Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
05 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the National Awards portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence to make concerted efforts to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2023 साठी 15 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत नामांकन दाखल करण्याचे आवाहन
05 MAY 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2022
प्रजासत्ताक दिन, 2023 च्या निमित्ताने जाहीर करण्यात येणार्‍या पद्म पुरस्कार 2023 साठी ऑनलाईन नामांकन/शिफारशी सादर करणे 1 मे 2022 पासून सुरु झाले आहे. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकन दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर 2022.आहे.पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकन/शिफारशी अर्ज केवळ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in वर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त होतील.
पद्म पुरस्कार, म्हणजे, पद्मविभूषण, पद्मभूषण आणि पद्मश्री, हे देशातील सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कारांपैकी एक आहेत.1954 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त केली जाते.हे पुरस्कार म्हणजे 'उल्लेखनीय कार्य' विचारात घेऊन त्याला मान्यता देण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. आणि कला, साहित्य आणि शिक्षण, क्रीडा, वैद्यकीय , सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी, सार्वजनिक व्यवहार, नागरी सेवा, व्यापार आणि उद्योग इत्यादी सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये/विषयांमध्ये विशिष्ट आणि उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी/सेवेसाठी दिले जातात. वंश, व्यवसाय, पद किंवा लिंग असा भेद न करता सर्व व्यक्ती या पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र आहेत.डॉक्टर आणि संशोधक वगळता सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसह सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र नाहीत.
पद्म पुरस्कारांचे रूपांतर ' पीपल्स पद्म' म्हणजेच 'लोकांचे पद्म” मध्ये करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.म्हणून सर्व नागरिकांना विनंती करण्यात येते की. त्यांनी स्वत:च्या नामांकनासह नामांकन/शिफारशी कराव्यात.
वर नमूद केलेल्या पद्म पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या स्वरूपामध्ये नमूद केलेले तसेच कथनाच्या स्वरूपात (जास्तीत जास्त 800 शब्द) उताऱ्यासह , तिच्या/त्याच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रामध्ये/शाखांमधली शिफारस केलेल्या व्यक्तीची विशिष्ट आणि अपवादात्मक कामगिरी/सेवा स्पष्टपणे समोर आणणारे सर्व संबंधित तपशील नामांकन/शिफारशींमध्ये असावेत .
महिला, समाजातील दुर्बल घटक, अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमाती, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि समाजाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणाऱ्या प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी,गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे, भारतरत्न आणि पद्मविभूषण पुरस्कार विजेते, उत्कृष्ट संस्थांना एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
या संदर्भात अधिक तपशील गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (https://mha.gov.in) आणि पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://padmaawards.gov) 'Awards and Medals' या शीर्षकाखाली उपलब्ध आहे. या पुरस्कारांशी संबंधित कायदे आणि नियम https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx या दुव्यासह संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.