Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves continuation of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024
27 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the continuation of lending under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024, with focus on enhanced collateral free affordable loan corpus, increased adoption of digital transactions and holistic socio-economic development of the Street Vendors and their families.
Through the Scheme, affordable collateral-free loans are being facilitated to the Street Vendors. The Scheme had envisaged to facilitate loans for an amount of Rs. 5,000 crore. Today’s approval has increased the loan amount to Rs. 8,100 crore, thereby providing the Street vendors working capital to further expand their business and making them AtmaNirbhar.
The budget for promotion of digital payments including cashback to the vendors has also been enhanced.
The approval is expected to benefit nearly 1.2 crore citizens of Urban India.
Under PM SVANidhi, significant achievements have already been made. As on April 25, 2022, 31.9 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 29.6 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 2,931 crore have been disbursed. As regards 2nd loan, 2.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 1.9 lakh loans amounting to Rs.385 crore have been disbursed. The beneficiary Street Vendors have conducted more than 13.5 crore digital transactions and have been given a cashback of Rs.10 crore. An amount of Rs.51 crore has been paid as Interest Subsidy.
The proposed extension of the Scheme has been necessitated as the circumstances that led to the launch of the Scheme in June 2020 i.e. the pandemic and related stress on the small businesses, have not fully retracted. The extension of lending till December 2024, would assist in institutionalizing the access to formal credit channels, provide an assured source of credit to help them plan their business expansion, increasing the adoption of digital transactions, reducing the impact of potential NPAs on the Lending Institutions and providing holistic socio-economic upliftment for the Street Vendors and their families.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی( پی ایم سواندھی) کو مارچ 2022 سے آگے دسمبر 2024 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
27 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم کے زیرصدارت کابینہ کمیٹی برائےاقتصادی امور نے آج پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھرندھی ( پی ایم سواندھی) کے تحت قرض فراہمی کے پروگرام کو مارچ 2022 سے دسمبر2024 تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی ہے ۔اس میں شرائط سے مبراقابل استطاعت قرضہ جات، ڈجیٹل لین دین کے استعمال میں اضافے،خوانچہ فروشوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی ہمہ جہت سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
ا س اسکیم کے ذریعہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو شرائط سے مبرا آسان قسم کے قرضہ جات فراہم کرائے جارہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت 5000 کروڑ روپئے کے قرضہ جات فراہم کرائے جانے ہیں ۔ آج کی منظوری سے قرضہ جات کی رقم بڑھ کر 8100 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے جس کے ذریعہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو پھیلانے اوراپنے آپ کو آتم نربھربنانے کےلئے کام کاجی پونجی فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کےلئےبجٹ میں اضافہ بھی کیا جائے گاجس میں خوانچہ فروشوں کے لئے کیش بیک کی رقم بھی شامل ہے۔
اس منظوری سے شہری ہندوستان کے تقریبا 1.2 کروڑ باشندوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
پی ایم سواندھی پروگرام کے تحت پہلے ہی اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی جاچکی ہیں ۔ 25 اپریل 2022 تک 31.9 لاکھ قرضہ جات کو منظور ی دی جاچکی ہے اور 2931 کروڑ روپئے کے 29.6 لاکھ قرضے لوگوں کو دیئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ دوسرے قرضے کے تحت ، 2.3 لاکھ قرضہ جات منظور کئے جاچکے ہیں اور 385 کروڑ روپئے کے 1.9 لاکھ قرضے تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ استفادہ کنندہ خوانچہ فروشوں نے 13.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈجیٹل لین دین کئے ہیں اورانہیں اس سے 10 کروڑ روپئے کا کیش بیک حاصل ہواہے ۔51 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم انہیں سود کی سبسڈی کے طورپر ادا کی گئی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کی مجوزہ توسیع ضروری ہوگئی تھی اس لئےکہ جن حالات میں جون 2020 یعنی عالمی وبا اور چھوٹے کاروبار پر پڑنے والے اس سے متعلق اثرات پوری طرح ختم نہیں ہوئےہیں ۔دسمبر2024 تک قرض فراہمی کی توسیع سے باضابطہ قرض فراہمی کے چینلوں تک رسائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے، ان کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں میں مدد کےلئے قرضہ جات کی فرہمی کو یقینی بنانے، ڈجیٹل لین دین کے استعمال میں اضافے، قر ض دینے والے اداروں پر بےکار اثاثوں کے شدید اثرات میں تخفیف اور خوانچہ فروشوں اوران کے کنبوں کےلئے ہمہ جہت سماجی ، اقتصادی ترقی کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی ۔