Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah lauds the efforts of athletes and organizers of Khelo India University Games 2021; Hosts Jain University crowned Champions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has developed a roadmap to ensure that by 2047, when India celebrates its 100th year of Independence , India would be among the top five nations at the Olympics: Home Minister
Indian Men and Women’s Hockey Teams felicitated for their historic Olympic feat
Khelo India University Games, Fit India, and Khelo India Youth Games are the result of PM Modi's vision: Shri Anurag Thakur
03 MAY 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
A glittering closing ceremony drew curtains on yet another memorable edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021 which witnessed the country’s young and aspiring athletes use the platform to bring laurels to their respective universities.
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chief guest for the closing ceremony, presented the overall champion's title to hosts Jain Deemed-to-be University who ended their campaign with an impressive 20 gold, 7 silver, and 5 bronze medals. Lovely Professional University, Punjab won 17 gold medals, 15 silver, and 19 bronze. Defending Champions Panjab University finished third in the medal tally with 15 gold, 9 silver, and 24 bronze medals.
Also present during the star-studded closing ceremony was Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Chief Minister of Karnataka Basavaraj Bommai, Minister for State, Youth Affairs and Sports and Home Affairs Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The presence of the Indian Men and Women’s Hockey teams who had a historic outing in the Tokyo Olympic Games was a highlight of the evening, and the two teams were felicitated by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. Sandalwood cine icon Kicha Sudeep too graced the occasion.
Crediting the performances of the country’s youth brigade, Shri Amit Shah, who released the coffee table book on Khelo India University Games prepared by AlU, said,"I congratulate all the Universities and the athletes who participated at the Khelo India University Games 2021. All the athletes who participate are deserving of applause.Winning or losing is part and parcel of sports. But to compete in sports is the more important thing. Since 2014, PM Narendra Modi made a mission of his life to make India the No. 1 nation in every area, including sports. He never worried about problems, but planned, worked hard, and found ways to bring results. In sports, PM Modi took a series of initiatives, and today, we can see the beautiful result of the same initiatives."
"I want to tell athletes that sports are an important aspect of our life. The one who plays sports will only get success in life. Because sports give us the courage to face defeat in life. Only then, you can develop the desire to win. Our athletes are making us proud at the Olympics these days which is evident from India’s unprecedented the medal tally at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 and the Paralympics. And PM Modi has developed a roadmap to ensure, by 2047, when India celebrates its 100th year of Independence, India would be among the top five nations at the Olympics," Shri Amit Shah added.
Congratulating the efforts of all participating athletes and the hosts Jain University, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports ,Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said: "Khelo India University Games, Fit India, and Khelo India Youth Games are the result of PM Modi's vision. I am glad we made the decision to host the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru this year. I can say with utmost pride that despite the Covid-19 pandemic, the KIUG 2021 has been an outstanding and very successful event. The athletes here broke 2 National Records and 76 previous records of University Games this year."
Commending the efforts of the state government and Jain University, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai after the launch of the postal cover of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, said, "Sports are natural aspects of human beings. It shows and forms the character of all the humans. It teaches a person the importance of sportsmanship. You have to play to win and not to lose. You should not be afraid. We should not have fear of losing but willing to win. Prime Minister Narendra Modi came with the vision of Khelo India. Sports have the power to change the direction of the country and I urge all the youths in India to bring glory to the nation."

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के खिलाड़ियों और आयोजकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की; मेजबान जैन विश्वविद्यालय ने विजेता का ताज पहना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित किया है कि 2047 तक जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 100 वां वर्ष मनाएगा, भारत ओलंपिक में शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल होगा: गृह मंत्री
भारतीय पुरुष और महिला हॉकी टीमों को ओलंपिक में उनकी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स पीएम मोदी की दूरगामी सोच का परिणाम हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
03 MAY 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
एक शानदार समापन समारोह ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के एक और यादगार संस्करण का पटाक्षेप किया, जिसमें देश के युवा और महत्वाकांक्षी खिलाड़यों ने मंच का उपयोग अपने-अपने विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए ख्याति अर्जित करने में किया।
समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि केन्द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मेजबान जैन डीम्ड-टू-बी यूनिवर्सिटी को पूरे आयोजन के मुख्य विजेता का खिताब प्रदान किया, जिन्होंने 20 स्वर्ण, 7 रजत और 5 कांस्य पदक के साथ अपने अभियान का अंत किया। लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पंजाब ने 17 स्वर्ण, 15 रजत और 19 कांस्य पदक जीते। पिछले खेलों की विजेता पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी 15 स्वर्ण, 9 रजत और 24 कांस्य पदक के साथ पदक तालिका में तीसरे स्थान पर रही।
सितारों से सजे समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई, गृह और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी उपस्थित थे।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन करने वाली भारतीय पुरुष और महिला हॉकी टीमों की उपस्थिति समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण थी, और दोनों टीमों को केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। कन्नड़ सिनेमा के मशहूर नाम किच्चा सुदीप ने भी इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
देश के युवा ब्रिगेड के प्रदर्शन को श्रेय देते हुए, श्री अमित शाह, जिन्होंने एआईयू द्वारा तैयार खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स पर कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया, ने कहा, "मैं उन सभी विश्वविद्यालयों और एथलीटों को बधाई देता हूं जिन्होंने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में भाग लिया। भाग लेने वाले सभी एथलीट प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं। जीत या हार खेल का हिस्सा है। लेकिन खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बात है। 2014 के बाद से, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को खेल सहित हर क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राष्ट्र बनाने को अपने जीवन का एक मिशन बनाया। उन्होंने समस्याओं के बारे में कभी चिंता नहीं की, लेकिन योजना बनाई, कड़ी मेहनत की और परिणाम लाने के तरीके खोजे। पीएम मोदी ने खेलों में कई पहल की और आज हम उसी पहल का सुंदर परिणाम देख सकते हैं ।"
"मैं खिलाड़ियों को बताना चाहता हूं कि खेल हमारे जीवन का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। जो खेल खेलता है उसे ही जीवन में सफलता मिलेगी। क्योंकि खेल हमें जीवन में हार का सामना करने का साहस देते हैं। तभी आप जीतने की इच्छा विकसित कर सकते हैं हमारे एथलीट इन दिनों ओलंपिक में हमें गौरवान्वित कर रहे हैं जो कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 और पैरालंपिक में भारत के अभूतपूर्व पदक तालिका से स्पष्ट है, और पीएम मोदी ने 2047 तक यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित किया है कि जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 100 वां वर्ष मनाएगा, भारत ओलंपिक में शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल होगा," श्री अमित शाह ने कहा।
भाग लेने वाले सभी खिलाड़ियों और मेजबान जैन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा: "खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स पीएम मोदी की दूरगामी सोच का परिणाम हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि हमने इस साल खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का दूसरा संस्करण बेंगलुरू में आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया। मैं अत्यंत गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूं कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, केआईयूजी 2021 एक उत्कृष्ट और सफल आयोजन रहा है। खिलाड़ियों ने यहां इस साल 2 राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड और विश्वविद्यालय खेलों के 76 पिछले रिकॉर्ड तोड़े।"
राज्य सरकार और जैन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 के पोस्टल कवर के शुभारंभ के बाद कहा, "खेल मनुष्य का प्राकृतिक पहलू हैं। यह सभी इंसानों के चरित्र को दिखाता है और उनका निर्माण करता है। यह व्यक्ति को खेल कौशल का महत्व सिखाता है। आपको जीतने के लिए खेलना है और हारना नहीं है। आपको डरना नहीं चाहिए। हमें हारने का डर नहीं बल्कि जीतने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी खेलो इंडिया की सोच के साथ आए हैं । खेल में देश की दिशा बदलने की शक्ति है और मैं भारत के सभी युवाओं से आग्रह करता हूं कि वो देश का नाम रोशन करें।"