Ministry of Culture
Two-day Conference and Exhibition on the Indian National Calendar as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav inaugurated today in Ujjain
22 APR 2022 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The first day of the Two-day Conference and Exhibition on the Indian National Calendar as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav concluded in Ujjain today.
On the first day, the inauguration of the exhibition was attended by representatives from the calendrical system of Tamil Panchangam, Gujarati Calendar, Nepali Panchangam, Vikram Samvatsar, Shalivahana Saka Samvatsar, and Bangabda and Tripuravada etc
Vijnana Bharati, in collaboration with Ministry of Culture; Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Madhya Pradesh Council of Science and Technologyand other scientific and social scientific organizations such as IUCAA, IIA, Vikram University Ujjain, IIT Indore have come together to celebrate the Indian National Calendar.
In this regard, a two-day conference and exhibition on India's National Calendar has been arranged on Vaisakh 2 and 3, 1944 (April 22-23, 2022) at Ujjain and Dongla(a place on the tropic of Cancer).
A keynote address was delivered by Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati at Vikram University in Ujjain. These proceedings included three sessions: first on ‘Time and its Measurement – An Indian Perspective’ by Prof. SomakRaychaudhary, Director, IUCAA, Pune; second a virtual one on the topic ‘Techniques of Time measurement for Astronomical Observations in the Medieval Period’ led by Dr. B.S. Shylaja, Former Director, Jawahar Nehru Planetarium, Bengaluru and third on ‘Evolution of India National Calendar’ led by Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, Scientist ‘F’, DST, Vigyan Prasar, New Delhi. Post these sessions, a NukkadNatak was organized by the students of Vikram University, Ujjain.
The second day of the conference will start with a session on the topic ‘Existing Calendar/Panchanga in India’ by Prof. Ranjana Agarwal, Director, NIScPR, New Delhi. Post this; a panel discussion has been organized on the ‘Challenges and Opportunities for the National Calendar’. This discussion shall include the following esteemed panel: Prof. SomakRay Chaudhary, Director, IUCAA, Pune; Dr. Y. Ravi Kiron, Head, Anand Bhawan &Director, Jawahar Planetarium, Prayagraj; Dr. Bharat Adur, Director, AGCA, Mumbai; Shri Abhay Marathe, Founder, RDPM, Aurangabad; Ms. Leena Mehandale, RDPM, Aurangabad. It will be moderated by Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, DST,Vigyan Prasar.
The conference will conclude with a session on feedback and a future roadmap, led by Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, VIBHA and Akhilesh Kumar Pande, Vice-Chancellor, Vikram University.
The 'Indian National Calendar,' which was officially established by India’sParliament in 1957, is a scientific statement of India's identity. This was an act of reclaiming our identity after independence. In the recent past, there has been a renewed emphasis on propagating and increasing awareness about the Indian National Calendar.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन आज उज्जैन में हुआ
22 APR 2022 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का पहला दिन आज उज्जैन में संपन्न हुआ।
पहले दिन, प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन में तमिल पंचांगम, गुजराती कैलेंडर, नेपाली पंचांगम, विक्रम संवत्सर, शालिवाहन शक संवत्सर और बंगबड़ा और त्रिपुरावड़ा आदि की कैलेंडर प्रणाली के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
विज्ञान भारती, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), मध्य प्रदेश विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद और अन्य वैज्ञानिक और सामाजिक वैज्ञानिक संगठन जैसे आईयूसीएए, आईआईए, विक्रम विश्वविद्यालय उज्जैन, आईआईटी इंदौर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं।
इस संबंध में, भारत के राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन वैशाख 2 और 3, 1944 (22-23 अप्रैल, 2022) को उज्जैन और डोंगला (कर्क रेखा पर एक जगह) में किया गया है।
उज्जैन में विक्रम विश्वविद्यालय में विज्ञान भारती के राष्ट्रीय आयोजन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इन कार्यक्रमों में तीन सत्र शामिल थे, जिसमें पहला आईयूसीएए, पुणे के निदेशक प्रो. सोमक राय चौधरी के नेतृत्व में ‘‘समय और उसके मापन- एक भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य’’ विषय पर, दूसरा, जवाहर नेहरू तारामंडल, बेंगलुरु के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. बी.एस. शैलजा के नेतृत्व में ‘‘मध्ययुगीन काल में खगोलीय प्रेक्षणों के लिए समय मापन की तकनीक’’ विषय पर एक वर्चुअल सत्र और तीसरा डीएसटी, विज्ञान प्रसार, नई दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अरविंद सी. रानाडे के नेतृत्व में ‘‘भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर का विकास’’ विषय पर आयोजित किया गया। इन सत्रों के बाद विक्रम विश्वविद्यालय, उज्जैन के छात्रों द्वारा एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया।
सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल द्वारा ‘‘भारत में मौजूदा कैलेंडर/पंचांग’’ विषय पर एक सत्र के साथ शुरू होगा। इसके बाद ‘‘राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर के लिए चुनौतियाँ और अवसर’’ पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन होगा। इस चर्चा में निम्नलिखित सम्मानित पैनल शामिल होंगेः आईयूसीएए, पुणे के निदेशक प्रो. सोमक राय चौधरी; आनंद भवन के प्रमुख और जवाहर तारामंडल, प्रयागराज के निदेशक डॉ. वाई. रवि किरण; एजीसीए, मुंबई के निदेशक डॉ. भरत अदुर; आरडीपीएम, औरंगाबाद के संस्थापक श्री अभय मराठे; आरडीपीएम, औरंगाबाद की सुश्री लीना मेहंदले। इसका संचालन डीएसटी, विज्ञान प्रसार के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अरविंद सी. रानाडे करेंगे।
सम्मेलन का समापन विभा के श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे और विक्रम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति अखिलेश कुमार पांडे के नेतृत्व में फीडबैक और भविष्य के रोडमैप पर एक सत्र के साथ होगा।
‘भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर’, जिसे आधिकारिक तौर पर 1957 में भारत की संसद द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था, भारत की पहचान का एक वैज्ञानिक बयान है। यह स्वतंत्रता के बाद हमारी पहचान को पुनः प्राप्त करने का एक कार्य था। हाल के दिनों में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर के प्रचार और जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर नए सिरे से जोर दिया गया है।