Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024
27 APR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the continuation of lending under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024, with focus on enhanced collateral free affordable loan corpus, increased adoption of digital transactions and holistic socio-economic development of the Street Vendors and their families.
Through the Scheme, affordable collateral-free loans are being facilitated to the Street Vendors. The Scheme had envisaged to facilitate loans for an amount of Rs. 5,000 crore. Today’s approval has increased the loan amount to Rs. 8,100 crore, thereby providing the Street vendors working capital to further expand their business and making them AtmaNirbhar.
The budget for promotion of digital payments including cashback to the vendors has also been enhanced.
The approval is expected to benefit nearly 1.2 crore citizens of Urban India.
Under PM SVANidhi, significant achievements have already been made. As on April 25, 2022, 31.9 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 29.6 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 2,931 crore have been disbursed. As regards 2nd loan, 2.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 1.9 lakh loans amounting to Rs.385 crore have been disbursed. The beneficiary Street Vendors have conducted more than 13.5 crore digital transactions and have been given a cashback of Rs.10 crore. An amount of Rs.51 crore has been paid as Interest Subsidy.
The proposed extension of the Scheme has been necessitated as the circumstances that led to the launch of the Scheme in June 2020 i.e. the pandemic and related stress on the small businesses, have not fully retracted. The extension of lending till December 2024, would assist in institutionalizing the access to formal credit channels, provide an assured source of credit to help them plan their business expansion, increasing the adoption of digital transactions, reducing the impact of potential NPAs on the Lending Institutions and providing holistic socio-economic upliftment for the Street Vendors and their families.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ നിധി (പിഎം സ്വനിധി) 2022 മാര്‍ച്ചിനുശേഷം 2024 ഡിസംബര്‍ വരെ തുടരുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
27 APR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ നിധി (പിഎം സ്വനിധി) 2022 മാര്‍ച്ചിനുശേഷം 2024 ഡിസംബര്‍ വരെ തുടരുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ ക്യാബിനറ്റ് സമിതി, അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും താങ്ങാന്‍ കഴിയുന്നതുമായ ഈടുരഹിത വായ്പ, ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാരുടെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെയും സമഗ്രമായ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം എന്നിവയില്‍ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതി.
ഇതിലൂടെ, തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ഈടുരഹിത വായ്പകള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നു. 5000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ സുഗമമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കാനാണു പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തത്. ഇന്നത്തെ അംഗീകാരം വായ്പാത്തുക 8100 കോടി രൂപയായി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതിലൂടെ തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ കച്ചവടം കൂടുതല്‍ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമൂലധനം നല്‍കുന്നു.
കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ക്യാഷ്ബാക്ക് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പണമിടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബജറ്റും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ അംഗീകാരം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ഏകദേശം 1.2 കോടി പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നാണു പ്രതീക്ഷ.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വനിധിക്കു കീഴില്‍ ഇതിനകം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2022 ഏപ്രില്‍ 25 വരെ 31.9 ലക്ഷം വായ്പകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചു. 29.6 ലക്ഷം വായ്പകളിലൂടെ 2,931 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. രണ്ടാം വായ്പയുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ 2.3 ലക്ഷം വായ്പ അനുവദിക്കുകയും 385 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 1.9 ലക്ഷം വായ്പ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ 13.5 കോടിയിലധികം ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ നടത്തി 10 കോടി രൂപ ക്യാഷ്ബാക്ക് നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 51 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പലിശ സബ്സിഡിയായി നല്‍കിയത്.
മഹാമാരി ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ ബാധിച്ച പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് 2020 ജൂണില്‍ സ്‌കീം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായും മാറാത്തതിനാല്‍ സ്‌കീം വിപുലീകരിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. 2024 ഡിസംബര്‍ വരെ വായ്പ നല്‍കുന്നത് ഔപചാരികമായി വായ്പാകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം സ്ഥാപനവല്‍ക്ക രിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ കച്ചവടം വികസിപ്പിക്കല്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും. പദ്ധതി വിപുലീകരണം തെരുവോ കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സമഗ്രമായ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക ഉന്നമനം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും.