Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at inauguration of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital in Fiji
27 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, the Prime Minister of Fiji, Bainimarama ji, Sadhguru Madhusudan Sai, all trustees of the Sai Prem Foundation, staff members of the hospital, distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters of Fiji!
'नि-साम बुला विनाका',
Namaskar !
It gives me immense pleasure to be associated with this launch event of Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital in Suva. I thank His Excellency Prime Minister of Fiji and the people of Fiji for this. This is yet another symbol of our mutual relationship and love. This is another chapter in the shared journey of India and Fiji. I am told that this Children's Heart Hospital is the first Children's Heart Hospital not only in Fiji, but also in the entire South Pacific region. For a region where heart-related diseases are a major challenge, this hospital will be a medium of giving new lease of life to thousands of children. I am glad that every child here will not only get world class treatment, but all the surgeries will also be 'free of cost'. I express my sincere appreciation to the Fiji government, to the Sai Prem Foundation Fiji and to the Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital of India for the same.
Especially, on this occasion, I bow to the Brahmalin Sri Sathya Sai Baba. The seed planted by him for the service to humanity is serving people today like a banyan tree. I have said earlier also that Sathya Sai Baba had done a wonderful job of freeing spirituality from rituals and connecting it to public welfare. His work in the field of education, his work in the field of health, his service towards the poor, down-trodden and deprived, still inspires us. The people of Gujarat could never forget the way Baba's followers had served the victims when Gujarat was devastated by an earthquake two decades ago. I consider it my great fortune that I have been blessed by Sathya Sai Baba continuously. I have been associated with him for many decades and I am getting his blessings even today.
Friends,
It is said in India, ''परोपकाराय सतां विभूतयः'' That is, charity is the asset of a noble man. Our resources are meant for service to human beings and welfare of living beings. It is on these values that the common heritage of India and Fiji has stood. Following these ideals, India has performed its duties even in difficult times like the Corona pandemic. It is also said,'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means, the whole world is one family. Considering this motto, India sent medicines and essential goods to 150 countries of the world. Apart from its crores of citizens, India also took care of the people of other countries of the world. We have sent around 100 million vaccines to about 100 countries. In this endeavour, we have also kept Fiji as our priority. I am glad that the Sai Prem Foundation is here to carry forward that feeling of affinity of the whole of India for Fiji.
Friends,
There is a vast sea between our two countries, but our culture has kept us connected with each other. Our relationships are built on mutual respect, cooperation, and the strong mutual ties of our people. It is the good fortune of India that we have been getting the opportunity to play a role and contribute to the socio-economic development of Fiji. In the last decades, India-Fiji relations have continuously flourished and strengthened in every field. With the cooperation of Fiji and His Excellency Prime Minister, this relationship will get stronger in the times to come. Incidentally, it is also the birthday of my friend Prime Minister Bainimarama ji. I wish him a very happy birthday. I also once again convey my best wishes to all the members associated with Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Children's Heart Hospital. I am sure, this hospital will become a strong institution for service in Fiji and the region as a whole, and will take India-Fiji relations to new heights.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فجی میں شری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی چلڈرن ہارٹ اسپتال کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
فجی کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم بینی مراما جی، سدھ گرو مدھوسودن سائی، سائی پریم فاؤنڈیشن کے سبھی ٹرسٹیز، اسپتال کے عملہ کے اراکین، معزز مہمان، اور فجی کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
نی سام بولا ویناکا، نمسکار!
سووا میں شری ستھیا سائی سنجیوای چلڈرن ہارٹ اسپتال کے اس افتتاحی پروگرام میں جڑ کر مجھے بہت اچھا لگ رہا ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے عالی جناب فجی کے وزیر اعظم اور فجی کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ہمارے باہمی تعلق اور محبت کی ایک اور علامت ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور فجی کے مشترکہ سفر کا ایک اور باب ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ چلڈرن ہارٹ اسپتال نہ صرف فجی میں بلکہ پورے جنوبی بحر الکاہل کے علاقے میں بچوں کے دل کا پہلا اسپتال ہے۔ ایک ایسے خطے کے لیے جہاں دل سے متعلق بیماریاں ایک بڑا چیلنج ہیں، یہ اسپتال ہزاروں بچوں کو نئی زندگی دینے کا وسیلہ بنے گا۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ یہاں ہر بچے کو نہ صرف عالمی معیار کا علاج ملے گا بلکہ سبھی سرجری بھی’مفت‘ ہوں گی۔ میں اس کے لیے فجی حکومت کو سائی پریم فاؤنڈیشن فجی اور سری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی چلڈرن ہارٹ ہاسپٹل آف انڈیا کی دل سے ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
خاص طور پر اس موقع پر میں برہمالن شری ستیہ سائی بابا کو نمن کرتا ہوں۔ انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے ان کے ذریعے بویا گیا بیج آج ثمر آور درخت کی شکل میں لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔ میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے کہ ستیہ سائی بابا نے روحانیت کو رسومات سے آزاد کرکے اور اسے عوامی فلاح و بہبود سے جوڑنے کا ایک شاندار کام کیا تھا۔ تعلیم کے میدان میں ان کا کام، صحت کے شعبے میں ان کا کام، غریبوں، مثاثرین، محروموں کے لیے ان کی خدمات آج بھی ہمیں تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ دو دہائیاں قبل جب گجرات میں زلزلے سے تباہی ہوئی تھی اس وقت بابا کے پیروکاروں ن کےذریعہ جس طرح متاثرین کی خدمت کی، وہ گجرات کے لوگ کبھی نہیں بھول سکتے۔ میں اسے اپنی بڑی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ مجھے ستیہ سائی بابا کا مسلسل آشیرواد ملا، کئی دہائیوں سے ان کے ساتھ جڑا رہا اور آج بھی مل رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے ’’ परोपकाराय सतां विभूतयः ‘‘ یعنی خیرات مہذب شخصیات کی جائیداد ہوتی ہے۔ انسانوں کی خدمت، جانداروں کی فلاح، یہی ہمارے وسائل کا ایک واحد مقصد ہے۔ انہی اقدار پر ہندوستان اور فجی کی مشترکہ وراثت کھڑی ہوئی ہے۔ ان اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کورونا وبا جیسے مشکل وقت میں بھی ہندوستان نے اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھائی ہیں۔ ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ یعنی پوری دنیا کو اپنا کنبہ مانتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے دنیا کے 150 ممالک کو دوائیں، ضروری سامان بھیجا۔ اپنے کروڑوں شہریوں کی فکر کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان نے دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے لوگوں کا بھی خیال رکھا۔ ہم نے تقریباً 100 ممالک کو تقریباً 100 ملین کے آس پاس ویکسین (ٹیکے) بھیجی ہیں۔ اس کوشش میں ہم نے فجی کو بھی اپنی ترجیحات میں رکھا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ فیجی کے لیے پورے ہندوستان کی اس وابستگی کے احساس کو سائی پریم فاؤنڈیشن یہاں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک وسیع سمندر ضرورت ہے لیکن ہماری ثقافت نے ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑے رکھا ہے۔ ہمارے رشتے باہمی احترام، تعاون اور ہمارے لوگوں کے مضبوط باہمی تعلقات پر ٹکے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی یہ خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہمیں فجی کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا رول ادا کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کا موقع ملتا رہا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائیوں میں ہندوستان-فجی کے رشتے ہر شعبے میں مسلسل آگے بڑھے ہے، مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ فجی اور فجی کے وزیر اعظم کے تعاون سے ہمارے یہ رشتے آنے والے وقت میں اور مضبوط ہوں گے۔ اتفاق سے یہ میرے دوست وزیر اعظم بینی مراما جی کا بھی یوم پیدائش ہے۔ میں انہیں سالگرہ کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر شری ستیہ سائی سنجیونی چلڈرن ہارٹ اسپتال سے وابستہ تمام ممبران کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اسپتال فجی اور اس پورے خطے میں خدمات کا ایک مضبوط ادارہ بنے گا، اور ہندوستان-فجی درمیان تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!