Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Denmark
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
Members of the Delegation,
Friends of the media,
Good evening and Namaskar,
Excellency Prime Minister, thank you and your team for a wonderful welcome and hosting me and my delegation in Denmark. This is my first visit to your beautiful country. In October last year, I had the opportunity to welcome you in India. With these two visits, we have been able to bring closeness and dynamism in our relationships. Our two countries not only share the values of democracy, freedom of expression, and the rule of law but we both also have many complementary strengths.
Friends,
During the India-Denmark Virtual Summit in October 2020, we gave our relationship the status of a Green Strategic Partnership. During our discussion todays, we reviewed the joint work-plan of our Green Strategic Partnership.
I am happy that significant progress has been made in various fields, especially in the areas of renewable energy, health, ports, shipping, circular economy and water management. More than 200 Danish companies are operating in various areas in India – such as wind energy, shipping, consultancy, food processing, engineering. There are many such areas, they are getting the benefit of increasing 'Ease of Doing Business' in India and our macroeconomic reforms. There are plenty of investment opportunities for Danish companies and Danish Pension Funds in India's infrastructure sector and green industries.
Today, we also discussed a number of regional and global issues, including India-EU relations, Indo-Pacific and Ukraine. We hope that negotiations on the India-EU Free Trade Agreement will be concluded as soon as possible. We stressed on ensuring a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. We called for an immediate ceasefire in Ukraine and adoption of dialogue and diplomacy to resolve the problem. We also discussed our cooperation in the field of climate. India is also committed to fulfilling the resolutions taken at the Glasgow COP-26. We have agreed to explore more opportunities for cooperation in the Arctic region.
Excellency,
I am sure that the relations between India and Denmark will reach new heights under your leadership. I also express my gratitude to you for hosting the 2nd India-Nordic Summit, which is going to be held tomorrow. And I thank you so much for joining the Indian Diaspora event today because you took the time to be there, it's a symbol of the love you have for the Indian community.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡେନମାର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଡେନମାର୍କର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ,
ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ସଦସ୍ୟ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଶୁଭ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ନମସ୍କାର,
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମୋତେ ଏବଂ ମୋର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଙ୍କୁ ଡେନମାର୍କରେ ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଦଳକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ତୁମର ସୁନ୍ଦର ଦେଶକୁ ଏହା ମୋର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିଲି । ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଗସ୍ତ ସହିତ, ଆମେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠତା ଏବଂ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଆଣିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛୁ । ଆମର ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କେବଳ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଏବଂ ଆଇନର ନିୟମ ସେୟାର କରି ନାହାଁନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଆମର ଉଭୟଙ୍କର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୦ ରେ ଭାରତ-ଡେନମାର୍କ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସବୁଜ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଥିଲୁ । ଆଜିର ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ଆମର ସବୁଜ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାର ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ-ଯୋଜନା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲୁ ।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ପରିବହନ, ଗତିଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡେନମାର୍କ କମ୍ପାନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି - ଯେପରିକି ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି, ପରିବହନ, ପରାମର୍ଶ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଏହିପରି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଛି, ସେମାନେ ଭାରତରେ ‘ସହଜ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବା\' ଏବଂ ଆମର ମାକ୍ରୋ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଂସ୍କାରର ଲାଭ ପାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଡେନମାର୍କ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ପେନସନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅଛି ।
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଏବଂ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଶେଷ ହେବ । ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲୁ । ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରବିରତି ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୈତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛୁ । ଜଳବାୟୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ । ଗ୍ଲାସ୍କୋ ସିଓପି-୨୬ ରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସଂକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଆମେ ଆର୍କଟିକ୍ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଜିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛୁ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୨ୟ ଭାରତ-ନର୍ଡିକ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆଜି ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛି କାରଣ ଆପଣ ସେଠାରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସମୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପ୍ରତି ଥିବା ପ୍ରେମର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ