Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Exceeds Turnover of Rs 1 lakh crore in 2021-22; Beats all FMCG Companies in India
30 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has achieved a height which remains a distant goal for all FMCG companies in India. Thanks to the constant support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC has, for the first time, clocked a massive turnover of Rs 1.15 lakh crore, which is unprecedented by any FMCG company in the country. This makes KVIC the only company in the country to have recorded a turnover of Rs 1 lakh crore.
In FY 2021-22, the overall turnover of KVIC stood at a whopping Rs 1,15,415.22 crore as compared to Rs Rs 95, 741.74 crore in the previous year, i.e. 2020-21. KVIC has thus registered a growth of 20.54% from the year 2020-21. Compared to the year 2014-15, the overall production in Khadi and Village Industry sectors in 2021-22 has registered a whopping growth of 172% while the gross sales during this period increased by over 248%. This massive turnover of KVIC has come despite partial lockdown in the country in the first 3 months, i.e. April to June in 2021, due to the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic.
Looking at the performance in the last one year, the biggest impact can be seen in the Khadi sector which has registered a growth of 43.20% from Rs 3528 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 5052 crore in 2021-22. In the last 8 years, i.e. from 2014-15, the production in the Khadi sector in 2021-22 has increased by 191%, while the Khadi sales have increased exponentially by 332%.
On the other hand, the turnover in the Village Industries sector alone has reached Rs 1,10,364 crores in 2021-22, as compared to Rs 92,214 crore in the previous year. In the last 8 years, the production in the Village Industry sector in 2021-22 has increased by 172%, while the sales have increased by 245%.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed Khadi’s phenomenal growth to the constant support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Khadi in the country. At the same time, innovative schemes, creative marketing ideas and active support from various ministries have also added to the Khadi’s growth in recent years. "Prime Minister’s repeated appeals to achieve self-reliance by promoting “Swadeshi” and particularly “Khadi” has done wonders. Today Khadi stands far ahead of all FMCG companies in the country. By employing new scientific methods and diversifying Khadi’s product range, KVIC has succeeded in achieving such massive growth which no other FMCG company can match," he said.
Notably, people have responded enthusiastically to the Prime Minister’s calls of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. In the last couple of years, KVIC’s main focus has been to create sustainable employment for artisans and unemployed youth. Faced with economic distress, a large number of youths took up self-employment and manufacturing activities under PMEGP which increased the production in the village industry sector. At the same time, the sales of Khadi and village industry products grew significantly following the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Swadeshi products. This is also evident from the fact that Khadi’s single-day sale at its flagship store at Connaught Place in New Delhi also reached the all-time high of Rs 1.29 crore on 30th October 2021.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी ने 2021-22 में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किया; भारत में सभी एफएमसीजी कंपनियों को पीछे छोड़ा
30 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने एक उच्चतम महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है जो भारत में सभी एफएमसीजी कंपनियों के लिए अभी एक दूरस्थ लक्ष्य बना हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निरंतर समर्थन को धन्यवाद देते हुए केवीआईसी ने पहली बार 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का जबरदस्त कारोबार किया है, जो देश में किसी भी एफएमसीजी कंपनी द्वारा अभूतपूर्व है। इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने वाली केवीआईसी देश की एकमात्र ऐसी कंपनी है जिसने 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार दर्ज किया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, केवीआईसी का कुल कारोबार पिछले वर्ष यानी 2020-21 में 95,741.74 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1,15,415.22 करोड़ रुपये रहा। इस प्रकार केवीआईसी ने वर्ष 2020-21 से 20.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है और वर्ष 2014-15 की तुलना में 2021-22 में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रों में कुल उत्पादन में 172 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जबकि इस अवधि के दौरान सकल बिक्री में 248 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। केवीआईसी ने इस व्यापक कारोबार लक्ष्य को कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के कारण पहले 3 महीनों में यानी 2021 में अप्रैल से जून तक देश में आंशिक लॉकडाउन के बावजूद हासिल किया है।
पिछले एक वर्ष के प्रदर्शन को देखें तो सबसे ज्यादा वृद्धि खादी क्षेत्र पर देखी जा सकती है, जिसने 2020-21 में 3528 करोड़ रुपये से 43.20 फीसदी की वृद्धि दर्ज की है और 2021-22 में यह 5052 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में, यानी 2014-15 से 2021-22 में खादी क्षेत्र में उत्पादन में 191 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि खादी की बिक्री में 332 प्रतिशत की तेजी से वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
दूसरी ओर, अकेले ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र में कारोबार 2021-22 में 1,10,364 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह 92,214 करोड़ रुपये था। पिछले 8 वर्षों में, 2021-22 में ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र में उत्पादन में 172 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि बिक्री में 245 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने खादी के अभूतपूर्व विकास का श्रेय देश में खादी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निरंतर समर्थन को दिया। साथ ही, नवीन योजनाओं, रचनात्मक विपणन विचारों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सक्रिय समर्थन ने भी हाल के वर्षों में खादी के विकास में इजाफा किया है। "स्वदेशी" और विशेष रूप से "खादी" को बढ़ावा देकर आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की बार-बार अपील ने चमत्कार किया है। आज खादी देश की सभी एफएमसीजी कंपनियों से बहुत आगे है। नए वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को नियोजित करके और खादी की उत्पाद श्रृंखला में विविधता लाने से केवीआईसी ने इतनी बड़ी वृद्धि हासिल करने में सफल रही है, जिसकी बराबरी कोई अन्य एफएमसीजी कंपनी नहीं कर सकती।
विशेष रूप से, लोगों ने "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान की उत्साहपूर्वक प्रतिक्रिया दी है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, केवीआईसी का मुख्य ध्यान कारीगरों और बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्थायी रोजगार सृजित करने पर रहा है। आर्थिक संकट का सामना करते हुए, बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं ने पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्वरोजगार और विनिर्माण गतिविधियों को अपनाया जिससे ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र में उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई। साथ ही, स्वदेशी उत्पादों को खरीदने की प्रधानमंत्री की अपील के बाद खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की बिक्री में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। यह इस तथ्य से भी स्पष्ट है कि नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस में अपने प्रमुख स्टोर पर खादी की एकल-दिन की बिक्री भी 30 अक्टूबर 2021 को 1.29 करोड़ रुपये के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई।