Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
03 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi today.
The Prime Minister also shared his speech from 2020 in which he spoke about Jagadguru Basaveshwara.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Tributes to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on the sacred occasion of Basava Jayanthi. His thoughts and ideals keep giving strength to millions of people across the world. Sharing a speech of mine from 2020 in which I spoke about Jagadguru Basaveshwara."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাসভ জয়ন্তীতে জগৎগুরু বাসভেশ্বরকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
03 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩ মে ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বাসভ জয়ন্তীর পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানে জগৎগুরু বসভেশ্বরকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২০ সালে তাঁর ভাষণও শেয়ার করেছেন, যেখানে তিনি জগৎগুরু বসভেশ্বর সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রেখেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করে বলেছেন
"বসভ জয়ন্তীর পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানে জগৎগুরু বসভেশ্বরকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনা এবং আদর্শ বিশ্বজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে শক্তি জুগিয়ে চলেছে। ২০২০ সালে আমার একটি বক্তৃতা শেয়ার করছি,যেখানে আমি জগৎগুরু বসভেশ্বর সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রেখেছিলাম।"