Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Pharma exports grow by 103% since 2013-14
Pharma exports in 2021-22 sustain a positive growth despite global trade disruptions
Pharma trade balance continues to be in India’s favour
Around 55 % of Indian pharma exports cater to highly regulated markets
01 MAY 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian pharma exports witnessed a growth of 103% since 2013-14, from Rs. 90, 415 Crores in 2013-14 to Rs. 1,83,422 Crores in 2021-22. The exports achieved in 2021-22 is the Pharma Sector’ best export performance ever. It is a remarkable growth with exports growing by almost USD 10 billion in 8 years.
Highlighting the achievement in a tweet, the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Under the active leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi India has been serving as the 'pharmacy of the world'.
Building on the outstanding performance in the previous FY 2020-21, Indian pharma exports once again registered a healthy performance in 2021-22. The pharma exports in 2021-22 sustained a positive growth despite the global trade disruptions and drop in demand for COVID related medicines. The trade balance continues to be in India’s favour, with a surplus of USD 15175.81 Million.
Indian pharma companies enabled by their price competitiveness and good quality, have made global mark, with 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines and 20% of generic medicines coming from India.
India ranks 3rd worldwide for production by volume and 14th by value. Behind India’s pharma success story is our world class manufacturing excellence, robust infrastructure, cost-competitiveness, trained human capital and innovation. The current market size of the Indian pharmaceutical industry is around USD 50 billion.
The share of pharmaceutical and drugs in our global exports is 5.92%. Formulations and biologicals continue to account for a major share of 73.31% in our total exports, followed by Bulk drugs and drug intermediates with exports of USD 4437.64 million. India’s top 5 pharma export destinations are USA, UK, South Africa, Russia and Nigeria.
It is also noteworthy that around 55 % of our pharma exports cater to highly regulated markets. Indian pharma companies have a substantial share in the prescription market in the US and EU. The largest number of FDA approved plants outside the US is in India.
Even in the year, 2020-21, Indian drugs and pharmaceuticals had registered a sharp growth amid the COVID despair, achieving an export of USD 24.4 Bn with a YoY growth of 18%.
The extraordinary exports growth in 2020-21 was achieved braving the frequent lock downs, global supply chain disruptions and the depressed manufacturing sector. Indian pharma industry played a pivotal role in fighting against the COVID pandemic and demonstrating to the world that we continue to be a reliable and dependent partner when it comes to dealing with a global health crisis.
Indian vaccine industry developed Covid vaccine with indigenous technology in collaboration with India’s research institution like ICMR and NIV with in shortest time on par with highly developed countries like America and EU. India provided 115million doses of vaccines to more than 97 countries.
As part of the trade agreements, India also signed cooperation agreement with UAE and Australia which will give enhanced access to Indian pharma products to these markets.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து நாட்டின் மருந்துகள் ஏற்றுமதி 103% வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது
01 MAY 2022 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதி 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து 103% வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் தொன்னூறாயிரத்து 415 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த அவற்றின் ஏற்றுமதி, கடந்த 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு லட்சத்து எண்பத்து மூன்றாயிரத்து 422 கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கடந்த 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதியில் சாதனை படைத்து அத்துறையில் சிறப்பான செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்திய ஆண்டாக அமைந்தது. கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏறக்குறைய 10 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் ஏற்றுமதி என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் விடுத்துள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா உலகின் மருந்துகள் சேவை மையமாக உருவெடுத்து வருவதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
2013-14-ம் ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும், கடந்த 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
முந்தைய நிதியாண்டு 2020-21-ல் செயல்திறனைக் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சிறப்பான கட்டமைப்புகள் காரணமாக, நாட்டின் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதியில் மீண்டும் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் ஆரோக்கியமான செயல்திறனைப் பதிவு செய்தன. உலகளவில் நிலவிய வர்த்தக இடையூறுகள் மற்றும் கோவிட் தொடர்பான மருந்துகளுக்கான தேவை குறைந்த போதிலும் கடந்த 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதிகள் நேர்மறை வளர்ச்சியைத் தொடர்ந்தன. 15,175.81 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் உபரித் தொகையுடன் நாட்டின் வர்த்தக சமநிலை சாதகமாகத் தொடர்கிறது.
மருந்துகளுக்கான விலை, போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் நல்ல தரம் ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக, உலக அளவில் இந்திய மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் உலகளவில் முத்திரை பதித்துள்ளன. உலகின் 60 சதவீத தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் 20% மலிவு விலை மருந்துகள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
உலகளவில் மருந்து உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா 3-வது இடத்தையும், அதன் மதிப்பில் 14-வது இடத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. மருந்து உற்பத்தித் துறையின் வெற்றிக்குப் பின்னால் நமது உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உற்பத்தித் திறன், வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு, செலவு-போட்டித்தன்மை, பயிற்சி பெற்ற மனித மூலதனம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்திய மருந்துத் துறையின் தற்போதைய சந்தை அளவு சுமார் 50 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821747