President's Secretariat
With the Second Highest Literacy Levels in The Country, Mizoram is a Truly Modern State Ready to Take Off for Higher Achievements: President Kovind
President of India Graces the 16th Convocation of Mizoram University
05 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
With the second highest literacy levels in the country, Mizoram is a truly modern state ready to take off for higher achievements, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 16th convocation of Mizoram University at Aizawl today (May 5, 2022).
The President said that Mizoram is blessed with natural resources in abundance. A region which is rich in bio-diversity offers vast opportunities for research and development. However, it is our responsibility to strike the right balance between development and sustainability. The environment in this state as well as the other north-eastern states needs to be preserved with care. We must adopt practices which are beneficial not only to us but also to the nature. He praised the people of Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura for generating the least plastic waste as per a study by NITI Aayog. He said that this is a good example of responsible consumption and production. He also noted that despite busy traffic, the dutiful people of Aizawl refrain from honking. He said that this practice is worth appreciating and may be adopted by people in other cities too.
The President said that according to progress on Goal - 4 of UN Sustainable Development Goals which pertains to providing Quality Education, NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21 shows that Mizoram with a score of 60 performed better than the national average of 57. An interesting point that figured in the analysis was that the score for Goal - 4 ranked Aizwal as the top performer among all districts of the north-eastern states. He urged the people of Aizwal to handhold and encourage the people in the other districts of the state to improve their social indices and participate in the process of national development.
The President said that educational institutions are the incubators of the future. They not only provide training and education to students but mould them into good citizens. It is the unrelenting support of the teachers at the educational institutions and universities that plays the most prominent role in the lives of the students. He was happy to note that the faculty of Mizoram University is not only well qualified but also engaged in qualitative research work. He said that good researchers are often exceptional teachers too. Their experimental learning is better imbibed by the students. Such faculty also encourages the spirit of research and innovation.
The President said that the entrepreneurship development activities and establishment of “Technology Incubation Centers” in the Mizoram University extending support to the budding entrepreneurs to nurture their ideas with innovation and creativity is a step in the right direction. He appreciated those initiatives of the university to promote innovation and transform it into enterprise. He said that this is the key to bring about change in our society and economy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டில் எழுத்தறிவில் 2-வது இடத்துடன் உள்ள மிசோரம் உண்மையிலேயே உயர் சாதனைகளுக்கான நவீன மாநிலமாக தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கோவிந்த்
05 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் எழுத்தறிவில் 2-வது இடத்துடன் உள்ள மிசோரம் உண்மையிலேயே உயர் சாதனைகளுக்கான நவீன மாநிலமாக தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியுள்ளார். ஐசாலில் மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 16-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
மிசோரம் அபரிமிதமான இயற்கை வளங்களால் ஆசிர்வதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு பெரும் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் உயிரி பன்முகத்தன்மை வளம் நிறைந்த பிராந்தியம் இது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இருப்பினும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் இடையே சரியாக சமன்பாட்டை கொண்டு வருவது நமது பொறுப்பாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மாநிலத்திலும், இதர வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களிலும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை கவனத்துடன் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் இயற்கைக்கும் பலன் அளிக்கும் நடைமுறைகளை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் ஆய்வின்படி, மிகக்குறைந்த அளவு பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக மிசோரம், சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய மாநில மக்களை பாராட்டினார். பொறுப்பான நுகர்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கு இது மிகச்சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்று கூறிய அவர், போக்குவரத்து அதிகமாக இருந்த போதிலும், ஐசாலின் பொறுப்புமிக்க மக்கள் ஒலிப்பான்களை தவிர்த்து வருவதை பாராட்டினார். மற்ற நகரங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும் இந்தச் சிறந்த நடைமுறையை பின்பற்றலாம் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டும் மையங்களாகும் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அவை மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வியும், பயிற்சியும் அளிப்பதுடன், மட்டுமல்லாமல், சிறந்த குடிமக்களாக அவர்களை உருவாக்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார். கல்வி நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் ஆசிரியர்களின் தளராத ஆதரவு, மாணவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவது குறித்த நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் 2020-2021-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான குறியீட்டில் மிசோரம் 60 மதிப்பெண்களை பெற்றுள்ளது. இது தேசிய சராசரியான 57-ஐ விட அதிகமாகும் என்பதை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்து அவற்றை தொழில்முனைவாக மாற்றம் செய்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இது நமது சமுதாயம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை கொண்டுவரும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822981