AYUSH
First ever Global AYUSH Investment & Innovation Summit in Gandhinagar concludes on high note. Rs 9,000 crore investments proposed
Investment and Innovation Opportunities in the field of AYUSH are limitless : Sarbananda Sonowal.
Union Minister Anurag Thakur pitches for world leadership for India in traditional medicine.
AYUSH facilities to be set up in 35 Cantonment areas soon
23 APR 2022 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Gandhinagar | Mumbai, April 23, 2022
The first ever Global AYUSH Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) at Gandhinagar concluded on a high note last night, with the AYUSH sector witnessing Letter of Intents (LoIs) of over Rs 9,000 crores. The investment proposals have come across major categories like FMCG, Medical Value Travel (MVT) and services, pharmaceuticals, technology & diagnostics, and farmers & agriculture.
During the summit, more than 70 MoUs (Memorandum of Understanding) were signed between countries, prestigious research institutes, the farmers groups and industry. Other than international exchanges, an MoU was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Defence to start AYUSH facilities in over 35 cantonment areas across India.
Speaking at the valedictory function, Union Minister for AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal said that the Summit has been instrumental in developing an enabling framework to attract investments in the sector. “The investors and the entrepreneurs of the whole world have realized the comparative advantages which AYUSH is offering, and its strengths” he added. Shri Sonowal further said the investment and innovation opportunities in the field of AYUSH are limitless.
Also speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Sport & Youth Affairs and Information & Broadcasting, Anurag Thakur said the market size of the AYUSH has witnessed a quantum jump from just over $3 billion in 2014 to $ 18 billion today, clocking a phenomenal annual growth of 75%. The Minister expressed hope that the country will soon see many Start-ups and businesses investing in this sector. To encourage competition, Shri Anurag Thakur said we need better packaging of our products and this should be complemented with aggressive marketing and branding.
The Minister further remarked that “The time has come for India to become Vishwa Guru in traditional medicine. We must work in the spirit of One Earth, One Health and promote Heal in India, making our country the hub of medical tourism”
The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat was the Chief Guest at the valedictory session of the Summit. MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and MoS for AYUSH Dr. Mahendra Munjapara were also present during the function.
The Global Ayush investment and Innovation Summit, 2022 was a distinctive effort by the Government of India to attract the world’s attention to India’s ancient wisdom and traditional knowledge, and capitalize on it to pave the way for a sustainable future. The Summit was organized in line with Sustainable Development Goal Number 3 of promoting “Good Health and Well-being.”
The Summit wrapped up with a total of five plenary sessions, eight roundtables, six workshops, and two symposiums, all packed into a short time span of three days. The summit witnessed the presence of 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors. It also saw participation of more than 30 FMCG companies including Amul, Dabur, Kama Ayurveda, Accord, AyurVAID, Natural Remedies, Ambro Pharma and Patanjali.
The Global AYUSH Investment & Innovation Summit was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jagnauth and Director General of World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar on April 20th.

ଆୟୁଷ
ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ବ ଆୟୁଷ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗରରେ ଉଦଯାପିତ
9,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
ଆୟୁଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ପାଇଁ ଅସୀମ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି : ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ୍‌
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ବିଶ୍ବର ନେତୃତ୍ବ ନେବ ଭାରତ: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
35 କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟନମେଣ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆୟୁଷ ସୁବିଧା ସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯିବ
23 APR 2022 1:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ବଡ଼ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଶ୍ବ ଆୟୁଷ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଜିଏଆଇଆଇଏସ୍) ଗତକାଲି ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନ ହୋଇଛି। ଆୟୁଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ 9000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲେଟର ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ (ଏଲଓଆଇଏସ୍‌) ମିଳିଛି । ଏହି ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଏଫଏମସିଜି, ମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଭାଲ୍ୟୁ ଟ୍ରାଭେଲ୍ (ଏମଭିଟି) ଏବଂ ସେବା, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଡାଏଗ୍ନୋଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ପରି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସିଛି ।
ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶ, ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଗବେଷଣା ସଂସ୍ଥାନ, କୃଷକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 70 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରାଯାଇଛି। ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅନ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସାରା ଭାରତରେ 35 ରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟନମେଣ୍ଟ ଏରିଆରେ ଆୟୁଷ ସୁବିଧାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ନିଜର ସମ୍ବୋଧନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ୍‌ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୁଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ଷମ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବିକଶିତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାରା ଦୁନିଆର ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୁଷର ତୁଳନାତ୍ମକ ଲାଭ ଏବଂ ଏହାର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନୋୱାଲ୍‌ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆୟୁଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ନୂତନତାର ଅବସର ଅସୀମିତ ଅଟେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆୟୁଷ ବଜାରର ବ୍ୟାପକତା 2014 ରେ 3 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଆଜି 18 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ଓ ଏହା 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବାର୍ଷିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଅଟେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟରେ ନିବେଶର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ରହିବ। ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମକୁ ଆମର ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିପଣନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ବିଶ୍ବ ଗୁରୁ ହେବାର ସମୟ ଆସି ଯାଇଛି। ଆମକୁ ଏକ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଏକ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଭାବନାରେ କାମ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଆମର ଦେଶ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହୋଇ ପାରିବ।
ଗୁଜରାଟର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେବବ୍ରତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ରହିଥିଲେ। ସମାରୋହ ସମୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୟେସୋ ନାୟକ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡା. ମହେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୁଞ୍ଜାପାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ।
ବିଶ୍ବ ଆୟୁଷ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ନୂତନତା ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଜିଏଆଇଆଇଏସ୍) 2022 ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଦୁନିଆଁର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଅଟେ। ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ ‘‘ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ’’ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3 ଅନୁରୂପ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସମାପନ ଅବସରରେ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପ୍ଲେନାରି ସେସନ, ଆଠଟି ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟେବୁଲ୍, ଛଅଟି ୱାର୍କସପ୍ ଓ ଦୁଇଟି ସିମ୍ପୋଜିୟମକୁ ତିନି ଦିନର ସମୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ 90 ଜଣ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ବକ୍ତା ଏବଂ 100 ଜଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ଅମୁଲ, ଡାବର, କାମା ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ଆକର୍ଡ଼, ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ନ୍ୟାଚୁରାଲ୍ ରେମେଡିଜ୍, ଆମ୍ବ୍ରୋ ଫାର୍ମା ଓ ପତଞ୍ଜଳି ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ବିଶ୍ବ ଆୟୁଷ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ନୂତନତା ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 20 ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନଗର ମହାତ୍ମା ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ମରିସସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଓ ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ମହା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡା. ଟେରଡସ୍ ଘେବ୍ରେୟେସୁସ୍ ଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।