Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation invites applications for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones and drone components
Companies who have crossed the PLI eligibility threshold for FY 2021- 2022 can apply
Last date for submitting the application form is 20th May 2022
05 MAY 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has opened the application window for those manufacturers of drones and drone components, who may have crossed the PLIeligibility threshold for the full financial year (1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022). Such manufacturers may submit the application form at https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme
The MoCA order dated 4th May 2022 is at: https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Application%20for%20PLI%20scheme%20for%20drones%20and%20drone%20components.pdf
The deadline for submitting the application form is 23.59 hours on 20th May 2022.The final list of PLI beneficiaries is expected to be released by 30th June 2022 after detailed scrutiny of their financial results and other specified documents.
Earlier on 20th April 2022, MoCA has published a provisional list of 14 PLI beneficiaries based on the financial results submitted by PLI applicants for the ten-month period (1st April 2021 to 31st January 2022).These include five drone manufacturers and nine drone component manufacturers. The MoCA order dated 20th April is at: https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notic.pdf
The eligibility criteria for the PLI scheme for drones and drone components includes an annual sales turnover of INR 2 crore for drone companies and INR 50 lacs for drone components manufacturers; and value addition of over 40% of sales turnover.
The PLI scheme for drones and drone components was notified on 30th September 2021. Under the scheme, a total incentive of INR 120 crore is spread over three financial year which is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21. The PLI rate is 20% of the value addition which is one of the highest among other PLI scheme. The PLI scheme for drones and drone components is at: https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/230076.pdf
Apart from the PLIScheme, Government of India has carried series of reforms to make India a global drone hub by 2030. This includes notification of the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021; publishing of Drone Airspace Map 2021 which opens nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone, UAS Traffic Management (UTM) policy framework 2021; Drone Certification Scheme 2022 which makes it easier for drone manufacturers to obtain a type certificate; Drone Import Policy, 2022 which bans import of foreign-made drones; and the Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 which abolishes the requirement of a drone pilot license for drone operations.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के लिये उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत आवेदन आमंत्रित किये
जिन कंपनियों ने वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 की पीएलआई पात्रता सीमा पार कर ली है, वे भी आवेदन कर सकती हैं
आवेदन पत्र जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 मई, 2022 है
05 MAY 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के उन निर्माताओं के लिये आवेदन की राह खोल दी है, जिन्होंने पूरे वित्तवर्ष (एक अप्रैल, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2022) की पीएलआई पात्रता सीमा पार कर ली है। ऐसे निर्माता अपने आवेदन पत्र https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme पर जमा कर सकते हैं। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के चार मई, 2022 के आदेश को https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Application%20for%20PLI%20scheme%20for%20drones%20and%20drone%20components.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
आवेदन पत्र जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 मई, 2022 को 23.59 बजे तक है। आशा है कि पीएलआई लाभार्थियों के वित्तीय नतीजों और अन्य जरूरी दस्तावेजों की गहन जांच करने के बाद उनकी सूची 30 जून, 2022 तक जारी की जा सकती है।
इसके पहले नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने 20 अप्रैल, 2022 को 14 पीएलआई लाभार्थियों की एक अनन्तिम सूची जारी की थी, जो दस महीने की अवधि (एक अप्रैल, 2021 से 31 जनवरी, 2022) के मद्देनजर उनके वित्तीय परिणामों के आधार पर तैयार की गई थी। इनमें पांच ड्रोन निर्माता और ड्रोन पुर्जों के नौ निर्माता शामिल थे। नागर विमानन मंत्रायल के 20 अप्रैल के आदेश को https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notic.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों की पीएलआई योजना के लिये पात्रता में वार्षिक कारोबार को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस सम्बंध में ड्रोन बनाने वाली कंपनियों का वार्षिक कारोबार दो करोड़ रुपये और ड्रोन पुर्जे बनाने वाली कंपनियों का वार्षिक कारोबार 50 लाख रुपये होना चाहिये। कारोबार में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक का मूल्य संवर्धन होना भी जरूरी है।
ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के लिये पीएलआई योजना को 30 सितंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। योजना के तहत तीन वित्तवर्षों के दौरान कुल 120 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा, जो वित्तवर्ष 2020-21 में सभी स्वदेशी ड्रोन निर्माताओं के संयुक्त कारोबार का लगभग दोगुना है। पीएलआई की दर मूल्य संवर्धन का 20 प्रतिशत है, जो अन्य पीएलआई योजनाओं में सर्वाधिक है। ड्रोन और ड्रोन पुर्जों के लिये पीएलआई योजना के बारे में https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/230076.pdf पर जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
पीएलआई योजना के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने कई सुधार किये हैं, ताकि 2030 तक भारत को विश्व ड्रोन केंद्र बनाया जा सके। इसमें ड्रोन नियम, 2021 को उदार बनाने की अधिसूचना, ड्रोन वायुसीमा मानचित्र 2021 का प्रकाशन शामिल है, जिसके तहत भारतीय वायुसीमा के लगभग 90 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र को हरित ज़ोन के रूप में खोल दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही इसमें यूएएस यातायात प्रबंधन (यूटीएम) नीति प्रारूप 2021, ड्रोन प्रमाणीकरण योजना 2022 को भी रखा गया है, जिसके तहत ड्रोन निर्माताओं को आवश्यक प्रमाणपत्र लेने में आसानी होती है। सुधारों में विदेशों में निर्मित ड्रोनों के आयात को प्रतिबंधित करने वाली ड्रोन आयात नीति, 2022 तथा ड्रोन संचालन के लिये ड्रोन पायलट लाइसेंस लेने की अनिवार्यता समाप्त करने वाले ड्रोन (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 भी शामिल हैं।