Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Denmark
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
Members of the Delegation,
Friends of the media,
Good evening and Namaskar,
Excellency Prime Minister, thank you and your team for a wonderful welcome and hosting me and my delegation in Denmark. This is my first visit to your beautiful country. In October last year, I had the opportunity to welcome you in India. With these two visits, we have been able to bring closeness and dynamism in our relationships. Our two countries not only share the values of democracy, freedom of expression, and the rule of law but we both also have many complementary strengths.
Friends,
During the India-Denmark Virtual Summit in October 2020, we gave our relationship the status of a Green Strategic Partnership. During our discussion todays, we reviewed the joint work-plan of our Green Strategic Partnership.
I am happy that significant progress has been made in various fields, especially in the areas of renewable energy, health, ports, shipping, circular economy and water management. More than 200 Danish companies are operating in various areas in India – such as wind energy, shipping, consultancy, food processing, engineering. There are many such areas, they are getting the benefit of increasing 'Ease of Doing Business' in India and our macroeconomic reforms. There are plenty of investment opportunities for Danish companies and Danish Pension Funds in India's infrastructure sector and green industries.
Today, we also discussed a number of regional and global issues, including India-EU relations, Indo-Pacific and Ukraine. We hope that negotiations on the India-EU Free Trade Agreement will be concluded as soon as possible. We stressed on ensuring a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. We called for an immediate ceasefire in Ukraine and adoption of dialogue and diplomacy to resolve the problem. We also discussed our cooperation in the field of climate. India is also committed to fulfilling the resolutions taken at the Glasgow COP-26. We have agreed to explore more opportunities for cooperation in the Arctic region.
Excellency,
I am sure that the relations between India and Denmark will reach new heights under your leadership. I also express my gratitude to you for hosting the 2nd India-Nordic Summit, which is going to be held tomorrow. And I thank you so much for joining the Indian Diaspora event today because you took the time to be there, it's a symbol of the love you have for the Indian community.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ڈنمارک میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس کے لئے بیان
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
یور ایکسی لینسی،
وزیراعظم ڈنمارک،
وفد کے ممبران ،
میڈیا کے دوستو،
گُڈایوننگ اور نمسکار
ایکسی لینسی پرائم منسٹر، میرے اور میرے وفد کے ڈنمارک میں شاندار استقبال اور میزبانی کے لئے آ پ کا اور آپ کی ٹیم کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ۔ آپ کے خوبصورت ملک میں یہ میرا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ پچھلے سال اکتوبر میں مجھے آپ کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ ان دونوں دوروں سے ہم اپنے تعلقات میں قربت لا پائے ہیں اور انہیں تیزرفتار بنا پائے ہیں۔ ہمارے دونوں ملک جمہوریت ، اظہار رائے کی آزادی اور قانون کی بالادستی جیسی قدروں کو توشیئرکرتے ہی ہیں، ساتھ میں ہم دونوں کی کئی تکمیلی طاقتیں بھی ہیں۔
دوستو،
اکتوبر 2020 میں انڈیا- ڈنمارک ورچوئل سمٹ کے دوران ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ ہماری آج کی گفتگو کے دوران ہم نے اپنی گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے جوائنٹ ورک پلان کا جائزہ لیا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مختلف شعبوں میں ، خاص طور سے ، قابل تجدیدتوانائی، صحت، بندرگاہ، جہازرانی، سرکیولراکنامی اور واٹرمینجمنٹ کے شعبوں میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔200 سے زیادہ ڈنمارک کی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں مختلف شعبوں میں کام کررہی ہیں – جیسے ہوائی توانائی، جہازرانی ، کنسلٹینسی ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی، انجینئرنگ ایسے کئی شعبےہیں۔انہیں ہندوستان میں بڑھتے ’ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس‘ (کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی) اور بڑے پیمانے پر ہماری اقتصادی اصلاحات کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ہندوستان کے انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر اور گرین انڈسٹریز میں ڈنمارک کی کمپنیوں اور ڈینش پنشن فنڈز کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے بےشمار مواقع ہیں ۔
آج ہم نے بھارت- ای یو (یوروپی یونین) رشتوں،انڈو-پیسیفک اور یوکرین سمیت کئی علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ ہند-یوروپی یونین فری ٹریڈایگریمنٹ پر بات چیت جلد ہی ختم ہوگی۔ہم نے ایک آزاد، کھلے ، شمولیتی اور قانون پر مبنی انڈو- پیسیفک علاقے کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ ہم نے یوکرین میں فوری جنگ بندی اور مسائل کے حل کے لئے بات چیت اور حکمت عملی کا راستہ اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔ ہم نے ماحولیات کے شعبے میں اپنے تعاون پر بھی گفتگو کی۔ ہندوستان گلاسگو سی او پی – 26 میں کئے گئے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ ہم آرکٹک خطے میں تعاون کے مزید مواقع تلاش کرنے پر متفق ہوئے ہیں۔
ایکسی لینسی،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے تعلقات نئی بلندیاں حاصل کریں گے۔ میں کل ہونے والی دوسری انڈیا- نارڈک سمٹ کی میزبانی کرنے کے لئے بھی آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اورآج ہندوستانی برادری کے پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لئے بھی میں ، کیونکہ آپ نے وہاں آنے کے لئے وقت نکالا، ہندوستانی برادری کے تئیں آپ کا کتنا پیار ہے اس کی یہ علامت ہے، اور اس کے لئے میں آ پ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ