Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.23 Cr
Over 2.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,500
3,157 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.70%
02 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.23 Cr (1,89,23,98,347) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,33,82,216 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.91 Cr (2,91,84,303) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405286
2nd Dose
10018279
Precaution Dose
4826907
FLWs
1st Dose
18416017
2nd Dose
17542655
Precaution Dose
7676240
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29184303
2nd Dose
7473238
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58504051
2nd Dose
42470455
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555807763
2nd Dose
478970571
Precaution Dose
182461
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202939505
2nd Dose
188174408
Precaution Dose
597957
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126879158
2nd Dose
117242958
Precaution Dose
15086135
Precaution Dose
2,83,69,700
Total
1,89,23,98,347
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,500. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,723 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,38,976.
3,157 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,95,588 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.82 Cr (83,82,08,698) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 1.07%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৯ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ২ কোটি ৯১ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৯ হাজার ৫০০
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ১৫৭
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৭০ শতাংশ
02 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০২ মে, ২০২২
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮৯ কোটি ২৩৭ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ৩৪৭ ছাড়িয়েছে। ১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সী শিশুদের ২ কোটি ৯১ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার ৩০৩টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একই ভাবে ১৮ থেকে ৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া গত ১০ই এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১০৪০৫২৮৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০০১৮২৭৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৪৮২৬৯০৭
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১৮৪১৬০১৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৭৫৪২৬৫৫
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৭৬৭৬২৪০
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২৯১৮৪৩০৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৭৩২৩৮
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৮৫০৪০৫১
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪২৪৭০৪৫৫
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৫৫৮০৭৭৬৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৭৮৯৭০৫৭১
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৮২৪৬১
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২০২৯৩৯৫০৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৮৮১৭৪৪০৮
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৫৯৭৯৫৭
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২৬৮৭৯১৫৮
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১৭২২৪২৯৫৮
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১৫০৮৬১৩৫
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,৮৩,৬৯,৭০০
মোট
১,৮৯,২৩,৯৮,৩৪৭
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৯ হাজার ৫০০, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৫ শতাংশ।
একই ভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৭২৩ জন। এরফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ৯৭৬।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ১৫৭।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ২ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৫৮৮টি কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৮৩ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ৬৯৮।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৭০ শতাংশ এবং দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১.০৭ শতাংশ।