Ministry of Culture
Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal visits historic Anang Tal in Delhi
Instructs cleaning work to be completed quickly of the heritage site
27 APR 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal visited the mini lake Anang Tal (Mehrauli, New Delhi) created in 1052 A.D by the founder king of Delhi Maharaja Anang Pal Tomar. He was accompanied by the Chairman of the National Monuments Authority Sh.Tarun Vijay, Regional Director ASI,Smt.Arvin Manjul and other senior officers from NMA, ASI, DDA and local administration.
8D7R.jpeg)
Shri Meghwal was surprised to see the dilapidated condition of the millennium old Anang Tal which signifies the beginning of Delhi. He instructed to finish the work of cleaning of Anang Tal and declare it a National Monument immediately. He said he will ask DDA for rejuvenating Anang Tal bringing back its past glory.
Anang Tal has a strong Rajasthan connection as Maharaja Anang Pal is known as nana (maternal grandfather) of Prithviraj Chauhan whose fort Rai Pithora is on the list of ASI. These monuments have turned into a garbage dump today. NMA has been trying for the last two years to bring back the glory of pre-islamic monuments destroyed by foreign invaders.
On the occasion Chairman, NMA Shri Tarun Vijay said that it is miracle of PM Narendra Modi's vision and his dedication to preserve the National Heritage. He also thanked Shri Meghwal for a quick action on AnangTal.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक अनंग ताल का भ्रमण किया
विरासत स्थल का सफाई कार्य तेजी से पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए
27 APR 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने दिल्ली के संस्थापक महाराजा अनंग पाल तोमर द्वारा 1052 एडी में बनवाई गई छोटी झील अनंग ताल (महरौली, नई दिल्ली) का भ्रमण किया। उनके साथ राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण के चेयरमैन श्री तरुण विजय, एएसआई की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्रीमती अरवीन मंजुल और एनएमए, एएसआई, डीडीए और स्थानीय प्रशासन के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
8D7R.jpeg)
श्री मेघवाल एक हजार साल पुराने अनंग ताल की जीर्ण-शीर्ण हालत देखकर आश्चर्यचकित रह गए, जो दिल्ली की शुरुआत की प्रतीक है। उन्होंने अनंग ताल की सफाई का कार्य तत्काल पूरा करने और इसे एक राष्ट्रीय स्मारक घोषित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अनंग ताल का पुराना गौरव लौटाने के लिए इसका कायाकल्प करने के लिए कहेंगे।
अनंग ताल का राजस्थान से एक मजबूत संबंध है क्योंकि महाराजा अनंग पाल को पृथ्वीराज चव्हाण के नाना के रूप में जाना जाता है, जिनका राय पिथौरा किला एएसआई की सूची में है। ये स्मारक आज कूड़ा घर में परिवर्तित हो गए हैं। एनएमए पिछले दो साल से इस्लाम पूर्व के दौर के स्मारकों को उनका पुराना गौरव लौटाने के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है, जिन्हें विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों ने नष्ट कर दिया था।
इस अवसर पर एनएमए के चेयरमैन श्री तरुण विजय ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी का विजन और राष्ट्रीय विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति उनका समर्पण चमत्कारिक है। उन्होंने अनंग ताल पर त्वरित कदम उठाने के लिए श्री मेघवाल के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।