Ministry of Defence
MoD procurement through GeM reaches all-time high of over Rs 15,000 crore for Financial Year 2021-22
30 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement orders by Ministry of Defence (MoD) through Government e-Market (GeM) portal have reached an all-time high of Rs 15,047.98 crore for Financial Year 2021-22. It is a jump of more than 250 percent over the last financial year. The GeM was started in August 2016 to revamp the old tender process and bring greater probity and transparency in government procurement through digitisation. In a short span since its inception, the MoD has embraced the digital drive and embarked on this path with absolute resoluteness. Despite multiple challenges on ground, the results have been astounding.
The MoD is committed to contribute significantly to the Government's vision of promoting digitisation and transparency in consonance with Digital India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केट GeM मधून संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2021-22 या एकाच आर्थिक वर्षात 15,000 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी करत केला आजवरचा विक्रम
30 APR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2022
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सरकारी-ई मार्केट- GeM च्या माध्यमातून 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात, 15,047.98 कोटी रुपयांची सर्वोच्च खरेदी करत, नवा विक्रम रचला आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही जवळपास 250 टक्क्यांची झेप आहे. ऑगस्ट 2016 साली GeM या पोर्टलची सुरुवात करण्यात आली होती. त्यामुळे, जुनी निविदा प्रक्रिया कालबाह्य झाली आणि सरकारी खरेदी प्रक्रिया अधिक निश्चित आणि पारदर्शक झाली. GeM ची सुरुवात झाल्यानंतर, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने डिजिटल मोहिमेचा स्वीकार करत अगदी सहजपणे या पोर्टलवरुन खरेदी सुरु केली आहे. या खरेदीत प्रत्यक्षात अनेक अडचणी आल्या असतानाही मंत्रालयाने या खरेदीत विक्रम केला आहे.
डिजिटल इंडियाच्या संकल्पानुसार, डिजिटल व्यवहार आणि पारदर्शकता आणण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नात मोठे योगदान देण्यास संरक्षण मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे.