Ministry of Finance
Status Note on GST compensation released to States/UTs
₹ 2.78 lakh crore of compensation released to States for the year 2020-21 itself ; nothing is pending for the year
Centre released ₹ 7.35 lakh crore and compensation of ₹78,704 crore pending only for the year 2021-22
27 APR 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
At the time of introduction of GST, the Constitution amendment provided that the Parliament, by law shall provide compensation to States for a period of five years for loss of revenue due to introduction of GST. Accordingly, the GST Compensation to States Act was legislated which provides for release of compensation against 14% year-on-year growth over revenues in 2015-16 from taxes subsumed in GST. This compensation cess is credited to the compensation fund and as per the Act, all compensation is paid out of the fund. Presently, cess is levied on items like pan masala, tobacco, coal and cars.
Compensation of about ₹ 49,000 crore has been released for 2017-18 from the fund, which increased to ₹ 83,000 crore for 2018-19 and further to ₹ 1.65 lakh crore in 2019-20. For these three years, almost ₹ 3 lakh crore compensation was released to States. However, the compensation requirement increased substantially during 2020-21 due to impact of covid on revenues. To ensure that States have adequate and timely resources to combat covid and related issues, Centre borrowed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore in 2020-21 and ₹ 1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 and passed it on to States on a back-to-back basis. During 2021-22, Centre ensured that release of this amount of ₹ 1.59 lakh crore was front loaded to ensure that States have adequate resources in the earlier part of the year.
Taking into account this loan, ₹ 2.78 lakh crore of compensation has been released to States for the year 2020-21 itself and nothing is pending for the year. Including the assistance released on back-to-back basis, ₹ 7.35 lakh crore has been released to States till now and, currently, only for the year 2021-22, compensation of ₹78,704 crore is pending due to inadequate balance in the fund, which is equivalent to compensation of four months.
Normally, compensation for ten months of April-January of any financial year is released during that year and the compensation of February-March is released only in the next financial year. As explained earlier, compensation of eight out of ten months of 2021-22 has already been released to States. The pending amount will also be released as and when amount from cess accrues in the compensation fund.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आलेल्या जीएसटी परताव्याची सद्यस्थिती
वर्ष 2020-21 साठी ₹ 2.78 लाख कोटी परतावा राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे, या वर्षासाठी कुठलीही थकबाकी नाही
केंद्राने ₹ 7.35 लाख कोटी दिले आणि केवळ वर्ष 2021-22 साठीचा ₹78,704 कोटी परतावा देणे बाकी आहे
27 APR 2022 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
जेव्हा वस्तू आणि सेवा कर लागू करण्यात आला, तेव्हा करण्यात आलेल्या घटना दुरुस्तीद्वारे, संसदेमध्‍ये कायदा करून वस्तू व सेवा कर लागू केल्यामुळे राज्यांना होणाऱ्या नुकसानाची पाच वर्षांपर्यंत देण्याचा अधिकार प्रदान करण्यात आला. त्यानुसार, राज्यांना वस्तू व सेवा कर परतावा कायदा मंजूर करण्यात आला, ज्यात वस्तू व सेवा करामुळे 2015-16 वर्षीच्या महसुलात होणारे नुकसान गृहीत धरून वार्षिक 14% वाढ गृहीत धरून राज्यांना परतावा देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. या कायद्यातील तरतुदींनुसार हा परतावा अधिभार परतावा निधीमध्ये जमा केला जातो आणि यातून सगळा परतावा दिला जातो. सद्यपरिस्थितीत पान मसाला, तंबाखू, कोळसा आणि कार- गाड्यांवर हा अधिभार लावला जातो.
या निधीतून वर्ष 2017-18 मध्ये जवळपास ₹ 49,000 कोटी रुपये परतावा देण्यात आला, जो वर्ष 2018-19 मध्ये ₹ 83,000 कोटी इतका वाढला, आणि पुढे वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये हा परतावा ₹ 1.65 लाख कोटीपर्यंत गेला. सलग तीन वर्षे जवळपास ₹ 3 लाख कोटी परतावा राज्यांना देण्यात आला. मात्र, महसुलावर झालेल्या कोविड-19 चा परिणाम म्हणून वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये यात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली. राज्यांना कोविडचा आणि संबंधित समस्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी पुरेसा निधी उपलब्ध असावा म्हणून केंद्राने 2020-21मध्ये ₹ 1.1 लाख कोटी कर्ज घेतले आणि वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये ₹ 1.59 लाख कोटी कर्ज घेतले आणि ते एका पाठोपाठ राज्यांना दिले. वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये केंद्राने ₹ 1.59 लाख कोटी निधी राज्यांना अग्रिम परतावा मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित केले जेणेकरून राज्यांकडे वर्षाच्या सुरवातीच्या काळात पुरेसा निधी उपलब्ध असेल.
केंद्राने घेतलेले कर्ज लक्षात घेता, वर्ष 2020-21 मध्येच ₹ 2.78 लाख कोटीचा परतावा राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे आणि या वर्षासाठी कुठलीच थकबाकी नाही. एका पाठोपाठ देण्यात आलेले सहाय्य यात जोडले तर, आतापर्यंत राज्यांना ₹ 7.35 लाख कोटी देण्यात आले आहेत, सध्या केवळ वर्ष 2021-22 साठीचा ₹78,704 कोटी इतका परतावा देणे बाकी आहे, जो चार महिन्यांच्या परताव्या इतका आहे.
सामान्यपणे, एका वर्षात एप्रिल – जानेवारी असा कुठल्याही आर्थिक वर्षातील दहा महिन्यांच्या परतावा त्या वर्षात दिला जातो आणि फेब्रुवारी – मार्च या महिन्यांचा परतावा पुढील आर्थिक वर्षात दिला जातो. वर समजावून सांगितल्याप्रमाणे, वर्ष 2021-22 च्या दहा पैकी आठ महिन्यांचा परतावा राज्यांना आधीच देण्यात आला आहे. जेव्हा अधिभाराची रक्कम परतावा निधीत जमा होईल तेव्हा उर्वरित देय रक्कम देखील देण्यात येईल.