Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
05 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the National Awards portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence to make concerted efforts to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை பத்ம விருதுகள் 2023-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
05 MAY 2022 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
2023 குடியரசுதின விழாவில் அறிவிக்கப்பட உள்ள பத்ம விருதுகள் 2023-க்கான இணையவழி விண்ணப்பங்கள் / பரிந்துரைகள் 2022 மே 01 முதல் ஏற்கப்படுகின்றன. இதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 15 ஆகும். பத்ம விருதுகள் 2023-க்கான இணையவழி விண்ணப்பங்கள் / பரிந்துரைகள் தேசிய விருதுகளுக்கான https://awards.gov.in என்ற இணையப் பக்கத்தில் மட்டுமே ஏற்கப்படும்.
நாட்டின் மிக உயரிய சிவில் விருதுகளாக பத்மவிபூஷன். பத்ம பூஷன், பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. 1954 ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குடியரசுதின விழா நாளில் அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூக சேவை, அறிவியல், பொறியியல், பொது விஷயங்கள், சிவில் சேவைகள், வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை போன்ற அனைத்து துறைகளில் சிறப்புமிக்க பணியாற்றியவர்கள், சாதனை புரிந்தவர்கள், சேவை செய்தவர்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக பத்ம விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இனம், தொழில், பதவி நிலை, பாலினம் என எந்த பாகுபாடுமில்லாமல் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மருத்துவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் தவிர பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றுவோர் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு ஊழியர்கள், பத்ம விருதுகள் பெற தகுதி இல்லாதவர்கள்.
பத்ம விருதுகளை மக்களின் பத்ம என்று மாற்றம் செய்வதில் அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, அனைத்து குடிமக்களில் எவரும் தாங்களாகவே விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் அல்லது மற்றவர்களை பரிந்துரை செய்யலாம்.
சமூகத்திற்கு தன்னலமின்றி சேவை செய்யும் பெண்கள், நலிந்தபிரிவினர், எஸ்சி / எஸ்டி வகுப்பினர் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்டவர்களை பரிந்துரை செய்ய அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள், பாரத ரத்னா, பத்மவிபூஷன், விருதுபெற்றவர்கள் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://mha.gov.in) ‘விருதுகள்’ மற்றும் ‘பதக்கங்கள்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் காணலாம். பத்ம விருதுகள் இணையப் பக்கத்திலும், (https://padmaawards.gov.in) விவரங்களை அறியலாம். பத்ம விருதுகள் பற்றிய விதிமுறைகளை அறிந்து கொள்ள https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx என்ற இணையப் பக்கத்தில் காணலாம்