Ministry of Finance
Clarification related to the misleading reports of purported feedback sought on raising GST Rates on 143 items
25 APR 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noted that a section of the media has reported that feedback has been sought from States regarding a suggestion for raising Good & Services Tax (GST) rates on 143 items.
Some reports have even carried the number and description of items. It is clarified that no feedback from States has been sought on the GST rates for any specific items or specific proposals to restructure the rates and the reports regarding the same are purely speculative without any basis in fact.
The GST Council, in its 45th Meeting had formed a Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into the rationalization of rates. The deliberations of the Group are ongoing. The views of the States were sought generally on the Terms of References (ToRs) of the GoM soon after it was set up in September, 2021. A report of the Group is yet to be submitted to the Council for consideration.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
143 वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी दरें बढ़ाने पर कथित रूप से राय देने की भ्रामक खबरों पर स्पष्टीकरण
25 APR 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
यह बात नोट की गई है कि मीडिया के एक वर्ग ने बताया है कि 143 वस्तुओं पर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) की दरें बढ़ाने के सुझाव के संबंध में राज्यों से फीडबैक मांगा गया है।
इस आशय की कुछ खबरों में तो यहां तक कि इन वस्तुओं की संख्या और इनका विवरण भी दिया गया है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि राज्यों से किसी विशिष्ट वस्तु पर जीएसटी दर या नए सिरे से जीएसटी दरें तय करने के विशिष्ट प्रस्तावों पर कोई राय या फीडबैक नहीं मांगा गया है और इस बारे में संबंधित खबरें वास्तव में बिना किसी आधार के विशुद्ध रूप से मनगढ़ंत हैं।
जीएसटी परिषद ने अपनी 45वीं बैठक में जीएसटी दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाने पर गौर करने के लिए एक मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) का गठन किया था। मंत्री समूह की ओर से विचार-विमर्श अभी जारी है। सितंबर, 2021 में जीओएम के गठन के तुरंत बाद सामान्य रूप से उसके विचारार्थ विषयों (टीओआर) पर राज्यों के विचार मांगे गए थे। मंत्री समूह की रिपोर्ट विचार-विमर्श के लिए जीएसटी परिषद को प्रस्तुत करना अभी बाकी है।