Ministry of Science & Technology
Forest Fires can be an important factor in reducing solar power production in India
26 APR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has found that forest fires which plague different parts of India, especially during the summer season play a major role in reducing solar power production in India. Such analysis of the energy and financial losses due to the direct and indirect effects of forest fires on the production of solar plants can help grid operators to plan and schedule power generation, as also the distribution, supply, security, and overall stability of power production.
Recently, solar energy generation has been widely used in developing countries such as India which has sufficient solar resources. However, several factors like clouds, aerosols, and pollution generated from various sources limit the solar irradiance causing performance issues in the photovoltaic and concentrated solar power plant installations. Large-scale development of a solar energy system requires proper planning, and there is a need to estimate the solar potential
Keeping this in mind, a group of researchers at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India, and the National Observatory of Athens (NOA), Greece tried to trace the factors that reduce solar energy production. They found that apart from clouds and aerosols, forest fires play a very crucial role in reducing solar energy production.
The study published in the international peer-reviewed journal Remote Sensing shows that the aerosol optical depth values were up to 1.8 during the study period (January to April 2021), during which massive forest fire events led to attenuation of total solar radiation incident on a horizontal surface (global horizontal irradiance- GHI ) and solar radiation received from the sun without having been scattered (beam horizontal irradiance --BHI) by 0 to 45%. During this period the air masses were renewed quickly mitigating the smoke contribution to the total aerosol loads and were dominated by continental pollution.
The scientists used remote sensing data for the research and studied the impact of aerosols and clouds on the solar energy potential over the Indian region with extensive analysis and model simulations. They also provided an analytical financial analysis in terms of revenue and losses due to clouds and aerosols.
The research was led by Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka, Scientist, ARIES, with contributions by Prof. Panagiotis G Kosmopoulos, Scientist, NOA, and Dr. Piyushkumar N. Patel, Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA, and provided a comprehensive investigation of the impact of aerosols and clouds on solar energy production over the region.
The findings of the present study will drastically increase the awareness among decision-makers about the effect of forest fires on energy management and planning at a country level. In addition, this research can support the mitigation processes and policies for climate change and its direct and indirect impacts on sustainable development.
Financial analysis of the aerosol, dust, and cloud impacts on the produced solar energy during January to April 2021. The impact was quantified in terms of daily mean and total energy losses, financial losses, and solar energy potential.
Publication: Dumka, U. C. et al. (2022). Can forest fires be an important factor in the reduction in solar power production in India? Remote Sensing, 14, 549 (22pp)
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3390/rs14030549

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جنگل کی آگ ، بھارت میں شمسی بجلی کی پیداوار میں کمی کا ایک اہم سبب ہوسکتی ہے
26 APR 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئے مطالعہ سے معلوم ہواہے کہ جنگل کی آگ جو خاص طورپر موسم گرما میں بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں تباہی مچارہی ہے ، بھارت میں شمسی بجلی کی پیداوار کم کرنے میں ایک بڑا کردار اداکرتی ہے ۔
شمسی بجلی گھروں میں بجلی کی پیداوار پرجنگل کی آگ کے براہ راست اوربالواسطہ اثرات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے توانائی اورمالی نقصانات کا تجزیہ ، گرڈ آپریٹرس کے لئے معاون ثابت ہوسکتاہے تاکہ وہ بجلی کی پیداوار کا منصوبہ اورپروگرام تیارکریں اوراس کے ساتھ ہی یہ مطالعہ بجلی کی ترسیل ، سپلائی ، سکیورٹی اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے مجموعی استحکام میں بھی مدد گارثابت ہوگا ۔
حال ہی میں ، بھارت جیسے ترقی پذیرملکوں میں شمسی توانائی کو وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔ البتہ بادل ، کہرے یادھوئیں اور گردوغبار اورمختلف ذرائع سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی جیسے بہت سے عوامل، سورج کی تابانی کو محدود کردیتے ہیں ، جن کی وجہ سے شمسی بجلی گھروں کی کارکردگی پراثرپڑتاہے ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی توانائی کا نظام تیارکرنے کے لئے مناسب منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اورشمسی توانائی کے امکانات کا جائزہ لئے جانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارے ، آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آرآئی ای ایس ) نینی تال اوریونان کے نیشنل آبزرویٹری آف ایتھنز سائنسز ( این اواے ) نے ان عوامل کا پتہ چلانے کی کوشش کی جن کی وجہ سے شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں کمی ہوتی ہے ۔ انھیں معلوم ہوا کہ بادل ، کہرا، دھواں اور گردو غباراور جنگل کی آگ ،شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں کمی کرنے میں بہت اہم کرداراداکرتے ہیں ۔بین الاقوامی جریدے ‘‘ریموٹ سینسنگ ’’ میں شائع ایک مطالعہ سے ظاہر ہوتاہے کہ مطالعہ کی مدت کے دوران (جنوری تااپریل 2021) کہرے اور دھوئیں سے متعلق آپٹیکل گہرائی کی قدر 1.8تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔ جس کے دوران جنگل میں زبردست آگ لگنے کے واقعات کی وجہ سے افقی سطح پرکل شمسی تابانی میں بہت تخفیف ہوئی ۔
سائنس دانوں نے تحقیق کے لئے ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا کااستعمال کیااوروسیع ترتجزیہ کے ساتھ بھارتی خطے کے اوپر شمسی توانائی سے متعلق امکانات کے بارے میں کہرے ، دھوئیں اورگردو غبار اور بادلوں کے اثرات کامطالعہ کیا۔ انھوں نے بادلوں اورکہرے اوردھوئیں اورگردوغبار وغیرہ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات اورمالیہ کے لحاظ سے مالی تجزیہ بھی فراہم کیا۔
اس تحقیق کی قیادت اے آرآئی ای ایس کے سائنس داں ڈاکٹرامیش چندردُمکا نے کی جب کہ این او اے کے سائنس داں پروفیسر پینا جیوٹس جی کو سموپولس ، اور جیٹ پروپلزن لیباریٹری ، کیلی فورنیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی امریکہ کے سائنس داں ڈاکٹرپیوش کمار این پٹیل نے اس میں تعاون کیا۔ انھوں نے خطے کے اوپر شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں بادلو ں اورکہرے اور گردو غبار کے اثرات کی ایک جامع تحقیقات فراہم کی ۔
حالیہ مطالعہ سے جومعلومات حاصل ہوئی ہیں ان سے فیصلہ سازوں کے مابین واقفیت اورآگہی میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ ہوگااوروہ ملک کی سطح پرتوانائی کے بندوبست اورمنصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں جنگل کی آگ کے اثرات سے نمٹ سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس تحقیق کی بدولت آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اوردیرپاترقی پراس کے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ اثرات کے لئے پالیسیاں وضع کرنے اورتخفیف کے عمل میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
جنوری تااپریل 2021کےدوران پیداکی گئی شمسی توانائی پرکہرے ، گردوغبار، دھول ، اوربادلوں کے اثرات کا مالی تجزیہ ۔ اس اثر کا یومیہ اوسط اورتوانائی کے کل نقصانات ، مالی نقصانات اورشمسی توانائی سے متعلق امکانات کے لحاظ سے تعین کیاگیاتھا۔
اشاعت :دُمکا :یوسی اختصار (2022) ۔ کیاجنگل کی آگ ، بھارت میں شمسی بجلی کی پیداوار میں کمی کے لئے ایک اہم سبب ہوسکتی ہے ؟
پبلیکیشن لنک : https://doi.org/10.3390/rs14030549