Ministry of Electronics & IT
Multiple Ways to establish Veracity of Aadhaar : UIDAI
04 MAY 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The issue of how to verify the genuineness of an Aadhaar card is often faced by organizations, when they are presented to them as a proof of identities.
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has stated that the veracity of ‘Aadhaar’ can be easily established both in an online and offline mode as mentioned below:
• Online Mode- Age Band, Gender, State and last 3 digits of Mobile of an Aadhaar Holder can be verified by visiting https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/verifyAadhaar by feeding the Aadhaar number.
• Offline Mode- Every Aadhaar card /Aadhaar letter/e Aadhaar has a Secure QR code printed on it, which contains demographic details( Name, Gender, Date of birth and address) as well as photograph of the Aadhaar number holder. Even if the Aadhaar card is tampered with by photo shopping another person’s photograph, the Information in the QR code is secure and tamper-proof as it is digitally signed by UIDAI. The QR code can be read by “Aadhaar QR scanner” App available on Play Store and App Store.
UIDAI recommends verifying ‘Aadhaar’ as an additional check for residents, for instance, at the time of hiring an employee, domestic worker, driver or renting out to a tenant. The general public can also verify another person’s Aadhaar as a part of the background check at any point of time.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار کی درستگی کی تصدیق کے متعدد طریقے: یو آئی ڈی اے آئی
04 MAY 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار کارڈ کی اصلیت کی تصدیق کیسے کی جائے! اس دشواری کا اکثر تنظیموں کو سامنا اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب شناخت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کارڈ ان کے سامنے پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کے مطابق‘آدھار’ کی درستگی کی تصدیق آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طریقوں سے آسانی سے کی جا سکتی ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں بتایا گیا ہے:
*آن لائن موڈ- عمر بینڈ، جنس، ریاست اور آدھار ہولڈر کے موبائل کے آخری 3 ہندسوں کی تصدیق
https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/verifyAadhaar
پر جا کر آدھار نمبر ڈال کر کی جا سکتی ہے۔
*آف لائن موڈ- ہر آدھار کارڈ/آدھار لیٹر/ای آدھار پر ایک محفوظ کیو آر کوڈ پرنٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں آبادیاتی تفصیلات (نام، جنس، تاریخ پیدائش اور پتہ) کے ساتھ ساتھ آدھار نمبر رکھنے والے کی تصویر بھی ہوتی ہے۔ بالفرض آدھار کارڈ کے ساتھ کسی دوسرے شخص کی تصویر فوٹو شاپ کے ذریعہ چھیڑ چھاڑ کی گئی ہے تب بھی کیو آر کوڈ میں موجود معلومات چھیڑ چھاڑ سے محفوظ ہیں کیونکہ اس پر یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ڈیجیٹل دستخط ہیں۔ پلے اسٹور اور ایپ اسٹور پر دستیاب "آدھار کیو آر اسکینر" ایپ کے ذریعے کیو آر کوڈ پڑھا جا سکتا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی رہائشیوں کے لئے مثال کے طور پر، ملازم، گھریلو ملازم، ڈرائیوریا کرایہ دار کو کرایہ پر رکھتے وقت اضافی جانچ کے طور پر 'آدھار' کی تصدیق کرنے کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ عام لوگ بھی کسی بھی وقت بیک گراؤنڈ چیک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دوسرے شخص کے آدھار کی تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔