کے اخراج سے پاک کاشت کاری سے متعلق معقول ماحولیاتی زراعت کے شعبوں میں اے پی اے ڈی کے ساتھ مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو شامل کرنا اور ان کی تشہیر کرنی ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق دونوں ادارے زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ویلیو چین کے مختلف سطحوں پر زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک سے متعلق امبیڈیڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی کاروباریت کی خاطر معاون پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون کریں گے۔
اس کے تحت تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں کم لاگت کے لیے زرعی مشینری کی ترقی واصلاح، چھوٹے سطح کے کسانوں کے لیے صارف دوست اور توانائی سے مؤثر آلات، این آر ڈی سی انکیوبیشن سینٹر(این آر ڈی سی آئی سی) سے متعلق زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینا اور ان کی مدد کرنا، جس سے زرعی برآمدات میں تال میل اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ علم کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے این آر ڈی سی/اے پی اے ڈی اے کے ماہرین نامزدگیاں شامل ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر نئی دہلی میں واقع اے پی اے ڈی اے کے صدر دفتر میں اے پی اے ڈی اے کے سکریٹری اور این آر ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی کموڈور(سبکدوش) امت رستوگی نے دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پر اے پی اے ڈی اے کے صدر آئی اے ایس ڈاکٹر ایم انگمتھو موجود تھے۔
این آر ڈی سی حکومت ہند، کے سائنس اور صنعتی وزارت کے ماتحت سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کی ایک صنعت ہے۔اس کا قیام 1953 میں ہوا تھا۔اس کا ابتدائی مقصد ٹیکنالوجیوں، تکنیکی معلومات، اختراع کاروں اور پیٹینٹوں کو فروغ دینا، انہیں تیار کرنااور ان کاتجارتی ہب بنانا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اےمختلف شعبوں کے پیشہ ور اور مخصوص مہارت کے حامل متعدد تنظیموں اور اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک معاون طریق کار پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت تعاون سے متعلق ممکنہ شعبوں میں مختلف شراکت داروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور زراعت کے فروغ کے لیے کچھ نشان زد اقدامات کے تعلق سے حل فراہم کرنا اور 2018 حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ زرعی برآمدات کی پالیسی (اے ای پی)کے تحت مقررہ مقاصد کے مطابق اس کی برآمدات میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔
اے ای پی کوزرعی برآمدات پر مرکوز پیداوار، برآمدات کے فروغ، کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنےاور حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو معقول بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ویلوچین میں نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ذرائع پر ہی قیمت میں اضافے کے ذریعے بہترآمدنی کے لیے ’کسانوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر‘ پر مبنی ہے۔
یہ پالیسی ملک کی مختلف زرعی ماحولیاتی شعبوں میں فراہمی سے متعلق متعدد مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد کے لیے پیداوار سے متعلق مخصوص گروپوں کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے پر بھی اپنا توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ان مسائل میں تقویت بخش مٹی کے اجزا کا انتظام،زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار،بازار پر منحصرمختلف اقسام کی فصل کو اپنانے اور بہترین زرعی طور طریقوں کا استعمال وغیرہ شامل ہے۔