Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) inks MoU with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)
MoU to focus on climate-resilient agriculture related to zero carbon emission farming to produce residue/carbon-free food for exports
22 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming to give a boost to the export value chain, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC).
The MoU has been inked for utilizing both the organizations’ expertise by working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders. The MoU has been signed for the implementation of the Agri Export Policy and to strengthen the export value chain.
The MoU’s mandate is to infuse and disseminate technologies jointly with APEDA in the areas of climate-resilient agriculture related to zero carbon emission farming to produce residue/carbon-free food for exports.
As per the MoU document, both the organizations will cooperate in collaborative projects for the commercialization of embedded technology related to agri and food processing at various levels of the value chain for boosting the export of agri products.
The key areas of cooperation include developing and improvising farm machinery for low cost, user-friendly and energy-efficient tools for small scale farmers, promoting and supporting Agri Start-ups associated with the NRDC Incubation Centre (NRDCIC) for engagement in agri-exports and strengthening of the Startup ecosystem and nomination of expert resources of NRDC/APEDA for mutual knowledge sharing.
The MoU was signed by Secretary APEDA, and NRDC CMD Commodore (Rtd) Amit Rastogi in the presence of APEDA Chairman Dr. M. Angamuthu, IAS at APEDA head office in New Delhi.
NRDC is an enterprise of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India and it was established in 1953 with the primary objective to promote, develop and commercialize the technologies, know-how, inventions, and patents.
APEDA has been focusing on a collaborative approach to bring synergy with a number of organizations and institutions having inherent professional and specialized expertise in different areas. The prospective sectors of collaboration include capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
The AEP was framed with a focus on agriculture export-oriented production, export promotion, better price realization to farmers and synchronization within policies and programmes of the Government of India. It focuses on the “Farmers’ Centric Approach” for improved income through value addition at the source itself to help minimize losses across the value chain.
The policy also focuses on adopting the approach of developing product-specific clusters in different agro-climatic zones of the country to help in dealing with various supply-side issues viz., soil nutrients management, higher productivity, adoption of a market-oriented variety of crop, use of good agriculture practices, etc.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
22 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு தொடருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் நோக்கில், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அபேடா) தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துடன் (என்ஆர்டிசி) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த மதிப்பைக் கொண்டு வரும் நோக்கில் விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளின் நலனுக்கான செயல்பாடுகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம் இரு நிறுவனங்களின் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி கொள்கையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தவும், ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்கான கூட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் இரு நிறுவனங்களும் ஒத்துழைக்கும்.
சிறிய அளவிலான விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனர் நட்பு மிக்க மற்றும் ஆற்றல் திறன் கொண்ட கருவிகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய பகுதிகளாகும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர அறிவுப் பகிர்வும் இதன் நோக்கங்களாகும்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அபேடா தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் அபேடா தலைவர் டாக்டர் எம் அங்கமுத்து முன்னிலையில் அபேடா செயலாளர் என்ஆர்டிசி தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் கமோடோர் (ஓய்வு) அமித் ரஸ்தோகி ஆகியோர் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
என்ஆர்டிசி என்பது இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் நிறுவனமாகும், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், காப்புரிமைகள் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்குதலுக்கான நோக்கத்துடன் 1953-ல் இது நிறுவப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818989