Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair meeting of National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) on Friday, 6th May to review Sagarmala projects
04 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will chair the meeting of the National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) on Friday, 6th May, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi . The National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) is the apex body providing policy directions and guidance for port led development-Sagarmala projects and reviews its implementation. The NSAC was constituted on 13.05.2015 by the Union Cabinet and is chaired by Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways with Cabinet Ministers from stakeholder central Ministries and Chief Ministers & Administrators of Maritime States and Union territories respectively as members. This meeting will be attended by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Skill development and entrepreneurship, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of civil aviation, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Minister of Railways, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, Minister of environment, forest and climate change , Shri G Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism ,Shri Pramod Sawant , Chief Minister of Goa ,Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The committee shall review the Sagarmala program along with review of development of port linked Road and Rail connectivity project, development of Floating jetties and Inland waterways besides other agenda items. Holistic development of coastal communities through a new initiative ‘Sagartat Samriddhi Yojana’ will also be taken up for discussion in the meeting. In its previous two meetings, NSAC has provided the necessary platform and thrust for the Sagarmala initiative, this meeting will analyse the progress on various decisions taken during those meetings.
Sagarmala is a National Programme aimed at accelerating economic development in the country by harnessing the potential of India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways announced by the Prime Minister in 2014 and approved by the Union Cabinet on 25th March 2015. It holds a vision to reduce logistics cost for both domestic and EXIM cargo with optimal infrastructure investment. The projects under the scheme have been categorized into five pillars:
1. Port modernization & new port development,
2. Port connectivity enhancement,
3. Port-led industrialization,
4. Coastal community development and
5. Coastal shipping and Inland water transport
Projects under Sagarmala are being implemented by relevant Major Ports, Central Ministries, State Maritime Boards, State Governments and other agencies. Sagarmala program was conceptualized in 2015-16 with 175 projects which increased over the years, in consultation with states and major ports, to 802 projects currently worth investment of Rs.5.48 lakh Crore. Addition of new projects in sagarmala is a continuous process in the ministry wherein states and implementing agencies progressively submit their new proposals which are taken for consideration for funding as per their requirement. Out of the total 802 projects, currently 202 projects worth Rs. 99,281 Crore have been completed, 216 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore are under implementation and 384 projects worth Rs. 2.37 Lakh Crore are under various stages of development.
This Apex committee meeting is expected to propel the Sagarmala Project implementation to further heights at a time when the Prime Minister is giving focused attention in ensuring timely completion of implementing projects and incorporating new projects for maritime development through PM GatiShakti initiative.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल शुक्रवार, 6 मई को सागरमाला परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय सागरमाला शीर्ष समिति (एनएसएसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
04 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल शुक्रवार यानी 6 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय सागरमाला शीर्ष समिति (एनएसएसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय सागरमाला शीर्ष समिति (एनएसएसी) पत्तन आधारित विकास यानी सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के लिए नीति निर्देश व मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने वाली शीर्ष संस्था है और यह इसके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करती है। केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने एनएसएसी का गठन 13 मई, 2015 को किया था। इसकी अध्यक्षता पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री करते हैं। वहीं, हितधारकों में शामिल केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के कैबिनेट मंत्री और समुद्र तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री व प्रशासक इसके सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होते हैं। इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत व पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर उपस्थित होंगे।
यह समिति एजेंडा के अन्य विषयों के अलावा पत्तन से जुड़ी सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना के विकास, फ्लोटिंग जेटी व अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के विकास की समीक्षा के साथ सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा करेगी। इस बैठक में एक नई पहल 'सागरतट समृद्धि योजना' के जरिए तटीय समुदायों के समग्र विकास पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। अपनी पिछली दो बैठकों में एनएसएसी ने सागरमाला पहल के लिए जरूरी मंच और प्रेरणा प्रदान की थी। इस बैठक में उस दौरान लिए गए विभिन्न निर्णयों की प्रगति का विश्लेषण किया जाएगा।
सागरमाला एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है। 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री ने इसकी घोषणा की थी और 25 मार्च, 2015 को केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने इसकी मंजूरी दी थी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा और 14,500 किलोमीटर संभावित नौगम्य जलमार्गों की क्षमता का उपयोग करके देश में आर्थिक विकास को गति देना है। यह सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवसंरचना निवेश के साथ घरेलू और निर्यात- आयात (एक्जिम) कार्गो, दोनों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने की एक सोच रखता है।
योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं को पांच स्तंभों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है:
1. पत्तन आधुनिकीकरण और नए पत्तन का विकास,
2. पत्तन कनेक्टिविटी में बढ़ोतरी,
3. बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व में औद्योगीकरण,
4. तटीय सामुदायिक विकास और
5. तटीय पोत परिवहन और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन
सागरमाला के तहत आने वाली परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन संबंधित प्रमुख पत्तनों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य एजेंसियों की ओर से किया जा रहा है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना 2015-16 में 175 परियोजनाओं के साथ की गई थी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह संख्या राज्यों व प्रमुख पत्तनों के परामर्श से बढ़ी है। वर्तमान में इसके तहत 5.48 लाख करोड़ रूपये के निवेश के साथ 802 परियोजनाएं हैं।
सागरमाला में नई परियोजनाओं को जोड़ना मंत्रालय की एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसमें राज्य और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां एक के बाद एक लगातार अपने नए प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करती हैं, जिन पर उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुरूप वित्तीय पोषण के लिए विचार किया जाता है।
कुल 802 परियोजनाओं में से वर्तमान में 99,281 करोड़ रुपये की 202 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। वहीं, 2.12 करोड़ रुपये की 216 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 2.37 करोड़ रुपये की 384 परियोजनाएं विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। ऐसे समय में जब प्रधानमंत्री इन परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने व प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति पहल के जरिए समुद्री विकास के लिए नई परियोजनाओं को शामिल करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, ऐसे समय में इस शीर्ष समिति की बैठक से सागरमाला परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की उम्मीद है।