Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presents India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards 2022
“We will be a 5 trillion-dollar economy as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister if we all work together": Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
“We are committed to make India a global epicenter for Pharma and Medical devices sector”: Shri. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog
“The Indian Medical devices sector has immense potential of growth and has rightly been identified as a sunrise sector”: Smt. S. Aparna
27 APR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
“Indian medical device sector has huge potential, and we must focus on producing hi-end technical equipment and machinery in India through increased innovation, Research and Development,” the Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba stated this at the 7th edition of International conference on Pharma and Medical Devices sector 2022 in the presence of Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals. The Union Minister of State along with the Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals also conferred India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards 2022 on the occasion.
Four sessions were conducted today on different themes – Transforming Healthcare through innovation and integrated services, establishing patient-centered outcomes of care for promoting value-based procurement, Manufacturing, Demand & Global Supply chain of Medical Devices and Research and Development and Innovation in Medtech.
Addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers said that under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister we are progressing in every sector and are committed to provide speedy development to all. The Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices sector is a key sector of the global as well as Indian economy. We will become a 5 trillion-dollar economy as envisioned by the Hon'ble Prime Minister if we all work together, he added.
The Union Minister of State said that the Indian pharma and medical device sector has huge growth potential. We can not only cater to the needs of the domestic market but also manufacture for the world. “India has the capability of producing at low cost. We currently produce only 20 percent of these equipment in India and are import dependent. The government is committed to extend all support to the industry to ensure that the country becomes AtmaNirbhar in the sector. In the last eight years, the government has taken various initiatives to propel growth in the sector. India can achieve self-reliance in pharmaceuticals and medical devices only by strengthening its Research and Development infrastructure, which would drive expansion of access to life-saving medicines and position India as a global pharmaceuticals and medical devices export hub.
Addressing the conference, Shri. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said that the Indian healthcare industry has been growing at a fast pace since 2016 and it is expected to reach close to $380 billion this year. Inviting foreign investors to produce medical devices in India, Shri. Amitabh Kant stated, “If you develop and manufacture medical devices here, you are not producing only for India but for the world and the market is huge in size and scale. Healthcare along with the pharma and medical sector are India’s biggest job creators. India's relative cost competitiveness and availability of skilled labour will make it a favoured destination also for the medical value tourism in the years to come".
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals while addressing the event said that the medical device sector is a fast growing sector and has rightly been identified as a sunrise sector. We have been able to extend support for this sector through a number of initiatives including the PLI scheme, 4 medical devices parks in Tamil Nadu, MP, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. She also informed that the Medical Device Policy is in the final stages of approval and it includes inputs from various stakeholders. She also congratulated all the award winners of the industry and urged them to work towards realising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the Pharma and Medical devices Sector.
This year, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has announced six main categories of the India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards in: -Leaders Category, Company of the year, MSME of the year, Start-ups of the year, Innovation Category, CSR Category. “This Award will act as a catalyst to improve the performance and quality of the Pharma and Medical Devices manufactured in the country”, the Union Minister of State said this while congratulating and presenting the awards to the winners.
Following are the winners of India Pharma & India Medical Device 2022 Awards: -
India Pharma & India Medical Device 2022 Awards
Sl. No.
Category
Award
Awardee
Rank
1
LEADERS CATEGORY AWARDS
INDIA PHARMA LEADER OF THE YEAR
Cipla Limited
Winner
INDIA MEDICAL DEVICES LEADER OF THE YEAR
Poly Medicure Limited
Winner
Healthium Medtech Limited
Runner-up
Transasia Bio-Medicals Limited
2nd Runner-up
2
COMAPNY OF THE YEAR AWARD
INDIA PHARMA (FORMULATION) COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Micro Labs Limited
Winner
INDIA MEDICAL DEVICES COMAPANY OF THE YEAR
Trivitron Healthcare
Winner
Nice Neotech Medical Systems Private Limited
Runner-up
Kanam Latex Industries Privet Limited
2nd Runner-up
3
MSME CATEGORY AWARDS
INDIA MEDICAL DEVICE MSME OF THE YEAR
Nice Neotech Medical Systems Private Limited
Winner
Premium Healthcare Disposables Privet Limited
Runner-up
AVI Healthcare Private Limited
2nd Runner-up
4
START-UP CATEGORY
INDIA MEDICAL DEVICE START-UP OF THE YEAR
Vanguard Diagnostics (P) Limited
Winner
5
INNOVATION CATEGORY
INDIA PHARMA INNOVATION OF THE YEAR
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
Winner
INDIA MEDICAL DEVICE INNOVATIVE OF THE YEAR
Meril Life Sciences Private Limited
Winner
6
CSR CATEGORY
INDIA PHARMA CSR COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
Winner
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
Runner-up
Lupin Limited
2nd Runner-up
Senior officials from the Ministry of chemicals and Fertilizers, FICCI, Invest India and CEOs of various Pharma and medical devices companies were also present at the conference.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, ने इंडिया फार्मा एंड इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइसेस पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए
"माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना के अनुसार यदि हम सब मिलकर काम करें तो हम 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था होंगे" : श्री भगवंत खुबा
"हम भारत को फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक केन्‍द्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं": श्री अमिताभ कांत, सीईओ, नीति आयोग
"भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और इसे उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया है": श्रीमती एस अपर्णा
27 APR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा, "भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में काफी संभावनाएं हैं, और हमें भारत में उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरणों और मशीनरी के उत्पादन पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करना चाहिए।" श्री खुबा ने फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र 2022 पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के 7वें संस्करण में फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग में सचिव श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा की उपस्थिति में यह बात कही। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग में सचिव के साथ इंडिया फार्मा और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइसेस पुरस्‍कार 2022 भी प्रदान किए।
विभिन्न विषयों पर आज चार सत्र आयोजित किए गए- नवाचार और एकीकृत सेवाओं के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में बदलाव, रोगी की देखरेख में जबरदस्‍त परिवर्तन की संभावना, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण, मांग और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और मेडटेक में अनुसंधान और विकास और नवाचार।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहे हैं और सभी को तेजी से विकास प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। फार्मास्‍यूटिकल्‍स और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण क्षेत्र विश्‍व की और भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का प्रमुख क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम सब मिलकर काम करें तो हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना के अनुसार 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में विकास की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। हम न केवल घरेलू बाजार की जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकते हैं बल्कि दुनिया के लिए निर्माण भी कर सकते हैं। "भारत में कम लागत पर उत्पादन करने की क्षमता है। हम वर्तमान में भारत में इन उपकरणों का केवल 20 प्रतिशत उत्पादन करते हैं और आयात पर निर्भर हैं। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग को सभी समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि देश इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन जाए। पिछले आठ वर्षों में, सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। भारत अपने अनुसंधान और विकास बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके ही फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त कर सकता है, जो जीवन रक्षक दवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करेगा और भारत को वैश्विक फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात केन्‍द्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि भारतीय स्वास्थ्य उद्योग 2016 से तेज गति से बढ़ रहा है और इस साल इसके 380 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। विदेशी निवेशकों को भारत में चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के उत्‍पादन के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए, श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, "यदि आप यहां चिकित्सा उपकरणों का विकास और निर्माण करते हैं, तो आप न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि दुनिया के लिए उत्पादन कर रहे हैं और बाजार आकार और पैमाने में बहुत बड़ा है। फार्मा और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखरेख भारत का सबसे बड़ा रोजगार सृजनकर्ता है। भारत की सापेक्ष लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और कुशल श्रम की उपलब्धता इसे आने वाले वर्षों में चिकित्सा के महत्‍व वाले पर्यटन का भी एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बना देगी।"
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र एक तेजी से बढ़ता क्षेत्र है और इसे सही मायने में एक उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया है। हम पीएलआई योजना, तमिलनाडु, मध्‍य प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्‍तर प्रदेश में 4 चिकित्‍सा उपकरण पार्कों सहित अनेक पहलों के माध्‍यम से इस क्षेत्र के लिए सहयोग करने में सक्षम हुए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति अनुमोदन के अंतिम चरण में है और इसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्रात जानकारियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग के सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और उनसे फार्मा और मेडिकल उपकरण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इस वर्ष, फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग ने इंडिया फार्मा और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइसेस अवार्ड्स की छह मुख्य श्रेणियों की घोषणा की है: -लीडर श्रेणी, वर्ष की कंपनी, वर्ष का एमएसएमई, वर्ष का स्टार्टअप, नवाचार श्रेणी, सीएसआर श्रेणी। केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए और पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए कहा, यह पुरस्‍कार देश में निर्मित फार्मा और चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन और उनकी गुणवत्‍ता के लिए एक उत्‍प्रेरक के रुप में काम करेंगे।
इंडिया फार्मा एंड इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2022 पुरस्‍कार के विजेता निम्नलिखित हैं: -
इंडिया फार्मा एंड इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2022 पुरस्‍कार
क्र.सं.
श्रेणी
पुरस्‍कार
पुरस्‍कार विजेता
रेंक
1
लीडर्स श्रेणी पुरस्कार
इंडिया फार्मा लीडर ऑफ द ईयर
सिपला लिमिटेड
विजेता
इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइसेस लीडर ऑफ द ईयर
पॉली मेडीक्‍योर लिमिटेड
विजेता
हेल्‍दीयम मेडटेक लिमिटेड
रनर-अप
ट्रांजेशिया बायो-मेडिकल्‍स लिमिटेड
दूसरे रनर अप
2
कम्‍पनी ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्‍कार
इंडिया फार्मा (फॉरम्‍यूलेशन) कम्‍पनी ऑफ द ईयर
माइक्रो लैब्‍स लिमिटेड
विजेता
इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइसेस कम्‍पनी ऑफ द ईयर
ट्रिविट्रोन हेल्‍थकेयर
विजेता
नाइस नियोटेक मेडिकल सिस्‍टम्‍स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
रनर अप
कनम लेटेक्‍स इंडस्‍ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
दूसरे रनर अप
3
एमएसएमई श्रेणी पुरस्‍कार
इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस एमएसएमई ऑफ द ईयर
नाइस नियोटेक मेडिकल सिस्‍टम्‍स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
विजेता
प्रीमियम हेल्‍थकेयर डिस्‍पोजेबल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
रनर अप
एवीआई हेल्‍थकेयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
दूसरे रनर अप
4
स्‍टार्ट-अप श्रेणी
इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस स्‍टार्ट-अप ऑफ द ईयर
वेनगार्ड डायागनोस्टिक (प्राइवेट) लिमिटेड
विजेता
5
नवोन्‍मेष श्रेणी
इंडिया फार्मा इनोवेशन ऑफ द ईयर
ग्‍लेनमार्क फार्मास्‍यूटिकल्‍स लिमिटेड
विजेता
इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस इनोवेटिव ऑफ द ईयर
मेरील लाइफ साइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
विजेता
6
सीएसआर श्रेणी
इंडिया फार्मा सीएसआर कम्‍पनी ऑफ द ईयर
जायडस लाइफसाइंसेस लिमिटेड
विजेता
ग्‍लेनमार्क फार्मास्‍यूटिकल्‍स लिमिटेड
रनर अप
ल्‍यूपिन लिमिटेड
दूसरे रनर अप
सम्मेलन में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, फिक्की, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियों के सीईओ भी उपस्थित थे।