Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation and Govt. of Himachal Pradesh Sign MoU for Development of Nagchala Airport in Mandi
Project cost is around Rs 900 crore excluding land
25 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and Govt. of Himachal Pradesh today signed MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) for development of a Green Field Airport in Nagchala, Mandi District of Himachal Pradesh.
Signing Ceremony was graced by Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh along with senior officials from AAI, MoCA and Govt. of Himachal Pradesh including Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MoCA, Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Chairman, AAI, Smt Rubina Ali, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Ram Subhag Singh, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Devesh Kumar, Principal Secretary, Tourism and Civil Aviation, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Dinesh Guleria, ATDO, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh, Shri AK Pathak, Member (Planning), AAI, Shri K. Vinayak Rao, Member (Finance), Shri M. Suresh, Member (ANS), AAI, and Ms V. Vidhya, ED (JVC/PPP).
The new greenfield airport at Nagchala, Mandi is being developed under the Greenfield Airport Policy of MoCA and a Joint Venture Company between State Government of Himachal Pradesh and Airport Authority of India has been formed. The projected land requirement for airport is 515 acres approx. and the project is estimated to cost around Rs 900 crore excluding the cost of land.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “We are committed to provide last mile connectivity to the people of Himachal Pradesh. With this aim in mind, we are developing new aviation infrastructure as well as upgrading existing facilities in Himachal Pradesh whether it is development of new green field airport in Mandi or acquisition of additional land for extension of runways at existing airports. With this, we are committed to develop civil aviation as a harbinger of economic development for the region.”
There are 3 airports i.e. Shimla, Kullu, & Kangra and 5 heliports i.e. Kangnidhar, Shimla, Rampur, Baddi, and SASE(Manali) in Himachal Pradesh that are developed or being developed which would give a massive boost to tourism industry of the state once completed.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے منڈی میں ناگچل ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
زمین کو چھوڑ کر پروجیکٹ کی لاگت تقریباً 900 کروڑ روپے ہے
25 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے آج ہماچل پردیش کے منڈی ضلع کے ناگچل میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی اس تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا اور ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جئے رام ٹھاکر کے ساتھ ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی اف انڈیا، وزارت شہری ہوابازی اور حکومت ہماچل پردیش کے سینئر افسران بشمول جناب راجیو بنسل، سکریٹری، وزارت شہری ہوابازی، جناب سنجیو کمار، چیئرمین، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی اف انڈیا، محترمہ روبینہ علی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت شہری ہوابازی، جناب رام سبھاگ سنگھ، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت ہماچل پردیش، جناب دیوش کمار، پرنسپل سکریٹری، سیاحت اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، حکومت ہماچل پردیش، جناب دنیش گلیریا، اے ٹی ڈی او، حکومت ماچل پردیش جناب اے کے پاٹھک، رکن (منصوبہ بندی)، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی اف انڈیا، جناب کے ونائک راؤ، رکن (فائنانس)، جناب ایم سریش، رکن (اے این ایس)، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی اف انڈیا اور محترمہ وی ودھیا، ای ڈی (جے وی سی/پی پی پی) نے شرکت کی۔
ناگچل، منڈی میں نیا گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ پالیسی کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ریاستی حکومت ہماچل پردیش اور ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ ملکیت کی کمپنی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے لیے زمین کی متوقع ضرورت 515 ایکڑ لگ بھگ ہے اور زمین کی قیمت کو چھوڑ کر اس پروجیکٹ پر تقریباً 900 کروڑ روپے لاگت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ہماچل پردیش کے لوگوں کو آخری میل تک فضائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہم نئے ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کر رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ہماچل پردیش میں موجودہ سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کر رہے ہیں، چاہے وہ منڈی میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی ہو یا موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں پر رن ​​وے کی توسیع کے لیے اضافی زمین کا حصول ہو۔ اس کے ساتھ ہم شہری ہوابازی کو خطے کے لیے اقتصادی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔’’
ہماچل پردیش میں 3 ہوائی اڈے یعنی شملہ، کولو اور کانگڑا اور 5 ہیلی پورٹ ہیں یعنی کنگنیدھر، شملہ، رام پور، بدی، اور ایس اے ایس ای (منالی) جو کہ ترقی یافتہ یا تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ تیار ہونے کے بعد یہ ریاست کی سیاحت کی صنعت کو ایک بار زبردست فروغ دیں گے۔