Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HUDCO Celebrates its 52nd Formation Day
HUDCO has provided technical and financial support for housing and urban infrastructure, especially for the poor and the vulnerable sections of the society: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
HUDCO must become even more innovative: Shri Puri;
HUDCO has been instrumental in providing shelter to 1.90 crore urban as well as rural poor to get houses: Shri Kaushal Kishore
25 APR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri today said that HUDCO’s mission to provide technical and financial support for housing and urban infrastructure, especially for the poor and the vulnerable sections of the society, is the noble objective and is an aligned core development requirement of the country. He was addressing the gathering at the 52nd Formation Day of Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO), here today.
The Minister said that on this day in 1970, the establishment of HUDCO signified the foundation of a formal housing finance system in India. The urban landscape took a fundamental shift in 2014 with the Prime Minister’s clarion call, ‘Har Haath Ko Kaam, Har Gareeb Ko Makan’ and the guiding philosophy of ‘Sab Ka Saath Sab Ka Vikas, Sab Ka Vishvas, Sab Ka Prayas’.
Shri Puri said that land is a state subject, but since we live in a cooperative federal structure, it is possible for the Centre to conceptualise a scheme which will involve Centre giving some incentives and the States implementing the same along with the Centre. He further said that a target of one crore has been set for the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) announced in June 2015 which has already been achieved. HUDCO’s role was commendable in completing the Prime Minister’s dream of every Indian having a pucca house with a proper gas connection, toilet and the title of the house in the name of the lady of the house, he added. Shri Puri said that with the change in the ambience, HUDCO should adopt innovative means to deal with the competition, and get into infrastructure financing.
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore said that HUDCO has been instrumental in providing shelter to 1.90 crore urban as well as rural poor to get houses. He further said that HUDCO’s role was commendable in providing housing for the vulnerable sections of the society and it has performed well in this sector. HUDCO provides financial assistance to the Governmental agencies in the field of infrastructure development of States. With this, HUDCO is helping the poor getting benefitted as well as generating employment opportunities also, he added.
Saying urbanisation is fast growing in our country and it may reach nearly 35% by 2030, the MoS said that it is our responsibility to provide shelter to the growing public through PMAY Urban and Rural and fulfil the vision the Prime Minister. HUDCO’s role is important in fulfilling that vision, he added.
HUDCO has traversed a long journey during these 52 years with a Pan-India network of 21 regional offices and 11 development offices, to emerge as a unique player and market leader in techno-financing of housing and core urban infrastructure projects in our country with the motto of ‘Profitability with Social Justice’.
Cumulatively, at end of March 2022, HUDCO has sanctioned a total of 17,326 housing and urban infrastructure projects with a total loan component of Rs. 2,31,465 crore and disbursement of Rs. 1,93,574 crores (including HUDCO Niwas) to various housing and urban development agencies, facilitating construction of nearly 19.70 million housing units, 6.70 million sanitation units, and over 0.65 million residential plots in different parts of the country, in addition to core urban infrastructure facilities, which were otherwise not catered to by the private sector such as water supply, sanitation and sewerage, solid waste management. The social orientation of HUDCO is reflected in the fact that out of the total housing units sanctioned, over 92 per cent of these dwelling units have benefited the economically weaker sections and low-income groups of the society. This is the single largest contribution of any institution across the world.
In addition to its own business operations, HUDCO has also been playing a catalytic role in formulation and implementation of the various National Housing and Habitat Policies and has become a powerful vehicle for carrying out the mandate of the Government of India flagship programmes and Missions across the length and breadth of the country.
HUDCO is celebrating 52 years of dedicated service to the nation, championing the cause of sustainable housing and urban development in India. Despite two waves of the Covid19 pandemic, HUDCO is committed to its goal of providing housing and infrastructure with a focus on the EWS & LIG categories and has demonstrated yet another financial year of excellent performance in FY 2021-22 despite economic slowdowns and other adversities such as: a total loan sanction of Rs. 20,663 crores, with is almost 2.25 times of previous year’ sanction of Rs. 9,202 crores; a total disbursement of Rs. 8,887 crores, surpassing the previous year release of Rs. 8323 crores; and sanction of 88,523 dwelling (almost all for EWS/LIG category), which is 7 times more than that of previous year’s sanction of 12,488 dwelling units previous year. As part of capacity building, HUDCO’s HSMI has conducted 21 Online training programs during the year, imparting training to 1450 professionals.
The Minister felicitated HUDCO’s partners, the best-performing agencies, officials, and regional offices of HUDCO for their performances and helping in achieving the operational targets.
The Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi, the Additional Secretary, MoHUA and CMD, HUDCO, Shri Kamran Rizvi, and other senior officials from MoHUA and HUDCO were present on the occasion.
Shri Puri also released HUDCO publications, namely, HUDCO Design Awards – 2022, HUDCO Darpan, SHELTER, and several other magazines to promote the official language on this occasion.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہڈکو نے اپنا 52واں یوم تاسیس منایا
ہڈکو نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے، خاص طور پر غریبوں اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے لیے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
ہڈکو کو مزید اختراعی ہونا ہوگا: جناب پوری
ہڈکو نے 1.90 کروڑ شہری اور دیہی غریبوں کو مکانات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے:جناب کوشل کشور
25 APR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے خاص طور پر غریبوں اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کاہڈکو کا مشن ایک عظیم مقصد ہے اور ملک کی ترقی کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ہے۔ وہ آج یہاں ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ہڈکو) کے 52ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 1970 میں آج ہی کے دن،ہڈکو کے قیام نے بھارت میں ایک باقاعدہ ہاؤسنگ فنانس سسٹم کی بنیاد رکھی۔ 2014 میں وزیر اعظم کے اس واضح اعلان ’ ہر ہاتھ کو کام، ہر غریب کو مکان‘ اور ’ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے رہنما فلسفے کے ساتھ شہری منظر نامے میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ زمین ریاست کا موضوع ہے، لیکن چونکہ ہم ایک کوآپریٹو وفاقی ڈھانچے میں رہتے ہیں، اس لیے مرکز کے لیے ایک اسکیم کا تصور کرنا ممکن ہے جس میں مرکز کو کچھ مراعات دی جائیں اور ریاستیں مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر اسے نافذ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جون 2015 میں اعلان کردہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) کے لیے ایک کروڑ کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا جو پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ہر بھارتی کے پاس گیس کنکشن، بیت الخلا اور گھر کی خاتون کے نام پر مالکانہ حق کے ساتھ پکے گھر کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں ہڈکو کا کردار قابل ستائش ہے۔جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ماحول میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ،ہڈکو کو مسابقت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے اپنانے چاہئیں، اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے کہا کہ ہڈکو نے 1.90 کروڑ شہری اور دیہی غریبوں کو مکانات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو رہائش فراہم کرنے میں ہڈکو کا کردار قابل تعریف ہے اور اس نے اس شعبے میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہڈکو ریاستوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے میدان میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سےہڈکو غریبوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے ملک میں شہر کاری تیزی سے ہو رہی ہے اور یہ 2030 تک تقریباً 35 فیصد تک پہنچ سکتی ہے،وزیرمملکت نے کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی اربن اور دیہی کے ذریعے عوام کو پناہ فراہم کرنا اور وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وژن کی تکمیل میں ہڈکو کا کردار اہم ہے۔
ہڈکو نے ان 52 برسوں کے دوران 21 علاقائی دفاتر اور 11 ترقیاتی دفاتر کے پین-انڈیا نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے، جو ’سماجی انصاف کے ساتھ سودمندی ‘ کے نصب العین کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک میں ہاؤسنگ اور بنیادی شہری انفرااسٹرکچر کے منصوبوں کی ٹیکنو فنانسنگ میں ایک منفرد کھلاڑی اور مارکیٹ لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، مارچ 2022 کے آخر میں،ہڈکو نے 17,326 ہاؤسنگ اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے جن پر قرض کے کل حصے ہیں 2,31,465 کروڑ روپے اور مختلف ہاؤسنگ اورشہری ترقی کی ایجنسیوں کو 1,93,574 کروڑ روپے (بشمول ہڈکونواس)کی رقم کی ادائیگی کی ہے ۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں تقریباً 19.70 ملین ہاؤسنگ یونٹس، 6.70 ملین صفائی ستھرائی یونٹس، اور 0.65 ملین رہائشی پلاٹوں کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ، جو کہ دوسری صورت میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی طرف سے فراہم نہیں کی گئی تھیں جیسے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی اور سیوریج، ٹھوس کچرے کا بندوبست۔ہڈکو کی سماجی واقفیت اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے کہ منظور شدہ کل ہاؤسنگ یونٹس میں سے، ان میں سے 92 فیصد سے زیادہ رہائشی یونٹس نے معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات اور کم آمدنی والے گروہوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں کسی بھی ادارے کا واحد سب سے بڑا تعاون ہے۔
اپنے کاروباری کام کے علاوہ،ہڈکو مختلف قومی ہاؤسنگ اور ہیبی ٹیٹ پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ میں بھی ایک محرک کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور ملک کے طول وعرض میں بھارت سرکار کے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں اور مشنوں کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک طاقتورآلہ بن گیا ہے۔
ہڈکو بھارت میں پائیدار رہائش اور شہری ترقی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، قوم کی خدمت کے 52 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔کووڈ 19 وبا کی دو لہروں کے باوجود ہڈکو ای ڈبلیوایس اور ایل آئی جی زمروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کرنے کے اپنے ہدف کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس نے معاشی سست روی اور دیگر مشکلات کے باوجود مالی سال 22-2021 میں ایک اور شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جیسے کہ: 20,663 کروڑ روپے کے کل قرض کی منظوری ، جو پچھلے سال کی 9,202 کروڑروپئے کی منظوری سے تقریباً 2.25 گنا زیادہ ہے۔; 8,887 کروڑروپئے کی مجموعی ادائیگی کی جوکہ پچھلے سال کی 8323 کروڑ روپئے کا ادائیگی سے زیادہ ہے ؛ اور 88,523 مکانات کی منظوری دی (تقریباً سبھی ای ڈبلیوایس /ایل آئی جی زمرہ کے لیے)، جو پچھلے سال کی 12,488 رہائشی یونٹس کی منظوری سے 7 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کے حصے کے طور پر،ہڈکو کے ایچ ایس ایم آئی نے سال کے دوران 21 آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاجس میں 1450 پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی گئی۔
وزیر نے موصوف نےہڈکو کے شراکت داروں، بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، عہدیداروں اورہڈکو کے علاقائی دفاتر کو ان کی کارکردگی اور آپریشنل اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
ایم اوایچ یواے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، اور سی ایم ڈی، ہڈکو، جناب کامران رضوی، اور ایم او ایچ یواے اورہڈکو کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب پوری نے اس موقع پر سرکاری زبان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہڈکو پبلیکیشن، یعنی ہڈکو ڈیزائن ایوارڈز - 2022، ہڈکو درپن، شیلٹر، اور کئی دیگر رسالے بھی جاری کیے۔