Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation invites applications for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones and drone components
Companies who have crossed the PLI eligibility threshold for FY 2021- 2022 can apply
Last date for submitting the application form is 20th May 2022
05 MAY 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has opened the application window for those manufacturers of drones and drone components, who may have crossed the PLIeligibility threshold for the full financial year (1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022). Such manufacturers may submit the application form at https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme
The MoCA order dated 4th May 2022 is at: https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Application%20for%20PLI%20scheme%20for%20drones%20and%20drone%20components.pdf
The deadline for submitting the application form is 23.59 hours on 20th May 2022.The final list of PLI beneficiaries is expected to be released by 30th June 2022 after detailed scrutiny of their financial results and other specified documents.
Earlier on 20th April 2022, MoCA has published a provisional list of 14 PLI beneficiaries based on the financial results submitted by PLI applicants for the ten-month period (1st April 2021 to 31st January 2022).These include five drone manufacturers and nine drone component manufacturers. The MoCA order dated 20th April is at: https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/sites/default/files/Public%20Notic.pdf
The eligibility criteria for the PLI scheme for drones and drone components includes an annual sales turnover of INR 2 crore for drone companies and INR 50 lacs for drone components manufacturers; and value addition of over 40% of sales turnover.
The PLI scheme for drones and drone components was notified on 30th September 2021. Under the scheme, a total incentive of INR 120 crore is spread over three financial year which is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21. The PLI rate is 20% of the value addition which is one of the highest among other PLI scheme. The PLI scheme for drones and drone components is at: https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/230076.pdf
Apart from the PLIScheme, Government of India has carried series of reforms to make India a global drone hub by 2030. This includes notification of the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021; publishing of Drone Airspace Map 2021 which opens nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone, UAS Traffic Management (UTM) policy framework 2021; Drone Certification Scheme 2022 which makes it easier for drone manufacturers to obtain a type certificate; Drone Import Policy, 2022 which bans import of foreign-made drones; and the Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 which abolishes the requirement of a drone pilot license for drone operations.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ড্রোন ও ড্রোনের উপকরণের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচিতে আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের
05 MAY 2022 10:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৫ মে, ২০২২
ড্রোন ও ড্রোনের উপকরণ নির্মাতা যারা ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচিতে যোগ্যতা সীমা পার করেছে তাদের জন্য অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক আবেদনপত্র জমা নেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। এ ধরণের উৎপাদকরা তাদের আবেদনপত্র https://www.civilaviation.gov.in/application-pli-scheme ওয়েবসাইটে জমা করতে পারবেন। আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ আগামী ২০শে মে রাত্রি ১১.৫৯ মিনিট পর্যন্ত। যেসমস্ত নির্মাতা আবেদনপত্র জমা করবেন তাদের আর্থিক অবস্থা ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে যাচাই করার পর উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচির সুবিধাভোগীদের চূড়ান্ত তালিকা আগামী ৩০-শে জুন প্রকাশ করা হবে।
এর আগে মন্ত্রক গত ২০-শে এপ্রিল এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধাভোগী ১৪টি উৎপাদক সংস্থার একটি প্রাথমিক তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছিল। এই তালিকায় ৫টি ড্রোন উৎপাদক সংস্থা এবং ৯টি উপকরণ উৎপাদক সংস্থা ছিল।
উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচির সুবিধা গ্রহণে ড্রোন ও ড্রোনের উপকরণের জন্য যে যোগ্যতা মান স্থির হয়েছে তারমধ্যে ড্রোন উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির বার্ষিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ হতে হবে ২ কোটি টাকা এবং উপকরণ উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির জন্য লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা হওয়া প্রয়োজন। সেইসঙ্গে মূল্য সংযোজনের পরিমাণ বিক্রয় লেনদেনের ৪০ শতাংশের বেশি হতে হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে ড্রোন ও ড্রোনের উপকরণের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচিটি গত বছরের ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি দিয়ে প্রকাশ করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচিতে তিনটি অর্থবর্ষে মোট ১২০ কোটি টাকা উৎসাহভাতা দেওয়া হবে, যা ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে সমস্ত দেশীয় ড্রোন উৎপাদক সংস্থার সম্মিলিত লেনদেনের প্রায় দ্বিগুণ।
উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা কর্মসূচিটি ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে ড্রোন হাবে পরিণত করতে একাধিক সংস্কার মূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে সরলীকৃত ড্রোন আইন ২০২১, ড্রোন এয়ারস্পেশ ম্যাপ ২০২১ জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ, ড্রোন সার্টিফিকেশন কর্মসূচি ২০২২ প্রভৃতি। সরকার ইতিমধ্যে ড্রোন আমদানি নীতি ২০২২ অনুযায়ী ড্রোন আমদানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে। এমনকি ড্রোন (সংশোধন) আইন ২০২২ অনুযায়ী ড্রোন পরিচালনার জন্য ড্রোন পাইলট লাইসেন্সের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দূর করেছে।