Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Smt. Anupriya Patel calls upon SMEs to adopt technology towards raising productivity and promoting sustainability, encourages Industry 4.0 to reach out to Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities
Tremendous opportunity lies ahead; Manufacturing and Exports, both, have to contribute in the post-pandemic scenario: Smt. Patel
05 MAY 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel has called upon the Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) to adopt technology towards raising productivity and promoting sustainability. Addressing the Inaugural Session of the First FICCI Industry 4.0 Awards function and Conference here today, the Minister assured the industry of Government’s support and urged them to take the ‘Industry 4.0’ to Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
“The adoption of Industry 4.0 is something that we have to do together. Manufacturing (and) Exports, both have to contribute, because in the post-pandemic scenario, you all know how the supply chains have been disrupted and there is a tremendous opportunity which lies ahead for us, for the country,” said Smt. Patel.
Smt. Patel said, after the three Industrial Revolutions, we are now headed towards the 4th Industrial Revolution, - ‘Industry 4.0’, which is the trend of Automation & Data Exchange at all levels of production aimed at increasing productivity, efficiency and also addressing the issues of sustainability, climate change and host of other such relevant ideas.
Stating that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a big vision for India@2047, Smt. Patel said the Government is committed towards transforming India during the Amritkaal, the next 25 years.
“Industry also has a big contribution to make and one such contribution could be moving towards the adoption of Industry 4.0. Industry sector, in a major way, can contribute to the economic development which is both sustainable and also inclusive,” she said.
Smt. Patel said both Manufacturing and Exports will be India’s growth drivers during the Amritkaal. She listed out the Government’s initiatives towards facilitating Manufacturing including the PLI and EODB and promoting exports by pursuing various FTAs such as the India-UAE CEPA and India-Australia ECTA.
Smt. Patel said the Government is committed to creating industry friendly and a conducive environment.
“Today, Government of India’s role has changed from being a regulator to a facilitator… We have given tremendous emphasis on the creation of industrial infrastructure, how much we are reducing the burden of compliances, the National Single Window (System) portal has been launched, we have jumped many positions in terms of Ease of Doing Business,” she said.
The Minister said that in just over five years India has emerged as the world’s third largest Startup ecosystem after the US and China and last month we achieved the distinction of having 100 Unicorns.
“So just look at the journey of the Startups, and this Unicorn wave is still going on, it is going very strong, this boom is continuing, I don’t know how much more we have to see in this year,” she said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ایس ایم ای ایس سے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی درخواست کی، صنعت 4.0 کو 2-ٹائیر اور3-ٹائیر شہروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی
آگے زبردست موقع ہیں؛ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ، دونوں کو وبائی امراض کے بعد کے منظر نامے میں اپنا تعاون دینا ہوگا: محترمہ پٹیل
05 MAY 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 مئی 2022/
کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ای ایس) سے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ آج یہاں پہلے ایا ای سی سی ای انڈسٹری 4.0 ایوارڈز کی تقریب اور کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے صنعت کو حکومت کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ 'انڈسٹری 4.0' کو ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں تک لے جائیں۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا’’انڈسٹری 4.0 کو اپنانا ایک ایسی چیز ہے جو ہمیں مل کر کرنا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ (اور) برآمدات، دونوں کو اپنا تعاون دیناہوگا، کیونکہ وبائی امراض کے بعد کے منظر نامے میں، آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ سپلائی چین کس طرح متاثر ہوئی ہے اور یہ آگے بڑھنے کا ایک زبردست موقع ہے جو ہمارے لیے، ملک کے لیے آگے بڑھنے میں راستہ دکھائے گا۔‘‘
محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا، تین صنعتی انقلابوں کے بعد، اب ہم چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں - 'انڈسٹری 4.0'، جو کہ پیداوار کی تمام سطحوں پر آٹومیشن اور ڈیٹا ایکسچینج کا رجحان ہے جس کا مقصد پیداواری صلاحیت، کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ پائیداری، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اس طرح کے دیگر متعلقہ میزبان خیالات کو اپنانا ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پاس انڈیا@2047 کے لیے ایک بڑا وژن ہے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ حکومت اگلے 25 سالوں میں امرتکال کے دوران ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا "صنعت کا بھی بہت بڑا تعاون ہے اور یہ ہی تعاون" انڈسٹری 4.0 کو اپنانے کی طرف بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ صنعت کا شعبہ، ایک بڑے طریقے سے، اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتا ہے جو پائیدار بھی ہے اور جامع بھی،" ۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ امرتکال کے دوران مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ دونوں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے محرک ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے پی ایل آئی اور ای او ڈی بی سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور مختلف ایف ٹی اے جیسے کہ ہند-یو اے ای سی ای پی اے اور ہند-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعت دوست اور سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا"آج، حکومت ہند کا کردار ریگولیٹر سے ایک سہولت کار میں بدل گیا ہے… ہم نے صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر بہت زور دیا ہے، ہم تعمیل کے بوجھ کوکم کرنے کے لئے بے حد کوشاں ہیں، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو (سسٹم) پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے، ہم نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لحاظ سے بہت سی پوزیشنوں کی چھلانگ لگائی ہے، "
وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ صرف پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان امریکہ اور چین کے بعد دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن کر ابھرا ہے اور پچھلے مہینے ہم نے 100 یونی کورنز رکھنے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ذرا اسٹارٹ اپس کے سفر پر نظر ڈالیں اور یونی کورنز کی یہ لہر ابھی بھی آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، یہ بہت مضبوط ہوتی جارہی ہے، یہ اچھال لگاتار جاری ہے۔ مجھے نہیں پتہ کہ اس سال ہم اس کی کتنی اور زیادہ تعداد دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-5059