Ministry of Communications
India Post warns public against fraudulent URLs/Websites claiming to provide subsidies/prizes through certain surveys, quizzes
23 APR 2022 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India Post over the recent days has been observing various URLs/Websites getting circulated in social media such as WhatsApp, Telegram, Instagram and through emails / SMS containing tiny URLs/ Short URLs, claiming to be providing Government Subsidies through certain surveys, quizzes.
We wish to inform the citizens of the Country that India Post is not involved in any such activities like announcing Subsidies, Bonus or Prizes based on Surveys etc. Public receiving such notifications/messages /emails are requested not to believe or respond to such fake and spurious messages or share any personal details. It is also requested not share any personally identifiable information such as date of birth, Account numbers, mobile numbers, place of Birth & OTP etc.
India Post though is taking necessary action to prevent these URLs / links / Websites to be taken down through various prevention mechanisms. Public at large is once again requested not to believe or respond to any fake / spurious messages / communications / links.
India Post and Fact Check Unit of Press Information Bureau (PIB) have declared these URLs/Websites as fake through social media.

ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ନାମରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିବା ନେଇ ନକଲି ୱେବସାଇଟ୍
23 APR 2022 10:15AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ କିଛିଦିନ ହେଲା ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ନାମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ୟୁଆରଏଲ ଏବଂ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ସର୍ଭେ, କୁଇଜ୍ ଆଦି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିଥିବା ମିଥ୍ୟା ଧୋକାବାଜୀପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମେସେଜ ସବୁ ଘୂରିବୁଲୁଛି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ହ୍ୱାଟ୍ସଆପ, ଇନଷ୍ଟାଗ୍ରାମ, ଇମେଲ, ଏସ.ଏମ.ଏସ ଆଦି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟକୁ ଆସୁଛି ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଭଳି କୌଣସି ସର୍ଭେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଘୋଷଣା, ରିହାତି, ବୋନସ ଆଦିର ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇ ନାହିଁ କିମ୍ବା ସେଭଳି ୱେବସାଇଟ ନାହିଁ । ଲୋକମାନେ ଏଭଳି ବିଭ୍ରାନ୍ତିକର ସୂଚନା ଠାରୁ ସତର୍କ ହୋଇ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛି । ଏଭଳି ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ନ କରିବା, ଏଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତର ନ ଦେବା କିମ୍ବା ଏହାକୁ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟକୁ ନ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଜନ୍ମ ତାରିଖ, ମୋବାଇଲ ନମ୍ବର, ଓଟିପି, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏକାଉଣ୍ଟ ନମ୍ବର ଆଦି ନିଜର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ କାହାରିକୁ ନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ନକଲି ୱେବସାଇଟ, ୟୁଆରଏଲ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ଆଦି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି । ଏସବୁକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ପତ୍ର ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ନକଲି ୱେବସାଇଟ ଏବଂ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଘୋଷଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରୁଛି ।