Ministry of Culture
Two-day Conference and Exhibition on the Indian National Calendar as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav inaugurated today in Ujjain
22 APR 2022 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first day of the Two-day Conference and Exhibition on the Indian National Calendar as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav concluded in Ujjain today.
On the first day, the inauguration of the exhibition was attended by representatives from the calendrical system of Tamil Panchangam, Gujarati Calendar, Nepali Panchangam, Vikram Samvatsar, Shalivahana Saka Samvatsar, and Bangabda and Tripuravada etc
Vijnana Bharati, in collaboration with Ministry of Culture; Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Madhya Pradesh Council of Science and Technologyand other scientific and social scientific organizations such as IUCAA, IIA, Vikram University Ujjain, IIT Indore have come together to celebrate the Indian National Calendar.
In this regard, a two-day conference and exhibition on India's National Calendar has been arranged on Vaisakh 2 and 3, 1944 (April 22-23, 2022) at Ujjain and Dongla(a place on the tropic of Cancer).
A keynote address was delivered by Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati at Vikram University in Ujjain. These proceedings included three sessions: first on ‘Time and its Measurement – An Indian Perspective’ by Prof. SomakRaychaudhary, Director, IUCAA, Pune; second a virtual one on the topic ‘Techniques of Time measurement for Astronomical Observations in the Medieval Period’ led by Dr. B.S. Shylaja, Former Director, Jawahar Nehru Planetarium, Bengaluru and third on ‘Evolution of India National Calendar’ led by Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, Scientist ‘F’, DST, Vigyan Prasar, New Delhi. Post these sessions, a NukkadNatak was organized by the students of Vikram University, Ujjain.
The second day of the conference will start with a session on the topic ‘Existing Calendar/Panchanga in India’ by Prof. Ranjana Agarwal, Director, NIScPR, New Delhi. Post this; a panel discussion has been organized on the ‘Challenges and Opportunities for the National Calendar’. This discussion shall include the following esteemed panel: Prof. SomakRay Chaudhary, Director, IUCAA, Pune; Dr. Y. Ravi Kiron, Head, Anand Bhawan &Director, Jawahar Planetarium, Prayagraj; Dr. Bharat Adur, Director, AGCA, Mumbai; Shri Abhay Marathe, Founder, RDPM, Aurangabad; Ms. Leena Mehandale, RDPM, Aurangabad. It will be moderated by Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, DST,Vigyan Prasar.
The conference will conclude with a session on feedback and a future roadmap, led by Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, VIBHA and Akhilesh Kumar Pande, Vice-Chancellor, Vikram University.
The 'Indian National Calendar,' which was officially established by India’sParliament in 1957, is a scientific statement of India's identity. This was an act of reclaiming our identity after independence. In the recent past, there has been a renewed emphasis on propagating and increasing awareness about the Indian National Calendar.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر اجین میں آج ہندوستانی قومی کیلنڈر سے متعلق دو روزہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا
22 APR 2022 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر اجین میں آج ہندوستانی قومی کیلنڈر سے متعلق دو روزہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا پہلا دن اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
پہلے دن تمل پنچنگم، گجراتی کیلنڈر، نیپالی پنچنگم، وکرم سمواتسر، شالیواہنا ساکا سمواتسر اور بنگابڑا اور تریپوواڑہ وغیرہ کے کیلنڈر نظام کے نمائندوں نے نمائش کے افتتاح میں شرکت کی۔
وگیان بھارتی، ثقافت کی وزارت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، مدھیہ پردیش کونسل آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر سائنسی اور سماجی سائنسی تنظیمیں جیسے آئی یو سی اے اے، آئی آئی اے، وکرم یونیورسٹی اجین۔ آئی آئی ٹی اندور کے اشتراک سے انڈین نیشنل کیلنڈر منانے کے لیے یکجا ہوا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں اجین اور ڈونگلا (کینسر کے ٹراپک کے واقع مقام) میں ویساکھ2 اور 3، 1944 (اپریل 23۔22، 2022) ہندوستان کے قوی کیلنڈر پر دو روزہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
اجین کی وکرم یونیورسٹی میں وگیان بھارتی کے قومی آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری جناب جینت سہسر بدھے نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ ان پروسیڈنگس میں تین اجلاس شامل تھے: آئی یو سی اے اے پونے کے ڈائرکٹر سومک رے چودھری کی جانب سے ‘وقت اور اس کی پیمائش – ایک ہندوستانی تناظر’ پر پہلا اجلاس تھا۔ دوسرا ورچوئل اجلاس جواہر نہرو پلانیٹیریم، بنگلور کے سابق ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر بی ایس۔ شیلجہ کی سربراہی میں ’قرون وسطی کے دور میں فلکیاتی کے مشاہدات کے لیے وقت کی پیمائش کی تکنیک‘موضوع پر دوسرا اجلاس تھا اور نئی دہلی کے وگیان پرسار میں ’ایف‘، ڈی ایس ٹی کے سائنس داں ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے کی قیادت میں ’ہندوستانی قومی کیلنڈر کے ارتقا سے متعلق تیسرا اجلاس تھا۔ ان اجلاس کے بعد اجین کی وکرم یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کی طرف سے ایک نکڑ ناٹک کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز نئی دہلی کے این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال کے موجودہ کیلنڈر/پنچنگا کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس سے ہوگا۔ اسے پوسٹ کریں؛ ’قومی کیلنڈر کے لیے چیلنجز اور مواقع‘ پر ایک پینل مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ درج ذیل معزز پینل، اس بحث میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ان میں پونے کے آئی یو سی اے اے کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر سومک رے چودھری، آنند بھون کے سربراہ اور جواہر پلانیٹیریم، پریاگ راج کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر وائی روی کیرون ممبئی اے جی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاٹر بھرت ادور، اورنگ آباد آر ڈی پی ایم کے بانی جناب ابھے مراٹھے اور اورنگ آباد آر ڈی پی ایم کی محترمہ لینا مہندلے شامل ہیں۔ وگیان پرسار کے ڈی ایس ٹی ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے بھی اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس فیڈ بیک پر ایک سیشن اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہو گی، جس کی قیادت وبھا کے جناب جینت سہسربدھے، اور وکرم یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر اکھلیش کمار پانڈے کر رہے ہیں۔
’انڈین نیشنل کیلنڈر‘ جسے باضابطہ طور پر ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے 1957 میں قائم کیا تھا، ہندوستان کی شناخت کا ایک سائنسی بیانیہ ہے۔ یہ آزادی کے بعد ہماری شناخت کو بحال کرنے کا عمل تھا۔ ماضی قریب میں ہندوستانی قومی کیلنڈر کے بارے میں تشہیر اور بیداری بڑھانے پر نئے سرے سے زور دیا گیا ہے۔