Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair meeting of National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) on Friday, 6th May to review Sagarmala projects
04 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will chair the meeting of the National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) on Friday, 6th May, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi . The National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) is the apex body providing policy directions and guidance for port led development-Sagarmala projects and reviews its implementation. The NSAC was constituted on 13.05.2015 by the Union Cabinet and is chaired by Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways with Cabinet Ministers from stakeholder central Ministries and Chief Ministers & Administrators of Maritime States and Union territories respectively as members. This meeting will be attended by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Skill development and entrepreneurship, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Minister of civil aviation, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Minister of Railways, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, Minister of environment, forest and climate change , Shri G Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism ,Shri Pramod Sawant , Chief Minister of Goa ,Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
The committee shall review the Sagarmala program along with review of development of port linked Road and Rail connectivity project, development of Floating jetties and Inland waterways besides other agenda items. Holistic development of coastal communities through a new initiative ‘Sagartat Samriddhi Yojana’ will also be taken up for discussion in the meeting. In its previous two meetings, NSAC has provided the necessary platform and thrust for the Sagarmala initiative, this meeting will analyse the progress on various decisions taken during those meetings.
Sagarmala is a National Programme aimed at accelerating economic development in the country by harnessing the potential of India’s 7,500 km long coastline and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways announced by the Prime Minister in 2014 and approved by the Union Cabinet on 25th March 2015. It holds a vision to reduce logistics cost for both domestic and EXIM cargo with optimal infrastructure investment. The projects under the scheme have been categorized into five pillars:
1. Port modernization & new port development,
2. Port connectivity enhancement,
3. Port-led industrialization,
4. Coastal community development and
5. Coastal shipping and Inland water transport
Projects under Sagarmala are being implemented by relevant Major Ports, Central Ministries, State Maritime Boards, State Governments and other agencies. Sagarmala program was conceptualized in 2015-16 with 175 projects which increased over the years, in consultation with states and major ports, to 802 projects currently worth investment of Rs.5.48 lakh Crore. Addition of new projects in sagarmala is a continuous process in the ministry wherein states and implementing agencies progressively submit their new proposals which are taken for consideration for funding as per their requirement. Out of the total 802 projects, currently 202 projects worth Rs. 99,281 Crore have been completed, 216 projects worth Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore are under implementation and 384 projects worth Rs. 2.37 Lakh Crore are under various stages of development.
This Apex committee meeting is expected to propel the Sagarmala Project implementation to further heights at a time when the Prime Minister is giving focused attention in ensuring timely completion of implementing projects and incorporating new projects for maritime development through PM GatiShakti initiative.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
شری سربانند سونووال، بروز جمعہ 6 مئی کو، ساگر مالا پراجکٹس کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے، قومی ساگر مالا سپریم کمیٹی (این ایس اے سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
04 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال بروز جمعہ، 6 مئی 2022 کو، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں، قومی ساگر مالا سپریم کمیٹی (این ایس اے سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے قومی ساگر مالا سپریم کمیٹی (این ایس اے سی)، ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جو بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقیاتی ساگرمالا پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پالیسی ہدایات اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور ان کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ این ایس اے سی کی تشکیل، مرکزی کابینہ نے 13مئی 2015 کو کی تھی اور اس کی سربراہی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر کرتے ہیں جس میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے کابینہ کے وزراء اور سمندری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور منتظمین شراکتدار ہیں اور بالترتیب ممبر بھی ہیں۔ اس میٹنگ میں سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، کامرس و صنعت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، ہنرمندی کی فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا، ، ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو، جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیرجناب بھوپیندر یادو، وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ شری پرمود ساونت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت شری شانتنو ٹھاکر شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ کمیٹی ساگرمالا پروگرام کا جائزہ لے گی اور ساتھ ہی بندرگاہ سے منسلک سڑک اور ریل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کا جائزہ لے گی۔ فلوٹنگ جیٹیوں اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے علاوہ ایجنڈے میں شامل دیگر موضوعات کا بھی جائزہ لے گی۔ ایک نئی پہل ’ساگرٹٹ سمردھی یوجنا‘ کے ذریعے ساحلی برادریوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو بھی میٹنگ میں زیر بحث لایا جائے گا۔ این ایس اے سی نے اپنی پچھلی دو میٹنگوں میں، ساگرمالا پہل کے لیے ضروری پلیٹ فارم اور توجہ فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ ان میٹنگوں کے دوران لیے گئے مختلف فیصلوں پر پیش رفت کا تجزیہ کرے گی۔
ساگرمالا ایک قومی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی 7500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور 14500 کلومیٹر کی ممکنہ طور پر بحری آبی گزرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں کیا تھا اور اسے 25 مارچ 2015 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی۔ اسکا وژن، بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ اندرون ملک اور ایگزم کارگو، دونوں کے لیے، لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کاہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو پانچ اہم زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
1. بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری اور نئی بندرگاہ کی ترقی
2. پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ
3. بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری
4. ساحلی کمیونٹی کی فروغ اور
5. ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل
ساگرمالا کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو متعلقہ بڑی بندرگاہوں، مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ساگرمالا پروگرام کا تصور 16 -2015 میں 175 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا جن کی تعداد ریاستوں اور بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد بڑھ کر 802 پروجیکٹوں تک پہنچ گئ ہے۔ ان میں فی الحال 5.48 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ ساگرمالا میں نئے پروجیکٹوں کا اضافہ، وزارت میں ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس میں ریاستیں اور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں تدریجی طور سے اپنی نئی تجاویز پیش کرتی ہیں جن پر ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ کل 802 منصوبوں میں سے فی الحال 202 پراجیکٹس، 99281 کروڑ روپےکی لاگت سے مکمل کئےجاچکے ہیں۔2.12 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 216 منصوبے زیر عمل ہیں جبکہ 2.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 384 پروجیکٹ تیاری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
اس ایپکس کمیٹی کی میٹنگ سے توقع ہے کہ ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کو ایک ایسے وقت میں مزید بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا جب وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی پہل کے ذریعے پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل اور سمندری ترقی کے لیے نئے پروجیکٹوں کو شامل کرنے پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔