Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
05 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the National Awards portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence to make concerted efforts to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম পুরস্কার – ২০২৩ –এর জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত
05 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২২
২০২৩ সালের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে ওই বছরের পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে। এজন্য অনলাইন মনোনয়ন/ সুপারিশ জমা নেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে চলতি বছরের পয়লা মে থেকে। ১৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত মনোনয়ন জমা নেওয়া হবে। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য সমস্ত মনোনয়ন/ সুপারিশ কেবলমাত্র অনলাইনে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাওয়ার্ডস পোর্টালে https://awards.gov.in পাঠাতে হবে।
পদ্ম পুরস্কার অর্থাৎ পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী – দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মানগুলির অন্যতম। প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের ঘোষণা করা হয়। ১৯৫৪ সাল থেকে এই প্রথা শুরু হয়েছে। এই পুরস্কারের লক্ষ্য অনন্য কাজকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া। শিল্প, সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষা, খেলাধুলো, চিকিৎসা, সমাজসেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি, জনপরিসর, নাগরিক পরিষেবা, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য ও ব্যতিক্রমী কাজের জন্য এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। জাতি – পেশা - সামাজিক অবস্থান – লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে যে কেউ এই পুরস্কার পেতে পারেন। তবে, চিকিৎসক ও বিজ্ঞানীরা ছাড়া সরকারি কর্মচারী এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় কর্মরতরা পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচিত হন না।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে ‘জনসাধারণের পুরস্কারে’ রূপান্তরিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সেই জন্যই সব নাগরিককে পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন/ সুপারিশ করতে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে। কেউ চাইলে নিজের নামও সুপারিশ করতে পারেন।
পদ্ম পোর্টালে যেভাবে বলা আছে, সেইভাবে মনোনয়ন/ সুপারিশের প্রাসঙ্গিক বিশদ বিবরণ দিতে হবে। যে উল্লেখযোগ্য/ ব্যতিক্রমী কাজের জন্য এই সুপারিশ করা হচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কে বিশদে লিখে (৮০০ শব্দের মধ্যে) জানাতে হবে।
যাঁরা পদ্ম পুরস্কার পাওয়ার যোগ্য তাঁদের চিহ্নিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সব কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, ভারতরত্ন এবং পদ্মবিভূষণ প্রাপকদের অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে মহিলা, সমাজের দুর্বলতর অংশ, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত, দিব্যাঙ্গ এবং যাঁরা সমাজে নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা করছেন, তাঁদের উপর বিশেষ নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে (https://mha.gov.in) এবং পদ্ম পুরস্কার পোর্টালে (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) এসংক্রান্ত বিশদ বিবরণ পাওয়া যাবে। এই পুরস্কার সম্পর্কিত বিধিনিয়মগুলি জানা যাবে https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ওয়েবসাইটে।