Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In issues directions relating to information security practices, procedure, prevention, response and reporting of cyber incidents for Safe & Trusted Internet
28 APR 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) serves as the national agency for performing various functions in the area of cyber security in the country as per provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In continuously analyses cyber threats and handles cyber incidents tracked and reported to it. CERT-In regularly issues advisories to organisations and users to enable them to protect their data/information and ICT infrastructure. In order to coordinate response activities as well as emergency measures with respect to cyber security incidents, CERT-In calls for information from service providers, intermediaries, data centres and body corporate.
During the course of handling cyber incidents and interactions with the constituency, CERT-In has identified certain gaps causing hindrance in incident analysis. To address the identified gaps and issues so as to facilitate incident response measures, CERT-In has issued directions relating to information security practices, procedure, prevention, response and reporting of cyber incidents under the provisions of sub-section (6) of section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. These directions will become effective after 60 days.
The directions cover aspects relating to synchronization of ICT system clocks; mandatory reporting of cyber incidents to CERT-In; maintenance of logs of ICT systems; subscriber/customer registrations details by Data centers, Virtual Private Server (VPS) providers, VPN Service providers, Cloud service providers; KYC norms and practices by virtual asset service providers, virtual asset exchange providers and custodian wallet providers. These directions shall enhance overall cyber security posture and ensure safe & trusted Internet in the country.
The directions issued by CERT-In are available at https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
CERT-INએ સલામત અને વિશ્વસનીય ઈન્ટરનેટ માટે માહિતી સુરક્ષા પ્રેક્ટિસ, પ્રક્રિયા, નિવારણ, પ્રતિભાવ અને સાયબર ઘટનાઓના રિપોર્ટિંગ સંબંધિત દિશાનિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા
28 APR 2022 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈન્ડિયન કોમ્પ્યુટર ઈમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમ (CERT-In) ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી એક્ટ, 2000ની કલમ 70Bની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર દેશમાં સાયબર સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવિધ કાર્યો કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સી તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. CERT-In સતત સાયબર ધમકીઓનું વિશ્લેષણ કરે છે. અને સાયબર ઘટનાઓને હેન્ડલ કરે છે અને તેને જાણ કરે છે. CERT-In નિયમિતપણે સંસ્થાઓ અને વપરાશકર્તાઓને તેમના ડેટા/માહિતી અને ICT ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને સુરક્ષિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે સલાહ આપે છે. સાયબર સુરક્ષા ઘટનાઓના સંદર્ભમાં પ્રતિભાવ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ તેમજ કટોકટીના પગલાંનું સંકલન કરવા માટે, CERT-In સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ, મધ્યસ્થીઓ, ડેટા સેન્ટરો અને બોડી કોર્પોરેટ પાસેથી માહિતી માટે કૉલ કરે છે.
સાયબર ઘટનાઓ અને મતવિસ્તાર સાથેની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓનું સંચાલન કરવા દરમિયાન, CERT-In એ ઘટના વિશ્લેષણમાં અવરોધ પેદા કરતી અમુક ખામીઓને ઓળખી કાઢ્યા છે. ઘટના પ્રતિસાદના પગલાંને સરળ બનાવવા માટે ઓળખવામાં આવેલા અંતર અને મુદ્દાઓને સંબોધવા માટે, CERT-Inએ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી એક્ટ, 2000ની કલમ 70Bની પેટા-કલમ (6)ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ માહિતી સુરક્ષા પ્રેક્ટિસ, પ્રક્રિયા, નિવારણ, પ્રતિભાવ અને સાયબર ઘટનાઓના અહેવાલને લગતા નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે. આ નિર્દેશો 60 દિવસ પછી અમલી બનશે.
દિશાનિર્દેશો આઇસીટી સિસ્ટમ ઘડિયાળોના સિંક્રનાઇઝેશનને લગતા પાસાઓને આવરી લે છે; CERT-Inને સાયબર ઘટનાઓની ફરજિયાત જાણ કરવી; ICT સિસ્ટમના લોગની જાળવણી; ડેટા કેન્દ્રો, વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રાઇવેટ સર્વર (VPS) પ્રદાતાઓ, VPN સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ, ક્લાઉડ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ દ્વારા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર/ગ્રાહક નોંધણીની વિગતો; વર્ચ્યુઅલ એસેટ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ, વર્ચ્યુઅલ એસેટ એક્સચેન્જ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ અને કસ્ટોડિયન વોલેટ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ દ્વારા KYC ધોરણો અને પ્રથાઓ. આ દિશાનિર્દેશો સમગ્ર સાયબર સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિને વધારશે અને દેશમાં સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વસનીય ઈન્ટરનેટની ખાતરી કરશે.
CERT-In દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા નિર્દેશો https://www.cert-in.org.in/Directions70B.jsp પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.