Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves continuation of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024
27 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the continuation of lending under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024, with focus on enhanced collateral free affordable loan corpus, increased adoption of digital transactions and holistic socio-economic development of the Street Vendors and their families.
Through the Scheme, affordable collateral-free loans are being facilitated to the Street Vendors. The Scheme had envisaged to facilitate loans for an amount of Rs. 5,000 crore. Today’s approval has increased the loan amount to Rs. 8,100 crore, thereby providing the Street vendors working capital to further expand their business and making them AtmaNirbhar.
The budget for promotion of digital payments including cashback to the vendors has also been enhanced.
The approval is expected to benefit nearly 1.2 crore citizens of Urban India.
Under PM SVANidhi, significant achievements have already been made. As on April 25, 2022, 31.9 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 29.6 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 2,931 crore have been disbursed. As regards 2nd loan, 2.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 1.9 lakh loans amounting to Rs.385 crore have been disbursed. The beneficiary Street Vendors have conducted more than 13.5 crore digital transactions and have been given a cashback of Rs.10 crore. An amount of Rs.51 crore has been paid as Interest Subsidy.
The proposed extension of the Scheme has been necessitated as the circumstances that led to the launch of the Scheme in June 2020 i.e. the pandemic and related stress on the small businesses, have not fully retracted. The extension of lending till December 2024, would assist in institutionalizing the access to formal credit channels, provide an assured source of credit to help them plan their business expansion, increasing the adoption of digital transactions, reducing the impact of potential NPAs on the Lending Institutions and providing holistic socio-economic upliftment for the Street Vendors and their families.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम-स्वनिधि) को मार्च 2022 से आगे बढ़ाकर दिसंबर 2024 तक जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
27 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम-स्वनिधि) को मार्च 2022 से आगे बढ़ाकर दिसबंर 2024 तक जारी रखने को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके परिप्रेक्ष्य में रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और उनके परिवारों को बिना किसी जमानत के ऋण उपलब्ध कराने, डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ाने और उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
इस योजना के जरिये रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को बिना किसी जमानत के सस्ता ऋण दिया जा रहा है। इस योजना में ऋण देने के लिये 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की रकम रखी गई है। मंत्रिमंडल की आज की मंजूरी से ऋण की कुल राशि बढ़कर 8,100 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को कार्यशील पूंजी मिलेगी, ताकि वे अपने व्यापार को बढ़ा सकें और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सकेगा।
रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के लिये कैश-बैक सहित डिजिटल भुगतान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बजट को भी बढ़ाया गया है।
आशा की जाती है कि इस मंजूरी से शहरी इलाकों के लगभग 1.2 करोड़ लोगों को लाभ होगा।
पीएम-स्वनिधि के अंतर्गत, महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा चुकी हैं। 25 अप्रैल, 2022 तक 31.9 लाख ऋणों को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके अलावा 29.6 लाख ऋणों के हिसाब से 2,931 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये। जहां तक द्वितीय ऋण का प्रश्न है, तो उसके मद्देनजर 2.3 लाख ऋणों को मंजूरी दी गई और 1.9 लाख ऋणों के हिसाब से 385 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये। लाभार्थी रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों ने 13.5 करोड़ से अधिक का डिजिटल लेन-देन किया और उन्हें 10 करोड़ रुपये का कैश-बैक भी मिला। सब्सिडी ब्याज के रूप में 51 करोड़ रुपये की रकम का भुगतान किया गया।
यह योजना जून 2020 में शुरू हुई थी। उस समय छोटे व्यापार पर महामारी और सम्बन्धित स्थितियों का दबाव रहा, जिसके कारण पैदा होने वाले हालात बेहतर नहीं हो सके थे। इसलिये योजना का प्रस्तावित विस्तार जरूरी हो गया है। ऋण देने की गतिविधि को दिसंबर 2024 तक बढ़ाये जाने से औपचारिक ऋण तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को अपना व्यापार बढ़ाने की योजना बनाने के लिये ऋण मिलना सुनिश्चित हो जायेगा, डिजिटल भुगतान में इजाफा होगा, ऋण प्रदाता संस्थानों के फंसे हुये कर्ज के असर में कमी आयेगी तथा रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और उनके परिजनों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी।