Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Pharma exports grow by 103% since 2013-14
Pharma exports in 2021-22 sustain a positive growth despite global trade disruptions
Pharma trade balance continues to be in India’s favour
Around 55 % of Indian pharma exports cater to highly regulated markets
01 MAY 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian pharma exports witnessed a growth of 103% since 2013-14, from Rs. 90, 415 Crores in 2013-14 to Rs. 1,83,422 Crores in 2021-22. The exports achieved in 2021-22 is the Pharma Sector’ best export performance ever. It is a remarkable growth with exports growing by almost USD 10 billion in 8 years.
Highlighting the achievement in a tweet, the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Under the active leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi India has been serving as the 'pharmacy of the world'.
Building on the outstanding performance in the previous FY 2020-21, Indian pharma exports once again registered a healthy performance in 2021-22. The pharma exports in 2021-22 sustained a positive growth despite the global trade disruptions and drop in demand for COVID related medicines. The trade balance continues to be in India’s favour, with a surplus of USD 15175.81 Million.
Indian pharma companies enabled by their price competitiveness and good quality, have made global mark, with 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines and 20% of generic medicines coming from India.
India ranks 3rd worldwide for production by volume and 14th by value. Behind India’s pharma success story is our world class manufacturing excellence, robust infrastructure, cost-competitiveness, trained human capital and innovation. The current market size of the Indian pharmaceutical industry is around USD 50 billion.
The share of pharmaceutical and drugs in our global exports is 5.92%. Formulations and biologicals continue to account for a major share of 73.31% in our total exports, followed by Bulk drugs and drug intermediates with exports of USD 4437.64 million. India’s top 5 pharma export destinations are USA, UK, South Africa, Russia and Nigeria.
It is also noteworthy that around 55 % of our pharma exports cater to highly regulated markets. Indian pharma companies have a substantial share in the prescription market in the US and EU. The largest number of FDA approved plants outside the US is in India.
Even in the year, 2020-21, Indian drugs and pharmaceuticals had registered a sharp growth amid the COVID despair, achieving an export of USD 24.4 Bn with a YoY growth of 18%.
The extraordinary exports growth in 2020-21 was achieved braving the frequent lock downs, global supply chain disruptions and the depressed manufacturing sector. Indian pharma industry played a pivotal role in fighting against the COVID pandemic and demonstrating to the world that we continue to be a reliable and dependent partner when it comes to dealing with a global health crisis.
Indian vaccine industry developed Covid vaccine with indigenous technology in collaboration with India’s research institution like ICMR and NIV with in shortest time on par with highly developed countries like America and EU. India provided 115million doses of vaccines to more than 97 countries.
As part of the trade agreements, India also signed cooperation agreement with UAE and Australia which will give enhanced access to Indian pharma products to these markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का फार्मा निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में 103 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में फार्मा निर्यात ने वैश्विक व्यापार बाधाओं के बावजूद सकारात्मक वृद्धि बनाये रखी
फार्मा व्यापार संतुलन लगातार भारत के पक्ष में बना हुआ है
भारतीय फार्मा निर्यात का लगभग 55 प्रतिशत उच्च रूप से विनियमित बाजारों की मांग की पूर्ति करते हैं
01 MAY 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के फार्मा निर्यात ने वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में 103 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई है और यह वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 90,415 करोड़ रूपये से बढ़ कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1,83,422 करोड़ रुपये तक पहंच गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान अर्जित निर्यात फार्मा सेक्टर का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्यात प्रदर्शन है। यह एक उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी है जब निर्यात में 8 वर्षों में लगभग 10 बिलियन डॉलर की वृद्धि हो चुकी है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से इस उपलब्धि को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्रिय नेतृत्व में भारत ‘विश्व के फार्मेसी’ के रूप में सेवा करता रहा है।
पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के असाधारण प्रदर्शन के आधार पर, भारतीय फार्मा निर्यात ने एक बार फिर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान स्वस्थ प्रदर्शन दर्ज कराया है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान फार्मा निर्यात ने वैश्विक व्यापार बाधाओं तथा कोविड संबंधित दवाओं की मांग में कमी के बावजूद सकारात्मक वृद्धि बनाये रखी है। 15175.81 मिलियन डॉलर के अधिशेष के साथ व्यापार संतुलन भारत के पक्ष में बना हुआ है।
अपनी कीमत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता तथा अच्छी गुणवत्ता के कारण सक्षम भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों ने वैश्विक पहचान बनाई है जिसमें विश्व के 60 प्रतिशत टीके तथा 20 प्रतिशत जेनेरिक दवाएं भारत से आती हैं।
भारत मात्रा के हिसाब से दुनिया भर में तीसरे तथा मूल्य के लिहाज से विश्व में 14वें स्थान पर है। भारत की फार्मा सफलता गाथा के पीछे हमारी विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता, मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा, लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, प्रशिक्षित मानव पूंजी तथा नवोन्मेषण है। भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग का वर्तमान बाजार आकार लगभग 50 बिलियन डॉलर है।
हमारे वैश्विक निर्यातों में फार्मास्यूटिकल तथा औषधियों का हिस्सा 5.92 प्रतिशत है। फॉर्मूलेशन तथा बायोलॉजिकल्स की हमारे कुल निर्यातों में 73.31 प्रतिशत की प्रमुख हिस्सेदारी है जिसके बाद 4437.64 मिलियन डॉलर के निर्यातों के साथ बल्क ड्रग्स तथा ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स का स्थान आता है। भारत के शीर्ष फार्मा निर्यात गंतव्य देश हैं: अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, रूस तथा नाईजीरिया।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय फार्मा निर्यात का लगभग 55 प्रतिशत उच्च रूप से विनियमित बाजारों की मांग की पूर्ति करते हैं। भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों की अमेरिका तथा यूरोपीय संघ में प्रिसक्रिप्शन बाजार में उल्लेखीनीय हिस्सेदारी है। अमेरिका के बाहर एफडीए स्वीकृत संयंत्रों की सबसे बड़ी संख्या भारत में है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में भी, भारतीय ड्रग्स तथा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स ने कोविड के निराशाजनक माहौल में तेज वृद्धि दर्ज कराई थी और 18 प्रतिशत की वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धि के साथ 24.4 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात दर्ज कराया था।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में असाधारण निर्यात वृद्धि बार-बार होने वाले लॉकडाउन, वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधाओं तथा निराशाजनक विनिर्माण सेक्टर की समस्याओं का सामना करते हुए हासिल की गई थी। भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग ने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ मुकाबला करने तथा दुनिया को यह प्रदर्शित करते हुए कि जब वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संकट से निपटने की बात आती है तो हम लगातार एक विश्वसनीय तथा भरोसेमंद साझीदार बने रहते हैं, में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
भारत के टीकों के उद्योग ने अमेरिका तथा यूरोपीय संघ जैसे उच्च रूप से विकसित देशों के मुकाबले सबसे कम समय में आईसीएमआर तथा एनआईवी जैसे भारत के अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकीयों के साथ कोविड टीके का विकास किया है। भारत ने 97 से अधिक देशों को टीकों की 115 मिलियन से अधिक खुराकें उपलब्ध कराईं।
व्यापार समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत ने यूएई तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ भी सहयोग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जो भारतीय फार्मा उत्पादों को इन बाजारों में अधिक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराएगा।