Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair meeting of National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) on Friday, 6th May to review Sagarmala projects
04 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will chair the meeting of the National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) on Friday, 6th May, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi . The National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) is the apex body providing policy directions and guidance for port led development-Sagarmala projects and reviews its implementation. The NSAC was constituted on 13.05.2015 by the Union Cabinet and is chaired by Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways with Cabinet Ministers from stakeholder central Ministries and Chief Ministers & Administrators of Maritime States and Union territories respectively as members. This meeting will be attended by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Skill development and entrepreneurship, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of civil aviation, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Minister of Railways, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, Minister of environment, forest and climate change , Shri G Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism ,Shri Pramod Sawant , Chief Minister of Goa ,Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The committee shall review the Sagarmala program along with review of development of port linked Road and Rail connectivity project, development of Floating jetties and Inland waterways besides other agenda items. Holistic development of coastal communities through a new initiative ‘Sagartat Samriddhi Yojana’ will also be taken up for discussion in the meeting. In its previous two meetings, NSAC has provided the necessary platform and thrust for the Sagarmala initiative, this meeting will analyse the progress on various decisions taken during those meetings.
Sagarmala is a National Programme aimed at accelerating economic development in the country by harnessing the potential of India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways announced by the Prime Minister in 2014 and approved by the Union Cabinet on 25th March 2015. It holds a vision to reduce logistics cost for both domestic and EXIM cargo with optimal infrastructure investment. The projects under the scheme have been categorized into five pillars:
1. Port modernization & new port development,
2. Port connectivity enhancement,
3. Port-led industrialization,
4. Coastal community development and
5. Coastal shipping and Inland water transport
Projects under Sagarmala are being implemented by relevant Major Ports, Central Ministries, State Maritime Boards, State Governments and other agencies. Sagarmala program was conceptualized in 2015-16 with 175 projects which increased over the years, in consultation with states and major ports, to 802 projects currently worth investment of Rs.5.48 lakh Crore. Addition of new projects in sagarmala is a continuous process in the ministry wherein states and implementing agencies progressively submit their new proposals which are taken for consideration for funding as per their requirement. Out of the total 802 projects, currently 202 projects worth Rs. 99,281 Crore have been completed, 216 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore are under implementation and 384 projects worth Rs. 2.37 Lakh Crore are under various stages of development.
This Apex committee meeting is expected to propel the Sagarmala Project implementation to further heights at a time when the Prime Minister is giving focused attention in ensuring timely completion of implementing projects and incorporating new projects for maritime development through PM GatiShakti initiative.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ સાગરમાલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરવા શુક્રવાર, 6 મેના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સાગરમાલા એપેક્સ કમિટી (NSAC)ની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
04 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે શુક્રવાર, 6 મે, 2022ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સાગરમાલા સર્વોચ્ચ સમિતિ (NSAC)ની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. નેશનલ સાગરમાલા એપેક્સ કમિટી (NSAC) એ સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા છે જે પોર્ટ દ્વારા સંચાલિત વિકાસ-સાગરમાલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે નીતિ નિર્દેશો અને માર્ગદર્શન પ્રદાન કરે છે અને તેના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરે છે. NSAC ની રચના 13.05.2015 ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તેની અધ્યક્ષતા બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં હિસ્સેદાર કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયોના કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓ અને મેરીટાઇમ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને પ્રશાસકો અનુક્રમે સભ્યો તરીકે છે. આ બેઠકમાં રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી, ગ્રાહક બાબતો અને ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ અને કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયા, રેલ્વે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ, જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત, પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ, પ્રવાસન મંત્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી, ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રમોદ સાવંત, બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગોના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી શાંતનુ ઠાકુર ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
સમિતિ સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને પોર્ટ સાથે જોડાયેલા રોડ અને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટના વિકાસની સમીક્ષા, ફ્લોટિંગ જેટી અને આંતરદેશીય જળમાર્ગોના વિકાસ ઉપરાંત અન્ય એજન્ડા વસ્તુઓની સમીક્ષા કરશે. નવી પહેલ 'સાગરતટ સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના' દ્વારા દરિયાકાંઠાના સમુદાયોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસને પણ બેઠકમાં ચર્ચા માટે લેવામાં આવશે. તેની અગાઉની બે બેઠકોમાં, NSAC એ સાગરમાલા પહેલ માટે જરૂરી પ્લેટફોર્મ અને ભાર પૂરો પાડ્યો છે, આ બેઠક તે બેઠકો દરમિયાન લીધેલા વિવિધ નિર્ણયોની પ્રગતિનું વિશ્લેષણ કરશે.
સાગરમાલા એ ભારતના 7,500 કિમી લાંબા દરિયાકિનારા અને 14,500 કિમી સંભવિત નેવિગેબલ જળમાર્ગોના સંભવિત ઉપયોગ દ્વારા દેશમાં આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવાનો એક રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ છે જેની જાહેરાત પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દ્વારા 2014માં કરવામાં આવી હતી અને 25મી માર્ચ 2015ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે શ્રેષ્ઠ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર રોકાણ સાથે સ્થાનિક અને એક્ઝિમ કાર્ગો બંને માટે લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાનું વિઝન ધરાવે છે. યોજના હેઠળના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને પાંચ સ્તંભોમાં વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે:
1. બંદર આધુનિકીકરણ અને નવા બંદર વિકાસ,
2. પોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી એન્હાન્સમેન્ટ,
3. પોર્ટ સંચાલિત ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણ,
4. કોસ્ટલ કોમ્યુનિટી ડેવલપમેન્ટ અને
5. કોસ્ટલ શિપિંગ અને ઇનલેન્ડ વોટર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ
સાગરમાલા હેઠળના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સંબંધિત મુખ્ય બંદરો, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો, રાજ્ય મેરીટાઇમ બોર્ડ, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને અન્ય એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે. સાગરમાલા પ્રોગ્રામની કલ્પના 2015-16માં 175 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે વર્ષોથી રાજ્યો અને મુખ્ય બંદરો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને 802 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સુધી વધીને હાલમાં રૂ. 5.48 લાખ કરોડના રોકાણની છે. સાગરમાલામાં નવા પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉમેરો એ મંત્રાલયમાં એક સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે જેમાં રાજ્યો અને અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ તેમની નવી દરખાસ્તો ધીમે ધીમે સબમિટ કરે છે જે તેમની જરૂરિયાત મુજબ ભંડોળ માટે વિચારણા માટે લેવામાં આવે છે. કુલ 802 પ્રોજેક્ટમાંથી, હાલમાં રૂ. 99,281 કરોડના 202 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ છે, જે પૂર્ણ થયા છે. રૂ. 2.12 લાખ કરોડના 216 પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણ હેઠળ છે અને રૂ. 2.37 લાખ કરોડના 384 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિકાસના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓ હેઠળ છે.
આ સર્વોચ્ચ સમિતિની બેઠક એવા સમયે સાગરમાલા પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણને વધુ ઉંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવાની અપેક્ષા છે જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિશક્તિ પહેલ દ્વારા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો અમલ સમયસર પૂરો કરવા અને દરિયાઈ વિકાસ માટે નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સમાવેશ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહ્યા છે.