Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at inauguration of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital in Fiji
27 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, the Prime Minister of Fiji, Bainimarama ji, Sadhguru Madhusudan Sai, all trustees of the Sai Prem Foundation, staff members of the hospital, distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters of Fiji!
'नि-साम बुला विनाका',
Namaskar !
It gives me immense pleasure to be associated with this launch event of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital in Suva. I thank His Excellency Prime Minister of Fiji and the people of Fiji for this. This is yet another symbol of our mutual relationship and love. This is another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. I am told that this Children's Heart Hospital is the first Children's Heart Hospital not only in Fiji, but also in the entire South Pacific region. For a region where heart-related diseases are a major challenge, this hospital will be a medium of giving new lease of life to thousands of children. I am glad that every child here will not only get world class treatment, but all the surgeries will also be 'free of cost'. I express my sincere appreciation to the Fiji government, to the Sai Prem Foundation Fiji and to the Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital of India for the same.
Especially, on this occasion, I bow to the Brahmalin Sri Sathya Sai Baba. The seed planted by him for the service to humanity is serving people today like a banyan tree. I have said earlier also that Sathya Sai Baba had done a wonderful job of freeing spirituality from rituals and connecting it to public welfare. His work in the field of education, his work in the field of health, his service towards the poor, down-trodden and deprived, still inspires us. The people of Gujarat could never forget the way Baba's followers had served the victims when Gujarat was devastated by an earthquake two decades ago. I consider it my great fortune that I have been blessed by Sathya Sai Baba continuously. I have been associated with him for many decades and I am getting his blessings even today.
Friends,
It is said in India, ''परोपकाराय सतां विभूतयः'' That is, charity is the asset of a noble man. Our resources are meant for service to human beings and welfare of living beings. It is on these values that the common heritage of India and Fiji has stood. Following these ideals, India has performed its duties even in difficult times like the Corona pandemic. It is also said,'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means, the whole world is one family. Considering this motto, India sent medicines and essential goods to 150 countries of the world. Apart from its crores of citizens, India also took care of the people of other countries of the world. We have sent around 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. In this endeavour, we have also kept Fiji as our priority. I am glad that the Sai Prem Foundation is here to carry forward that feeling of affinity of the whole of India for Fiji.
Friends,
There is a vast sea between our two countries, but our culture has kept us connected with each other. Our relationships are built on mutual respect, cooperation, and the strong mutual ties of our people. It is the good fortune of India that we have been getting the opportunity to play a role and contribute to the socio-economic development of Fiji. In the last decades, India-Fiji relations have continuously flourished and strengthened in every field. With the cooperation of Fiji and His Excellency Prime Minister, this relationship will get stronger in the times to come. Incidentally, it is also the birthday of my friend Prime Minister Bainimarama ji. I wish him a very happy birthday. I also once again convey my best wishes to all the members associated with Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital. I am sure, this hospital will become a strong institution for service in Fiji and the region as a whole, and will take India-Fiji relations to new heights.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫ਼ਿਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨ ਹਾਰਟ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
27 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
His Excellency, the Prime Minister of Fiji , ਬੇਨੀਮਰਾਮਾ ਜੀ, ਸਦਗੁਰੂ ਮਧੁਸੂਦਨ ਸਾਈਂ, ਸਾਈਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰਸਟੀ, ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ, distinguished guests, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਾਈਓ ਭੈਣੋਂ!
ਨਿ-ਸਾਮ ਬੁਲਾ ਵਿਨਾਕਾ (नि-साम बुला विनाका) ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸੁਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨਸ ਹਾਰਟ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਛਾ ਲੱਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ His Excellency Prime Minister of Fiji, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨਸ ਹਾਰਟ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਊਥ ਪੈਸਿਫ਼ਿਕ ਰੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨਸ ਹਾਰਟ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੋਣ, ਇਹ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਰਲਡ ਕਲਾਸ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਜਰੀਜ਼ Free of cost ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ government ਨੂੰ , ਸਾਈਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨਸ ਹਾਰਟ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ - ਬਹੁਤ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਲੀਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੀਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਬੀਜ ਅੱਜ ਦਰਖੱਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਕਾਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਨਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ , ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ , ਗ਼ਰੀਬ-ਪੀੜਤ- ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਕਾਰਜ , ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਮਚੀ ਸੀ , ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਬੇ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਉਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਭੁੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦੇ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੌਭਾਗ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੱਤਯ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮਿਲਿਆ , ਅਨੇਕ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, “ਪਰੋਪਕਾਰਾਯ ਸਤਾਂ ਵਿਭੂਤਯ”: (''परोपकाराय सतां विभूतयः'')। ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਮਾਨਵ ਮਾਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਜੀਵ ਮਾਤਰ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ , ਇਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਤਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ੍ ('वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्') ਯਾਨੀ, ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ 150 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਭੇਜਿਆ। ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਰੀਬ - ਕਰੀਬ 100 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਜ਼ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਅਪਣਾਤਵ ਭਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਡੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ , ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਟਿਕੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੌਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ , ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ His Excellency Prime Minister ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਹ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰ ਬੈਨੀਮਰਾਮਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਚਿਲਡ੍ਰਨਸ ਹਾਰਟ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਹੌਸਪੀਟਲ ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!