Cabinet
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate on “Setting up of India Post Payments Bank”
Additional funding of Rs.820 crore for FY 2020-21 to 2022-23 total outlay now at 2255 crore
27 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revision of project outlay for setting up of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) from Rs.1435 crore to Rs.2255 crore as equity infusion to meet regulatory requirement. The Cabinet also granted in principle approval for future fund infusion to the tune of Rs.500 crore for meeting regulatory requirements and technological upgradation.
The objective of the project is to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man; spearhead the financial inclusion agenda by removing the barriers for the unbanked and reduce the opportunity cost for the under banked populace through assisted doorstep banking. The project supplement Government of India’s vision of “less cash” economy and at the same time promote both economic growth and financial inclusion.
India Post Payments Bank did a nationwide a launch by on September 1, 2018 with 650 branches/controlling offices. IPPB has enable 1.36 lakh Post Offices to provide banking services and has equipped nearly 1.89 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks with smartphone and biometric device to provide doorstep banking services.
Since the launch of IPPB, it has opened more than 5.25 crore accounts with 82 crore aggregate number of financial transactions with Rs.1,61,811 crore which includes 765 lakh number of AePS transactions worth Rs.21,343 crore. Out of the 5 crore accounts, 77% of accounts are opened in Rural areas, 48% are women customers with around Rs.1000 crore of deposit. Nearly 40 lakh women customers received Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into their accounts valued at Rs.2500 crore. More than 7.8 lakh accounts have been opened for school students.
In Aspirational Districts IPPB has opened around 95.71 lakh accounts having 602 lakh aggregate transaction worth Rs.19,487 crore. In Left Wing Extremism (LWE) districts, 67.20 lakh accounts have been opened by IPPB having 426 lakh aggregate transactions worth Rs.13,460 crore.
Total financial expenditure involved under the proposal stands at Rs.820 crore. The decision shall help India Post Payments Bank pursue its objective of furthering financial inclusion across India by leveraging the network of Department of Posts.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने "भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक की स्थापना" पर संशोधित लागत अनुमान को स्वीकृति दी
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 के लिए 820 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण के साथ अब कुल परिव्यय 2,255 करोड़ रुपये
27 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्‍थापना के लिए परियोजना परिव्‍यय को 1,435 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2,255 करोड़ रुपये करने की स्वीकृति दे दी है। मंत्रिमंडल ने नियामक आवश्यकताओं और तकनीकी उन्नयन को पूरा करने के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये के भविष्यगत कोष के लिए भी सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति दी है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक की स्थापना; बैंकिंग की सुविधा से वंचित लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करके और घरों तक बैंकिंग की सुविधा के जरिए बैंकिंग की अपेक्षाकृत कम सुविधा पाने वाले लोगों के लिए अवसर संबंधी लागत को कम करके वित्तीय समावेशन के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाना है। यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के "कम नकदी" वाली अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित दृष्टिकोण के पूरक है और साथ ही आर्थिक विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन दोनों को बढ़ावा देती है।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक का 1 सितंबर, 2018 को 650 शाखाओं/नियंत्रण कार्यालयों के साथ देश भर में एक साथ शुभारंभ किया गया था। आईपीपीबी ने 1.36 लाख डाकघरों को बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया और लगभग 1.89 लाख डाकियों व ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों को स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के साथ घरों तक बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया है।
आईपीपीबी के शुभारंभ के बाद से, इसमें 82 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय लेन-देन के साथ 5.25 करोड़ से अधिक खाते खोले गए हैं, जिसमें 1,61,811 करोड़ रुपये के साथ 21,343 करोड़ रुपये के 765 लाख एईपीएस लेन-देन शामिल हैं। 5 करोड़ खातों में से 77 प्रतिशत खाते ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खोले गए हैं, 48 प्रतिशत महिला ग्राहक हैं जिनके इन खातों में लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये जमा हैं। लगभग 40 लाख महिला ग्राहकों को उनके खातों में 2500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्राप्त हुआ। स्कूली छात्रों के लिए 7.8 लाख से अधिक खाते खोले गए हैं।
आकांक्षी जिलों में आईपीपीबी ने 19,487 करोड़ रुपये के कुल 602 लाख लेन-देन वाले 95.71 लाख खाते खोले हैं। वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित जिलों में, आईपीपीबी द्वारा 67.20 लाख खाते खोले गए हैं, जिसमें कुल 426 लाख के लेन-देन के साथ 13,460 करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए हैं।
प्रस्ताव के तहत शामिल कुल वित्तीय व्यय 820 करोड़ रुपये है। इस निर्णय से भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक को डाक विभाग के समूचे नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए पूरे भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में सहायता मिलेगी।