Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
03 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi today.
The Prime Minister also shared his speech from 2020 in which he spoke about Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. His thoughts and ideals keep giving strength to millions of people across the world. Sharing a speech of mine from 2020 in which I spoke about Jagadguru Basaveshwara."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
03 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2020 ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਬਸਵ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।"