Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Denmark
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
Members of the Delegation,
Friends of the media,
Good evening and Namaskar,
Excellency Prime Minister, thank you and your team for a wonderful welcome and hosting me and my delegation in Denmark. This is my first visit to your beautiful country. In October last year, I had the opportunity to welcome you in India. With these two visits, we have been able to bring closeness and dynamism in our relationships. Our two countries not only share the values of democracy, freedom of expression, and the rule of law but we both also have many complementary strengths.
Friends,
During the India-Denmark Virtual Summit in October 2020, we gave our relationship the status of a Green Strategic Partnership. During our discussion todays, we reviewed the joint work-plan of our Green Strategic Partnership.
I am happy that significant progress has been made in various fields, especially in the areas of renewable energy, health, ports, shipping, circular economy and water management. More than 200 Danish companies are operating in various areas in India – such as wind energy, shipping, consultancy, food processing, engineering. There are many such areas, they are getting the benefit of increasing 'Ease of Doing Business' in India and our macroeconomic reforms. There are plenty of investment opportunities for Danish companies and Danish Pension Funds in India's infrastructure sector and green industries.
Today, we also discussed a number of regional and global issues, including India-EU relations, Indo-Pacific and Ukraine. We hope that negotiations on the India-EU Free Trade Agreement will be concluded as soon as possible. We stressed on ensuring a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. We called for an immediate ceasefire in Ukraine and adoption of dialogue and diplomacy to resolve the problem. We also discussed our cooperation in the field of climate. India is also committed to fulfilling the resolutions taken at the Glasgow COP-26. We have agreed to explore more opportunities for cooperation in the Arctic region.
Excellency,
I am sure that the relations between India and Denmark will reach new heights under your leadership. I also express my gratitude to you for hosting the 2nd India-Nordic Summit, which is going to be held tomorrow. And I thank you so much for joining the Indian Diaspora event today because you took the time to be there, it's a symbol of the love you have for the Indian community.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডেনমার্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রেস বিবৃতি
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ মে, ২০২২
মাননীয়া ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী,
প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
শুভ সন্ধ্যা, নমস্কার,
মাননীয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আমাকে ও আমার প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যদের ডেনমার্কে যেভাবে আপনারা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তারজন্য আপনাকে এবং আপনার দলের সদস্যদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আপনাদের এই সুন্দর দেশে এটি আমার প্রথম সফর। গত অক্টোবরে ভারতে আপনাকে স্বাগত জানানোর সুযোগ আমার হয়েছিল। এই দুটি সফরের মাধ্যমে আমরা দুটি দেশ কাছাকাছি এসেছি এবং এই সম্পর্কে গতি এসেছে। আমাদের দুটি দেশ গণতন্ত্র, মত প্রকাশের স্বাধীনতা ও আইনের শাসনের মতো মূল্যবোধগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দেয় যা আমাদের দুটি দেশের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিপূরক শক্তির যোগান দেয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০২০-র অক্টোবরে ভারত-ডেনমার্কের ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আমরা আমাদের সম্পর্ককে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করেছি। আজ আমাদের মধ্যে যে আলোচনা হয়েছে সেখানে আমাদের এই পরিবেশ বান্ধব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের যৌথ কর্ম-পরিকল্পনার আমরা মূল্যায়ণ করেছি।
আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এরমধ্যে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল, বৃত্তীয় অর্থনীতি ও জল ব্যবস্থাপনা উল্লেখযোগ্য। বায়ুশক্তি, জাহাজ চলাচল, কনসালটেন্সি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ২০০-টি ডেনিশ সংস্থা ভারতে কাজ করছে। অনেক ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা ভারতে ‘সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশ’ এবং আমাদের ম্যাক্রো স্তরে অর্থনৈতিক সংস্কারের সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। ভারতীয় পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব শিল্পে ডেনিশ সংস্থাগুলি ও ডেনিশ পেনশন তহবিলে বিনিয়োগ করার প্রচুর সুযোগ রয়েছে।
আজ আমরা ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং ইউক্রেন সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছি। আমরা আশা করি যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা শেষ হবে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে একটি মুক্ত , সর্বাত্মক ও নিয়ম ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর আমরা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি। আমরা ইউক্রেনে অবিলম্বে যুদ্ধ বিরতির দাবি জানাচ্ছি এবং সেখানকার সমস্যার সমাধানে কূটনৈতিক স্তরে আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করতে হবে। জলবায়ু ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়েও আমরা মতবিনিময় করেছি। গ্লাসগোতে কপ২৬-এ যে সিদ্ধান্তগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে তা বাস্তবায়নে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সুমেরু অঞ্চলে সহযোগিতার আরও সুযোগের অন্বেষণের প্রশ্নে আমরা একমত হয়েছি।
সুধী,
আপনার নেতৃত্বে ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক নতুন একটি উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাবে বলে আমি নিশ্চিত। আগামীকাল ভারত-নর্ডিক দ্বিতীয় শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজন করার জন্য আপনার প্রতি আমি কৃতজ্ঞ । আজ এখানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের জন্য যে অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে তার জন্য আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই কারণ, এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনে আপনি উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন౼ যার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি আপনার ভালোবাসা প্রতিফলিত হয়।
ধন্যবাদ
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছেন)।