Ministry of Defence
MoD procurement through GeM reaches all-time high of over Rs 15,000 crore for Financial Year 2021-22
30 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement orders by Ministry of Defence (MoD) through Government e-Market (GeM) portal have reached an all-time high of Rs 15,047.98 crore for Financial Year 2021-22. It is a jump of more than 250 percent over the last financial year. The GeM was started in August 2016 to revamp the old tender process and bring greater probity and transparency in government procurement through digitisation. In a short span since its inception, the MoD has embraced the digital drive and embarked on this path with absolute resoluteness. Despite multiple challenges on ground, the results have been astounding.
The MoD is committed to contribute significantly to the Government's vision of promoting digitisation and transparency in consonance with Digital India.

وزارت دفاع
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے وزارت دفاع کی خریداری مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے 15,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی
30 APR 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اپریل 2022:
وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے سرکاری ای مارکیٹ (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ذریعے خریداری کے احکامات مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے 15,047.98 کروڑ روپے کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 250 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔ جی ای ایم کا آغاز اگست 2016 میں پرانے ٹینڈر کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے سرکاری خریداری میں زیادہ دیانت داری اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد ایک مختصر عرصے میں وزارت دفاع نے ڈیجیٹل ڈرائیو کو اپنایا ہے اور مکمل عزم کے ساتھ اس راستے پر گامزن ہوئی ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر متعدد چیلنجوں کے باوجود نتائج حیرت انگیز رہے ہیں۔
وزارت دفاع، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مطابق ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔