Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture to organise various awareness activities tomorrow as part of the ongoing ‘Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari’ campaign
27 APR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Agriculture is organizing a week long special campaign on ‘Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari’ to create awareness on various schemes and their benefits for the farming community across the country. As part of the campaign, MoA&FW, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Rural Development will hold wide range of awareness activities tomorrow.
As part of the campaign, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare will organize demonstration on farm machinery through their FMTTIs (Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute) at different locations across the country tomorrow. FMTTIs will also impart training to the women farmers simultaneously. Along with the physical field visits, online webinar will also be organised to provide interface between innovators and industries.
The Ministry will organise field visits to Sunflower cultivation sites in Ambala Kurukshetra (Haryana) Fatehgarh Saheb (Punjab) and mustard farms in Jammu, Kathua and Udhampur (JK). Kisan Goshti, programmes will also be organised to make farmers aware about the benefits of cultivation of cash crops.
Webinar & Awareness Programme on improved production technology of high value & exotic vegetable crops under protected cultivation will also be organised at CIH, Nagaland & State Horticulture Department of NER. Training on microrhizome based disease free planting material production in Ginger and Turmeric will be provided by Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development at Kerala Agricultural University, Thrissur. Various online activities will also be held on beekeeping by National Bee Board (NBB). Krishi Mela on Cashew will organised by the Directorate of Cashew & Cocoa Development. A Webinar on ODOP Products, Horticulture Cluster Development will be organised by National Horticulture Board (NHB) at State Level Offices of National Horticulture Board and at State Horticulture Missions.
Simultaneously, all the allied Ministries and Departments are also organising various programmes as a part of ‘Kisan Bhagidari Prathamikta Hamari’ which include a nationwide campaign through ICAR Institutes on Bio-fortification, Nutri-Cereals, Millets cultivation and on crop Diversification. Watershed Management Division of Department of Land Resources is organizing a webinar on the subject "Integrated Watershed Development, its contribution towards sustainable utilization of natural resources, enhancing livelihood and incomes of farmers".
During the week-long campaign, farmers are being made aware about key schemes and their perspectives, how to avail benefits of the welfare schemes. Various field visits, interaction with the industries are also being organised to give exposure to the farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय वर्तमान में जारी ‘किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारी‘ अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में कल विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यकलापों का आयोजन करेगा
27 APR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं तथा देश भर में कृषक समुदाय के लिए उनके लाभ के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए वर्तमान में जारी किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारीपर विशेष अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यकलापों का आयोजन करेगा। अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय कल जागरूकता कार्यकलापों की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला का आयोजन करेगा।
अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय कल देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर उनके एफटीटीआई (कृषि यंत्र प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान) के माध्यम से कृषि मशीनरी प्रदर्शन का आयोजन करेगा। एफटीटीआई इसके साथ साथ महिला कृषकों को भी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। वास्तविक रूप से प्रक्षेत्र दौरों के साथ साथ, नवोन्मेषकों तथा उद्योगों के बीच तालमेल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ऑनलाइन वेबिनारों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय अंबाला कुरुक्षेत्र (हरियाणा) फतेहगढ़ साहेब (पंजाब) में सूरजमुखी की खेती के लिए तथा जम्मू, कठुआ तथा उधमपुर (जम्मू एवं कश्मीर) में सरसों की खेती के प्रक्षेत्र दौरों का आयोजन करेगा। किसानों को नकदी फसलों की खेती के लाभ के बारे में जागरुक बनाने के लिए किसान गोष्ठी, कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा।
संरक्षित खेती के तहत उच्च मूल्य तथा उत्कृष्ट सब्जी फसलों की उन्नत उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी पर वेबिनार एवं जागरुकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भी नगालैंड के सीआईएच तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्य बागवानी विभाग में किया जाएगा। त्रिशूर स्थित केरल कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में सुपारी और मसाला विकास निदेशालय द्वारा अदरक एवं हल्दी में सूक्ष्म प्रकंद (माइक्रोरहाइजोम) आधारित रोग मुक्त रोपण सामग्री उत्पादन पर प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। राष्ट्रय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (एनबीबी) द्वारा मधुमक्खी पालन पर विभिन्न ऑनलाइन कार्यकलापों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। काजू एवं कोको विकास निदेशालय द्वारा काजू पर कृषि मेला आयोजित किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड के राज्य स्तरीय कार्यालयों तथा राज्य बागवानी मिशनों में ओडीओपी उत्पादों, बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इसी के साथ साथ, सभी संबद्ध मंत्रालय तथा विभाग वर्तमान में जारी किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिकता हमारीअभियान के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न कार्यकलापों का आयोजन भी कर रहे हैं जिनमें जैव-फोर्टिफिकेशन, पोषक अनाज, बाजरा की खेती तथा फसल विविधीकरण पर आईसीएआर के संस्थानों के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शामिल है। भूमि संसाधन विभाग का वाटरशेड प्रबंधन प्रभाग ‘‘समेकित वाटरशेड विकास, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, आजीविका तथा किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने की दिशा में इसका योगदान‘‘ विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन कर रहा है।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले अभियान के दौरान, किसानों को प्रमुख योजनाओं और उनके दृष्टिकोण, कल्याणकारी योजनओं का लाभ कैसे प्राप्त करें, आदि के बारे में जागरूक बनाया जा रहा है। किसानों को ज्ञानवर्धक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योगों के साथ विभिन्न प्रक्षेत्र दौरों, परस्पर बातचीतों का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।