AYUSH
Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) Witnesses Letter of Intents worth more than RS.9000 Crore in Major Ayush Categories
22 APR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Creating a history, the India’s first Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022 held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat witnessed letter of intents (LoIs) worth more than Rs.9000 crore in major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (Heal in India), Pharma, Technology & Diagnostic and Farmers & Agriculture.
The first ever mega event of this scale in Ayush sector facilitated agreements with international and national institutions and various other sectors, fuelling financial considerations, mutual research and increasing Ayush reach globally.
The assurances of investment include more than Rs. 7000 crore from FMCG, around 1000 crore from Medical Value Travel (MVT), around 345 Crores from Pharma sector, 300 crore for Farmers & Agri category and around Rs.60 crore in the Technology & Diagnostic category.
Five significant MoUs were signed in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the inaugural session of the event on 20 April 2022.
During the event, a total of 12 MoUs were also signed between the Central Council for Research in Ayurveda Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush and various prestigious research institutes in the country. The institutes include IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, ICMR NITM, AIIMS, CSIR, NIPER, NIMHANS, JNU, ICGB, AVP, TDU.
The first chapter of GAIIS saw very encouraging participation from more than 30 FMCG companies including Amul, Dabur, Kama Ayurveda, Accord, AyurVAID, Natural Remedies, Ambro Pharma and Patanjali. This is expected to create around 5.5 lakhs jobs which will positively impact the lives of more than 76 lakh people.
Facilitated by the National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, more than 50 MoUs were exchanged between the farmers groups and industry. These will involve over 6300 farmers and the produce is expected to be 4.5 thousand metric tonnes through these agreements.
One among international MoUs signed was between the Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), Ministry of Ayush and Fundacion de Salud Ayurveda prema (Ayurveda Prema Health Foundation), Argentina in the field of “the establishment of an academia collaboration in Ayurveda”. This would help in creating audit certification bodies used for accreditation and continuous improvement in curriculum development in different Ayurveda courses.
Another, tripartite MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brazil & Brazilian Academic Consortium for Integrative Health (CABSIN), Brazil on the establishment of academic collaboration in Ayurveda. This will promote collaborations on research, advocating safety in the use of Ayurveda in Brazil.
An MoU was also signed between All Indian Institute of Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush and University Health Network, Toronto (UHN), Canada to explore fellowship and graduate student training and mutual collaborations for training of medical doctors and allied health professionals etc.
Fourth MoU was signed by the Ministry of Ayush for the establishment of the Ayurveda Chair at Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (UANL), Mexico. Through this agreement, an Ayurveda doctor to be deputed in Ayurveda education in the university. A agreement was exchanged between Philippine Institute of Traditional and Alternative Health Care (PITAHC), Philippines and NIA, Jaipur, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush on cooperation in the field of Ayurveda and other Traditional System of Medicine to act as a credible source of Ayurveda-related information in Brazil.
Other than international exchanges, an MoU was signed between the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Defence to start Ayush facilities in over 35 cantonment areas across India. During the event, the Ministry also exchanged an association with the Ministry of Science and Technology to promote cross collaboration with CSIR for joint PHD programmes and for Mechanistic studies in Ayush.
The event was organised to garner the attention of people in exploring the possible opportunities and potential of the Ayush sector as a whole and it has proved its impactfulness in paving the way for the growth of the sector both nationally and internally.

আয়ুষ
বিশ্ব আয়ুষ বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন শিখর সম্মেলনে ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের আগ্রহপত্র
22 APR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে আয়োজিত বিশ্ব আয়ুষ বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন শিখর সম্মেলনে ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের আগ্রহপত্র দিয়ে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে। এই আগ্রহপত্রে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভাগ, যেমন – মেডিকেল ভ্যালু ট্রাভেল, ফার্মা, টেকনোলজি ও ডায়াগনোস্টিক এবং কৃষক তথা কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
দেশে এ ধরনের প্রথম শিখর সম্মেলন আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে দেশি-বিদেশি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের পাশাপাশি, আর্থিক সংস্থান, পারস্পরিক গবেষণা এবং সারা বিশ্বে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রসারে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ফাস্ট মুভিং কনজ্যুমার গুডস্‌ ক্ষেত্র থেকে ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি, মেডিকেল ভ্যালু ট্রাভেল ক্ষেত্র থেকে প্রায় ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা, ফার্মা ক্ষেত্র থেকে প্রায় ৩৪৫ কোটি টাকা, কৃষক ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রায় ৩০০ কোটি টাকা এবং টেকনোলজি তথা ডায়াগনোস্টিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৬০ কোটি টাকা নিশ্চিত বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব পাওয়া গেছে।
শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে গত ২০ তারিখ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উপস্থিতিতে ৫টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদ সায়েন্সেস, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং দেশের একাধিক মর্যাদাপূর্ণ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে মোট ১২টি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। সম্মেলনের প্রথম পর্বে আমূল, ডাবর, কামা আয়ুর্বেদ, অ্যাকর্ড, ন্যাচারাল রেমিডিজ, পতঞ্জলি সহ ৩০টিরও বেশি ফাস্ট মুভিং কনজ্যুমার গুডস্‌ সংস্থা অংশ নেয়। এই সহযোগিতার ফলে ৫ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থান ও ৭৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়বে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল মেডিসিনাল প্ল্যান্ট বোর্ড – এর সহায়তায় কৃষক সংগঠন ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে ৫০টিরও বেশি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ৬ হাজার ৩০০ জনেরও বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন এবং ৪.৫ হাজার মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি ভেষজ সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রীয় আয়ুর্বেদ বিদ্যাপীঠ এবং আর্জেন্টিনার ফান্ডাসিওন ডি সালুড আয়ুর্বেদ প্রেমা (আয়ুর্বেদ প্রেমা হেলথ ফাউন্ডেশন) প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, ভারতের অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ, ব্রাজিলের ফেডারেল ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ রিও ডি জেনেরিও এবং ব্রাজিলিয়ান অ্যাকাডেমিক কনসর্টিয়াম ফর ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ হেলথ প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে ত্রিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যেই এই মউ স্বাক্ষর। এমনকি, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ এবং কানাডার টরেন্টোর ইউনিভার্সিটি হেলথ নেটওয়ার্ক – এর মধ্যেও চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পেশাদারদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মেক্সিকোয় ইউনিভার্সিড অটোনোমা ডি নিউভো লিওন প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি আয়ুর্বেদ সংক্রান্ত একটি অধ্যাপক পদ তৈরির জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। আয়ুর্বেদ ক্ষেত্রে যে অপার সম্ভাবনা ও সুযোগ রয়েছে, তা খুঁজে বের করে জনসাধারণের আরও বেশি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করার জন্য এ ধরনের সম্মেলন আয়োজনের অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য।