Ministry of Communications
India Post warns public against fraudulent URLs/Websites claiming to provide subsidies/prizes through certain surveys, quizzes
23 APR 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India Post over the recent days has been observing various URLs/Websites getting circulated in social media such as WhatsApp, Telegram, Instagram and through emails / SMS containing tiny URLs/ Short URLs, claiming to be providing Government Subsidies through certain surveys, quizzes.
We wish to inform the citizens of the Country that India Post is not involved in any such activities like announcing Subsidies, Bonus or Prizes based on Surveys etc. Public receiving such notifications/messages /emails are requested not to believe or respond to such fake and spurious messages or share any personal details. It is also requested not share any personally identifiable information such as date of birth, Account numbers, mobile numbers, place of Birth & OTP etc.
India Post though is taking necessary action to prevent these URLs / links / Websites to be taken down through various prevention mechanisms. Public at large is once again requested not to believe or respond to any fake / spurious messages / communications / links.
India Post and Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau (PIB) have declared these URLs/Websites as fake through social media.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی ڈاک نے کچھ سروے، کوئز کے ذریعہ سبسڈی / انعامات دینے کا دعویٰ کرنے والے فرضی یو آر ایل/ویب سائٹوں کے تئیں عام لوگوں کو خبردار کیا
23 APR 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ڈاک نے حالیہ دنوں میں ایسا پایا ہے کہ کئی یوآر ایل/ ویب سائٹ کچھ سروے ، کوئز کے ذریعہ چھوٹے یوآر ایل سمیت وہاٹس ایپ، ٹیلی گرام، انسٹاگرام جیسے سوشل میڈیا اور ای میل / ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ سے سرکاری سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کا دعویٰ کررہے ہیں۔
ہم ملک کے شہریوں کو مطلع کرنا چاہتے ہیں کہ بھارتی ڈاک سروے وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر سبسڈی، بونس یا انعامات کے اعلان جیسی کسی بھی سرگرمی میں شامل نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح کی نوٹیفکیشن/میسج/ ای میل حاصل کرنے والے لوگوں سے اپیل ہے کہ وہ ایسے فرضی اور جعلی میسج پر یقین نہ کریں اور نہ اس کا جواب دیں اور کوئی ذاتی تفصیلات مشترک نہ کریں۔ یہ بھی درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ کسی بھی انفرادی طور سے شناخت سے متعلق معلومات جیسے تاریخ پیدائش ، کھاتے کا نمبر ،موبائل نمبر، جائے پیدائش اور او ٹی پی وغیرہ مشترک نہ کریں ۔
بھارتی ڈاک حالانکہ مختلف روک تھام کے میکانزم کے ت ذریعہ ان یو آر ایل/ لنکس/ ویب سائٹوں سے بچاؤ کے لئے ضروری کارروائی کررہی ہے۔ وسیع طور پر عام لوگوں سے ایک مرتبہ پھر درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی فرضی/ جعلی پیغامات/کمیونی کیشن/ لنک پر یقین نہ کریں اور اس کا جواب نہ دیں۔
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کی انڈیا پوسٹ اور فیکٹ چیک یونٹ نے ان یوآر ایل/ویب سائٹوں کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ فرضی قرار دیا ہے۔