Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Exceeds Turnover of Rs 1 lakh crore in 2021-22; Beats all FMCG Companies in India
30 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has achieved a height which remains a distant goal for all FMCG companies in India. Thanks to the constant support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, KVIC has, for the first time, clocked a massive turnover of Rs 1.15 lakh crore, which is unprecedented by any FMCG company in the country. This makes KVIC the only company in the country to have recorded a turnover of Rs 1 lakh crore.
In FY 2021-22, the overall turnover of KVIC stood at a whopping Rs 1,15,415.22 crore as compared to Rs Rs 95, 741.74 crore in the previous year, i.e. 2020-21. KVIC has thus registered a growth of 20.54% from the year 2020-21. Compared to the year 2014-15, the overall production in Khadi and Village Industry sectors in 2021-22 has registered a whopping growth of 172% while the gross sales during this period increased by over 248%. This massive turnover of KVIC has come despite partial lockdown in the country in the first 3 months, i.e. April to June in 2021, due to the second wave of Covid-19 pandemic.
Looking at the performance in the last one year, the biggest impact can be seen in the Khadi sector which has registered a growth of 43.20% from Rs 3528 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 5052 crore in 2021-22. In the last 8 years, i.e. from 2014-15, the production in the Khadi sector in 2021-22 has increased by 191%, while the Khadi sales have increased exponentially by 332%.
On the other hand, the turnover in the Village Industries sector alone has reached Rs 1,10,364 crores in 2021-22, as compared to Rs 92,214 crore in the previous year. In the last 8 years, the production in the Village Industry sector in 2021-22 has increased by 172%, while the sales have increased by 245%.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed Khadi’s phenomenal growth to the constant support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Khadi in the country. At the same time, innovative schemes, creative marketing ideas and active support from various ministries have also added to the Khadi’s growth in recent years. "Prime Minister’s repeated appeals to achieve self-reliance by promoting “Swadeshi” and particularly “Khadi” has done wonders. Today Khadi stands far ahead of all FMCG companies in the country. By employing new scientific methods and diversifying Khadi’s product range, KVIC has succeeded in achieving such massive growth which no other FMCG company can match," he said.
Notably, people have responded enthusiastically to the Prime Minister’s calls of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. In the last couple of years, KVIC’s main focus has been to create sustainable employment for artisans and unemployed youth. Faced with economic distress, a large number of youths took up self-employment and manufacturing activities under PMEGP which increased the production in the village industry sector. At the same time, the sales of Khadi and village industry products grew significantly following the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Swadeshi products. This is also evident from the fact that Khadi’s single-day sale at its flagship store at Connaught Place in New Delhi also reached the all-time high of Rs 1.29 crore on 30th October 2021.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
2021-22-ல் ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடி விற்றுமுதலை காதி தாண்டியது; இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அனைத்து எஃப்எம்சிஜி நிறுவனங்களை விட முன்னணி
30 APR 2022 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள எந்தவொரு எஃப்எம்சிஜி (வேகமாக விற்பனையாகும் நுகர்வோர் பொருட்கள்) நிறுவனமும் எட்ட முடியாத தொலைதூர இலக்கை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் எட்டியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவின் காரணமாக, 2021-22-ல் ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடி விற்றுமுதலை காதி தாண்டி, ரூ 1.15 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய விற்றுமுதலைப்
பெற்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடி விற்றுமுதல் பெற்ற நாட்டின் ஒரே நிறுவனமாக காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
2020-21-ல் ரூ 95, 741.74 கோடியாக இருந்த 2021-22 ஒட்டுமொத்த விற்றுமுதல், 2021-22-ல் ரூ.1,15,415.22 கோடியை எட்டி 20.54% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. 2014-15 ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் துறைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி 172% அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் மொத்த விற்பனை 248% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுநோயின் இரண்டாவது அலை காரணமாக, முதல் 3 மாதங்களில், அதாவது 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை, நாட்டில் பகுதியளவு ஊரடங்கு இருந்தபோதிலும், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் இந்த மிகப்பெரிய வருவாயை ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, நாட்டில் காதியை ஊக்குவிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவே காதியின் அற்புதமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு காரணம் என்று கூறினார்.
அதே நேரத்தில், புதுமையான திட்டங்கள், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான சந்தைப்படுத்தல் யோசனைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் ஆதரவு ஆகியவை சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் காதியின் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“சுதேசி” மற்றும் குறிப்பாக “காதி”யை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் தன்னிறைவை அடைய பிரதமரின் தொடர்ச்சியான வேண்டுகோள்கள் அதிசயங்களைச் செய்துள்ளன. இன்று காதி நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து எஃப்எம்சிஜி நிறுவனங்களையும் விட முன்னோக்கி நிற்கிறது. புதிய அறிவியல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், காதியின் தயாரிப்பு வரம்பை பன்முகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், வேறெந்த எஃப்எம்சிஜி நிறுவனத்தாலும் சாதிக்க முடியாத மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சியை காதி அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821521