Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.23 Cr
Over 2.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,500
3,157 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.70%
02 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.23 Cr (1,89,23,98,347) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,33,82,216 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.91 Cr (2,91,84,303) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405286
2nd Dose
10018279
Precaution Dose
4826907
FLWs
1st Dose
18416017
2nd Dose
17542655
Precaution Dose
7676240
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29184303
2nd Dose
7473238
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58504051
2nd Dose
42470455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555807763
2nd Dose
478970571
Precaution Dose
182461
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202939505
2nd Dose
188174408
Precaution Dose
597957
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126879158
2nd Dose
117242958
Precaution Dose
15086135
Precaution Dose
2,83,69,700
Total
1,89,23,98,347
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,500. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,723 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,38,976.
3,157 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,95,588 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.82 Cr (83,82,08,698) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 1.07%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 189.23 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.91 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मुलांना देण्यात आली लसीची पहिली मात्रा
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 19,9500
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,157 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.74%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.70%
02 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, देशातील व्यापक कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 189.23 (1,89,23,98,347) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,33,82,216 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरु झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.91(2,91,84,303) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405286
2nd Dose
10018279
Precaution Dose
4826907
FLWs
1st Dose
18416017
2nd Dose
17542655
Precaution Dose
7676240
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29184303
2nd Dose
7473238
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58504051
2nd Dose
42470455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555807763
2nd Dose
478970571
Precaution Dose
182461
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202939505
2nd Dose
188174408
Precaution Dose
597957
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126879158
2nd Dose
117242958
Precaution Dose
15086135
Precaution Dose
2,83,69,700
Total
1,89,23,98,347
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णभार सध्या 19,500 इतका आहे,तो देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.05% इतका आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.74% आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,723 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,25,38,976 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,157 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,95,588 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.82 (83,82,08,698) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.70% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.07% आहे.