Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
02 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chancellor Scholz,
Friends,
Guten Tag, Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt thanks to Chancellor Scholz for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. I am happy that my first foreign trip of the year is taking place in Germany. My first telephone conversation with a foreign leader earlier this year was also with my friend, Chancellor Scholz. For Chancellor Scholz, today's India-Germany IGC is the first IGC with any country this year.These many firsts show how much priority both India and Germany are giving to this important partnership. As democracies, India and Germany share many common values. On the basis of these shared values and shared interests, there has been remarkable progress in our bilateral relations over the years.
Our last IGC was held in 2019.Significant changes have taken place in the world since then. The COVID-19 pandemic has had a devastating impact on the global economy. Recent geopolitical events also showed how fragile world peace and stability is, and how inter-connected all countries are.From the very beginning of the Ukrainian crisis, we called for an immediate cease-fire, insisting that dialogue is the only way to resolve the dispute. We believe that there will be no winning party in this war, everyone will suffer. That is why we are in favour of peace.Oil prices are skyrocketing due to the turmoil triggered by the Ukraine conflict; there is also shortage of food grains and fertilizers in the world. This has burdened every family in the world, but its impact on developing and poor countries will be even more serious. India is deeply concerned by the humanitarian impact of this conflict. We have sent humanitarian aid to Ukraine on our behalf. We are also trying to help other friendly countries through food exports, oil supplies and economic assistance.
Today, the India-Germany partnership has got a new direction from its sixth IGC. This IGC has given important guidance to our cooperation in both energy and environment sectors. I am confident that the decisions taken today will have a positive impact on the future of our region and the world. Today, we are pursuing the Indo-Germany Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development.India has shown to the world that green and sustainable growth is an article of faith for us by raising its climate ambition in Glasgow. Under this new partnership, Germany has decided to support India's green growth plans with an additional development assistance of 10 billion euros by 2030. For this I thank Germany and Chancellor Scholz.
Considering our complementary strengths, we have also decided to create a Green Hydrogen Task Force. This will be very useful in enhancing the green hydrogen infrastructure in both the countries. Both India and Germany have long experience in development cooperation in other countries. Today, we have decided to combine our experiences and work on joint projects in third countries through trilateral cooperation. Our cooperation will provide an alternative to transparent and sustainable development projects for the developing world.
Friends,
In the post-COVID era, India is witnessing the fastest growth compared to other growing economies. We are confident that India will be an important pillar of global recovery. Recently, we signed trade agreements with the UAE and Australia in a very short time. We, even with the EU, are committed to early progress in the FTA negotiations. India's skilled workers and professionals have benefited the economies of many countries. I am confident that the Comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and Germany will facilitate movement between the two countries.
I once again thank you very much for this summit and your initiative.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی جانب سے پریس کے لئے جاری بیان کا ترجمہ
02 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
چانسلر اسکولز،
دوستو،
گیٹن ٹیک ، نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے میں اپنا اوراپنے وفد کا گرمجوشی کے ساتھ استقبال کرنے کے لئے چانسلر اسکولز کا دلی جوش وجذبے کے ساتھ شکریہ ادا کرتاہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس سال میرا غیرملکی دورہ ، جرمنی میں ہورہاہے ،اوراس سال کے آغاز میں کسی بھی غیرملکی لیڈر کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پرمیری پہلی بات چیت بھی میرے دوست چانسلر اسکولز کے ساتھ ہی ہوئی تھی ۔ چانسلر اسکولز کے لئے ، آج کی بھارت –جرمنی آئی جی سی ، اس سال کسی بھی ملک کے ساتھ پہلی آئی جی سی ہے۔ ان بہت سی پہل قدمیوں سے ظاہرہوتاہے کہ بھارت اورجرمنی دونوں اس اہم ساجھیداری کو کتنی زیادہ ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ جمہوریتوں کی حیثیت سے ، بھارت اورجرمنی میں بہت سی اقدار مشترک ہیں ان مشترکہ اقدار اورمشترکہ مفادات کی بنیاد پر ، گذشتہ کئی سالوں کے دوران ہمارے باہمی تعلقات میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔
ہماری گذشتہ آئی جی سی ، 2019میں منعقد ہوئی تھی اوراس کے بعد سے دنیا میں بہت سی اہم تبدیلیاں واقع ہوچکی ہیں ۔کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کا عالمی معیشت پربہت تباہ کن اثرپڑاہے ۔ حالیہ جغرافیائی واقعات سے بھی معلوم ہوتاہے کہ دنیا کا امن اوراستحکام کتنی نازک حالت میں ہے اور تمام ملک کس طرح آپس میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں ۔یوکرین کے بحران کے آغاز سے ہی ، ہم نے فوری طورپر جنگ بندی کے لئے کہاہے اور اس بات پرزوردیا ہے کہ تنازعہ کے حل کی غرض سے بات چیت ہی واحد حل ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ اس جنگ میں کوئی بھی فریق فاتح بن کرنہیں ابھرے گا اوردونوں کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑے گا ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم امن کے حق میں ہیں ۔
یوکرین جنگ سے پیداافراتفری کی وجہ سے تیل کی قیمتیں آسمان کو چھورہی ہیں ، ان کے علاوہ دنیا میں غذائی اجناس اورکھاد سے بنی اشیاء کی بھی قلت ہوگئی ہے ۔ ان سب کی وجہ سے دنیا کے ہرکنبے پربارپڑاہے ۔ لیکن ترقی پذیر اورغریب ملکوں پراس کے اثرات ، اس سے بھی بہت زیادہ تباہ کن ہوں گے ۔بھارت کو اس لڑائی کے سبب انسانیت پرپڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں سخت تشویش ہے ۔ ہم نے اپنی جانب سے یوکرین کے لئے انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پرامداد روانہ کی ہے ۔ ہم غذائی اشیاء اورخوراک کی برآمدات ، تیل کی سپلائز اوراقتصادی امداد کے طریقوں سے دیگر دوست ملکوں کی بھی مدد کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔
آج ، بھارت –جرمن ساجھیداری کو اس کی چھٹی آئی جی سی سے ایک نئی سمت ملی ہے آئی جی سی نے توانائی اورماحولیات سے متعلق شعبوں میں اپنے اشتراک کو اہم رہنمائی فراہم کی ہے ۔ مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ آج جو فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں ان سے ہمارے خطے اوردنیا پرمثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ آج ، ہم گرین اوردیرپا ترقی کے بارے میں بھارت –جرمن ساجھیداری پرسرگرم ہیں اوراس جانب پیش قدمی کررہے ہیں ۔ بھارت نے دنیا کو یہ دکھادیاہے کہ گرین اور دیرپاترقی ، گلاسگومیں آب وہوا سے متعلق اپنے عزم کا اظہارکرنے کےساتھ ہمارےلئے عقیدہ کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ اس نئی ساجھیداری کے تحت ، جرمنی نے فیصلہ کیاہے کہ وہ سال 2030تک دس ارب یوروز کی اضافی ترقیاتی امداد کے ساتھ بھارت کے گرین ترقیاتی اہداف میں معاونت کرے گا۔ اس کے لئے میں جرمنی اورچانسلر اسکولز کا شکرگزار ہوں ۔ہماری تعاون پرمبنی قوتوں کے مدنظر، ہم نے ایک گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ یہ دونوں ملکوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن بنیادی ڈھانچہ کوتقویت بہم پہنچانے میں بہت مفید ثابت ہوگی ۔ بھارت اورجرمنی دونوں کو دوسرے ملکوں میں ترقیاتی کاموں میں اشتراک کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے ۔ آج ہم نے فیصلہ کیاہے کہ ہم سہ ملکی تعاون کے توسط سے تیسرے ملکوں میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں پراپنے تجربات اورکام کو یکجا کریں گے ۔ ہماراتعاون اوراشتراک سے ترقی پذیر دنیا کے لئے شفاف اوردیرپاترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایک متبادل فراہم ہوگا۔
دوستو،
کووڈ -19عالمی دباؤ کے دور میں ، بھارت میں ترقی کرنے والی دیگر معیشتوں کے مقابلے زیادہ تیزی سے نمو کا مشاہدہ کیاجارہاہے ۔ ہم پُراعتماد ہیں کہ بھارت ، عالمی بحالی کا ایک اہم ستون بن کرابھرے گا۔ حال ہی میں ، ہم نے بہت مختصر وقت میں ، متحدہ عرب امات یواے ای اورآسٹریلیا کے ساتھ تجارتی سمجھوتوں پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ ہم ، یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ بھی ، ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں جلد پیش رفت کے تئیں عہد بند ہیں ۔ بھارت کے ہنرمندکارکنان اورپیشہ ورافراد نے بہت سے ملکوں کی معیشتوں کو فائدہ پہنچایاہے ۔ مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ بھارت اورجرمنی کے درمیان ترک وطن اورموبیلٹی سے متعلق ساجھیداری کے جامع سمجھوتے سے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین لوگوں کی آمدورفت میں سہولت پیداہوگی ۔
میں ایک بارپھراس چوٹی کانفرنس اور آپ کی پہل قدمی کے لئے ، آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
اعلان دستبرداری:یہ وزیراعظم کے کلمات کا تقریبا درست ترجمہ ہے ۔ اصل خطاب ہندی زبان میں کیاگیاتھا۔