Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah lauds the efforts of athletes and organizers of Khelo India University Games 2021; Hosts Jain University crowned Champions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has developed a roadmap to ensure that by 2047, when India celebrates its 100th year of Independence , India would be among the top five nations at the Olympics: Home Minister
Indian Men and Women’s Hockey Teams felicitated for their historic Olympic feat
Khelo India University Games, Fit India, and Khelo India Youth Games are the result of PM Modi's vision: Shri Anurag Thakur
03 MAY 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
A glittering closing ceremony drew curtains on yet another memorable edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021 which witnessed the country’s young and aspiring athletes use the platform to bring laurels to their respective universities.
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chief guest for the closing ceremony, presented the overall champion's title to hosts Jain Deemed-to-be University who ended their campaign with an impressive 20 gold, 7 silver, and 5 bronze medals. Lovely Professional University, Punjab won 17 gold medals, 15 silver, and 19 bronze. Defending Champions Panjab University finished third in the medal tally with 15 gold, 9 silver, and 24 bronze medals.
Also present during the star-studded closing ceremony was Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Chief Minister of Karnataka Basavaraj Bommai, Minister for State, Youth Affairs and Sports and Home Affairs Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The presence of the Indian Men and Women’s Hockey teams who had a historic outing in the Tokyo Olympic Games was a highlight of the evening, and the two teams were felicitated by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. Sandalwood cine icon Kicha Sudeep too graced the occasion.
Crediting the performances of the country’s youth brigade, Shri Amit Shah, who released the coffee table book on Khelo India University Games prepared by AlU, said,"I congratulate all the Universities and the athletes who participated at the Khelo India University Games 2021. All the athletes who participate are deserving of applause.Winning or losing is part and parcel of sports. But to compete in sports is the more important thing. Since 2014, PM Narendra Modi made a mission of his life to make India the No. 1 nation in every area, including sports. He never worried about problems, but planned, worked hard, and found ways to bring results. In sports, PM Modi took a series of initiatives, and today, we can see the beautiful result of the same initiatives."
"I want to tell athletes that sports are an important aspect of our life. The one who plays sports will only get success in life. Because sports give us the courage to face defeat in life. Only then, you can develop the desire to win. Our athletes are making us proud at the Olympics these days which is evident from India’s unprecedented the medal tally at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 and the Paralympics. And PM Modi has developed a roadmap to ensure, by 2047, when India celebrates its 100th year of Independence, India would be among the top five nations at the Olympics," Shri Amit Shah added.
Congratulating the efforts of all participating athletes and the hosts Jain University, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports ,Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said: "Khelo India University Games, Fit India, and Khelo India Youth Games are the result of PM Modi's vision. I am glad we made the decision to host the 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru this year. I can say with utmost pride that despite the Covid-19 pandemic, the KIUG 2021 has been an outstanding and very successful event. The athletes here broke 2 National Records and 76 previous records of University Games this year."
Commending the efforts of the state government and Jain University, Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai after the launch of the postal cover of Khelo India Youth Games 2021, said, "Sports are natural aspects of human beings. It shows and forms the character of all the humans. It teaches a person the importance of sportsmanship. You have to play to win and not to lose. You should not be afraid. We should not have fear of losing but willing to win. Prime Minister Narendra Modi came with the vision of Khelo India. Sports have the power to change the direction of the country and I urge all the youths in India to bring glory to the nation."

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کے کھلاڑیوں اور منتظمین کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ میزبان جین یونیورسٹی نے چیمپئن کا تاج اپنے نام کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے کہ 2047 تک جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کا 100 واں سال منائے گا، بھارت اولمپکس میں سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہوگا: وزیر داخلہ
بھارتی مرد اور خواتین کی ہاکی ٹیموں کو ان کے تاریخی اولمپک کارنامے پر مبارکباد دی گئی
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، فٹ انڈیا اور کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز پی ایم مودی کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
03 MAY 2022 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کے ایک اور یادگار ایڈیشن کا اختتام عمل میں آیا، جس میں دیکھا گیا کہ ملک کے نوجوان اور امنگوں والے کھلاڑی اپنی متعلقہ یونیورسٹیوں کا نام روشن کرنے کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
اختتامی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے میزبان جین ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کو مجموعی طور پر چمپئن کا خطاب پیش کیا جنہوں نے 20 طلائی، 7 چاندی اور 5 کانسی کے تمغوں کے ساتھ اپنی مہم کا شاندار اختتام کیا۔ لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی، پنجاب نے سونے کے 17، چاندی کے 15 اور کانسی کے 19 تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ دفاعی چمپئن پنجاب یونیورسٹی 15 طلائی، 9 چاندی اور 24 کانسی کے تمغوں کے ساتھ تمغوں کی فہرست میں تیسرے نمبر پر رہی۔
ستاروں سے سجی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر برائے کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے امور جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ بسواراج بومائی، کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں نیز امور داخلہ کے ریاستی وزیر جناب نسیت پرمانک بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارتی مرد اور خواتین کی ہاکی ٹیموں کی موجودگی جنہوں نے ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں میں تاریخی سفر کیا تھا، شام کی ایک خاص بات تھی اور دونوں ٹیموں کو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے مبارکباد دی۔ سینڈل ووڈ سینیما آئیکون کیچا سدیپ نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
ملک کی یوتھ بریگیڈ کی کارکردگی کا سہرا لیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ، جنہوں نے اے ایل یو کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز پر کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا کیا، نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں حصہ لینے والی تمام یونیورسٹیوں اور کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ جو کھلاڑی حصہ لیتے ہیں وہ داد کے مستحق ہیں۔ جیتنا یا ہارنا کھیلوں کا حصہ ہے لیکن کھیلوں میں مقابلہ کرنا سب سے اہم چیز ہے۔ 2014 سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بھارت کو کھیلوں سمیت ہر شعبے میں نمبر 1 ملک بنانے کو اپنی زندگی کا مشن بنایا۔ انہوں نے کبھی پریشانیوں کی فکر نہیں کی، بلکہ منصوبہ بندی کی، سخت محنت کی اور نتائج لانے کے طریقے تلاش کیے، کھیلوں میں پی ایم مودی نے ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا اور آج ہم انہی اقدامات کا خوبصورت نتیجہ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔’’
‘‘میں کھلاڑیوں کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ کھیل ہماری زندگی کا ایک اہم پہلو ہیں۔ جو کھیل کھیلے گا اسے ہی زندگی میں کامیابی ملے گی۔ کیونکہ کھیل ہمیں زندگی میں شکست کا سامنا کرنے کی ہمت دیتے ہیں۔ تب ہی آپ جیتنے کی خواہش پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے کھلاڑی ان دنوں اولمپکس میں ہمیں فخر کا احساس کرا رہے ہیں جو کہ ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 اور پیرا اولمپکس میں بھارت کی بے مثال تمغوں کی تعداد سے ظاہر ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے کہ 2047 تک جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کا 100 واں سال منائے گا، ہندوستان اولمپکس میں سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہوگا۔’’
تمام حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں اور میزبان جین یونیورسٹی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، فٹ انڈیا، اور کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم نے اس سال بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ میں بڑے فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے باوجود کے آئی یو جی2021 ایک شاندار اور بہت کامیاب ایونٹ رہا ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں نے اس سال یونیورسٹی گیمز کے 2 قومی ریکارڈ اور 76 سابقہ ​​ریکارڈ توڑ ڈالے۔’’
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2021 کے ڈاک کور کے اجراء کے بعد ریاستی حکومت اور جین یونیورسٹی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ بسواراج بومئی نے کہا کہ ‘‘کھیل انسان کے فطری پہلو ہیں۔ یہ انسان کو کھیل کی اہمیت سکھاتا ہے۔ آپ کو جیتنے کے لیے کھیلنا ہے ہارنے کے لیے نہیں، آپ کو خوفزدہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے، ہمیں ہارنے کا خوف نہیں بلکہ جیتنے کے لیے تیار ہونا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ویژن لے کر آئے تھے۔ کھیلوں میں ملک کی سمت بدلنے کی طاقت ہے اور میں بھارت کے تمام نوجوانوں سے ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔’’