Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
03 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi today.
The Prime Minister also shared his speech from 2020 in which he spoke about Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. His thoughts and ideals keep giving strength to millions of people across the world. Sharing a speech of mine from 2020 in which I spoke about Jagadguru Basaveshwara."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பசவ ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு ஜெகத்குரு பசவேஸ்வராவிற்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை
03 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Chennai
பசவ ஜெயந்தி என்னும் புனித நன்னாளான இன்று, ஜகத்குரு பசவேஸ்வராவிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜெகத்குரு பசவேஸ்வரா பற்றி அவர் பேசி இருந்த உரையையும் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
“பசவ ஜெயந்தி என்னும் புனித நன்னாளில் ஜகத்குரு பசவேஸ்வராவிற்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன். அவரது சிந்தனைகளும், லட்சியங்களும் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றல் அளிக்கிறது. கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜகத்குரு பசவேஸ்வரா பற்றி நான் பேசிய உரையை பகிர்கிறேன்”, என்று பிரதமர் தமது சுட்டுரைச் செய்தியில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.