Ministry of Defence
MoD procurement through GeM reaches all-time high of over Rs 15,000 crore for Financial Year 2021-22
30 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement orders by Ministry of Defence (MoD) through Government e-Market (GeM) portal have reached an all-time high of Rs 15,047.98 crore for Financial Year 2021-22. It is a jump of more than 250 percent over the last financial year. The GeM was started in August 2016 to revamp the old tender process and bring greater probity and transparency in government procurement through digitisation. In a short span since its inception, the MoD has embraced the digital drive and embarked on this path with absolute resoluteness. Despite multiple challenges on ground, the results have been astounding.
The MoD is committed to contribute significantly to the Government's vision of promoting digitisation and transparency in consonance with Digital India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जेम के माध्यम से वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय की खरीद 15,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई
30 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए सरकारी ई-मार्केट (जेम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से खरीद के आदेश 15,047.98 करोड़ रुपये के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गए हैं। इसमें पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 250 फीसदी से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अगस्त, 2016 में जेम की शुरुआत पुरानी निविदा प्रक्रिया में सुधार करने और डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सरकारी खरीद में अधिक ईमानदारी व पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए की गई थी। जेम को शुरू किए जाने के बाद बहुत ही कम समय में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल अभियान को अपनाया है और पूरी दृढ़ता के साथ इस रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। जमीनी स्तर पर कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद इसके परिणाम चौंकाने वाले रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, डिजिटल इंडिया के साथ समन्वय करते हुए डिजिटलीकरण और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार की सोच में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।