Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Denmark
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
Members of the Delegation,
Friends of the media,
Good evening and Namaskar,
Excellency Prime Minister, thank you and your team for a wonderful welcome and hosting me and my delegation in Denmark. This is my first visit to your beautiful country. In October last year, I had the opportunity to welcome you in India. With these two visits, we have been able to bring closeness and dynamism in our relationships. Our two countries not only share the values of democracy, freedom of expression, and the rule of law but we both also have many complementary strengths.
Friends,
During the India-Denmark Virtual Summit in October 2020, we gave our relationship the status of a Green Strategic Partnership. During our discussion todays, we reviewed the joint work-plan of our Green Strategic Partnership.
I am happy that significant progress has been made in various fields, especially in the areas of renewable energy, health, ports, shipping, circular economy and water management. More than 200 Danish companies are operating in various areas in India – such as wind energy, shipping, consultancy, food processing, engineering. There are many such areas, they are getting the benefit of increasing 'Ease of Doing Business' in India and our macroeconomic reforms. There are plenty of investment opportunities for Danish companies and Danish Pension Funds in India's infrastructure sector and green industries.
Today, we also discussed a number of regional and global issues, including India-EU relations, Indo-Pacific and Ukraine. We hope that negotiations on the India-EU Free Trade Agreement will be concluded as soon as possible. We stressed on ensuring a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. We called for an immediate ceasefire in Ukraine and adoption of dialogue and diplomacy to resolve the problem. We also discussed our cooperation in the field of climate. India is also committed to fulfilling the resolutions taken at the Glasgow COP-26. We have agreed to explore more opportunities for cooperation in the Arctic region.
Excellency,
I am sure that the relations between India and Denmark will reach new heights under your leadership. I also express my gratitude to you for hosting the 2nd India-Nordic Summit, which is going to be held tomorrow. And I thank you so much for joining the Indian Diaspora event today because you took the time to be there, it's a symbol of the love you have for the Indian community.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ,
Prime Minister of Denmark ,
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
Good evening and Namaskar ,
Excellency Prime Minister,
ਮੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਜਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਟਤਾ ਲਿਆ ਪਾਏ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾ ਪਾਏ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੀ ਹਾਂ; ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ complementary strengths ਵੀ ਹਨ।
Friends ,
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ India-Denmark Virtual Summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ Green Strategic Partnership ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ Green Strategic Partnership ਦੇ joint work-plan ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ renewable energy , ਸਿਹਤ, ports, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਅਤੇ water management ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ – ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ , ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ , food processing , ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧਦੇ ‘Ease of doing business’ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ reforms ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ Danish Pension Funds ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਹਨ ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-EU ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ, Indo-Pacific ਅਤੇ Ukraine ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ India-EU Free Trade Agreement ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ negotiations ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ Free, Open, Inclusive ਅਤੇ Rules-based ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫ਼ਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੱਤਕਾਲ ਯੁੱਧਵਿਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ climate ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ COP-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਈ ਗਏ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ Denmark ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਮੈਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ 2nd India-Nordic Summit ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ , ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
Thankyou