Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves continuation of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024
27 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the continuation of lending under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) beyond March 2022 till December 2024, with focus on enhanced collateral free affordable loan corpus, increased adoption of digital transactions and holistic socio-economic development of the Street Vendors and their families.
Through the Scheme, affordable collateral-free loans are being facilitated to the Street Vendors. The Scheme had envisaged to facilitate loans for an amount of Rs. 5,000 crore. Today’s approval has increased the loan amount to Rs. 8,100 crore, thereby providing the Street vendors working capital to further expand their business and making them AtmaNirbhar.
The budget for promotion of digital payments including cashback to the vendors has also been enhanced.
The approval is expected to benefit nearly 1.2 crore citizens of Urban India.
Under PM SVANidhi, significant achievements have already been made. As on April 25, 2022, 31.9 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 29.6 lakh loans amounting to Rs. 2,931 crore have been disbursed. As regards 2nd loan, 2.3 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 1.9 lakh loans amounting to Rs.385 crore have been disbursed. The beneficiary Street Vendors have conducted more than 13.5 crore digital transactions and have been given a cashback of Rs.10 crore. An amount of Rs.51 crore has been paid as Interest Subsidy.
The proposed extension of the Scheme has been necessitated as the circumstances that led to the launch of the Scheme in June 2020 i.e. the pandemic and related stress on the small businesses, have not fully retracted. The extension of lending till December 2024, would assist in institutionalizing the access to formal credit channels, provide an assured source of credit to help them plan their business expansion, increasing the adoption of digital transactions, reducing the impact of potential NPAs on the Lending Institutions and providing holistic socio-economic upliftment for the Street Vendors and their families.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડરની આત્મનિર્ભર નિધિ (PM SVANidhi) ને માર્ચ 2022 પછી 2027-28 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
27 APR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ​​પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડરની આત્મનિર્ભર નિધિ (PM SVANidhi) હેઠળ માર્ચ 2022 પછી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધી ધિરાણ ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં વિસ્તૃત કોલેટરલ ફોર્ડ ફ્રી લોન કોર્પસ, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનને અપનાવવામાં વધારો અને સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સ અને તેમના પરિવારોનો સર્વગ્રાહી સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
યોજના દ્વારા, શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને પરવડે તેવા કોલેટરલ-મુક્ત લોનની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ યોજનામાં રૂ. 5,000 કરોડની રકમની લોનની સુવિધા આપવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી. આજની મંજૂરીથી લોનની રકમ વધીને રૂ. 8,100 કરોડ થશે અને આ રીતે સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સને તેમના વ્યવસાયને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને તેમને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે કાર્યકારી મૂડી પૂરી પાડે છે.
વિક્રેતાઓને કેશબેક સહિત ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટના પ્રમોશન માટેના બજેટમાં પણ વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ મંજૂરીથી શહેરી ભારતના લગભગ 1.2 કરોડ નાગરિકોને લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
પીએમ સ્વનિધિ હેઠળ, નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ પહેલેથી જ કરવામાં આવી છે. 25 એપ્રિલ, 2022 સુધીમાં, 31.9 લાખ લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે અને 29.6 લાખ લોન રૂ. 2,931 કરોડનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. બીજી લોનના સંદર્ભમાં, 2.3 લાખ લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે અને 385 કરોડ રૂપિયાની 1.9 લાખ લોનનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. લાભાર્થી સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડરોએ 13.5 કરોડથી વધુ ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારો કર્યા છે અને તેમને રૂ.10 કરોડનું કેશબેક આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. 51 કરોડની રકમ વ્યાજ સબસિડી તરીકે ચૂકવવામાં આવી છે.
યોજનાના સૂચિત વિસ્તરણની આવશ્યકતા છે કારણ કે જૂન 2022માં યોજનાને શરૂ કરવા માટેના સંજોગો એટલે કે રોગચાળો અને નાના વ્યવસાયો પર સંબંધિત તણાવ, સંપૂર્ણપણે પાછો ખેંચાયો નથી. ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધી ધિરાણનું વિસ્તરણ, ઔપચારિક ધિરાણ ચેનલોની ઍક્સેસને સંસ્થાકીય કરવામાં મદદ કરશે, તેમના વ્યવસાયના વિસ્તરણની યોજનામાં મદદ કરવા માટે ધિરાણનો ખાતરીપૂર્વકનો સ્ત્રોત પૂરો પાડશે, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન અપનાવવામાં વધારો કરશે, ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ પર સંભવિત NPAની અસરમાં ઘટાડો કરશે અને સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સ અને તેમના પરિવારો માટે સર્વગ્રાહી સામાજિક-આર્થિક ઉત્થાન પૂરું પાડશે.