Ministry of Science & Technology
A newly discovered episodically accreting young star could help probe this rare group in more details
25 APR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have spotted a new member belonging to the extremely rare group of young stars that exhibit episodic accretion. Such rare stars have gained significant interest in the star-formation community lately and this study could help probe into this group of stars and their formation mechanism in greater detail.
Episodically accreting young stars are young, low-mass stars that have not initiated hydrogen fusion in their core and are fuelled by gravitational contraction and deuterium fusion (pre-main-sequence phase of the star). These pre-main-sequence stars are surrounded by a disc from which it steadily feeds on the matter from the disc-shaped region of gas and dust surrounding the star to gain mass. This process is known as mass accretion from the circumstellar disc of the star. On occasions their feeding rate increases. This is known as the periods of enhanced mass accretion from their circumstellar disc. During such episodes, the brightness of the star increases by 4-6 magnitudes in the optical bands. So far 25 such rare groups of stars have been discovered.
Indian astronomers from the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, as part of an international team, including groups within India from the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) and Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), have discovered Gaia 20eae, the latest member of episodically accreting young stars.
On August 28, 2020, the Gaia Photometric Alert system– a sky survey which actively searches for the transient objects and publishes a daily report on the number of transients it detects, published a report stating that Gaia 20eae has brightened by 4.5 magnitudes. This indicated a likely case of enhanced episodic accretion.
A team led by Arpan Ghosh, a Ph.D. student with Dr. Saurabh Sharma from ARIES along with Dr. Joe. P. Ninan from Pennsylvania State University, USA, Dr. D. K. Ojha from TIFR, Mumbai, Dr. B.C Bhatt from IIA, Bengaluru, and other members from Princeton University, University of Oklahoma, John Hopkins University, University of California and Space Telescope Science Institute, USA, National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand, and Macquarie University, Australia started to monitor Gaia 20eae immediately after the detection of the alert.
The team of astronomers carried out simultaneous photometric and spectroscopic observations using Indian facilities like the 1.3m Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope, 3.6m Devasthal Optical Telescope, 2m Himalayan Chandra Telescope, and international facilities like 10m HET telescope and 0.5m ARC Small Aperture Telescope.
The light curve of Gaia 20eae showed a transition stage when it exhibited most of its brightness at a short timescale of 34 days with a very rapid rising rate (3 mag/month). Gaia 20eae has now started to decay. The team has detected strong signatures of outflowing winds generated due to increased accretion and the presence of turbulence around Gaia 20eae.
In what has been a first-time discovery, the team detected a signature of magnetospheric accretion (red-shifted absorption) component from the high-resolution spectra (in Ca II IR triplet lines). This was consistent with the signature of low-velocity in-fall of matter from the inner part of the surrounding disc onto the central pre-main sequence star as viewed from a hotter background. The investigation of Gaia 20eae points towards magnetospheric accretion being the phenomenon for the current outburst. This is a first-time discovery because of the location of Gaia 20eae in the sky which enabled the team to view the low-velocity red−shifted absorption signature on top of the broad Ca II IR triplet emission line.
This research published in ‘The Astrophysical Journal’ provides an important test-bed to probe the various physical aspects of episodic accretion and their comparison with previously discovered sources.
Publication: Ghosh et al., 2022, Gaia 20eae: A newly discovered episodically accreting young star, ApJ, 926 68
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ac41c2

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नव अन्वेषित व कड़ी के रूप में वर्धगामी नवोदित तारा इस दुर्लभ समूह की अधिक अधिक विस्तार से परीक्षण करने में मदद कर सकता है।
25 APR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने अत्यंत दुर्लभ समूह के एक नए सदस्य का पता लगाया है जो कड़ी के रूप में अभिवृद्धि को दर्शाता है। हाल ही में तारा-विन्यास समुदाय में इस तरह के दुर्लभ सितारों में काफी दिलचस्पी बढ़ी है और इस अध्ययन से सितारों के इस समूह और उनके विन्यास-तंत्र का अधिक विस्तार से परीक्षण करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
कड़ी के रूप में अभिवृद्धि करने वाले नवोदित तारे छोटे, कम द्रव्यमान वाले तारे हैं, जिनके भीतरी भाग में हाइड्रोजन संलयन आरंभ नहीं हुआ है और वे गुरुत्वाकर्षण संकुचन और ड्यूटेरियम फ्यूजन (तारे के पूर्व-मुख्य-अनुक्रम चरण) से प्रेरित होते हैं। ये पूर्व-मुख्य-अनुक्रम तारे एक डिस्क से घिरे होते हैं जिससे यह द्रव्यमान प्राप्त करने के लिए तारे के चारों ओर गैस और धूल के डिस्क के आकार के क्षेत्र के पदार्थ से निरंतर पोषित होता है।
इस प्रक्रिया को तारे की चारों तरफ के पदार्थ से बने डिस्क से द्रव्यमान की अभिवृद्धि के तौर पर जाना जाता है। समय-समय पर उनके संपोषण की दर बढ़ जाती है। इसे उनके चारों ओर के पदार्थ से बने डिस्क से द्रव्यमान अभिवृद्धि में तेजी की अवधि के रूप में जाना जाता है। इन कड़ियों के दौरान, ऑप्टिकल बैंड में तारे की चमक 4-6 गुनी बढ़ जाती है। अब तक तारों के ऐसे 25 दुर्लभ समूह खोजे जा चुके हैं।
टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) से भारत के भीतर के समूहों सहित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीम के हिस्से के रूप में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस) के भारतीय खगोलविदों ने जीएआई 20ईएई की खोज की है, जो कड़ी के रूप में नवोदित सितारों के नवीनतम सदस्य हैं।
गैया (जीएआईए) फोटोमेट्रिक अलर्ट सिस्टम, एक आकाशीय सर्वेक्षण जो सक्रियता से चलायमान वस्तुओं की खोज करता है और इसके द्वारा पता लगाए जाने वाले चलायमान वस्तुओं की संख्या को लेकर एक दैनिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करता है, ने एक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की जिसमें कहा गया है कि गैया 20 ईएई 4.5 गुना अधिक चमकीला है। इससे कड़ी के रूप में वृद्धि के संभावित मामले का संकेत मिलता है।
एआरआईईएस के डॉ सौरभ शर्मा के साथ पीएचडी के छात्र अर्पण घोष के नेतृत्व में एक टीम के साथ-साथ पेंसिल्वेनिया स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए से पी. निनन, टीआईएफआर, मुंबई से डॉ. डी. के. ओझा, आईआईए, बेंगलुरु से डॉ. बी.सी भट्ट, और प्रिंसटन यूनिवर्सिटी, ओक्लाहोमा विश्वविद्यालय, जॉन हॉपकिंस विश्वविद्यालय, कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय और स्पेस टेलीस्कोप साइंस इंस्टीट्यूट, यूएसए, नेशनल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ थाईलैंड और मैक्वेरी यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के अन्य सदस्य ने चेतावनी का पता चलने के तुरंत बाद गैया 20ईएई की निगरानी शुरू कर दी।
खगोलविदों की टीम ने 1.3 मीटर देवस्थल फास्ट ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप, 3.6 मीटर देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप, 2 मीटर हिमालयन चंद्रा टेलीस्कोप, और 10 मीटर एचईटी टेलीस्कोप और 0.5 मीटर एआरसी स्मॉल एपर्चर टेलीस्कोप जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके एक साथ फोटोमेट्रिक और स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक अवलोकन किए।
गैया 20ईएई के प्रकाश वक्र से एक संक्रमण चरण दर्शाया जब इसने अपनी अधिकांश चमक को 34 दिनों के कम समय में बहुत तेजी से बढ़ती दर (3 परिमाण प्रति माह) के साथ प्रदर्शित किया। गैया 20ईएई अब क्षीण पड़ने लगा है। टीम ने उच्च अभिवृद्धि और गैया 20ईएई के आसपास विक्षोभ मौजूद होने के कारण उत्पन्न हवाओं के बहने के मजबूत संकेतों का पता लगाया है।
पहली बार की गई खोज में, टीम ने हाई-रिजॉल्यूशन स्पेक्ट्रा (सीए-2 आईआर तिहरी लाइनों में) से चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में वृद्धि (लाल-स्थानांतरित अवशोषण) घटक के संकेत का पता लगाया। यह एक गर्म पृष्ठभूमि से देखे गए केंद्रीय पूर्व-मुख्य अनुक्रम तारे तक आसपास के डिस्क के भीतरी भाग से पदार्थ के कम-वेग से गिरने के संकेत के अनुरूप था। गैया 20ईएई के निरीक्षण से चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में वृद्धि का संकेत मिलता है जो वर्तमान विस्फोट की घटना है। आकाश में गैया 20ईएई की अवस्थिति के कारण यह पहली बार की गई खोज है जिससे टीम व्यापक सीए-2 आईआर तिहरी उत्सर्जन रेखा के शीर्ष पर कम-वेग वाले लाल-स्थानांतरित अवशोषण के संकेत को देखने में सक्षम बना।
द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नलमें प्रकाशित यह शोध कड़ी के रूप में अभिवृद्धि के विभिन्न भौतिक पहलुओं और पहले खोजे गए स्रोतों के साथ उनकी तुलना की जांच के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षण-तल प्रदान करता है।
प्रकाशन: Ghosh et al., 2022, Gaia 20eae: A newly discovered episodically accreting young star, ApJ, 926 68
प्रकाशन लिंक:: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ac41c2