Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HUDCO Celebrates its 52nd Formation Day
HUDCO has provided technical and financial support for housing and urban infrastructure, especially for the poor and the vulnerable sections of the society: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
HUDCO must become even more innovative: Shri Puri;
HUDCO has been instrumental in providing shelter to 1.90 crore urban as well as rural poor to get houses: Shri Kaushal Kishore
25 APR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri today said that HUDCO’s mission to provide technical and financial support for housing and urban infrastructure, especially for the poor and the vulnerable sections of the society, is the noble objective and is an aligned core development requirement of the country. He was addressing the gathering at the 52nd Formation Day of Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO), here today.
The Minister said that on this day in 1970, the establishment of HUDCO signified the foundation of a formal housing finance system in India. The urban landscape took a fundamental shift in 2014 with the Prime Minister’s clarion call, ‘Har Haath Ko Kaam, Har Gareeb Ko Makan’ and the guiding philosophy of ‘Sab Ka Saath Sab Ka Vikas, Sab Ka Vishvas, Sab Ka Prayas’.
Shri Puri said that land is a state subject, but since we live in a cooperative federal structure, it is possible for the Centre to conceptualise a scheme which will involve Centre giving some incentives and the States implementing the same along with the Centre. He further said that a target of one crore has been set for the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) announced in June 2015 which has already been achieved. HUDCO’s role was commendable in completing the Prime Minister’s dream of every Indian having a pucca house with a proper gas connection, toilet and the title of the house in the name of the lady of the house, he added. Shri Puri said that with the change in the ambience, HUDCO should adopt innovative means to deal with the competition, and get into infrastructure financing.
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore said that HUDCO has been instrumental in providing shelter to 1.90 crore urban as well as rural poor to get houses. He further said that HUDCO’s role was commendable in providing housing for the vulnerable sections of the society and it has performed well in this sector. HUDCO provides financial assistance to the Governmental agencies in the field of infrastructure development of States. With this, HUDCO is helping the poor getting benefitted as well as generating employment opportunities also, he added.
Saying urbanisation is fast growing in our country and it may reach nearly 35% by 2030, the MoS said that it is our responsibility to provide shelter to the growing public through PMAY Urban and Rural and fulfil the vision the Prime Minister. HUDCO’s role is important in fulfilling that vision, he added.
HUDCO has traversed a long journey during these 52 years with a Pan-India network of 21 regional offices and 11 development offices, to emerge as a unique player and market leader in techno-financing of housing and core urban infrastructure projects in our country with the motto of ‘Profitability with Social Justice’.
Cumulatively, at end of March 2022, HUDCO has sanctioned a total of 17,326 housing and urban infrastructure projects with a total loan component of Rs. 2,31,465 crore and disbursement of Rs. 1,93,574 crores (including HUDCO Niwas) to various housing and urban development agencies, facilitating construction of nearly 19.70 million housing units, 6.70 million sanitation units, and over 0.65 million residential plots in different parts of the country, in addition to core urban infrastructure facilities, which were otherwise not catered to by the private sector such as water supply, sanitation and sewerage, solid waste management. The social orientation of HUDCO is reflected in the fact that out of the total housing units sanctioned, over 92 per cent of these dwelling units have benefited the economically weaker sections and low-income groups of the society. This is the single largest contribution of any institution across the world.
In addition to its own business operations, HUDCO has also been playing a catalytic role in formulation and implementation of the various National Housing and Habitat Policies and has become a powerful vehicle for carrying out the mandate of the Government of India flagship programmes and Missions across the length and breadth of the country.
HUDCO is celebrating 52 years of dedicated service to the nation, championing the cause of sustainable housing and urban development in India. Despite two waves of the Covid19 pandemic, HUDCO is committed to its goal of providing housing and infrastructure with a focus on the EWS & LIG categories and has demonstrated yet another financial year of excellent performance in FY 2021-22 despite economic slowdowns and other adversities such as: a total loan sanction of Rs. 20,663 crores, with is almost 2.25 times of previous year’ sanction of Rs. 9,202 crores; a total disbursement of Rs. 8,887 crores, surpassing the previous year release of Rs. 8323 crores; and sanction of 88,523 dwelling (almost all for EWS/LIG category), which is 7 times more than that of previous year’s sanction of 12,488 dwelling units previous year. As part of capacity building, HUDCO’s HSMI has conducted 21 Online training programs during the year, imparting training to 1450 professionals.
The Minister felicitated HUDCO’s partners, the best-performing agencies, officials, and regional offices of HUDCO for their performances and helping in achieving the operational targets.
The Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi, the Additional Secretary, MoHUA and CMD, HUDCO, Shri Kamran Rizvi, and other senior officials from MoHUA and HUDCO were present on the occasion.
Shri Puri also released HUDCO publications, namely, HUDCO Design Awards – 2022, HUDCO Darpan, SHELTER, and several other magazines to promote the official language on this occasion.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
हुडकोचा 52 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा
हुडकोने घरे आणि शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले आहे, विशेषत: गरीब आणि समाजातील असुरक्षित घटकांसाठी: हरदीप एस. पुरी
हुडकोने आणखी नाविन्यपूर्ण व्हायला हवे : पुरी;
1.90 कोटी शहरी आणि ग्रामीण गरिबांना घरे मिळवून देण्यासाठी हुडकोने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे: कौशल किशोर
25 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2022
समाजासाठी, विशेषत: गरीब आणि समाजातील असुरक्षित घटकांकरिता गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करणे हे हुडकोचे उदात्त ध्येय आणि त्याच बरोबर देशाची अत्यंत महत्वाची विकास आवश्यकता आहे असे गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार तसेच पेट्रोलिय आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी यांनी आज सांगतले. नवी दिल्ली इथे गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड (हुडको) च्या 52 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त ते आज उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
1970 मध्ये याच दिवशी हुडकोच्या स्थापनेने भारतात औपचारिक गृहनिर्माण वित्त व्यवस्थेची पायाभरणी झाली. पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘हर हाथ को काम, हर गरीब को मकान’ या आवाहनाने आणि ‘सब का साथ सब का विकास, सब का विश्वास, सब का प्रयास’ या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वज्ञानाने 2014 मध्ये शहरी वातावरणात आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन झाले, असे पुरी यांनी सांगितले.
जमीन हा तसा राज्याचा विषय आहे, परंतु आपण सहकारी संघराज्य रचनेत राहत असल्याने केंद्राला अशी योजना तयार करणे शक्य आहे ज्यामध्ये केंद्र काही प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि केंद्रासह राज्ये त्याची अंमलबजावणी करतील असे पुरी यांनी सांगितले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जून 2015 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेसाठी (शहरी) एक कोटीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले होते जे आधीच साध्य झाले आहे. प्रत्येक भारतीयाला योग्य गॅस जोडणी, शौचालयासह पक्के घर आणि कुटुंबातील महिलेच्या नावावर घर असावे, हे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यात हुडकोची भूमिका स्तुत्य होती, असेही ते म्हणाले. पुरी म्हणाले की, वातावरणातील बदलासोबत हुडकोने स्पर्धेला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण माध्यमांचा अवलंब करावा आणि पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा करावा.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री, कौशल किशोर म्हणाले की, 1.90 कोटी शहरी तसेच ग्रामीण भागातील गरिबांना घरे मिळवून देण्यासाठी हुडकोने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, समाजातील असुरक्षित घटकांसाठी घरे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात हुडकोची भूमिका प्रशंसनीय असून या क्षेत्रात त्यांनी चांगली कामगिरी केली आहे. हुडको राज्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात सरकारी संस्थांना आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवते. यामुळे हुडको गरिबांना लाभ मिळवून देण्याबरोबरच रोजगाराच्या संधीही निर्माण करण्यास मदत करत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या देशात शहरीकरण झपाट्याने वाढत आहे आणि 2030 पर्यंत ते जवळपास 35% पर्यंत पोहोचू शकते असे सांगून राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी आणि ग्रामीण द्वारे वाढत्या लोकसंख्येला आश्रय देणे आणि पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करणे ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे. तो दृष्टिकोन पूर्ण करण्यात हुडकोची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
‘सामाजिक न्यायासह नफा’ हे ब्रीदवाक्य घेऊन हुडकोने आपल्या देशातील गृहनिर्माण आणि मुख्य शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना तांत्रिक-वित्तपुरवठा करण्यात एक अद्वितीय उद्योजक आणि बाजार अग्रणी म्हणून उदयास येण्यासाठी या 52 वर्षात देशभरात 21 प्रादेशिक कार्यालये आणि 11 विकास कार्यालयांचे जाळे उभारून व्याप्ती वाढवली आहे.
मार्च 2022 च्या अखेरीस, हुडको ने एकूण 17,326 गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना एकूण 2,31,465 कोटी रुपये कर्जासह मंजूरी दिली आहे आणि खासगी क्षेत्राद्वारे पुरवल्या न जाणाऱ्या पाणीपुरवठा, स्वच्छता आणि सांडपाणी, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन यांसारख्या महत्वाच्या शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांव्यतिरिक्त सुमारे 19.70 दशलक्ष गृहनिर्माण युनिट्स, 6.70 दशलक्ष स्वच्छता युनिट्स आणि 0.65 दशलक्षपेक्षा जास्त निवासी भूखंडांच्या बांधकामासाठी विविध गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकास संस्थांना 1,93,574 कोटी रुपयांचे (हुडको निवाससह) वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. मंजूर केलेल्या एकूण गृहनिर्माण घटकांपैकी, 92 टक्क्यांहून अधिक घरांचा फायदा समाजातील आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना आणि कमी उत्पन्न गटांना झाला आहे, यातूनच हुडकोची सामाजिक अभिमुखता दिसून येते. जगभरातील कोणत्याही संस्थेचे हे सर्वात मोठे योगदान आहे.
स्वतःच्या व्यवसायाव्यतिरिक्त, विविध राष्ट्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि निवासी धोरणे तयार करण्यात आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये हुडको उत्प्रेरक म्हणून भूमिका बजावत आहे आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम आणि अभियानांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी हे देशभरात एक शक्तिशाली वाहन बनले आहे.
हुडको भारतातील शाश्वत गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकासाच्या कारणास्तव राष्ट्रासाठी समर्पित सेवेची 52 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे. कोविड 19 महामारीच्या दोन लाटा येऊनही, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटक आणि अल्प उत्पन्न गटातील लोकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून घरे आणि पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या आपल्या उद्दिष्टासाठी हुडको वचनबद्ध आहे आणि आर्थिक मंदी आणि इतर प्रतिकूल परिस्थिती असतानाही आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे आणखी एक आर्थिक वर्ष साकार केले आहे. जसे: एकूण कर्ज मंजुरी 20,663 कोटी रुपये, जी मागील वर्षीच्या 9,202 कोटी रुपये मंजूरीच्या जवळपास 2.25 पट आहे; एकूण वितरण 8,887 कोटी रुपये, जे मागील वर्षीच्या 8323 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त आहे; आणि 88,523 निवासस्थानांची मंजुरी (जवळजवळ सर्व आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल/अल्प उत्पन्न गटासाठी), जी मागील वर्षीच्या 12,488 निवासस्थानांच्या मंजूरीपेक्षा 7 पट जास्त आहे. क्षमता बांधणीचा एक भाग म्हणून, हुडकोच्या HSMI ने वर्षभरात 21 ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत, 1450 व्यावसायिकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे.