Ministry of Power
NTPC Signs MoU with Energy Vault for Gravity-based Energy Storage Technology
Coal Ash to be utilized for manufacturing composite blocks
27 APR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited the largest power generating utility in India, today announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: NRGV, NRGV WS) (“Energy Vault). The objective of the MoU is to collaborate and formalize a long-term strategic partnership for deployment of Energy Vault’s EVx™ gravity-based energy storage technology and software solutions based on the outcome of a joint feasibility study. The technology also offers beneficial utilization of coal ash for manufacturing of composite blocks for Energy Vault’s gravity based energy storage system.
Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director of NTPC said, “As a large, integrated power producer, it is critical for NTPC to have a diverse clean energy portfolio to decarbonize India’s economy. We have enhanced our renewable capacity addition targets to spearhead India’s energy transition goals and we are focusing on Solar, Wind, RTC and Hybrid projects to achieve the targets. The collaboration with Energy Vault will help NTPC in furthering its energy transition goals through a sustainable approach by way of utilizing coal ash for manufacturing of composite blocks. Accordingly, this collaboration will also promote a circular economy.”
"We are excited to partner with NTPC and support India’s largest power utility in its clean energy transition," said Robert Piconi, Chairman, Co-Founder and CEO, Energy Vault. "Energy Vault’s mission is to make sustainable, carbon free energy a reality and this announcement marks further advancement towards that goal with the expansion into one of the largest global markets for energy. Our collaboration with NTPC builds upon previously announced commercial expansions across multiple continents as we transitioned to a public company earlier this year.”

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
गुरुत्वाकर्षणावर आधारित ऊर्जा साठवण तंत्रज्ञानासाठी राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाचा एनर्जी व्हॉल्टसोबत सामंजस्य करार
संमिश्र ब्लॉक्सच्या निर्मितीसाठी होणार कोळशाच्या राखेचा वापर
27 APR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2022
भारतातील सर्वात मोठी वीज उत्पादक एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड अर्थात औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाने, आज एनर्जी व्हॉल्ट होल्डिंग्ज, इंक. (NYSE: NRGV, NRGV WS) (“एनर्जी व्हॉल्ट) सह सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याची घोषणा केली. एनर्जी व्हॉल्टच्या EVx™ गुरुत्वाकर्षण-आधारित ऊर्जा संचयन तंत्रज्ञान आणि संयुक्त व्यवहार्यता अभ्यासाच्या निकालावर आधारित सॉफ्टवेअर उपाययोजनांसाठी सहयोग आणि दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करणे हा सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे. या तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे एनर्जी व्हॉल्टच्या गुरुत्वाकर्षणावर आधारित ऊर्जा संचयन प्रणालीकरिता संमिश्र ब्लॉक्सच्या निर्मितीसाठी कोळशाच्या राखेचा फायदेशीर वापर देखील करता येतो.
एनटीपीसी चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंग म्हणाले, “एक मोठा, एकात्मिक उर्जा उत्पादक म्हणून, भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था कार्बन उत्सर्जन मुक्त करण्यासाठी एनटीपीसी कडे वैविध्यपूर्ण स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलिओ असणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आम्ही आमची नूतनीकरण क्षमता जोडण्याचे लक्ष्य वाढवले आहे आणि लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही सौर, पवन, आरटीसी (चोवीस तास नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पुरवठा) आणि हायब्रिड प्रकल्पांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत. एनर्जी व्हॉल्टच्या सहकार्यामुळे एनटीपीसी ला संमिश्र ब्लॉक्सच्या निर्मितीसाठी कोळशाच्या राखेचा वापर करून शाश्वत दृष्टिकोनातून ऊर्जा संक्रमणाची उद्दिष्टे पुढे नेण्यात मदत होईल. त्यानुसार, या सहकार्यामुळे चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही चालना मिळेल.”
एनर्जी व्हॉल्टचे सह-संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रॉबर्ट पिकोनी म्हणाले, "आम्ही एनटीपीसी सोबत भागीदारी करण्यास आणि भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या वीज निर्मिती कंपनीला तिच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी उत्साहित आहोत." "एनर्जी व्हॉल्टचे ध्येय शाश्वत, कार्बन मुक्त ऊर्जा प्रत्यक्षात आणणे हे आहे आणि ही घोषणा उर्जेच्या सर्वात मोठ्या जागतिक बाजारपेठांपैकी एकामध्ये विस्तारासह त्या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने आणखी प्रगती दर्शवते. एनटीपीसीसह आमचे सहकार्य अनेक खंडांमध्ये पूर्वी घोषित केलेल्या व्यावसायिक विस्तारांवर आधारित आहे कारण आम्ही या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला सार्वजनिक कंपनीत परिवर्तित झालो आहोत.”