Election Commission
DELIMITATION COMMISSION FINALISES THE DELIMITATION ORDER TODAY
NINE SEATS RESERVED FOR STs FOR THE FIRST TIME
ALL FIVE PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES TO HAVE EQUAL NUMBER OF ACs FOR THE FIRST TIME
OF THE 90 ACs, 43 WILL BE PART OF JAMMU REGION AND 47 FOR KASHMIR REGION
JAMMU AND KASHMIR TREATED AS A SINGLE ENTITY FOR THE PURPOSES OF DELIMITATION
PATWAR CIRCLE IS THE LOWEST ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT WHICH HAS NOT BEEN BROKEN
ALL ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCIES SHALL REMAIN WITHIN THE BOUNDARY OF CONCERNED DISTRICT
COMMISSION RECOMMENDS ADDITIONAL SEATS IN ASSEMBLY FOR KASHMIRI MIGRANTS AND DISPLACED PERSONS FROM POJK
05 MAY 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Delimitation Commission headed by Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, (a retired Judge of the Supreme Court of India),and Sh. Sushil Chandra, (Chief Election Commissioner) and Sh. K. K. Sharma, (State Election Commissioner, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir), as Ex-Officio members of the Delimitation Commission mettoday to finalise the Delimitation Order for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. The Gazette notification for the same has also been published today.
As per the final Delimitation Order, the following will come into effect from the date to be notified by the Central Government:-
Out of the 90 Assembly Constituencies in the region, 43 will be part of Jammu region and 47 for Kashmir region keeping in view the provisions of Section 9(1)(a) of the Delimitation Act, 2002 and Section 60(2)(b) of Jammu & Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019.
After consultation with Associate Members, representatives of political parties, citizens, civil society groups, 9ACs have been reserved for STs, out of which,6 are in Jammu region and 3 ACs in the Valley.
There are five Parliamentary Constituencies in the region. The Delimitation Commission has seen the Jammu & Kashmir region as one single Union Territory. Therefore, one of theParliamentary Constituency has been carved out combining Anantnag region in the Valley and Rajouri & Poonch of Jammu region. By this reorganisation each Parliamentary Constituency will have equal number of 18 Assembly Constituencies each.
Names of some ACs have also been changed keeping in view the demand of local representatives.
It may be recalled that the Delimitation Commission was constituted by the Govt. of India, in exercise of powers conferred by Section 3 of Delimitation Act, 2002 (33 of 2002), for the purpose of delimitation of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. The Commission associated in its work, five members of Lok Sabha elected from the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. These Associate Members were nominated by the Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha.
The Delimitation Commission was entrusted with the work of delimiting the Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir on the basis of 2011 Census and in accordance with the provisions of Part-V of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 (34 of 2019) and the provisions of Delimitation Act, 2002(33 of 2002).
Having regard to relevant provisions of the Constitution (Article 330 and Article 332) and sub-sections (6) and (7) of Section 14 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019, the number of seats to be reserved for the Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the Legislative Assembly of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was worked out on the basis of 2011 Census. Accordingly, the Delimitation Commission has reserved nine ACs for STs for the first time and 07 for SCs. It is worthwhile to mention that the Constitution of erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir State did not provide for reservation of seats for the Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly.
The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 and Delimitation Act, 2002 laid down the broad parameters within which the delimitation exercise was to be carried out. However, the Commission formulated Guidelines and Methodology for delimitation of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies in Jammu and Kashmir, for smooth functioning and effective results, and the same were followed during the delimitation process.Keeping in view the geographical features, means of communication, public convenience, contiguity of areas as various factors enumerated in Section 9(1) of the Delimitation Act, 2002 and the inputs gathered during the Commission’s visit to the UT from 6th to 9th July 2021, the Commission categorised all 20 districts into three broad categories i.e. A- Districts having predominantly hilly and difficult areas, B- Districts with Hill & Flat areas and C- Districts with predominantly Flat areas, giving margin of +/- 10% of the average population per Assembly Constituency, while proposing allocation of the constituencies to the districts. The Commission has also, for some districts, proposed carving out of an additional constituency to balance the representation for geographical areas having inadequate communication and lack of public conveniences due to their excessive remoteness or inhospitable conditions on the international border.
The Commission had decided that Constituencies shall be delimited having regard to the administrative units i.e. Districts, Tehsils, Patwar Circles, etc, as in existence on 15-06-2020 and the Commission had communicated to the UT administration, not to disturb the administrative units as existing as on 15-06-2020 till the completion of the delimitation exercise in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. It was ensured by the Commission that every Assembly Constituency shall be contained entirely in one district and the lowest administrative units i.e. Patwar Circles (and Wards in Jammu Municipal Corporation) were not broken and were kept in single Assembly Constituency.
The Commission took extreme care in identifying the seats reserved for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Legislative Assembly and to locate seats to be reserved for these communities, as far as practicable, in areas where the proportion of their population to the total population is the largest, by working out the percentage of Schedule Castes and Scheduled Tribes population in each Assembly Constituency and identifying the requisite number of reserved constituencies by arranging them in descending order.
The public sittings were organised in the Capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar on 4th and 5thApril 2022 respectively, which provided an opportunity to the people, public representatives, political leaders and other stakeholders to express their views. All those who filed objections and suggestions in response to the public notice were specifically heard. All the suggestions of the public, given in writing or orally during the public sittings and representations from various stakeholders were tabulated by the Secretariat of the Commission.
The Commission conducted a final round of internal meetings to examine all the suggestions and took decision on the changes to be made in the draft proposals. Most of the representations regarding the change of names of the proposed constituencies were accepted by the Commission in view of the public sentiment involved in the same. These name changes included naming Tangmarg-AC as Gulmarg-AC, Zoonimar-AC as Zaidibal-AC, Sonwar-AC as Lal Chowk-AC, Padder-AC as Padder-Nagseni-AC, Kathua North-AC as Jasrota-AC, Kathua South-AC as Kathua-AC, Khour-AC as Chhamb-AC, Mahore-AC as Gulabhgarh-AC, Darhal-AC as Budhal-AC, etc. In addition to these, there were many representations pertaining to shifting of Tehsils from one AC to another and some of them which Commission found logical were accepted, viz; shifting of Tehsil Shrigufwara from Pahalagam-AC to Bijbehara-AC, shifting of Kwarhama and Kunzar Tehsils to Gulmarg-AC and redrawing Wagoora-Kreeri-AC having Kareeri and Khoie tehsils and part of Wagoora and Tangmarg tehsils, shifting of Darhal Tehsil from Budhal-AC to Thannamandi-AC. Additionally, there were some requests for minor changes in the territorial jurisdiction of proposed ACs, which were thoroughly analysed in the Commission and a few of them, which were logical, have been incorporated in the final Order.
The Delimitation of Assembly and Parliamentary constituencies in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir had been a challengingtask. The Commission visited UT of Jammu and Kashmir twice. During the first visit, the Commission interacted with approximately 242 delegations at four locations, i.e. Srinagar, Pahalgam, Kishtwar and Jammu. Approximately 1600 people attended and expressed their views at the Public sittings held at Jammu and Srinagar on 4th and 5thApril 2022 respectively, during the second visit of the Commission to the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The peculiar geo-cultural landscape of the Union Territory presented unique issues arising due to factors like competing political aspirations of the geographically and culturally distinctive Jammu and the Kashmir regions; vast differences in population density between districts ranging from 3436/ sq. km in districts in the valley-plains on one side, to 29/sq. km in the predominantly hilly and difficult districts on the other; existence of sub-regions within certain districts having extremely difficult intra-district connectivity due to extraordinary geographical barriers with some remaining totally cut off on account of the snow blocking the mountain passes for months during winter; uncertainty of life and inadequate availability of connectivity and public conveniences in villages along the International Border prone to unprovoked intermittent firing/shelling in the Border Districts; etc.
These competing claims to equitable exercise of democratic rights by populations living in inequitable conditions, besides other aspects, were well articulated on behalf of all the diverse areas of the UT by representatives of political parties, social organisations and individuals, as well as the media which provided profound insights before the Commission and contributed in upholding the democratic values cherished by the people of this largest democracy in the World, in providing of a fair and robust framework by carving out appropriate constituencies for exercise of their right to franchise by the members of the electorate living in mutually diverse circumstances, in an equitably convenient manner.
After incorporating all such changes, the Final Order has been published in the Official Gazette of the Government of India as well as Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The Final Order is also published in Print and Electronic media and also hosted on the website of the Commission and CEO Jammu and Kashmir.
During the public hearing, the Commission received number of representations from the Kashmiri migrants and the displaced persons from Pakistan occupied Jammu and Kashmir. The delegations of Kashmiri migrants represented before the Commission that they were persecuted and forced to live in exile as refugees in their own country for the last three decades. It was urged that in order to preserve their political rights, seats may be reserved for them in the Jammu and Kashmir Assembly and Parliament. The Displaced persons from PoJK also requested the Commission to reserve few seats for them in J&K Legislative Assembly. Accordingly, the Delimitation Commission also made following recommendations to the Central Government.
1. Provision of at least two members (one of them must be a female) from the community of Kashmiri Migrants in the Legislative Assembly and such members may be given power at par with the power of nominated members, of the Legislative Assembly of Union Territory of Puducherry.
1. The Central Government may consider giving the Displaced Persons from Pakistan occupied Jammu and Kashmir some representation in the Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly, by way of nomination of representatives of the Displaced Persons from Pakistan Occupied Jammu and Kashmir.
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was carved out from the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir through the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 (34 of 2019), passed by the Parliament. The delimitation of Assembly Constituencies in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir was governed by the Constitution of the State of Jammu and Kashmir and Jammu and Kashmir Representation of People Act 1957. The Assembly seats in the erstwhile state of Jammu and Kashmir were last delimited in 1995 based on 1981 Census.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
حد بندی کمیشن نےآج حد بندی کے آرڈر کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے
پہلی بار نو سیٹیں ایس سیز کے لیے محفوظ رکھی گئی ہیں
تمام پانچ پارلیمانی حلقوں میں پہلی بار اسمبلی حلقوں کی تعداد مساوی ہوگی
نوّے اسمبلی حلقوں میں سے ، 43 جموں خطے جبکہ 47 کشمیر خطے کا حصہ ہوں گے
حدبندی کے مقصد کے لیے جموں اور کشمیر کو ایک واحد اکائی کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے
پٹوار سرکل سب سے کم انتظامی اکائی ہے جسے توڑا نہیں گیا
تمام اسمبلی حلقے، متعلقہ ضلع کی حدود میں ہی رہیں گے
کمیشن ، کشمیری مہاجرین اور پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ جموں وکشمیر سے بے گھر ہوئے افرادکے لیے اضافی نشستوں کی سفارش کرتا ہے
05 MAY 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
حد بندی کمیشن کی سربراہی جسٹس رجنا پرکاش دیسائی (ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ کے ایک ریٹائرڈ جج) اور جناب سشیل چندر (اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر) اور جناب کے کے شرما (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے ریاستی انتخابی کمشنر) نے حد بندی کمیشن کے سابق عہدیداروں کے طور پر، آج جموں وکشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے حد بندی آرڈر کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی۔ اس کا گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن بھی آج جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔
حتمی حد بندی آرڈر کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مطلع کرنے کی تاریخ سے درج ذیل نافذ ہوں گے:-
خطے میں 90 اسمبلی حلقوں میں سے ، 43 جموں خطے کا حصہ ہوں گے اور 47 کشمیر خطے کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ یہ کارروائی حد بندی کے قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 9(1)(اے) اور دفعہ 60 (2) (بی) کی دفعات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے۔
ایسوسی ایٹ اراکین ، سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں، شہریوں، سول سوسائٹی گروپس کے ساتھ مشاورات کے بعد ، درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے 9 اسمبلی حلقے مخصوص کے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 6 جموں خطے میں اور 3 اسمبلی حلقے وادی کشمیر میں ہیں۔
اس خطے میں پانچ پارلیمانی حلقے ہیں۔ حد بندی کمیشن نے جموں وکشمیر خطے کو مرکز کے زیر ا نتظام ایک واحد علاقے کے طور پر دیکھا ہے۔ لہٰذا، وادی میں اننت ناگ کے علاقے اور جموں خطے راجوری اور پونچھ اضلاع کو ملا کر پارلیمانی حلقے میں سے ایک بنایا گیا ہے۔اس تنظیم نو سے ہر پارلیمانی حلقے میں 18 اسمبلی حلقوں کی مساوی تعداد ہوگی۔
بلدیاتی نمائندوں کے مطالبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کچھ اسمبلی حلقوں کے نام بھی تجویز کئے گئے ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ حد بندی کمیشن حکومت نے تشکیل دیا تھا۔ جموں وکشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی کے مقصد کے لیے حد بندی قانون 2002 (2002 کا 33)، کے دفعہ 3 کے ذریعے اختیارات کے استعمال کے لیے اس کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی۔کمیشن ، اپنے کام سے وابستہ رہا ہے۔ لوک سبھا کے پانچ اراکین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر سے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔ اِن ایسوسی ایٹ اراکین کو لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر نے نامزد کیا تھا۔
حد بندی کمیشن کو ، 2011 کی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر اور جموں وکشمیر تنظیم نو قانون 2019 (2019 کا 34) اور حدبندی قانون 2002 (2002 کا 33) کی دفعات کے مطابق مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کے حد بندی کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔
آئین کی متعلقہ گنجائشوں (دفعہ 330 اور 332) جموں وکشمیر تنظیم نو قانون 2019 کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (6) اور (7) کے حوالے سے، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے مخصوص نشستوں کی تعداد ، 2011 کی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر جموں وکشمیر کے مرکزی علاقے کی قانون ساز اسمبلی نے درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹیز) سے متعلق کام کیا گیا۔ اسی کے مطابق، حد بندی کمیشن نے پہلی مرتبہ درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے 9 اسمبلی حلقے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے7 اسمبلی حلقے مخصوص کئے ہیں۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ سابقہ جموں وکشمیر کی ریاست کے آئین میں درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے نشستوں کے ریزرویشن کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
جموں وکشمیر تنظیم نو قانون 2019 اور حد بندی قانون 2002 نے وسیع پیرامیٹرز کا تعین کیا ہے جن کے اندر اندر ہی حد بندی کی مشق کی جانی تھی۔ البتہ،کمیشن نے جموں وکشمیر میں اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار وضع کیا تاکہ ہموار کام کاج اور موثر نتائج حاصل کئے جاسکیں، اوراسی طرح حد بندی کے عمل کے دوران اسی پر عمل کیا گیا۔جغرافیائی خصوصیات، مواصلات کے وسائل نیز عوامی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، حد بندی قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 9(1) میں درج مختلف عوامل کے طور پر علاقوں کی مطابقت اور 6 سے 9 جولائی 2021 تک کمیشن کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے دورے کے دوران جمع کی گئی معلومات واعداد وشمار کے مطابق کمیشن نے تمام 20 اضلاع کو تین وسیع زمروں میں درجہ بند کیا یعنی اے- بنیادی طور پر پہاڑی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں والے اضلاع، بی- پہاڑی اور ہموار علاقوں والے اضلاع اور سی- بنیادی طور پر ہموار علاقے والے اضلاع۔ فی اسمبلی حلقہ اوسط آبادی کا +/- 10 فیصد کا اوسط دیتے ہیں، جبکہ حلقوں کو مختص کرنے کی تجویز دیتے ہوئے اضلاع کے کمیشن نے، کچھ اضلاع کے لیے ، جغرافیائی علاقوں کی نمائندگی کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے ایک اضافی حلقہ بھی بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جہاں بین الاقوامی سرحد پر حد سے زیادہ دور دراز ہونے یا ناگوار حالات کے باعث عوامی سہولیات کی کمی ہے۔
کمیشن نے یہ فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ 15 جون 2020 کو معرض وجود میں آنے والی انتظامی اکائیوں یعنی اضلاع ، تحصیلوں اور پٹوار حلقوں وغیرہ کےحوالے سے حلقہ بندیوں کی حد بندی کی جائے گی اور کمیشن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے انتظامیہ کو مطلع کیا تھا کہ انتظامی اکائیوں کو پریشان نہ کیا جائے، جیسا کہ 15 جون 2020 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں حد بندی کی مشق کے مکمل ہونے تک موجود ہے۔ کمیشن کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ ہر ایک اسمبلی حلقہ مکمل طور پر ایک ہی ضلع میں ہوگا اور کم سے کم انتظامی اکائیاں یعنی پٹوار سرکل (اور جموں وکشمیر میونسپل کارپوریشن میں وارڈز) کو توڑا نہیں گیا تھا اور انھیں ا یک ہی اسمبلی حلقے میں رکھا گیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے قانون ساز اسمبلی میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے مخصوص نشستوں کی نشان دہی کرنے اور جہاں تک قابل عمل ہو، ان علاقوں میں جہاں ان کی آبادی کی تناسب کل آبادی کے لیے ہے، ان کمیونٹیز کے لیے مخصوص نشستوں کا پتہ لگانے میں انتہائی احتیاط برتی گئی ہے اس میں ہر اسمبلی حلقے میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی آبادی کے فیصد کا تعین کرکے اور مخصوص شدہ حلقوں کی مطلوبہ تعداد کو نزولی ترتیب میں ترتیب دے کر یہ عمل کیا گیا۔
بالترتیب 4 اور 5 اپریل 2022 کو راجدھانی جموں اور سری نگر میں عوامی نشستوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں عوام، عوامی نمائندوں، سیاسی رہنماؤں اور دیگر شراکتداروں کو اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ پبلک نوٹس کے جواب میں اعتراضات اور تجاویز داخل کرنے والوں کو خصوصی طور پر سنا گیا۔ عوام کی تمام تجاویز، جو عوامی اجلاسوں کے دوران تحریری یا زبانی طور پر دی گئیں اور مختلف شراکتداروں کی نمائندگی، کمیشن کے سیکرٹریٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئیں۔
کمیشن نے تمام تجاویز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے داخلی اجلاسوں کا آخری دور منعقد کیا اور تجاویز کے مسودے میں کی جانے والی تبدیلیوں پر فیصلہ کیا۔ مجوزہ حلقوں کے ناموں کی تبدیلی سے متعلق زیادہ تر نمائندگیوں کو کمیشن نے اس میں شامل عوامی جذبات کے پیش نظر قبول کیا۔ ان ناموں کی تبدیلیوں میں تنگمرگ-اےسی کا نام گلمرگ-اے سی، زونیمار-اے سی کو زیدیبل-اےسی، سونوار- اےسی کو لال چوک- اےسی ، پیڈر- اےسی کو پیڈر-ناگسینی- اےسی ، کٹھوعہ نارتھ- اےسی کو جسروٹا- اےسی ، ساؤتھ اے سی کو کٹھوعہ اے سی، کھوور اے سی کو چھمب اے سی، مہور اے سی کو گلاب گڑھ اے سی، درہل اے سی کو بڈھل اے سی وغیرہ کے نام سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ان کے علاوہ، ایک سےزیادہ تحصیلوں کی دوسرے اے سی کو منتقلی سے متعلق بہت سی نمائندگییں تھیں اور ان میں سے کچھ کو جنہیں کمیشن نے منطقی پایا،قبول کر لیا گیا۔ تحصیل شری گفوارہ کو پہلگام- اےسی سے بجبہاڑہ- اےسی میں منتقل کرنا، تحصیل کوارہامہ اور کنزر تحصیلوں کو گلمرگ- اےسی میں شفٹ کرنا اور واگورہ-کریری- اےسی کو کیری اور کھوئی تحصیلوں اور وگورہ اور ٹنگمرگ تحصیلوں کا کچھ حصہ پر مشتمل بدہال اے سی سے درہال اےسی سے تھانامنڈی-اےسی میں تبدیل کرناتھا۔ مزید برآں، مجوزہ اے سیز کے علاقائی دائرہ اختیار میں معمولی تبدیلیوں کے لیے کچھ درخواستیں تھیں، جن کا کمیشن میں مکمل تجزیہ کیا گیا اور ان میں سے کچھ کو ، جو منطقی تھیں، حتمی آرڈر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر میں اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی حلقوں کی حد بندی، ایک چیلنجنگ کام تھا۔ کمیشن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کا دو بار دورہ کیا۔ پہلے دورے کے دوران، کمیشن نے تقریباً 242 وفود سے چار مقامات پر بات چیت کی، یعنی سری نگر، پہلگام، کشتواڑ اور جموں۔ تقریباً 1600 لوگوں نے اس میں شرکت کی اور جموں اور سری نگر میں بالترتیب 4 اور 5 اپریل 2022 کو کمیشن کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں اور کشمیر کے دوسرے دورے کے دوران منعقدہ عوامی اجلاسوں میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مخصوص جغرافیائی ثقافتی منظر نامے نے جغرافیائی اور ثقافتی طور پر مخصوص جموں اور کشمیر کے علاقوں کی سیاسی خواہشات کا مقابلہ کرنے جیسے عوامل کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے منفرد مسائل کو پیش کیا۔ ایک طرف وادی کے میدانی علاقوں میں اضلاع کے درمیان آبادی کی کثافت میں وسیع فرق 3436/مربع کلومیٹر سے لے کر دوسری طرف زیادہ تر پہاڑی اور دشوار گزار اضلاع میں 29/ مربع کلومیٹر کا اوسط؛ کچھ اضلاع کے اندر ذیلی علاقوں کا وجود، برف کی وجہ سے سردیوں کے مہینوں تک پہاڑی گزرگاہوں کو روکنے کی وجہ سے، غیر معمولی جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کی باعث انتہائی مشکل انٹرا ڈسٹرکٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ کچھ باقی رہ گئے ہیں ؛ زندگی کی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ دیہاتوں میں رابطے اور عوامی سہولتوں کی ناکافی دستیابی سرحدی اضلاع میں بلا اشتعال فائرنگ/گولہ باری کا خطرہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
غیر مساوی حالات میں رہنے والی آبادیوں کی طرف سے جمہوری حقوق کے منصفانہ استعمال کے ان مسابقتی دعوؤں کو، دیگر پہلوؤں کے علاوہ، سیاسی جماعتوں، سماجی تنظیموں اور افراد کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیا کے ذریعہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تمام متنوع علاقوں کی جانب سے اچھی طرح سے بیان کیا گیا تھا۔ کمیشن کے سامنے گہری بصیرت فراہم کی گئی اور دنیا کی اس سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے لوگوں کی طرف سے پرورش کردہ جمہوری اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کیااورممبران کے حق رائے دہی کے استعمال کے لیے مناسب حلقے تشکیل دے کر ایک منصفانہ اور مضبوط فریم ورک فراہم کیا۔ ووٹر باہمی طور پر متنوع حالات میں، مساوی طور پر سہل طریقے سے رہتے ہیں۔
اس طرح کی تمام تبدیلیوں کو شامل کرنے کے بعد، حتمی آڈرکو حکومت ہند کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ حتمی آرڈر پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا میں بھی شائع ہوتا ہے اور کمیشن اور سی ای او جموں و کشمیر کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی ہوسٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
کمیشن نے ، عوامی سماعت کے دوران ، کشمیری تارکین وطن اور پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر سے بے گھر ہونے وا لے افراد کی نمائندگی بھی حاصل کی۔ کشمیری تارکین وطن کے وفود نے کمیشن کے سامنے یہ نمائندگی کی کہ گذشتہ 3 دہائیوں سے انھیں ستایا جارہا ہے اور وہ اپنے ہی ملک میں پناہ گزینوں کے طور پر ضلع وطنی کی زندگی گزارنے پر مجبور کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ان کے سیاسی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے، جموں وکشمیر اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ نے ان کے لیے نشستیں مختص کی جائیں۔ پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ جموں وکشمیر کے بے گھر افراد نے بھی کمیشن سے یہ درخواست کی کہ جموں وکشمیر قانون ساز اسمبلی نے ان کے لیے کچھ سیٹیں مخصوص کی جائیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے حد بندی کمیشن نے بھی مرکزی حکومت کو درج ذیل سفارشات پیش کیں۔
1. قانون ساز اسمبلی میں کشمیری تارکین وطن کی کمیونٹی سے کم از کم دو اراکین (ان میں سے ایک خاتون ہونی چاہیے) کی فراہمی اور ایسے اراکین کو مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے پڈوچیری کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے نامزد اراکین کی طاقت کے برابر اختیار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. مرکزی حکومت، پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ جموں و کشمیر کے بے گھر افراد کو، پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ جموں و کشمیر کے بے گھر افراد کے نمائندوں کی نامزدگی کے ذریعے، جموں و کشمیر قانون ساز اسمبلی میں کچھ نمائندگی دینے پر غور کر سکتی ہے۔
جموں اور کشمیر کا مرکزی علاقہ، جموں اور کشمیر کی تنظیم نوکے قانون 2019 (2019 کا34) کے ذریعے سابقہ ​​ریاست جموں اور کشمیر سے الگ کیا گیا تھا، جسے پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کیا تھا۔ سابقہ ​​ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں اسمبلی حلقوں کی حد بندی، ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے آئین اور جموں و کشمیر کی عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1957 کے تحت کی گئی تھی۔ سابقہ ​​ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں اسمبلی کی نشستوں کی آخری بار حد بندی 1981 کی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر 1995میں کی گئی تھی۔