Ministry of Communications
First registration certificate issued for providing services as M2M Service Provider and WLAN/WPAN Connectivity Provider, informs DoT
Registration certificate issued to M/s Cloud7 Technologies Private Limited by AP-LSA Vijayawada
28 APR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has identified that M2M/ Internet of Things (IoT) is one of the fastest emerging technologies across the globe, providing enormous beneficial opportunities for society, industry, and consumers. It is being used to create smart infrastructure in various verticals such as Power, Automotive, Safety & Surveillance, Remote Health Management, Agriculture, Smart Homes, Industry 4.0, Smart Cities, etc. using connected devices. Machine to Machine communication is going to play a major role and will contribute significantly towards the government of India initiative of Digital India and Make in India.
In order to strengthen the M2M eco-system and to facilitate wider proliferation and innovation in the sector, DoT has recently issued guidelines for registration of M2M Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers and commenced the process of on-boarding the M2M Service Providers through a simple online registration process, at a nominal cost of Rs. 5000, within 15 days timeframe, through the DoT’s existing Saral Sanchar portal, to aid in ease of doing business. It has been envisaged that entities which are offering/providing the M2M services based on SIM/ LAN shall register as M2M Service Provider and entities which use WPANWLAN technologies for providing M2M connectivity, spectrum shall register as WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers. This registration shall help in addressing concerns like connectivity with TSPs, KYC, traceability and encryption for the M2M service providers.
In this regard, DoT is delighted to share that the first registration certificate for providing services as M2M Service Provider and WLAN/WPAN Connectivity Provider, has been issued to M/s Cloud7 Technologies Private Limited on 26.04.22 by AP-LSA Vijayawada. The company is engaged in the planning, installation and management of wireless/RF networks in the unlicensed bands in India.
With the rapid acceptability of all sectors to digitalize and automate processes, and the advent of new manufacturing techniques and Industry 4.0, DoT expect a quantum jump in the use of IoT and M2M services all across the country, which would generate massive employment opportunities even in the far-flung areas. It would present a host of opportunities to entrepreneurs and startups to participate and develop innovative applications and solutions for the benefit of the citizens. This will lead to a plethora of citizen centric services across different verticals like Power, Automotive, Safety & Surveillance, Remote Health Management, Agriculture, Smart Cities & Homes, Industry 4.0, etc. The resultant explosion in IoT based services would further cultivate the digital ecosystem in the country.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یہ جانکاری ڈی او ٹی نے ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور ڈبلیو ایل اے این / ڈبیلیو پی اے این کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا پہلا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتے وقت دی تھی
28 APR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اپریل، 2022/ حکومت ہند نے کہا ہے کہ ایم 2 ایم / انٹر نیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) ، پوری دنیا میں سب سے تیز ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیز میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ سماج ، صنعت اور صارفین کے لیے فائدوں کے بہت سے موقعے فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا استعمال بجلی آٹو موٹیو ، حفاظت و نگرانی ، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں صحت کے بندوبست ، زراعت ، اسمارٹ ہومز، صنعت 4.0 اسمارٹ سیٹیز جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اسمارٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے استعمال میں کنیکٹیڈ آلات کام میں لائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مشین سے مشین کی مواصلات ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنے والی ہے اور اس سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا کے حکومت کے قدم کی جانب خاطر خواہ تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
ایم 2 ایم نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور اسے وسعت دینے اور شعبے میں اختراع کرنے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی میں ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور ڈبلیو ٹی اے این / ڈبلیو ایل اے این کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے حال ہی میں رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ اور ایک آسان آن لائن رجسٹریشن عمل کے ذریعے ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ رجسٹریشن 15 دن کے اندر اندر محض 5000 روپے کے برائے نام خرچ پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ رجسٹریشن ڈی او ٹی کے موجودہ سرل سنچار پورٹل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بات کہی گئی ہے کہ وہ کمپنیاں جو سیم / لین پر مبنی ایم 2 ایم خدمات کی پیشکش کر رہی ہیں یا فراہم کر رہی ہیں ان کا رجسٹریشن ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی کے طور پر کیا جائے گا اور وہ کمپنیاں جو ڈبلیو ٹی اے ایم / ڈبلیو ایل اے این ٹکنالوجیز کا ایم 2 ایم کنکٹیویٹی اسپیکٹرم فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہی ہیں ان کا رجسٹریشن ڈبلیو ٹی اے ایم اور ڈبلیو ایل اے ایم کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے والوں کے طور پر کیا جائے گا۔