Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024
27 APR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the continuation of lending under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024, with focus on enhanced collateral free affordable loan corpus, increased adoption of digital transactions and holistic socio-economic development of the Street Vendors and their families.
Through the Scheme, affordable collateral-free loans are being facilitated to the Street Vendors. The Scheme had envisaged to facilitate loans for an amount of Rs. 5,000 crore. Today’s approval has increased the loan amount to Rs. 8,100 crore, thereby providing the Street vendors working capital to further expand their business and making them AtmaNirbhar.
The budget for promotion of digital payments including cashback to the vendors has also been enhanced.
The approval is expected to benefit nearly 1.2 crore citizens of Urban India.
Under PM SVANidhi, significant achievements have already been made. As on April 25, 2022, 31.9 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 29.6 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 2,931 crore have been disbursed. As regards 2nd loan, 2.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 1.9 lakh loans amounting to Rs.385 crore have been disbursed. The beneficiary Street Vendors have conducted more than 13.5 crore digital transactions and have been given a cashback of Rs.10 crore. An amount of Rs.51 crore has been paid as Interest Subsidy.
The proposed extension of the Scheme has been necessitated as the circumstances that led to the launch of the Scheme in June 2020 i.e. the pandemic and related stress on the small businesses, have not fully retracted. The extension of lending till December 2024, would assist in institutionalizing the access to formal credit channels, provide an assured source of credit to help them plan their business expansion, increasing the adoption of digital transactions, reducing the impact of potential NPAs on the Lending Institutions and providing holistic socio-economic upliftment for the Street Vendors and their families.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਜ਼ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 APR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਜ਼ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੇ ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 8,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਸ਼ਬੈਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੱਕ, 31.9 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 2,931 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 29.6 ਲੱਖ ਤਕਸੀਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਦੂਜੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, 2.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 385 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 1.9 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 13.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੈਸ਼ਬੈਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਜੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।